mini display port to HDMI adapter any issues? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 29 Old 05-19-2011, 09:55 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TechGuy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'll be getting a new computer which will be running Windows 7. The Video Card has mini display ports and one HDMI port. I have a new 50" Panasonic VT25 Plasma TV.

I would like to hook up both my monitor and TV using HDMI. the issue is that the video card only has one HDMI port.

I could hook up the monitor using mini display port and hdmi to the TV but wouldn't an HDMI connection to my monitor be better?

The other option is to get a mini display port adapter. Are there any issues with using a mini display port to HDMI adapter?

Thanks
TechGuy05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 05:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can get audio out of either. I use a displayport/hdmi adapter(standard) without issue. I dislike the mini hdmi output because the cable seems to put too much weight on that size connection and guess it would be the same with mini DP. I use a small zip cable to help take the stress off the connection. The best connection is DP to a DP TV/monitor.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TechGuy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. Is it better to hook my monitor up to my computer using hdmi or mini display port? I have a new HP2511x monitor. Will there be loss of pq if using a mini display port to hdmi adapter to my tv?
TechGuy05 is offline  
post #4 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 01:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No loss of PQ. Use the DVI or HDMI on your panel

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #5 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TechGuy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. My 50" VT25 Panasonic Plasma has an HDMI port. I would need a mini display port to hdmi adapter to hook my Computer up to the TV?
TechGuy05 is offline  
post #6 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 04:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Computer to TV? Yes, adapter or cable. When you have it setup, I'd be interested how your audio functions when both display and tv are connected. Each should work, but not simultaneously. For example, when you turn your tv off does audio revert to display, then when you turn tv on does audio return to tv? Thanks

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #7 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TechGuy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it won't display audio and video simultaneously to both displays?
TechGuy05 is offline  
post #8 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 06:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Displays can if same resolution = clone mode. Audio no with AMD driver. Someone mentioned they did with Realtek driver, but TMT doesn't work with it so I didn't experiment.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #9 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TechGuy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok thanks. My monitor is 1920x1080 and my tv is 1080p, does that mean that it will display on both display but I will only get audio out of one of the displays? which one? I have a Radeon 6950 video card. Would this drive support what I want to do?
TechGuy05 is offline  
post #10 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 06:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whichever you set it to. You'd do that in Playback devices. You'll need to experiment to see how the driver behaves. The DP or the hdmi may be prominent. You haven't mentioned the video card and you'd read reviews maybe at Newegg that would give you an idea on it's behavior.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #11 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TechGuy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Radeon 6950 video card which I bought from Microcenter. Would this drive support what I want to do?
TechGuy05 is offline  
post #12 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 06:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You'll still have to see what it does with audio, but clone should not be a problem only some software doesn't like clone.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #13 of 29 Old 05-20-2011, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TechGuy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok thanks. What if I wanted to switch between my monitor and TV and not display both simultaneously? Is that done in display settings?

So say I'm using my computer displayed on the TV, will I only see a black screen on my monitor?

I appreciate the help
TechGuy05 is offline  
post #14 of 29 Old 05-21-2011, 05:15 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Use extended mode. You'll need to decide which is primary display. Yes, display settings. Right click desktop/screen resolution also. Only if monitor is off , usually desktop.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #15 of 29 Old 05-21-2011, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TechGuy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I appreciate your help. I'm confused though, Will I only be able to use clone mode or extended mode with both hooked up simultaneosly? If you could explain my options and what settings are possible for my hookup. Thanks
TechGuy05 is offline  
post #16 of 29 Old 05-22-2011, 05:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sneals2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 7,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I think the following is the case - though I may be wrong.

Windows 7 only likes having a single audio device active at any one time. Your two displays will each appear as separate audio devices - so you will have to select which one the audio comes from.

HOWEVER there is a suggestion that if you display clone, then the audio will also be cloned, so both displays will carry audio at the same time. HOWEVER this means the same video output on both displays (presumably one will be scaled if they aren't the same resolution)

When you run in Extended mode, rather than cloned mode, you can have different video on each display, but then you will only have one display with audio.

What are you trying to do?

Use your PC as a normal desktop when using the monitor, but then use it as an HTPC when feeding your TV, or do you want to do both at the same time.

If the former then you may well be able to write some scripts that automate switching between Monitor and HDTV audio outputs?
sneals2000 is offline  
post #17 of 29 Old 05-22-2011, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TechGuy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Use your PC as a normal desktop when using the monitor, but then use it as an HTPC when feeding your TV

I guess this would be the best option. How would I do this?
TechGuy05 is offline  
post #18 of 29 Old 05-23-2011, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TechGuy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
please help
TechGuy05 is offline  
post #19 of 29 Old 03-24-2013, 10:05 PM
Newbie
 
s0n0r0us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the same problem.

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit and I have a VisionTek 900373 Radeon HD 6870 GPU.

It has six Mini DP ports and I want to run an HDMI to my Samsung TV with a Mini DP to HDMI adapter.

But when I go under HDMI mode on the TV it says "Device not found." What gives? Anyone know how to get this to work?
s0n0r0us is offline  
post #20 of 29 Old 03-24-2013, 10:52 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Which mini-DP to HDMI adapter are you using? Passive or active? Maybe this card supports only DP signals so that you have to use an active adapter. I am not sure of this point.
renethx is offline  
post #21 of 29 Old 03-25-2013, 05:54 AM
Newbie
 
s0n0r0us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using an adapter that looks like this. I'm guessing this is a "passive" one. You're saying that if I get an "active" one such as this that it will work?

On this forum they're saying that you can't get just any brand and expect it to work. Would you advise against getting this cheaper Chinese one off eBay?
s0n0r0us is offline  
post #22 of 29 Old 03-25-2013, 07:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 387
An active (mini) DP to DVI adapter does not support audio (perhaps; I tested Sapphire's). The one at ebay looks good, although audio may be limited to DD/DTS/LPCM.
renethx is offline  
post #23 of 29 Old 03-25-2013, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
s0n0r0us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

The one at ebay looks good, although audio may be limited to DD/DTS/LPCM.

What is DD/DTS/LPCM?
s0n0r0us is offline  
post #24 of 29 Old 03-25-2013, 07:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Digital audio formats. DD = Dolby Digital, DTS = Digital Theater Systems, these are compressed and used in DD, Blu-ray, ATSC broadcast (DD only). LPCM is a raw audio format. I wanted to say that it may not support Dolby TrueHD / DTS-HD (in Blu-ray Disc) bitstreaming. But as you connect directly to the TV, this does not matter.
renethx is offline  
post #25 of 29 Old 03-25-2013, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
s0n0r0us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you're saying if I get that adapter off eBay and then run an optical audio cable such as this from the motherboard port to my TV I can get audio to the TV?
s0n0r0us is offline  
post #26 of 29 Old 03-25-2013, 07:45 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0n0r0us View Post

So you're saying if I get that adapter off eBay and then run an optical audio cable such as this from the motherboard port to my TV I can get audio to the TV?

You don't have to run a cable from onboard audio codec to the graphics card (nor the graphics card accepts such cable). Every modern graphics card has its own HD audio controller and grabs audio via PCI Express bus.
renethx is offline  
post #27 of 29 Old 03-25-2013, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
s0n0r0us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I mean, on my digital TV (DTV) I have an optical audio (out) port and a PC in 3.5mm audio port. I assume I can't use the optical out port b/c that is TV audio going to PC, right? But if I connect a male-to-male 3.5mm audio cable to my motherboard to the DTV PC (in) port will it play the audio from my PC?

When I plug in my HDMI cord with the passive miniDP adapter to my DTV, I get a popup screen on my PC with a link to a help file that reads:
Quote:
Digital Flat-Panels (Digital TVs)
The My Digital Flat-Panels group becomes available in Standard View and Advanced View if you are using a digital display (such as a monitor or digital TV) that is connected through a DVI, DisplayPort, or HDMI™ connection.

Use the various pages in the group to control how images appear on your display. Each page contains settings for view and configuring different display properties, such color, image adjustments, scaling settings, and HDTV support.

HDMI Connectivity
If your digital TV (DTV) supports HDMI (High Definition Multimedia Interface) and your graphics card has a DVI connection, you can connect the DTV to your computer using a DVI-to-HDMI adapter and an HDMI cable.

The DVI output on most AMD graphics cards is capable of audio processing and is composed of both video and audio signals. In this case, you need only a DVI-to-HDMI adapter and an HDMI cable to connect to an HDMI-capable DTV. If the DVI output on your graphics card supplies only video signals, you need a DVI-to-HDMI adapter and an HDMI cable to supply video to your DTV. You must also make a separate connection from the audio output of your computer to the audio input of your HDMI-capable DTV. Your DTV may also need to be configured for external audio. For more information, see your DTV documentation.

The availability of connections vary between graphics cards. Please refer to your user guide for information specific to your card.
s0n0r0us is offline  
post #28 of 29 Old 03-25-2013, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
s0n0r0us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was reading this forum post about a possible fix. Really odd. I tried the edit the name of the source list to PC and also HDMI/DVI but still "No Signal."
s0n0r0us is offline  
post #29 of 29 Old 03-29-2013, 10:39 PM
Newbie
 
s0n0r0us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

You don't have to run a cable from onboard audio codec to the graphics card (nor the graphics card accepts such cable). Every modern graphics card has its own HD audio controller and grabs audio via PCI Express bus.

Thank you for sticking with me to get this problem resolved. rolleyes.gif
s0n0r0us is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off