Latest Ceton InfiniTV 4 Info Thread - Page 151 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-14-2013, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbailey75 View Post

freaking awesome (high pitched voice)so, what email is this?

Holy S@#! batman, you can order it now. at least the network turner version is on amazon. http://www.amazon.com/Ceton-InfiniTV-ETH-6-channel-CableCARD/dp/B00CBXEKZ0/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1368558357&sr=8-3&keywords=InfiniTV6.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-14-2013, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,648
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 244
If you scroll up a few posts you'll see the Newegg link as well. I assume you aren't on the Ceton mailing list or you would have received their email a couple days ago.

bryansj is offline  
Old 05-14-2013, 02:38 PM
Member
 
WideNine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Two things...updated to latest beta firmware this morning. So far so good. As another poster said, it does seem faster on channel changes. Of course could be the placebo effect.

Would like to get the six channel tuner. Not looking forward to re-pairing the cablecard with Comcast. Anyone done that lately with Comcast? It's been 1 1/2 years and it was pure hell to get things paired.
WideNine is offline  
Old 05-14-2013, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by WideNine View Post

Two things...updated to latest beta firmware this morning. So far so good. As another poster said, it does seem faster on channel changes. Of course could be the placebo effect.

Would like to get the six channel tuner. Not looking forward to re-pairing the cablecard with Comcast. Anyone done that lately with Comcast? It's been 1 1/2 years and it was pure hell to get things paired.

At least in the Comcast Houston area it is MUCH easier to just go to one of their storefronts and get another CableCard and start fresh with the new device. Then when you have it working return the old (now unneeded) CableCard. Repairing a card with a new device is a PITA.
Paw Paw is offline  
Old 05-14-2013, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

If you scroll up a few posts you'll see the Newegg link as well. I assume you aren't on the Ceton mailing list or you would have received their email a couple days ago.

yep, not on the mailing list, but this is awesome, I've been waiting a while for it to come out. I'll wait a little longer to ensure all the bugs are worked out, before I retire my infinitv4, and the release of the network turner was even a bigger surprise, totally stoked, that's the route I'm to go, I really need my PCIe slot back.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
Old 05-15-2013, 12:54 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by WideNine View Post

Two things...updated to latest beta firmware this morning. So far so good. As another poster said, it does seem faster on channel changes. Of course could be the placebo effect.

Would like to get the six channel tuner. Not looking forward to re-pairing the cablecard with Comcast. Anyone done that lately with Comcast? It's been 1 1/2 years and it was pure hell to get things paired.

See the Moxi Hard Drive Replacement document linked in my signature below for some collective wisdom from Moxi owners about re-pairing with Comcast.

It might help you wade through that quagmire.

Mark
giomania is offline  
Old 05-15-2013, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
mo0sic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I installed my new Ceton Ifinitv6 ETH device today. It was replacing an infinitv4 card. Here are the steps I took:

I shutdown the sytstem.
I pulled the cablecard out of the I4 and then removed the I4 from my case and then powered back up my HTPC.
I plugged in the I6ETH and slid the cablecard in. The blue light blinked for a bit and then went solid. The I6ETH is plugged into a gigabit switch that my HTPC is also plugged into.
I then downloaded the latest version of the Ceton software for Windows 8 x64 and installed it without uninstalling the old version (this would cause problems for me later).
I then called Time Warner and gave them my old pairing info and then gave them the new pairing info. They had me pull up the device homepage and click on a few links to verify that everything paired up correctly. The call took about 10 minutes at most.
I then went into Windows Mediacenter and ran through the tv setup wizard and it found the new 6 tuner device and I was off and running.

I checked a few channels and then tried to upgrade the firmware on the I6ETH. I'd select the stable options and click the update button and the software would throw a .net error. I rebooted the computer a few times and then finally sent in a support ticket. I decided to uninstall the Ceton software, reboot and then I reinstalled the software and rebooted. I was then able to update the device without issue.

I'm currently watching TV on my XBox 360 with no issues. My HTPC is cooler now.
mo0sic is offline  
Old 05-15-2013, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,857
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Cool. So you're not giving the beta tuner pooling a whirl yet? Is there any real world feedback on it?

There is a separate InfiniTV 6 thread BTW. I'm having difficulty following these now..

Sammy2 is offline  
Old 05-15-2013, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
mo0sic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Cool. So you're not giving the beta tuner pooling a whirl yet? Is there any real world feedback on it?

There is a separate InfiniTV 6 thread BTW. I'm having difficulty following these now..

I'm not planning on using tuner pooling. I might try it out and see what happens though. Might be cool to record some protected content onto my work laptop for travel purposes. smile.gif
mo0sic is offline  
Old 05-24-2013, 07:21 AM
Member
 
th3Pil0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is there a manual gain control or preamp on the InfiniTV4 PCIe boards? I am feeding it -12dBmV right now...otherwise I'll need to buy an external amp...crappy wiring in new house...

Anyone recommend a cheap amp that works? I'm only going to need one port, but can terminate unused ports if required.
th3Pil0t is offline  
Old 05-24-2013, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by th3Pil0t View Post

Is there a manual gain control or preamp on the InfiniTV4 PCIe boards? I am feeding it -12dBmV right now...otherwise I'll need to buy an external amp...crappy wiring in new house...

Anyone recommend a cheap amp that works? I'm only going to need one port, but can terminate unused ports if required.

If it's -12dBmV across the board, you should be fine, but no, the gain is not adjustable. Note that if you use an amp, you want to amplify the signal before you split it, not after.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Old 05-24-2013, 07:45 AM
Member
 
th3Pil0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

If it's -12dBmV across the board, you should be fine, but no, the gain is not adjustable. Note that if you use an amp, you want to amplify the signal before you split it, not after.

Thanks for the info. Yeah I don't think it is -12dBmV across the board. Some channels just flat out don't work while others seem to work flawlessly. I think I'll grab an amp.

My challenge is going to be the setup.

So I can't just put an amp on the leg that runs to the InfiniTV? The network comms (MoCA) and cable modem appears to operating OK right now...

Edit: The four way splitter is in the ceiling, and PC + cable modem + two way splitter are all in one room at the end of a single coax line. I guess as long as I put a duplex amp in before the 4 way splitter, we should be good to go right?
th3Pil0t is offline  
Old 05-24-2013, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by th3Pil0t View Post

Thanks for the info. Yeah I don't think it is -12dBmV across the board. Some channels just flat out don't work while others seem to work flawlessly. I think I'll grab an amp.

My challenge is going to be the setup.

So I can't just put an amp on the leg that runs to the InfiniTV? The network comms (MoCA) and cable modem appears to operating OK right now...

Edit: The four way splitter is in the ceiling, and PC + cable modem + two way splitter are all in one room at the end of a single coax line. I guess as long as I put a duplex amp in before the 4 way splitter, we should be good to go right?

Correct - you need to amp the signal before it's split. You would want to put it on the line from the street feeding the first splitter. You may also need a MoCA filter at the InfiniTV (and you should have a MoCA POE at the point the cable runs back to the street)

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Old 05-24-2013, 09:15 AM
Member
 
th3Pil0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Correct - you need to amp the signal before it's split. You would want to put it on the line from the street feeding the first splitter. You may also need a MoCA filter at the InfiniTV (and you should have a MoCA POE at the point the cable runs back to the street)

How likely is it that the MoCA will degrade performance of the InfiniTV4?

The amp I just purchased has return pass band that looks like it should stop egress of MoCA signals onto external Comcast network and act as a POE filter for now.
th3Pil0t is offline  
Old 05-24-2013, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just call your cable company and have a tech roll-out and show him the low signal level... he'll put in an amp for free. wink.gif

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
Old 06-01-2013, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,539
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 527
I had a weird WMC guide issue where it was only updating the data for my clear QAM channels from the Hauppauge 2250 and not the CableCARD ones. I ran the TV signal setup again and changed my zip code. That got my guide data back, but during the setup WMC would only let me use the Hauppauge QAM and only 4 CableCARD tuners. The setup picked my InfiniTV 4 PCIe and left my HDHR Prime disabled. I had all three tuner devices working together for a long time before I had the guide data problem.

The InfiniTV software is supposed to remove the 4 CableCARD tuner limit. How do I get the 4-tuner limit removed again? Should I physically remove the InfiniTV card and uninstall the software, then start over with the InfiniTV installation? Should I remove the InfiniTV and run WMC setup again to get the Prime tuners assigned first?
Ken.F is offline  
Old 06-03-2013, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

I had a weird WMC guide issue where it was only updating the data for my clear QAM channels from the Hauppauge 2250 and not the CableCARD ones. I ran the TV signal setup again and changed my zip code. That got my guide data back, but during the setup WMC would only let me use the Hauppauge QAM and only 4 CableCARD tuners. The setup picked my InfiniTV 4 PCIe and left my HDHR Prime disabled. I had all three tuner devices working together for a long time before I had the guide data problem.

The InfiniTV software is supposed to remove the 4 CableCARD tuner limit. How do I get the 4-tuner limit removed again? Should I physically remove the InfiniTV card and uninstall the software, then start over with the InfiniTV installation? Should I remove the InfiniTV and run WMC setup again to get the Prime tuners assigned first?

The InfiniTV drivers will not increase the limit unless an InfiniTV tuner is detected. Beyond that, we do not specifically test the increased limit with non-Ceton tuners, however it should work (as long as at least one Ceton tuner is installed). Try upgrading to our newest drivers version, then restart your PC.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Old 06-03-2013, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,908
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

The InfiniTV drivers will not increase the limit unless an InfiniTV tuner is detected. Beyond that, we do not specifically test the increased limit with non-Ceton tuners, however it should work (as long as at least one Ceton tuner is installed). Try upgrading to our newest drivers version, then restart your PC.

The last time I had to rebuild my HTPC (a few months ago) the InfiniTV drivers did not increase the tuner limit despite having two InfiniTV4s installed. I ended up having to use TunerSalad.
Ken.F likes this.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
Old 06-03-2013, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,539
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

The InfiniTV drivers will not increase the limit unless an InfiniTV tuner is detected. Beyond that, we do not specifically test the increased limit with non-Ceton tuners, however it should work (as long as at least one Ceton tuner is installed). Try upgrading to our newest drivers version, then restart your PC.
Thanks, but I already have the newest drivers installed. I understand you don't test the tuner limit with non-Ceton tuners. I just find it odd that I could have more than 4 tuners before but I somehow lost that capability.
Ken.F is offline  
Old 06-03-2013, 08:49 PM
Member
 
Robert Duncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by th3Pil0t View Post

The four way splitter is in the ceiling, and PC + cable modem + two way splitter are all in one room at the end of a single coax line. I guess as long as I put a duplex amp in before the 4 way splitter, we should be good to go right?

Maybe not. Your signal loss budget is as follows:


The 4-way splitter is 7 dB loss on each port (and you are wasting one). 2-way splitters are 3.5 dB each port.
You would be better with three 2-way splitters:


With an amp you would see:

Robert
Robert Duncan is offline  
Old 06-03-2013, 10:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Duncan View Post

Maybe not. Your signal loss budget is as follows:


The 4-way splitter is 7 dB loss on each port (and you are wasting one). 2-way splitters are 3.5 dB each port.
You would be better with three 2-way splitters:


With an amp you would see:

Some 3-way splitters are basically this internally (2 ports are -7dB, one is -3.5) which would be ideal for this use case.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Old 06-04-2013, 04:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,539
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post

The last time I had to rebuild my HTPC (a few months ago) the InfiniTV drivers did not increase the tuner limit despite having two InfiniTV4s installed. I ended up having to use TunerSalad.

I got TunerSalad and can now use all of my tuners.
Ken.F is offline  
Old 06-04-2013, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,908
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

I got TunerSalad and can now use all of my tuners.
Glad you got it taken care of. I hope Ceton looks into this. It sounds like Erik is under the impression that the drivers are still removing the limit if a Ceton device is detected, but it looks like we have several confirmed reports where that isn't happening.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
Old 06-04-2013, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,539
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post

Glad you got it taken care of. I hope Ceton looks into this. It sounds like Erik is under the impression that the drivers are still removing the limit if a Ceton device is detected, but it looks like we have several confirmed reports where that isn't happening.
I hope they get it taken care of too. I don't know why this problem doesn't show up with the 6-tuner models. I haven't heard anyone complain about it anyway.
I was going to remove the Ceton tuner and uninstall all of the software, then run WMC TV signal setup with the Prime, then start over with the Ceton tuner and old software to see if I could get WMC working with 7 CableCARD tuners again. Then I decided to spend $3.40 on TunerSalad instead. smile.gif
Ken.F is offline  
Old 06-04-2013, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post

Glad you got it taken care of. I hope Ceton looks into this. It sounds like Erik is under the impression that the drivers are still removing the limit if a Ceton device is detected, but it looks like we have several confirmed reports where that isn't happening.

Does anyone who is experiencing this have a support ticket open with us?

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Old 06-04-2013, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,539
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 527
I didn't open a ticket for this problem. I already got it working with TunerSalad so I guess it's too late to troubleshoot.
Ceton tech support might still have my system capture from Echo ticket #HBM-860-40850. I don't know if that ticket was opened before or after whatever changed that affected the tuner limit. All 7 CableCARD tuners were working perfectly until I ran the WMC TV Signal setup to fix my guide data problem.

InfiniTV 4 PCIe
Driver package version 12.12.26.1250
InfiniTV PCIe driver version 1.0.2.4
InfiniTV firmware version 1.1.8.2
InfiniTV hardware version 6212
Ken.F is offline  
Old 06-04-2013, 05:56 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,002
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 391 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Does anyone who is experiencing this have a support ticket open with us?
Eric - I ran into the same issue last time I rebuilt my system. Since I had already purchased Tuner Salad, I just re-installed it and moved on. In case it may make a difference, my system has one of the Asus motherboards that has support for OCUR tuners and requires a manual registry entry after running the digital cable adviser (it's been a while, so I don't remember the exact details).
gsr is online now  
Old 06-04-2013, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,908
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

I didn't open a ticket for this problem. I already got it working with TunerSalad so I guess it's too late to troubleshoot.

Ditto what Ken said. I already had TunerSalad and was in a rush to get everything up and running again, so I just took the path of least resistance instead of opening a ticket.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

Eric - I ran into the same issue last time I rebuilt my system. Since I had already purchased Tuner Salad, I just re-installed it and moved on. In case it may make a difference, my system has one of the Asus motherboards that has support for OCUR tuners and requires a manual registry entry after running the digital cable adviser (it's been a while, so I don't remember the exact details).

If anyone hits this again, can you please open a support ticket? Unfortunately we haven't been able to repro this, so we can't really investigate unless someone experiencing this opens a ticket.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 10:03 AM
Member
 
th3Pil0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Some 3-way splitters are basically this internally (2 ports are -7dB, one is -3.5) which would be ideal for this use case.

I appreciate the input, I'm now trying to unravel the spaghetti in ceiling from the past tenants.
th3Pil0t is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off