AMD Llano - THE great HTPC chip? - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 880 Old 10-26-2012, 11:45 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,191
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 371
I tested it (and most of Llano APU SKUs) thoroughly. Even A4-3300 supports HA for BR 3D.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 880 Old 10-26-2012, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
e2zippo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is weird, I just tried another movie, Titanic 3D and the intro just before the menu pops up was hardware accelerated, then it switched itself off again? eek.gif

edit: I got it pinned down, 2D Blu-Ray work just fine, Hardware Acceleration states "2.0" in TMT. But whenever i play something 3D it gets disabled, I used a demo disc to switch between 2D/3D

Also I'm running Windows 8 now, just to rule out the OS, and it behaves exactly like Windows 7.

What's up with this, why can't I get BR 3D to work with HW acceleration?!frown.gif
e2zippo1 is offline  
post #873 of 880 Old 10-29-2012, 01:41 AM
Newbie
 
e2zippo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any clue what do to?

I just can't get BD 3D to work with HW acceleration, I just reintalled Windows 7 again and it still doesn't work.

BD 2D work great, tried it with the latest TMT and latest catalyst drivers.
e2zippo1 is offline  
post #874 of 880 Old 11-27-2012, 12:02 AM
Newbie
 
e2zippo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just thought I'd post that I now got this solved, FINALLY! biggrin.gif

After installing, re-installing, deleting, checking about everything and without success, I went into the AMD control panel and had a look through the video settings, and just to be absolutely sure I'd tried everything before returning the CPU I unchecked everything (De-interlacing, edge enhancement, de-blocking and so on, and the final piece that broke HW acceleration on MPEG4-AVC-3D.... Enforce smooth video playback

So now I'm all good, and damn you AMD for making that setting a default mad.gif

Cheers and thanks all your help!
e2zippo1 is offline  
post #875 of 880 Old 11-27-2012, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
OK, so you needed the smooth playback enabled, right? That is how I run my system - having it unchecked (not doing smooth playback) leaves my 2D video rather ugly, jittery and poor quality.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #876 of 880 Old 11-27-2012, 10:22 PM
Newbie
 
e2zippo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hornfeck View Post

OK, so you needed the smooth playback enabled, right? That is how I run my system - having it unchecked (not doing smooth playback) leaves my 2D video rather ugly, jittery and poor quality.

No man, I have to have it disabled! tongue.gif Othwewise hardware acceleration isn't working.

I watched some 2D video yesterday as well with the setting off and it all looked good.
e2zippo1 is offline  
post #877 of 880 Old 02-28-2013, 08:42 AM
Newbie
 
IceWilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question for you guys about this chip. I made an HTPC right at the beginning of its life....

System:
A4-3300 (6410D)
Asus F1A75-M Pro
8gb Kingston Hyper-X Blu PC3 12800
Crucial M4 64gb
2x WD Red 3TB Drives (raid0)

It plays 720p pretty well, but I'm not totally confident in its abilities to keep up with 1080p video. On wide shots like landscape panovers and things like that it just doesn't feel like it's running clean. Would I be benefited in this regard by picking up a new discrete GPU? It would have to be low profile and most likely passive cooled.

HIS 6670 isn't passive cooled, but 1gb and only $80
MSI 6570 same deal, ~$54


Would these even help, or is this probably down to a CPU issue? Honestly 720p is fine for me, but I want to understand where the bottleneck probably is for the future. Also, it is really nice right now that it's basically totally silent.
IceWilly is offline  
post #878 of 880 Old 02-28-2013, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What media player? What is your cpu and gpu utilization during playback? Use gpu-z for the latter.
Ruiner is offline  
post #879 of 880 Old 02-28-2013, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
IceWilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Usually XBMC. Can also test with VLC or MPC.

Will check out the utilization tonight. Didn't realize that would split the performance of both out.
IceWilly is offline  
post #880 of 880 Old 02-28-2013, 07:51 PM
Newbie
 
IceWilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it seems that I did this so long ago that I didn't fully investigate the options back then. DXVA2 was disabled, and video render was set to auto (but DXVA was one of the options it could apparently choose)

Now I test on MPC HC with DXVA running at it seems better than i remember it being. CPU and GPU usage coast between like 40-70%, but at least I don't seem to be capping out. With the acceleration I apparently have enough power to play it back very smoothly.

Should XMBC work just as well with its DXVA2 enabled. Is there any reason with my setup that I wouldn't want DXVA2 on? It should only use it when the video file is capable correct?
IceWilly is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off