Latest Ceton InfiniTV 4 Info Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 4776 Old 06-04-2011, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Are there any other syncing software that does the transferring automatically? Something like Synctoy but it's not automatic.
amarshonarbangla is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 4776 Old 06-04-2011, 10:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Are there any other syncing software that does the transferring automatically? Something like Synctoy but it's not automatic.

May I ask what are you trying to achieve? The method I suggested below take no more than 10 mins to set up and after that your server HDD will just act like local HDD, perfect for anyone who want to use server/any other then local machine HDD to be Media Center Recording folder.
hlkc is offline  
post #33 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post
Are there any other syncing software that does the transferring automatically? Something like Synctoy but it's not automatic.
I use SecondCopy 8 which can be set to monitor a folder for changes and copy them to another destination. It can also be used on a schedule and various copy methods such as copy, sync, and exact copy. However, I don't use it for what you are trying to achieve.

bryansj is offline  
post #34 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
MarcSparks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Didn't see this posted elsewhere.

http://cetoncorp.com/press/?p=520

$100 instant rebate on the Infinitv 4 starting today through 6/30. Doesn't appear that any of the authorized retailers have updated the product pages yet to reflect this though.

I jumped the gun and bought this Saturday night from buy.com for $264, went up the $285 currently. Didn't realize they weren't an authorized retailer, but oh well hopefully no issues.

Time to cancel that HDhomerun Prime pre-order...
MarcSparks is offline  
post #35 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcSparks View Post

Didn't see this posted elsewhere.

http://cetoncorp.com/press/?p=520

$100 instant rebate on the Infinitv 4 starting today through 6/30. Doesn't appear that any of the authorized retailers have updated the product pages yet to reflect this though.

I jumped the gun and bought this Saturday night from buy.com for $264, went up the $285 currently. Didn't realize they weren't an authorized retailer, but oh well hopefully no issues.

Time to cancel that HDhomerun Prime pre-order...

You are still better off to get it from buy.com at $264 instead of any authorized dealers $399 - $100, $299. At this price, I might do the same too and stick with one solution.
hlkc is offline  
post #36 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Sounds like they did things in a way so Amazon does not have to price protect all those units that were sold in the last 30 days.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is offline  
post #37 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 06:43 PM
Member
 
DGuterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a little confused here...

If I record something in WMC using the Ceton card on HTPC 1, can I then watch that recording on HTPC 2?
DGuterman is offline  
post #38 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGuterman View Post

I'm a little confused here...

If I record something in WMC using the Ceton card on HTPC 1, can I then watch that recording on HTPC 2?

If it is Copy Protected which most likely is, then no. i.e. pay channels like HBO, Showtime...

If it is not Copy Protected, then yes. i.e. OTA like ABC, NBC, CBS...

If you use extender instead of HTPC 2 then yes.
hlkc is offline  
post #39 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 06:58 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGuterman View Post

I'm a little confused here...

If I record something in WMC using the Ceton card on HTPC 1, can I then watch that recording on HTPC 2?

Maybe...it is up to the content owner (studio) and content provider (cable co) if you are allowed to do so. If the show is marked copy once, you cannot do it, since you already copied it to your hard drive once (when you recorded it the first time). If it is copy freely then you can.

The ceton card is irrelevant...it simply copies whatever it is told wrt the permissions. I can say that almost everything I record on Verizon FiOS is copy freely. I only ran into a few shows that were copy never..the NFL. Pissed me off, since copy never means I cannot DVR them. I shifted to the standard definition digital channel version instead of high def and could record it.
cybrsage is offline  
post #40 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 07:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I can say that almost everything I record on Verizon FiOS is copy freely.

Lucky you cybrsage! Most if not all, except local channels all contents I recorded so far are copy protected.
hlkc is offline  
post #41 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 07:28 PM
Member
 
DGuterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why does it need to copy a 2nd time? Can't it just play the file remotely from a shared drive?

Can we use one computer to perform the same "Multi-Room DVR" function that Fios offers without the limitations of Fios DVR?

I considered Tivo but after reading Tivo community sites, they quickly talked me out of that idea.
DGuterman is offline  
post #42 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
tmservo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This is where a WHS comes unhandy. WMC will see it and auto put your recordings there, and all my media centers see all the recordings. Works like a charm. Just having them in a home group let them see each others recordings.
tmservo is offline  
post #43 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGuterman View Post

Why does it need to copy a 2nd time? Can't it just play the file remotely from a shared drive?

Can we use one computer to perform the same "Multi-Room DVR" function that Fios offers without the limitations of Fios DVR?

I considered Tivo but after reading Tivo community sites, they quickly talked me out of that idea.

Using your idea, Recorded folder has to be in the HTPC 1 and as mentioned unless it is NOT Copy Protected, you will not be able to watch with other HTPC like HTPC 2 in your case.

If you referring the function like you pause in downstair and continuos watching upstair, then no for now and one of the reasons is the reason I stated above.
hlkc is offline  
post #44 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmservo View Post

This is where a WHS comes unhandy. WMC will see it and auto put your recordings there, and all my media centers see all the recordings. Works like a charm. Just having them in a home group let them see each others recordings.

Sure it will show up in the folder but can't play if the content is Copy Protected.
hlkc is offline  
post #45 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
tmservo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post


Sure it will show up in the folder but can't play if the content is Copy Protected.

So far,have never un into that. Even with hd pay material. Game of thrones recorded in my living room plays fine in the bedroom. Maybe it will happen with something but hasn't yet.
tmservo is offline  
post #46 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 08:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmservo View Post

So far,have never un into that. Even with hd pay material. Game of thrones recorded in my living room plays fine in the bedroom. Maybe it will happen with something but hasn't yet.

Extender or different HTPC?
hlkc is offline  
post #47 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 09:00 PM
Senior Member
 
tmservo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post


Extender or different HTPC?

Another media center. My living room has one ceton, the bedroom the other. I have yet to run no anything that didn't play on both.
tmservo is offline  
post #48 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmservo View Post

Another media center. My living room has one ceton, the bedroom the other. I have yet to run no anything that didn't play on both.

Are they Copy Protected? Do you see the "Copy Protected !" in the bottom left of the WMC Play command screen? In CA Comcast, they locked and other HTPC can't touch.
hlkc is offline  
post #49 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 09:26 PM
Senior Member
 
tmservo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post


Are they Copy Protected? Do you see the "Copy Protected !" in the bottom left of the WMC Play command screen? In CA Comcast, they locked and other HTPC can't touch.

No, so far no. They just play, no warnings or anything. Then again I haven't had any trouble using mcconveter to change my episodes of The Borgias or Game of Thrones to MKV either. Maybe my provider isn't flagging right.
tmservo is offline  
post #50 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 09:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmservo View Post

No, so far no. They just play, no warnings or anything. Then again I haven't had any trouble using mcconveter to change my episodes of The Borgias or Game of Thrones to MKV either. Maybe my provider isn't flagging right.

Sure thing. Good for you guys.
hlkc is offline  
post #51 of 4776 Old 06-06-2011, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Newegg is offering InfiniTV 4 for $299 now.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815706001
hlkc is offline  
post #52 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 06:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sturmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: O-HI-O
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmservo View Post

No, so far no. They just play, no warnings or anything. Then again I haven't had any trouble using mcconveter to change my episodes of The Borgias or Game of Thrones to MKV either. Maybe my provider isn't flagging right.

That's awesome sauce for you...man, I WISH my provider didn't flag everything on the non-network stations...can be a pain in the @ss sometimes.

I think I've got a pretty good system down now though - 1 x Ceton card in my livingroom HTPC and 1 x AverMedia (cheapo that a had lying around) QAM tuner in my great room HTPC...a single 2TB drive in each. I share one of the four tuners up to my great room PC and record all of my network shows there using the shared tuner + AverMedia one. Since we do most of our TV watching in the livingroom, I record the copy protected shows there. I also have an Xbox in the workout area as an extender for when I'm on the treadmill.

"Why is The Flash in a hot tub?"
Sturmie is offline  
post #53 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ToddUGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Eastman, Georgia
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Been waiting for a price drop on the InfiniTV 4. Now that it's here it's time to get started ordering parts and build this thing.

ToddUGA is offline  
post #54 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Can Ceton work with dish network? Are most of the shows in dish network copy protected?
amarshonarbangla is online now  
post #55 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sturmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: O-HI-O
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddUGA View Post

Been waiting for a price drop on the InfiniTV 4. Now that it's here it's time to get started ordering parts and build this thing.

I love my Ceton card and their support is actually really good...I've been dealing with some video pixelation and they wrote me a custom firmware to capture certain info they need to help out.

As for the PC, if you don't already have your parts scoped out, I really like the Shuttle XPC SH55-J2-BK-V1...I have 2 of these, each with an i3-550 proc in them and they're great so far. Just a thought.

"Why is The Flash in a hot tub?"
Sturmie is offline  
post #56 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 07:51 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Can Ceton work with dish network? Are most of the shows in dish network copy protected?

No, no satellite providers.
It'll only work with a provider that uses CableCard (cable providers, FIOS...)

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #57 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post

No, no satellite providers.
It'll only work with a provider that uses CableCard (cable providers, FIOS...)

CFC

What about comcast?
amarshonarbangla is online now  
post #58 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 08:51 AM
Member
 
SLAYER6669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

What about comcast?

It does work with Comcast. Now if only Micro Center would update their pricing to reflect the $100 instant rebate, I will be a whole 15 minutes from the store in NJ tomorrow for work and I could buy one right there.
SLAYER6669 is offline  
post #59 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

What about comcast?

Of course.
hlkc is offline  
post #60 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sturmie View Post

I love my Ceton card and their support is actually really good...I've been dealing with some video pixelation and they wrote me a custom firmware to capture certain info they need to help out.

Can't agree more! One of their supports, work around my schedule including weekend to trouble shoot my problem.
hlkc is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off