Latest Ceton InfiniTV 4 Info Thread - Page 151 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Video Components > Home Theater Computers > Latest Ceton InfiniTV 4 Info Thread

Home Theater Computers

dbailey75's Avatar dbailey75
01:07 PM Liked: 39
post #4501 of 4827
05-14-2013 | Posts: 684
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbailey75 View Post

freaking awesome (high pitched voice)so, what email is this?

Holy S@#! batman, you can order it now. at least the network turner version is on amazon. http://www.amazon.com/Ceton-InfiniTV-ETH-6-channel-CableCARD/dp/B00CBXEKZ0/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1368558357&sr=8-3&keywords=InfiniTV6.
bryansj's Avatar bryansj
01:21 PM Liked: 209
post #4502 of 4827
05-14-2013 | Posts: 6,480
Joined: Feb 2004
If you scroll up a few posts you'll see the Newegg link as well. I assume you aren't on the Ceton mailing list or you would have received their email a couple days ago.
WideNine's Avatar WideNine
03:38 PM Liked: 12
post #4503 of 4827
05-14-2013 | Posts: 172
Joined: Jan 2007
Two things...updated to latest beta firmware this morning. So far so good. As another poster said, it does seem faster on channel changes. Of course could be the placebo effect.

Would like to get the six channel tuner. Not looking forward to re-pairing the cablecard with Comcast. Anyone done that lately with Comcast? It's been 1 1/2 years and it was pure hell to get things paired.
Paw Paw's Avatar Paw Paw
04:13 PM Liked: 11
post #4504 of 4827
05-14-2013 | Posts: 194
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by WideNine View Post

Two things...updated to latest beta firmware this morning. So far so good. As another poster said, it does seem faster on channel changes. Of course could be the placebo effect.

Would like to get the six channel tuner. Not looking forward to re-pairing the cablecard with Comcast. Anyone done that lately with Comcast? It's been 1 1/2 years and it was pure hell to get things paired.

At least in the Comcast Houston area it is MUCH easier to just go to one of their storefronts and get another CableCard and start fresh with the new device. Then when you have it working return the old (now unneeded) CableCard. Repairing a card with a new device is a PITA.
dbailey75's Avatar dbailey75
05:50 PM Liked: 39
post #4505 of 4827
05-14-2013 | Posts: 684
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

If you scroll up a few posts you'll see the Newegg link as well. I assume you aren't on the Ceton mailing list or you would have received their email a couple days ago.

yep, not on the mailing list, but this is awesome, I've been waiting a while for it to come out. I'll wait a little longer to ensure all the bugs are worked out, before I retire my infinitv4, and the release of the network turner was even a bigger surprise, totally stoked, that's the route I'm to go, I really need my PCIe slot back.
giomania's Avatar giomania
01:54 PM Liked: 32
post #4506 of 4827
05-15-2013 | Posts: 2,947
Joined: Nov 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by WideNine View Post

Two things...updated to latest beta firmware this morning. So far so good. As another poster said, it does seem faster on channel changes. Of course could be the placebo effect.

Would like to get the six channel tuner. Not looking forward to re-pairing the cablecard with Comcast. Anyone done that lately with Comcast? It's been 1 1/2 years and it was pure hell to get things paired.

See the Moxi Hard Drive Replacement document linked in my signature below for some collective wisdom from Moxi owners about re-pairing with Comcast.

It might help you wade through that quagmire.

Mark
mo0sic's Avatar mo0sic
06:16 PM Liked: 15
post #4507 of 4827
05-15-2013 | Posts: 223
Joined: Dec 2001
I installed my new Ceton Ifinitv6 ETH device today. It was replacing an infinitv4 card. Here are the steps I took:

I shutdown the sytstem.
I pulled the cablecard out of the I4 and then removed the I4 from my case and then powered back up my HTPC.
I plugged in the I6ETH and slid the cablecard in. The blue light blinked for a bit and then went solid. The I6ETH is plugged into a gigabit switch that my HTPC is also plugged into.
I then downloaded the latest version of the Ceton software for Windows 8 x64 and installed it without uninstalling the old version (this would cause problems for me later).
I then called Time Warner and gave them my old pairing info and then gave them the new pairing info. They had me pull up the device homepage and click on a few links to verify that everything paired up correctly. The call took about 10 minutes at most.
I then went into Windows Mediacenter and ran through the tv setup wizard and it found the new 6 tuner device and I was off and running.

I checked a few channels and then tried to upgrade the firmware on the I6ETH. I'd select the stable options and click the update button and the software would throw a .net error. I rebooted the computer a few times and then finally sent in a support ticket. I decided to uninstall the Ceton software, reboot and then I reinstalled the software and rebooted. I was then able to update the device without issue.

I'm currently watching TV on my XBox 360 with no issues. My HTPC is cooler now.
Sammy2's Avatar Sammy2
06:42 PM Liked: 192
post #4508 of 4827
05-15-2013 | Posts: 9,850
Joined: Mar 2011
Cool. So you're not giving the beta tuner pooling a whirl yet? Is there any real world feedback on it?

There is a separate InfiniTV 6 thread BTW. I'm having difficulty following these now..
mo0sic's Avatar mo0sic
06:49 PM Liked: 15
post #4509 of 4827
05-15-2013 | Posts: 223
Joined: Dec 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Cool. So you're not giving the beta tuner pooling a whirl yet? Is there any real world feedback on it?

There is a separate InfiniTV 6 thread BTW. I'm having difficulty following these now..

I'm not planning on using tuner pooling. I might try it out and see what happens though. Might be cool to record some protected content onto my work laptop for travel purposes. smile.gif
th3Pil0t's Avatar th3Pil0t
08:21 AM Liked: 14
post #4510 of 4827
05-24-2013 | Posts: 161
Joined: Dec 2012
Is there a manual gain control or preamp on the InfiniTV4 PCIe boards? I am feeding it -12dBmV right now...otherwise I'll need to buy an external amp...crappy wiring in new house...

Anyone recommend a cheap amp that works? I'm only going to need one port, but can terminate unused ports if required.
erickotz's Avatar erickotz
08:28 AM Liked: 30
post #4511 of 4827
05-24-2013 | Posts: 1,131
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by th3Pil0t View Post

Is there a manual gain control or preamp on the InfiniTV4 PCIe boards? I am feeding it -12dBmV right now...otherwise I'll need to buy an external amp...crappy wiring in new house...

Anyone recommend a cheap amp that works? I'm only going to need one port, but can terminate unused ports if required.

If it's -12dBmV across the board, you should be fine, but no, the gain is not adjustable. Note that if you use an amp, you want to amplify the signal before you split it, not after.
th3Pil0t's Avatar th3Pil0t
08:45 AM Liked: 14
post #4512 of 4827
05-24-2013 | Posts: 161
Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

If it's -12dBmV across the board, you should be fine, but no, the gain is not adjustable. Note that if you use an amp, you want to amplify the signal before you split it, not after.

Thanks for the info. Yeah I don't think it is -12dBmV across the board. Some channels just flat out don't work while others seem to work flawlessly. I think I'll grab an amp.

My challenge is going to be the setup.

So I can't just put an amp on the leg that runs to the InfiniTV? The network comms (MoCA) and cable modem appears to operating OK right now...

Edit: The four way splitter is in the ceiling, and PC + cable modem + two way splitter are all in one room at the end of a single coax line. I guess as long as I put a duplex amp in before the 4 way splitter, we should be good to go right?
erickotz's Avatar erickotz
09:31 AM Liked: 30
post #4513 of 4827
05-24-2013 | Posts: 1,131
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by th3Pil0t View Post

Thanks for the info. Yeah I don't think it is -12dBmV across the board. Some channels just flat out don't work while others seem to work flawlessly. I think I'll grab an amp.

My challenge is going to be the setup.

So I can't just put an amp on the leg that runs to the InfiniTV? The network comms (MoCA) and cable modem appears to operating OK right now...

Edit: The four way splitter is in the ceiling, and PC + cable modem + two way splitter are all in one room at the end of a single coax line. I guess as long as I put a duplex amp in before the 4 way splitter, we should be good to go right?

Correct - you need to amp the signal before it's split. You would want to put it on the line from the street feeding the first splitter. You may also need a MoCA filter at the InfiniTV (and you should have a MoCA POE at the point the cable runs back to the street)
th3Pil0t's Avatar th3Pil0t
10:15 AM Liked: 14
post #4514 of 4827
05-24-2013 | Posts: 161
Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Correct - you need to amp the signal before it's split. You would want to put it on the line from the street feeding the first splitter. You may also need a MoCA filter at the InfiniTV (and you should have a MoCA POE at the point the cable runs back to the street)

How likely is it that the MoCA will degrade performance of the InfiniTV4?

The amp I just purchased has return pass band that looks like it should stop egress of MoCA signals onto external Comcast network and act as a POE filter for now.
jimwhite's Avatar jimwhite
02:25 PM Liked: 10
post #4515 of 4827
05-24-2013 | Posts: 5,372
Joined: Sep 2001
Just call your cable company and have a tech roll-out and show him the low signal level... he'll put in an amp for free. wink.gif
Ken.F's Avatar Ken.F
07:04 AM Liked: 285
post #4516 of 4827
06-01-2013 | Posts: 1,999
Joined: Jul 2010
I had a weird WMC guide issue where it was only updating the data for my clear QAM channels from the Hauppauge 2250 and not the CableCARD ones. I ran the TV signal setup again and changed my zip code. That got my guide data back, but during the setup WMC would only let me use the Hauppauge QAM and only 4 CableCARD tuners. The setup picked my InfiniTV 4 PCIe and left my HDHR Prime disabled. I had all three tuner devices working together for a long time before I had the guide data problem.

The InfiniTV software is supposed to remove the 4 CableCARD tuner limit. How do I get the 4-tuner limit removed again? Should I physically remove the InfiniTV card and uninstall the software, then start over with the InfiniTV installation? Should I remove the InfiniTV and run WMC setup again to get the Prime tuners assigned first?
erickotz's Avatar erickotz
03:53 PM Liked: 30
post #4517 of 4827
06-03-2013 | Posts: 1,131
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

I had a weird WMC guide issue where it was only updating the data for my clear QAM channels from the Hauppauge 2250 and not the CableCARD ones. I ran the TV signal setup again and changed my zip code. That got my guide data back, but during the setup WMC would only let me use the Hauppauge QAM and only 4 CableCARD tuners. The setup picked my InfiniTV 4 PCIe and left my HDHR Prime disabled. I had all three tuner devices working together for a long time before I had the guide data problem.

The InfiniTV software is supposed to remove the 4 CableCARD tuner limit. How do I get the 4-tuner limit removed again? Should I physically remove the InfiniTV card and uninstall the software, then start over with the InfiniTV installation? Should I remove the InfiniTV and run WMC setup again to get the Prime tuners assigned first?

The InfiniTV drivers will not increase the limit unless an InfiniTV tuner is detected. Beyond that, we do not specifically test the increased limit with non-Ceton tuners, however it should work (as long as at least one Ceton tuner is installed). Try upgrading to our newest drivers version, then restart your PC.
ajhieb's Avatar ajhieb
04:12 PM Liked: 442
post #4518 of 4827
06-03-2013 | Posts: 1,624
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

The InfiniTV drivers will not increase the limit unless an InfiniTV tuner is detected. Beyond that, we do not specifically test the increased limit with non-Ceton tuners, however it should work (as long as at least one Ceton tuner is installed). Try upgrading to our newest drivers version, then restart your PC.

The last time I had to rebuild my HTPC (a few months ago) the InfiniTV drivers did not increase the tuner limit despite having two InfiniTV4s installed. I ended up having to use TunerSalad.
Ken.F's Avatar Ken.F
04:48 PM Liked: 285
post #4519 of 4827
06-03-2013 | Posts: 1,999
Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

The InfiniTV drivers will not increase the limit unless an InfiniTV tuner is detected. Beyond that, we do not specifically test the increased limit with non-Ceton tuners, however it should work (as long as at least one Ceton tuner is installed). Try upgrading to our newest drivers version, then restart your PC.
Thanks, but I already have the newest drivers installed. I understand you don't test the tuner limit with non-Ceton tuners. I just find it odd that I could have more than 4 tuners before but I somehow lost that capability.
Robert Duncan's Avatar Robert Duncan
09:49 PM Liked: 11
post #4520 of 4827
06-03-2013 | Posts: 82
Joined: May 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by th3Pil0t View Post

The four way splitter is in the ceiling, and PC + cable modem + two way splitter are all in one room at the end of a single coax line. I guess as long as I put a duplex amp in before the 4 way splitter, we should be good to go right?

Maybe not. Your signal loss budget is as follows:


The 4-way splitter is 7 dB loss on each port (and you are wasting one). 2-way splitters are 3.5 dB each port.
You would be better with three 2-way splitters:


With an amp you would see:

erickotz's Avatar erickotz
11:30 PM Liked: 30
post #4521 of 4827
06-03-2013 | Posts: 1,131
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Duncan View Post

Maybe not. Your signal loss budget is as follows:


The 4-way splitter is 7 dB loss on each port (and you are wasting one). 2-way splitters are 3.5 dB each port.
You would be better with three 2-way splitters:


With an amp you would see:

Some 3-way splitters are basically this internally (2 ports are -7dB, one is -3.5) which would be ideal for this use case.
Ken.F's Avatar Ken.F
05:30 AM Liked: 285
post #4522 of 4827
06-04-2013 | Posts: 1,999
Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post

The last time I had to rebuild my HTPC (a few months ago) the InfiniTV drivers did not increase the tuner limit despite having two InfiniTV4s installed. I ended up having to use TunerSalad.

I got TunerSalad and can now use all of my tuners.
ajhieb's Avatar ajhieb
03:01 PM Liked: 442
post #4523 of 4827
06-04-2013 | Posts: 1,624
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

I got TunerSalad and can now use all of my tuners.
Glad you got it taken care of. I hope Ceton looks into this. It sounds like Erik is under the impression that the drivers are still removing the limit if a Ceton device is detected, but it looks like we have several confirmed reports where that isn't happening.
Ken.F's Avatar Ken.F
03:22 PM Liked: 285
post #4524 of 4827
06-04-2013 | Posts: 1,999
Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post

Glad you got it taken care of. I hope Ceton looks into this. It sounds like Erik is under the impression that the drivers are still removing the limit if a Ceton device is detected, but it looks like we have several confirmed reports where that isn't happening.
I hope they get it taken care of too. I don't know why this problem doesn't show up with the 6-tuner models. I haven't heard anyone complain about it anyway.
I was going to remove the Ceton tuner and uninstall all of the software, then run WMC TV signal setup with the Prime, then start over with the Ceton tuner and old software to see if I could get WMC working with 7 CableCARD tuners again. Then I decided to spend $3.40 on TunerSalad instead. smile.gif
erickotz's Avatar erickotz
04:22 PM Liked: 30
post #4525 of 4827
06-04-2013 | Posts: 1,131
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post

Glad you got it taken care of. I hope Ceton looks into this. It sounds like Erik is under the impression that the drivers are still removing the limit if a Ceton device is detected, but it looks like we have several confirmed reports where that isn't happening.

Does anyone who is experiencing this have a support ticket open with us?
Ken.F's Avatar Ken.F
04:49 PM Liked: 285
post #4526 of 4827
06-04-2013 | Posts: 1,999
Joined: Jul 2010
I didn't open a ticket for this problem. I already got it working with TunerSalad so I guess it's too late to troubleshoot.
Ceton tech support might still have my system capture from Echo ticket #HBM-860-40850. I don't know if that ticket was opened before or after whatever changed that affected the tuner limit. All 7 CableCARD tuners were working perfectly until I ran the WMC TV Signal setup to fix my guide data problem.

InfiniTV 4 PCIe
Driver package version 12.12.26.1250
InfiniTV PCIe driver version 1.0.2.4
InfiniTV firmware version 1.1.8.2
InfiniTV hardware version 6212
gsr's Avatar gsr
06:56 PM Liked: 228
post #4527 of 4827
06-04-2013 | Posts: 7,682
Joined: Apr 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Does anyone who is experiencing this have a support ticket open with us?
Eric - I ran into the same issue last time I rebuilt my system. Since I had already purchased Tuner Salad, I just re-installed it and moved on. In case it may make a difference, my system has one of the Asus motherboards that has support for OCUR tuners and requires a manual registry entry after running the digital cable adviser (it's been a while, so I don't remember the exact details).
ajhieb's Avatar ajhieb
07:05 PM Liked: 442
post #4528 of 4827
06-04-2013 | Posts: 1,624
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

I didn't open a ticket for this problem. I already got it working with TunerSalad so I guess it's too late to troubleshoot.

Ditto what Ken said. I already had TunerSalad and was in a rush to get everything up and running again, so I just took the path of least resistance instead of opening a ticket.
erickotz's Avatar erickotz
10:08 AM Liked: 30
post #4529 of 4827
06-05-2013 | Posts: 1,131
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

Eric - I ran into the same issue last time I rebuilt my system. Since I had already purchased Tuner Salad, I just re-installed it and moved on. In case it may make a difference, my system has one of the Asus motherboards that has support for OCUR tuners and requires a manual registry entry after running the digital cable adviser (it's been a while, so I don't remember the exact details).

If anyone hits this again, can you please open a support ticket? Unfortunately we haven't been able to repro this, so we can't really investigate unless someone experiencing this opens a ticket.
th3Pil0t's Avatar th3Pil0t
11:03 AM Liked: 14
post #4530 of 4827
06-05-2013 | Posts: 161
Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Some 3-way splitters are basically this internally (2 ports are -7dB, one is -3.5) which would be ideal for this use case.

I appreciate the input, I'm now trying to unravel the spaghetti in ceiling from the past tenants.

Reply Home Theater Computers

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3