Latest Ceton InfiniTV 4 Info Thread - Page 160 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4771 of 4795 Old 05-31-2014, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo0sic View Post

There is a new beta firmware that came up while I was in the ceton windows app. Has anyone tried it yet?

See this topic: http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/viewtopic.php?f=68&t=7281

Seems to be good for the most part
rc05 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4772 of 4795 Old 06-06-2014, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Latest Beta, so far, so good.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is online now  
post #4773 of 4795 Old 06-07-2014, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Toys7505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milford, Ma
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone know what the list of changes might be? Curious if they fixed the issue where you have Windows setup as 5.1/7.1 audio out and WMC setup as 5.1/7.1 audio out, you would have to have the sounds turned off for navigation in WMC or it wouldn't work right. But if you choose Windows to be 2.0 audio out and setup WMC as 5.1/7.1, you could have the WMC navigation sounds turned on without any issues.

Toys

My Gear
Toys7505 is online now  
post #4774 of 4795 Old 06-07-2014, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toys7505 View Post

Anyone know what the list of changes might be? Curious if they fixed the issue where you have Windows setup as 5.1/7.1 audio out and WMC setup as 5.1/7.1 audio out, you would have to have the sounds turned off for navigation in WMC or it wouldn't work right. But if you choose Windows to be 2.0 audio out and setup WMC as 5.1/7.1, you could have the WMC navigation sounds turned on without any issues.

Toys

That's a WMC issue shared with all tuners, not specific to the infinitv. I really wouldn't expect WMC to ever get fixed frown.gif
rc05 is online now  
post #4775 of 4795 Old 06-07-2014, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Toys7505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milford, Ma
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc05 View Post

That's a WMC issue shared with all tuners, not specific to the infinitv. I really wouldn't expect WMC to ever get fixed frown.gif

BUMMER!! Thought that was related to just Ceton........

Toys

My Gear
Toys7505 is online now  
post #4776 of 4795 Old 06-09-2014, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc05 View Post

That's a WMC issue shared with all tuners, not specific to the infinitv. I really wouldn't expect WMC to ever get fixed frown.gif
yeah and the even weirder thing about is that some WMC installations work just fine with the control panel set to 5.1 speakers and WMC also set to 5.1 with navigation sounds on. In my bedroom that WMC just works fine that way. Go figure if it works, consider yourself lucky. I don't really care about the navigation sounds.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is online now  
post #4777 of 4795 Old 07-26-2014, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Anybody know how I can access the tuner status webpage of my InfiniTV4 PCIe card that's installed in a different computer on my home network?
Ken.F is offline  
post #4778 of 4795 Old 07-26-2014, 06:31 PM
Member
 
robnitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Eric,
FIOS is being annoying. Discovery HD channel, Mythbusters show is showing up with wrong interlacing. I think they aren't flagging TFF or BFF correctly, sometimes after commercial its good, sometimes its bad. Other channels are fine but I haven't checked all.


Ken. F, not sure. I tried to forward the port, but it doesn't seem to work for me!

My setting:
C:\Windows\system32>netsh interface portproxy add v4tov4 listenport=88 listenaddress=192.168.1.51 connectport=80 connectaddress=192.168.200.1
Didn't work!

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1...ing-in-windows
robnitro is offline  
post #4779 of 4795 Old 07-27-2014, 07:21 AM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Anybody know how I can access the tuner status webpage of my InfiniTV4 PCIe card that's installed in a different computer on my home network?
Open the ceton diagnostic on the computer that has the card installed. Click on the device tab and then click on the "Go to InifiniTV Device" button. Write down the address of the web page ie: http://192.168.....


You can use this address on any computer on your network to get to the web page.
Paw Paw is offline  
post #4780 of 4795 Old 07-27-2014, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paw Paw View Post
Open the ceton diagnostic on the computer that has the card installed. Click on the device tab and then click on the "Go to InifiniTV Device" button. Write down the address of the web page ie: http://192.168.....


You can use this address on any computer on your network to get to the web page.
Thanks but I already tried that.

"The connection has timed out
The server at 192.168.200.1 is taking too long to respond."
Ken.F is offline  
post #4781 of 4795 Old 07-27-2014, 07:33 AM
Member
 
ThurstonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paw Paw View Post
Open the ceton diagnostic on the computer that has the card installed. Click on the device tab and then click on the "Go to InifiniTV Device" button. Write down the address of the web page ie: http://192.168.....

You can use this address on any computer on your network to get to the web page.
I tried that, too, and it does not load the page.
ThurstonX is offline  
post #4782 of 4795 Old 07-27-2014, 01:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Thanks but I already tried that.

"The connection has timed out
The server at 192.168.200.1 is taking too long to respond."
Is everything on the same side of your one-and-only router?

Or do you have multiple routers in your setup?
DSperber is offline  
post #4783 of 4795 Old 07-27-2014, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSperber View Post
Is everything on the same side of your one-and-only router?

Or do you have multiple routers in your setup?
One router.
Ken.F is offline  
post #4784 of 4795 Old 07-28-2014, 10:02 AM
Member
 
robnitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fixed it! (freaking windows firewall was blocking the port!!)
Do this on windows 7 to forward the port successfully!
ON THE HTPC HOSTING THE CETON:
Go to start, type in firewall, choose windows firewall with advanced security:
Click INBOUND RULES,
Click NEW RULE on the right side.
Choose PORT, TCP, Specific - 88 (or whatever port you want)
Next -- ALLOW, next, choose private and domain only. NEXT.
Rule added.

{Change your NIC IP, to what the HTPC has. Change the 200.1 to whatever your ceton page is. Change the listenport to whatever port you want to use}

Start menu, type in CMD, right click what you see there, choose run as administrator.
netsh interface portproxy add v4tov4 listenport=88 listenaddress=192.168.1.51 connectport=80 connectaddress=192.168.200.1


Now you can connect by going to another PC, go to the browser and type in
http://192.168.1.51:88
Of course use your own IP, this is my personal settings.



Paw Paw, it might work for you because you are bridging the ceton adapter with the NIC, or are using the ethernet ceton6.

The main problem is this:
On our HTPC, we have ceton nic with address 192.168.200.2, and the ceton itself is .1 (mask 255.255.255.0)
That network is 192.168.200.1-192.168.200.253

The NIC is, in my case, 192.168.1.51, router 192.168.1.1 (mask 255.255.255.0).

You can't just type 192.168.200.1 from outside the HTPC and assume that it will work. My PC for example, is 192.168.1.101. It assumes that 200.1 is some other network outside the router, because it is not in the same subnet mask which is 192.168.1.x aka 192.168.1.1 up to 192.168.1.253.

Last edited by robnitro; 07-28-2014 at 01:29 PM.
robnitro is offline  
post #4785 of 4795 Old 07-28-2014, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Thanks but I already tried that.

"The connection has timed out
The server at 192.168.200.1 is taking too long to respond."
You might want to reboot the PC. You should be able to access the card's web page from any PC on your network by manually entering the tuners IP, or in Win 7 going to windows explorer and then network, should show up there, right click, and select device page.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #4786 of 4795 Old 07-28-2014, 12:17 PM
Member
 
ThurstonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnitro View Post
Fixed it! (freaking windows firewall was blocking the port!!)
Do this on windows 7 to forward the port successfully!
Go to start, type in firewall, choose windows firewall with advanced security:
Click INBOUND RULES,
Click NEW RULE on the right side.
Choose PORT, TCP, Specific - 88 (or whatever port you want)
Next -- ALLOW, next, choose private and domain only. NEXT.
Rule added.

{Change your NIC IP, to what the HTPC has. Change the 200.1 to whatever your ceton page is. Change the listenport to whatever port you want to use}

Start menu, type in CMD, right click what you see there, choose run as administrator.
netsh interface portproxy add v4tov4 listenport=88 listenaddress=192.168.1.51 connectport=80 connectaddress=192.168.200.1


Now you can connect by going to another PC, go to the browser and type in
http://192.168.1.51:88
Of course use your own IP, this is my personal settings.
Trying to make this work, but either I'm doing something wrong, or it's just not working. My details are:

HTPC: 192.168.1.66
Ceton: 192.168.200.1
Laptop: 192.168.1.11

Firewall Inbound rule added on laptop (double-checked).

Ran this command on laptop:
netsh interface portproxy add v4tov4 listenport=88 listenaddress=192.168.1.66 connectport=80 connectaddress=192.168.200.1

From laptop trying to connect to 192.168.1.66:88 but it times out. When you say "Change your NIC IP, to what the HTPC has." I assume that means in the netsh cmd, yes?

I wasn't sure if I had IPv6 installed, so I ran "Microsoft Fix it 50440" from here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=k...9852&x=11&y=13
and rebooted.

TIA.
ThurstonX is offline  
post #4787 of 4795 Old 07-28-2014, 01:29 PM
Member
 
robnitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, you run that port forward and the firewall stuff on the HTPC that hosts the ceton.
Edited the post to clear up confusion.
robnitro is offline  
post #4788 of 4795 Old 07-28-2014, 04:41 PM
Member
 
ThurstonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnitro View Post
No, you run that port forward and the firewall stuff on the HTPC that hosts the ceton.
Edited the post to clear up confusion.
D'oh! Makes sense now that I think about it. Thanks for clarifying. Works like a charm
ThurstonX is offline  
post #4789 of 4795 Old 07-28-2014, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnitro View Post
Fixed it! (freaking windows firewall was blocking the port!!)
Do this on windows 7 to forward the port successfully!
ON THE HTPC HOSTING THE CETON:
Go to start, type in firewall, choose windows firewall with advanced security:
Click INBOUND RULES,
Click NEW RULE on the right side.
Choose PORT, TCP, Specific - 88 (or whatever port you want)
Next -- ALLOW, next, choose private and domain only. NEXT.
Rule added.

{Change your NIC IP, to what the HTPC has. Change the 200.1 to whatever your ceton page is. Change the listenport to whatever port you want to use}

Start menu, type in CMD, right click what you see there, choose run as administrator.
netsh interface portproxy add v4tov4 listenport=88 listenaddress=192.168.1.51 connectport=80 connectaddress=192.168.200.1


Now you can connect by going to another PC, go to the browser and type in
http://192.168.1.51:88
Of course use your own IP, this is my personal settings.

Thanks. I'll give that a try this weekend.
Ken.F is offline  
post #4790 of 4795 Old 07-29-2014, 12:33 AM
Member
 
layziethug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnitro View Post
Fixed it! (freaking windows firewall was blocking the port!!)
Do this on windows 7 to forward the port successfully!
ON THE HTPC HOSTING THE CETON:
Go to start, type in firewall, choose windows firewall with advanced security:
Click INBOUND RULES,
Click NEW RULE on the right side.
Choose PORT, TCP, Specific - 88 (or whatever port you want)
Next -- ALLOW, next, choose private and domain only. NEXT.
Rule added.

{Change your NIC IP, to what the HTPC has. Change the 200.1 to whatever your ceton page is. Change the listenport to whatever port you want to use}

Start menu, type in CMD, right click what you see there, choose run as administrator.
netsh interface portproxy add v4tov4 listenport=88 listenaddress=192.168.1.51 connectport=80 connectaddress=192.168.200.1


Now you can connect by going to another PC, go to the browser and type in
http://192.168.1.51:88
Of course use your own IP, this is my personal settings.



Paw Paw, it might work for you because you are bridging the ceton adapter with the NIC, or are using the ethernet ceton6.

The main problem is this:
On our HTPC, we have ceton nic with address 192.168.200.2, and the ceton itself is .1 (mask 255.255.255.0)
That network is 192.168.200.1-192.168.200.253

The NIC is, in my case, 192.168.1.51, router 192.168.1.1 (mask 255.255.255.0).

You can't just type 192.168.200.1 from outside the HTPC and assume that it will work. My PC for example, is 192.168.1.101. It assumes that 200.1 is some other network outside the router, because it is not in the same subnet mask which is 192.168.1.x aka 192.168.1.1 up to 192.168.1.253.
Thank you. Work perfectly.
layziethug is offline  
post #4791 of 4795 Old 08-14-2014, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 140
I finally got around to messing with the Ceton tuner in the HTPC this morning. I ran the network tuner setup and left all 4 tuners assigned to the HTPC. I had to run the WMC tuner setup again since my channel lineup got cleared out. I can now access the tuner status webpage from my desktop PC. I noticed the IP address of the tuner changed from 192.168.200.1 to 192.168.1.17. I also noticed that I cannot connect to the HTPC from the desktop PC with Remote Desktop now. One step forward, two steps back.
Ken.F is offline  
post #4792 of 4795 Old 08-15-2014, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Update:
I fixed my Remote Desktop problem - sort of. When the network bridge was created, the bridge got it's own IP address. I need to tell Remote Desktop to connect to the IP address of the network bridge instead of the computer name in order to connect. What I don't know how to do is associate the IP address of the network bridge with the computer name.
Ken.F is offline  
post #4793 of 4795 Old 08-15-2014, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Update 2:
Finally fixed. I had a static IP assigned to my HTPC in my router. When the network bridge was created it got a new IP address. The router couldn't change the HTPC IP address because I had it set to static. I deleted the static IP address configuration in the router and rebooted the HTPC. The router then correctly assigned the new network bridge IP address to the HTPC computer name. I then changed the type back to static in the router. I can now connect with Remote Desktop by computer name again.
Ken.F is offline  
post #4794 of 4795 Old 08-18-2014, 06:55 PM
Member
 
robnitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I started to use network tuner sharing with my inifniTV4 pcie.
It works well, but sometimes there is an issue.

I have a tuner that I assigned to a laptop.
It's tuned to a channel, let's say discovery channel.
Works fine, but sometimes you lose connection- ethernet cable falls out, oops.

Now, you plug it back in, and it says "tuner not found blabla conflict". As if the tuner is locked.
Re did the sharing on the laptop and the wmc setup.
Still same message.

I rebooted the PC with the ITV pcie installed, worked fine.

Next time it happened, I took a look at the webpage. For tuner 4, which the laptop uses, it was showing that the streaming rtp was started. I stopped it, and then changed channels on the laptop... and it worked!

So the issue is, when the laptop loses the RTP connection, how long does it take to time out and reconnect?
Because in that "play state" if ethernet (or wireless) connection is lost the WMC client (in my case-laptop) cannot seem to re access the tuner!!!

Any way to disable the rtp and just use normal how it was from a while back? If that was the case, that is.
robnitro is offline  
post #4795 of 4795 Old 08-18-2014, 11:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnitro View Post
Any way to disable the rtp and just use normal how it was from a while back? If that was the case, that is.
I can't guarantee that this will address your problem, or that it will actually work to solve your problem when it occurs, but it might.

I had a problem with the Ceton tuners not being returned correctly for normal use following my use of a VPN connection to a remote mainframe from the HTPC. For security, most VPN software products almost always locks out general TCPIP (and always seems to prevent any secure access to the Internet, e.g. for email, etc.). For sure, the two VPN products used in my case have that effect.

Since the Ceton tuners (even from the internal PCIe card) are accessed using IP addresses, when VPN is active the Ceton tuners are inaccessible. But when the VPN connections are closed the Ceton tuners should once again be visible and usable. Except they are not. Other Internet-related software works perfectly again following the termination of VPN, but the Ceton drivers for some reason do not see the tuners. That meant scheduled recordings would encounter "no available tuners" and would get flushed.

Prior to communicating about this with Ceton my only solution at this point was to re-boot the HTPC, which as you can imagine was annoying and inconvenient. I had to remember to re-boot right after terminating my VPN work, so that any scheduled recordings would succeed.

After working with Ceton on several possible solutions, they eventually provided me with what I packaged into two BAT-file commands which I executed sequentially in a command-prompt window. VPN1.BAT kills EHRECVR.EXE (i.e. Windows Media Center task), and I wait about 15-30 seconds for things to "settle down". Then I run VPN2.BAT, which reinitiates the WMC task and also re-discovers all of the Ceton tuners... which are now operating normally again!

This combination of VPN1 and VPN2 thus allows me to avoid having to re-boot following any VPN work, and gets all four tuners operating visibly and properly. Scheduled recordings now proceed without any problem.

So... you might try these two commands yourself, on any machine where your tuners are not behaving correctly or are "dangling" in some inoperative state. There's certainly no harm in running these two commands as I describe (assuming you have a minute or two with nothing else scheduled to be using WMC), and it might very well be a solution to your problem.

Give it a try, and report back whether it was useful... or harmful... or accomplished nothing.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Kill_ehrecvr.zip (381 Bytes, 2 views)
DSperber is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off