How to use a Logitech Harmony One with an HTPC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 58 Old 04-28-2011, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bcarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in planning mode for building an HTPC running Windows 7 and WIndows Media Center. I currently own a Logitech Harmony One remote. What "gizmo" do I need to buy to get it to communicate with an HTPC? Thanks.
bcarney is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 58 Old 04-28-2011, 05:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcarney View Post

I'm in planning mode for building an HTPC running Windows 7 and WIndows Media Center. I currently own a Logitech Harmony One remote. What "gizmo" do I need to buy to get it to communicate with an HTPC? Thanks.

You need an IR receiver. I use the one included with the Adesso ARC-1100 remote and it works perfectly.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-095-_-Product

When you are configuring the Logitech remote using the software, be sure to select Adesso ARC-1000 for your HTPC device, not Microsoft Media Center Remote.

HTPC Enthusiast
Scallica is offline  
post #3 of 58 Old 04-30-2011, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I use the Rosewill remote receiver. Works well when using "WMC 2nd edition" as the device in Logitech setup. The 2nd edition has some cool tricks like separate on/off commands, alt+F4 to close WMC when done, etc.
Servicetech571 is offline  
post #4 of 58 Old 04-30-2011, 07:38 AM
Member
 
Tizi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Servicetech571 View Post

I use the Rosewill remote receiver. Works well when using "WMC 2nd edition" as the device in Logitech setup. The 2nd edition has some cool tricks like separate on/off commands, alt+F4 to close WMC when done, etc.

Will this work for the Harmony 880 too?
Tizi is offline  
post #5 of 58 Old 04-30-2011, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tizi View Post

Will this work for the Harmony 880 too?

Yes, the Logitech database is the same for all their remotes.

bryansj is online now  
post #6 of 58 Old 04-30-2011, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
bjterry62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New England USA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a standard MCE receiver with my Logitech. Works fine for Media Cneter commands.

BT

Just remember, to the MPAA "We're all guilty until..............."
bjterry62 is offline  
post #7 of 58 Old 05-03-2011, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bcarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks all. I purchased the products needed for my HTPC build, and bought the Antec Remote case. I'll give the case's receiver a shot before I spend additional $$ for a different "gizmo".
bcarney is offline  
post #8 of 58 Old 05-07-2011, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bcarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All the parts finally arrived and I built my machine. I'm very confused when it comes to this remote situation - do I need to have the iMON software installed in order for the Logitech to work, or does it work with the Fusion case right out of the box?
bcarney is offline  
post #9 of 58 Old 05-07-2011, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
ArtosDracon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It should work out of the box so long as you load the proper IR codes into the remote.
ArtosDracon is offline  
post #10 of 58 Old 05-07-2011, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 172
You need the iMon software loaded and set the properties to use a MCE remote.

Set the Harmony to use a Microsoft / Window Media Center device.

If you didn't need the iMon software then the IR receiver would be nice to have, but the receiver is only compatible using their software. Their software is what makes the solution suck.

bryansj is online now  
post #11 of 58 Old 05-08-2011, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
ArtosDracon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That must be a limitation of the Antec IR reciever, sorry for the incorrect response.
ArtosDracon is offline  
post #12 of 58 Old 05-08-2011, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bcarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had to leave the iMon software installed, and leave it running with RM200 mode (not MCE mode). When I switched it to MCE, I lost the ability to turn it on with the remote, and of course the "new improved" wiring makes you select remote OR pushbutton power up (but not both!), I had to rip open the system to switch the wiring just to boot up.

I left iMon installed, downloaded the proper iMon profile from Logitech, and manually edited the commands to my liking. Killed most of the morning, but it works....pretty much. At least I was able to config it to mostly mimic the 'workflow" I'm used to when I'm using the remote in DirecTV viewing.
bcarney is offline  
post #13 of 58 Old 05-23-2011, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone figured out how to use the letter keys on the Logitech Harmony One remote in Media Center?

HTPC Enthusiast
Scallica is offline  
post #14 of 58 Old 05-23-2011, 12:53 PM
Member
 
EclipseDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scallica View Post

Has anyone figured out how to use the letter keys on the Logitech Harmony One remote in Media Center?

Press buttons repeatedly to cycle among the letters.

Quote:


...Works well when using "WMC 2nd edition" as the device in Logitech setup...

Where do you find this "WMC 2nd edition" option? I can only see Computer ->Media Center PC, and it only has power toggle, no discreet code for on/off.
EclipseDS is offline  
post #15 of 58 Old 05-23-2011, 12:57 PM
Member
 
EclipseDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Disregard my post. I haven't modified my setup in a long time. Power On/Off is now available, evidently.
EclipseDS is offline  
post #16 of 58 Old 05-23-2011, 05:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseDS View Post

Press buttons repeatedly to cycle among the letters.

Yes, I tried that. All that happens is that the number value of the key appears repeatedly.

HTPC Enthusiast
Scallica is offline  
post #17 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseDS View Post

Disregard my post. I haven't modified my setup in a long time. Power On/Off is now available, evidently.

Can you please tell me where you found this? I can't find it in Harmony software 7.7.0. I have my device setup as Media Center PC with AverTV set as the device. I cannot find any WMC 2nd Edition and I don't have the option of seperate power on/off, only power toggle. This causes the PC to turn off if it was awoken for another reason when I activate the activity.
jrwalte is offline  
post #18 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post

Can you please tell me where you found this? I can't find it in Harmony software 7.7.0. I have my device setup as Media Center PC with AverTV set as the device. I cannot find any WMC 2nd Edition and I don't have the option of seperate power on/off, only power toggle. This causes the PC to turn off if it was awoken for another reason when I activate the activity.

You need to use Microsoft as the manufacturer and WMC 2nd Edition as the device.

Doing this won't actually turn on the PC using the Power ON button. You would need hardware that can receive that command in a powered off state and then turn on the PC. Most use the dreaded iMon/Soundgraph/Antec IR receivers for that purpose.

bryansj is online now  
post #19 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Weird. I select microsoft and enter WMC 2nd Edition as the model. Logitech says it finds MCE-2006 and makes that the device, but no Power on/off. Just toggle. Do I require one of the IR receivers you mentioned for this option to appear?

I'm using the IR receiver that came with my no longer used AverTV Combo Tuner.
jrwalte is offline  
post #20 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 07:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post

Weird. I select microsoft and enter WMC 2nd Edition as the model. Logitech says it finds MCE-2006 and makes that the device, but no Power on/off. Just toggle. Do I require one of the IR receivers you mentioned for this option to appear?

I'm using the IR receiver that came with my no longer used AverTV Combo Tuner.

It sounds like the Rosewill is still the best IR dongle to use for the One. Is that still the consensus? I am getting ready to order one.
assassin is online now  
post #21 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post

Weird. I select microsoft and enter WMC 2nd Edition as the model. Logitech says it finds MCE-2006 and makes that the device, but no Power on/off. Just toggle. Do I require one of the IR receivers you mentioned for this option to appear?

I'm using the IR receiver that came with my no longer used AverTV Combo Tuner.

The Logitech software has now way of knowing what IR receiver is installed.

The proper way to input the 2nd edition is:

Device type: Computer -> Media Center PC
Manufacturer: Microsoft
Model: Windows Media Center SE

Pulled from here.

Either way, a typical USB IR receiver will NOT turn your PC on from a powered off state. However, it can be used to wake it from S3 sleep. I leave mine on 24/7 so none of that is a concern for me.

bryansj is online now  
post #22 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

It sounds like the Rosewill is still the best IR dongle to use for the One. Is that still the consensus? I am getting ready to order one.

There really isn't a best IR dongle. As long as it works then it is good. In my case the best IR dongle is the USB-UIRT. I had to buy it for plug-in support for Homeseer to control my Z-wave lighting. Prior to that I had the HP Media Center IR Receiver that I mentioned in your other thread ($10 shipped right now).

bryansj is online now  
post #23 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 07:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Pulled from here.

This is pretty interesting. I didn't know it was even possible. What is your experience with this option?

assassin is online now  
post #24 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

This is pretty interesting. I didn't know it was even possible. What is your experience with this option?

I don't have a One, but have mouse mode mapped as a toggle button using EventGhost on my URC MX-980. Hitting the "Mouse Mode" toggles the direction pad to do mouse mode. It works OK in a pinch, but I have to weigh the amount of mousing I need to do with the amount of time it would take me to get my wireless air-mouse out of the drawer. If it is simply needing to navigate to the minimize button or click something in the taskbar or desktop it works fine. The problem is that you will overshoot your target and you have to get there using only left/right and up/down. Sort of like navigating with the arrow keys on the keyboard.

bryansj is online now  
post #25 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

The Logitech software has now way of knowing what IR receiver is installed.

The proper way to input the 2nd edition is:

Device type: Computer -> Media Center PC
Manufacturer: Microsoft
Model: Windows Media Center SE

Pulled from here.

Either way, a typical USB IR receiver will NOT turn your PC on from a powered off state. However, it can be used to wake it from S3 sleep. I leave mine on 24/7 so none of that is a concern for me.

Thanks! That worked. I'm only attempting to resume from a sleep, but unfortunately my PC won't wake up from the PowerOn function. It will only wake from the PowerToggle function. Is this something I can fix or is it my IR receiver?

The PowerOff function works.
jrwalte is offline  
post #26 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 09:17 AM
Member
 
nadafinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use the chinavasion remote with my Harmony one. It has some weaknesses compared to official media center remotes, like no green button, but I feel that it makes up for it by sending actual keyboard presses to the receiver, so things like Hulu Desktop and Boxee work flawlessly. If you plan on using a lot of external apps with Media Center, than this is a good remote/receiver to look into...

http://www.amazon.com/Wireless-USB-R...6253833&sr=8-3

PSN: Nada_BDK
nadafinga is offline  
post #27 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Interestingly, the powertoggle option won't even work now to turn the PC on from standby. The only way I can turn it on is with a mouse/keyboard.
jrwalte is offline  
post #28 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post

Interestingly, the powertoggle option won't even work now to turn the PC on from standby. The only way I can turn it on is with a mouse/keyboard.

Another reason why mine is on 24/7.

It also is used to control my lighting, run backups, and manage downloads.

bryansj is online now  
post #29 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I run a server 24/7 for all my must need functions. I'm trying to get this HTPC to work with sleep because it's high end (use it for gaming) and sucks 140 watts in idle.
jrwalte is offline  
post #30 of 58 Old 05-24-2011, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Harmony One and an Adesso ARC-1100 IR receiver connected to the HTPC. Everything works fine except for the letter keys. If I push the number keys on the remote, only numbers appear on the screen, not any of the three letters associated with that key. Has anyone gotten their letter keys to work?

HTPC Enthusiast
Scallica is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off