No 5.1 sound with Radeon HD 5450 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Radeon HD 5450 that seems to be working great, but I am not getting 5.1 sound. I did a 5.1 test and the rear speakers will not work individually but when the test tests all the speakers, they will work, they are just really faint. It's because the receiver is taking the 2 channel signal and converting it to 5.1 and it sounds like crap.

I think windows 7 might be the culprit, because I was reading on some forums that people have multiple options in the sound control panel, but I only have stereo as an option.

Now the Radeon HD 5450 is supposed to be able to broadcast up to 7.1, so I'm just not sure what the issue could be.

I could really use some help guys, missing out on 5.1 sound.

The xbox is connected through my Denon AVR-590 and it works flawlessly for games and movies with 5.1.

Any help is much appreciated.
allbaugh_04 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 06:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by allbaugh_04 View Post

I have a Radeon HD 5450 that seems to be working great, but I am not getting 5.1 sound. I did a 5.1 test and the rear speakers will not work individually but when the test tests all the speakers, they will work, they are just really faint. It's because the receiver is taking the 2 channel signal and converting it to 5.1 and it sounds like crap.

I think windows 7 might be the culprit, because I was reading on some forums that people have multiple options in the sound control panel, but I only have stereo as an option.

Now the Radeon HD 5450 is supposed to be able to broadcast up to 7.1, so I'm just not sure what the issue could be.

I could really use some help guys, missing out on 5.1 sound.

The xbox is connected through my Denon AVR-590 and it works flawlessly for games and movies with 5.1.

Any help is much appreciated.

Did you go to the AMD ATI website and download the HDMI drivers?

When you look at "control panel" -> "sound" what options do you see? Is HDMI there?
assassin is online now  
post #3 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Did you go to the AMD ATI website and download the HDMI drivers?

When you look at "control panel" -> "sound" what options do you see? Is HDMI there?

No, not yet, I was following this thread. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...eon+5450+sound
But I can't get the ATI drivers to install yet. I'm installing the realtek one first and then I'll see if I can get this ATI one to install.


Notice it says 2 channel.

allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #4 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 07:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Right click the speaker at the bottom right of your desktop. Can you change any setting there?

Also what happens if you select "configure" in the sound menu? Can you change from 2 to 5.1 channels?
assassin is online now  
post #5 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 07:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Realtek installed, but making it the default puts out no sound. The sound bar moves up and down when it's activated, but no output.

allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #6 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Right click the speaker at the bottom right of your desktop. Can you change any setting there?

Also what happens if you select "configure" in the sound menu? Can you change from 2 to 5.1 channels?

The "configure" screen only gives me stereo as an option.
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #7 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
You need to install the Ati hdmi drivers, disable onboard audio, remove any Realtek hdmi drivers.
audit13 is offline  
post #8 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

You need to install the Ati hdmi drivers, disable onboard audio, remove any Realtek hdmi drivers.

Where do I find those? Is it in the catalyst suite? http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...n_win7-64.aspx

How do I remove Realtek HDMI drivers?

Thanks for everyone trying to help me so far.
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #9 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 07:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

You need to install the Ati hdmi drivers, disable onboard audio, remove any Realtek hdmi drivers.

That's why I asked about going to the AMD ATI website to get those drivers.

Here are the 64 bit downloads: http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...win7-64.aspx#1
assassin is online now  
post #10 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by allbaugh_04 View Post

Where do I find those? Is it in the catalyst suite? http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...n_win7-64.aspx

How do I remove Realtek HDMI drivers?

Thanks for everyone trying to help me so far.

Yes, the Ati hdmi drivers are included with the Catalyst driver suite.

Disable the onboard audio in your computer's motherboard bios.

Remove the Realtek drivers using the "uninstall a program" option.

Hope this helps.
audit13 is offline  
post #11 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 07:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

Yes, the Ati hdmi drivers are included with the Catalyst driver suite.

Disable the onboard audio in your computer's motherboard bios.

Remove the Realtek drivers using the "uninstall a program" option.

Hope this helps.

FWIW I never could get the HDMI driver to install and had to do it manually.

DO NOT do the manual install first but just remember that it is a last resort to use it if the other installs fail.
assassin is online now  
post #12 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 07:50 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

That's why I asked about going to the AMD ATI website to get those drivers.

Here are the 64 bit downloads: http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...win7-64.aspx#1

I know , bear with me, they are installing now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

Yes, the Ati hdmi drivers are included with the Catalyst driver suite.

Disable the onboard audio in your computer's motherboard bios.

Remove the Realtek drivers using the "uninstall a program" option.

Hope this helps.

How do I disable the onboard audio through the bios.

Ok I am going to uninstall the realtek.

Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

FWIW I never could get the HDMI driver to install and had to do it manually.

DO NOT do the manual install first but just remember that it is a last resort to use it if the other installs fail.

Ok, I'll post how this works out.
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #13 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YES!!!!!! I have a grin bigger ear to ear than when I lay down two 100ft of black marks in my Camaro!!!

YES.........
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #14 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by allbaugh_04 View Post

YES!!!!!! I have a grin bigger ear to ear than when I lay down two 100ft of black marks in my Camaro!!!

YES.........

Congratulations
audit13 is offline  
post #15 of 60 Old 04-18-2011, 08:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks everyone!
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #16 of 60 Old 04-19-2011, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
sdsalsero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That's ironic: I was unable to get DD or DTS on my new Win7 + ATI HDMI setup until I installed the Realtek drivers (which include an option for "Allow AC3/DTS/WMA")
sdsalsero is offline  
post #17 of 60 Old 07-29-2011, 12:04 AM
Member
 
Autom8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to dig this out from the dead.. google searches will sometimes do that.. but..

I have nearly the same issue as you do (only difference is windows vista and yamaha receiver) but mine still does not output to anything other than 2ch stereo. I tried both the ATI drivers then the Realtek drivers, uninstalling the failed one before trying the other driver but to no avail. I also made changes to the bios to disable onboard audio.

Strangely, every now and then when I test some of the various supported formats (ie dts, dd) I will hear the test tone. But I can never get it to test at a 5.1 configured speaker setting. What am I doing wrong here? Is there anything else I can try?
Autom8ed is offline  
post #18 of 60 Old 07-29-2011, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
You don't NEED to get the 5.1 "test tone" to work 'cause that requires the mobo to use DolbyLIVE or some active conversion to 5.1 -- instead, you want to configure your speakers for 2-ch stereo. It's the DD/DTS passthrough of the digital audio stream from your DVD/BR player via SPDIF that your AVR will decode which gets you the 5.1 audio, and if your AVR does 7.1 then 7.1 would also be an option in your HDMI Audio Device setup - just pick it! BE SURE your HDCP status is: available or you'll never be able to select DD/DTS as "supported formats"
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #19 of 60 Old 07-29-2011, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Autom8ed View Post

I have nearly the same issue as you do (only difference is windows vista and yamaha receiver) but mine still does not output to anything other than 2ch stereo. I tried both the ATI drivers then the Realtek drivers, uninstalling the failed one before trying the other driver but to no avail. I also made changes to the bios to disable onboard audio.
What am I doing wrong here? Is there anything else I can try?

Is your Yamaha set to pass-through the audio signal to your TV?
If so, then you need to turn it off.
The audio chain has to stop at the AVR, otherwise the PC will see the two TV speakers and set the audio output to stereo.
hirent is offline  
post #20 of 60 Old 08-01-2011, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Autom8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hornfeck View Post

You don't NEED to get the 5.1 "test tone" to work 'cause that requires the mobo to use DolbyLIVE or some active conversion to 5.1 -- instead, you want to configure your speakers for 2-ch stereo. It's the DD/DTS passthrough of the digital audio stream from your DVD/BR player via SPDIF that your AVR will decode which gets you the 5.1 audio, and if your AVR does 7.1 then 7.1 would also be an option in your HDMI Audio Device setup - just pick it! BE SURE your HDCP status is: available or you'll never be able to select DD/DTS as "supported formats"

I'm not sure I understand what you mean here. I don't use a dvd/br player for most of my viewing.. mostly downloaded content from itunes. I used to use a separate RCA audio cable hooked up to the SPDIF out on my motherboard previously, but after upgrading to the 5450 I am using hdmi for all video/audio.

I can select 5.1 or 7.1 in the configuration screen but I get no audio when I do. My AVR (yammy vx1800) is simply taking the stereo signal and outputting to 5.1 which is obviously not the same.
Autom8ed is offline  
post #21 of 60 Old 08-01-2011, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Autom8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

Is your Yamaha set to pass-through the audio signal to your TV?
If so, then you need to turn it off.
The audio chain has to stop at the AVR, otherwise the PC will see the two TV speakers and set the audio output to stereo.

No I have separate speakers hooked up the the AVR. Not using my TV speakers (if I'm understanding you correctly)
Autom8ed is offline  
post #22 of 60 Old 08-01-2011, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Autom8ed View Post

No I have separate speakers hooked up the the AVR. Not using my TV speakers (if I'm understanding you correctly)

You may not be using the TV speakers but the signal may be reaching it anyway.
'Pass-through' option in an AVR is a feature that allows the audio signal to go from the source to the TV even if the AVR is switched off.
Enabling this option in AVRs has been known to cause problems.
Check your AVR setup/menu and see if you have a 'pass-through' (or similar) option. If it does, then you need to turn it off.

Edit: just read the previous post. Does your content even have 5.1 audio?
What is the model of your AVR?
hirent is offline  
post #23 of 60 Old 08-02-2011, 05:00 PM
Member
 
Autom8ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

You may not be using the TV speakers but the signal may be reaching it anyway.
'Pass-through' option in an AVR is a feature that allows the audio signal to go from the source to the TV even if the AVR is switched off.
Enabling this option in AVRs has been known to cause problems.
Check your AVR setup/menu and see if you have a 'pass-through' (or similar) option. If it does, then you need to turn it off.

Edit: just read the previous post. Does your content even have 5.1 audio?
What is the model of your AVR?

Yeah, no such thing on my receiver (Yammy v1800) I get a PCM light that comes on when I'm using the HTPC. When I use a PS3, I the DTS light comes on.

Yes a lot of my content does have DD and DTS audio.

My best guess is that there may be some conflict with the drivers as I will lose sound entirely on occasion and it will come back on its own or when I play around with the sound options.

Are there any known issues related to Vista 64? I am completely at a loss here and have tried everything I can think of short of another video card.. which I am close to doing at this point.
Autom8ed is offline  
post #24 of 60 Old 08-02-2011, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Autom8ed View Post

Yeah, no such thing on my receiver (Yammy v1800) I get a PCM light that comes on when I'm using the HTPC. When I use a PS3, I the DTS light comes on.

Yes a lot of my content does have DD and DTS audio.

My best guess is that there may be some conflict with the drivers as I will lose sound entirely on occasion and it will come back on its own or when I play around with the sound options.

Are there any known issues related to Vista 64? I am completely at a loss here and have tried everything I can think of short of another video card.. which I am close to doing at this point.

Wish I could help. I know you have Vista and I was using Windows 7. Not sure if that could be the problem. Did you completely uninstall realtek drivers and you have the ATI drivers installed?
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #25 of 60 Old 12-21-2011, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
madtownUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This post helped me immensely. I am using Windows 7 x64 and I would like to make a couple of comments that helped me. Maybe this will help with Vista?

I downloaded the Catalyst 11.4 driver.

I also downloaded 7-zip, which allowed me to extract the driver, which was an .exe file.

Then I disabled (not delete) my onboard soundcard from the device manager (Control Panel --> Device Manager.

Then I updated my HDMI sound driver manually, and pointed to the extracted catalyst folder. Once I did this, the sound worked perfectly.

I read on a TotalMedia forum that HDMI audio drivers beyond 11.4 were causing problems. In addition, the Realtek HDMI drivers were causing the audio to drop (in my case, a loud buzzing occurred) whenever the video was paused or chapter was skipped when listening to Dolby TrueHD or DTS-HD. That's why they (and myself) recommend Catalyst driver version 11.4, and not the newest version (as of 12/21/11 it's 11.12).
madtownUSA is offline  
post #26 of 60 Old 12-21-2011, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad you got it to work.
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #27 of 60 Old 01-01-2012, 01:30 AM
Newbie
 
Wocka Wocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent. Thanks everyone, especially madtown for recapping. Used that process including 7zip and it worked like a charm for me.
Wocka Wocka is offline  
post #28 of 60 Old 01-01-2012, 02:37 PM
Member
 
iCeMaN57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on a rather fresh install of w7 and I'm not able to DD2, DTS, DTS HD ECT. The only thing I'm getting is a variety of Multichannel settings. I have uninstalled the amd driver and tried to reinstall. Under AMD HDMI Output supported fromats are all there but my AVR won't allow me to select them. The AVR is an Onkyo R680 btw. It has been configured to run 5.1. Any thoughts?
iCeMaN57 is offline  
post #29 of 60 Old 01-01-2012, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Leave the O to AUTO-detect. I don't understand how the AVR is inhibiting your ability to adjust a setting in your PC's Device Manager? Is it like a Gorilla in the room and you're afraid to move anything? If you mean they're greyed out then you have not properly handshaken - cycle power on the O and see if you have HDCP: "supported" until you do you will NOT be able to use HDMI Audio... you DO have a display connected as well to the O HDMI output, right? Also, set the O to NOT pass audio downstream... set it to "strip" audio from the HDMI source and be sure you have configured the O to use HDMI Audio (not Optical, Coaxial, or analog) with the input you're trying to use.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #30 of 60 Old 01-01-2012, 05:03 PM
Member
 
iCeMaN57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where can I find the hdcp on the AVR? All the settings on the pc appear to be fine.
iCeMaN57 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off