Latest Ceton InfiniTV 4 Info Thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Are most shows in Comcast copy freely like FIOS or copy protected?
amarshonarbangla is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Are most shows in Comcast copy freely like FIOS or copy protected?

I wished! Sure not here. Most if not all are copy protected
hlkc is offline  
post #63 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Are most shows in Comcast copy freely like FIOS or copy protected?

I would guess that is dependent on what your local Comcast is doing. Here in Houston most of the Digital Starter Tier was not protected. We had our local digital conversion in May which added a bunch of HD channels to the tier. It seems like all or at least most of those new channels are protected. My brother lives nearby and he has Digitial Preferred and much of that is also protected including any new channels in that tier that came on stream in May conversion.

I would not reccomend anyone build a strategy around the assumption that what is copy freely today will be copy freely tomorrow. My brother has Sage and while Sage is a wonderful piece of software and has very nice extenders the lack of DRM on Sage meant he would loose tons of channels. He has his Sage deployment on hold after a significant investment in time and money over the changing status of copy protection. He personally hates WMC but it can play the content today and tomorrow... too bad the WMC extender market is down to a single offering.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is offline  
post #64 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 10:24 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

... too bad the WMC extender market is down to a single offering.

This is what bothers me the most about WMC right now. I don't want to buy an XBox 360, but that might be what I end up doing anyway.
I could go with individual HTPC's, but I like the idea of shared recordings. I'm not sure how viable the Linksys, HP and D-Link extenders still floating around on ebay are.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #65 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post

This is what bothers me the most about WMC right now. I don't want to buy an XBox 360, but that might be what I end up doing anyway.
I could go with individual HTPC's, but I like the idea of shared recordings. I'm not sure how viable the Linksys, HP and D-Link extenders still floating around on ebay are.

CFC

I am 100% exactly in the same boat/thinking. Some days I want extender and others I want to just a build another HTPC Since Ceton costs less now, I most likely to just build another HTPC in other rooms when needed.
hlkc is offline  
post #66 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 10:44 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

I am 100% exactly in the same boat/thinking. Some days I want extender and others I want to just a build another HTPC Since Ceton costs less now, I most likely to just build another HTPC in other rooms when needed.

Yup, I just need to weigh how much I want central recording vs. flexibility of a stand-alone HTPC.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #67 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post

Yup, I just need to weigh how much I want central recording vs. flexibility of a stand-alone HTPC.

CFC

If user recorded contents are not lock, not copy protected, I think extender or HTPC does not matter to them that much. But in my case, since Comcast locked, copy protected most if not all the contents here, I think I prefer standalone HTPC going forward.
hlkc is offline  
post #68 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

If user recorded contents are not lock, not copy protected, I think extender or HTPC does not matter to them that much. But in my case, since Comcast locked, copy protected most if not all the contents here, I think I prefer standalone HTPC going forward.

Copy Protected Contenr is the strongest argument for a Windows Media Extenders... don't mix up what a WMC Extender can do vs.. a garden variety extender. If you are running PCs all over the place the recorded copy protected content is all over the place. Not with a WMC extender though. The storage is on the WMC that is extended.

For me recordings are not so much the issue eihter way. I don't record that much I just want to watch any content in whatever room I am in. Also I don't want to pay for a cablecdard rental.

Which brings us all back to where MS should write software that allows a WMC 7 box to act as an extender to any other WMC 7 box in the Home Group.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is offline  
post #69 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Are most shows in Comcast copy freely like FIOS or copy protected?

Are the Ceton cards compatible with FIOS? Also you say you can transfer shows you recorded off of FIOS?
jeffkro is offline  
post #70 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I read somewhere the price is suppose to drop to around $270.
jeffkro is offline  
post #71 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 02:02 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post

Are the Ceton cards compatible with FIOS? Also you say you can transfer shows you recorded off of FIOS?

Yes, FIOS uses a CableCard system, so the Ceton (and any other CableCard device) is compatible.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post

I read somewhere the price is suppose to drop to around $270.

Yes, you can get a Ceton InfiniTV4 for about that price now.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #72 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
So is it better to have one that plugs in to your network like the SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME, or one that goes into your HTPC? I'm kind of leaning towards the network type.
jeffkro is offline  
post #73 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post

So is it better to have one that plugs in to your network like the SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME, or one that goes into your HTPC? I'm kind of leaning towards the network type.

What do you mean by "the network type"?
hlkc is offline  
post #74 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
tmservo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post


What do you mean by "the network type"?

I assume he means hd prime which is external and connects via Ethernet rather then pci express.
tmservo is offline  
post #75 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yes. It connects to the router.
jeffkro is offline  
post #76 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
The ceton is also a network tuner btw.
amarshonarbangla is online now  
post #77 of 4776 Old 06-07-2011, 10:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 43
The differences in the approach between Silicon Dust and Ceton is essentially a software design approach assuming the Prime cablecard devices works like the HomeRuns do. While I have the Ceton and feel it is a very good tool there is much to be said for the Silicon Dust approach to the software. Sadly, the hardware designs compromises for each don't make any sense from the customer perspectrive.

The customer ideally only wants to use one cablecard. 4 tuners without dynamic tuner allocation is a mismatch just as 3 tuners with dynamic is a mismatch for most folks. Four tuner is enough for all but the most demanding situation if you have dynamic allocation. 6 tuner solutions that require two cablecards is not an economic approach. 4 tuners would easily be enough for most folks if they were assigned on a first come, first serve basis dynaically.

Because TV Signal Setup in Media Center is so tedious you don't want to do it very often, that is the beauty of the SiliconDust software design and the weakness of the Ceton Network Tuner software. With the SiliocnDust approach you set the PC up so that TV Signal Setup thinks all the tuners are available all the time. When you are running at a particular TV you only run out of tuners when they are all acutally in use. With the Ceton you can have no access to a tuner at all even though none are being used anywhere in your Home Group.

On the Ceton a simple thing like the PC with the Ceton 4 being powered off while a Client PC has a tuner being accessed and you break TV Signal Setup. Think UPS here and don't down the PC hosting the Ceton card without cruising your house to make sure one PC somewhere doesn't have Media Center minimized with a tuner tuned.

I have run the TV Signal Setup with the Ceton many times, too many times in fact. 4 tuners one cablecard and dynamic allocation is from a practical point of view the way to go. That combo would be cost effective to buy, cost effective to operate and would provide sufficient tuner access for quite a number of PCs and WMC extenders. Unfortunately that is not a product combination we get to choose.

Life is much better than it was before Ceton and SiliconDust put their products in the market but each strategy is slightly flawed. 3 tuners even with dynamic allocation is not enough. A 6 tuner Silicondust solution would almost be an embarrasment of riches. Realistically, with 6 tuners dynamically allocated, you would really never run out of tuners. Too bad it costs Comcast users a hundred dollars a year to rent the second cablecard required to drive the tuners 4,5 and 6.

Most of the time you will never have tuners 5 and 6 doing anything in a dynamically assigned environment unless you're providing cable television to a dormitory.

With the Ceton 4 tuners is not enough to handle every TV or PC I have in the house that are frequently used a 4 tuner SiliconDust would though...

So if those 4 tuners were dynamically allocated I would be hard pressed to ever run out of tuners. I do have an HD Homerun feeding ATSC from the roof. The Homerun helps so I am can better take advantage of the 4 statically assigned cablecard tuners. Still with a Ceton 4 and an HD Homerun providing the locals I have to have two Extenders in places I would prefer PCs and my wife's PC does not have access to a cablecard tuner at all. All this gear and it's not enough, crazy really.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is offline  
post #78 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 07:06 AM
Member
 
SLAYER6669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I ordered my ceton card at microcenter since they finally updated the pricing and will pick it up after work today. I called comcast and scheduled an appt for Sunday since they only let techs install them here. I was told since I have two DVRs (one for my father and one mine to be returned when I know the ceton is setup properly) the cost of the cablecard is $9.xx a month.. Is anyone else paying this much for a cablecard? Its a bit ridiculous IMO when a standard non dvr box costs the same.
SLAYER6669 is offline  
post #79 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
ABSiNTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Saw them on Zon for 299 yesterday...

ABS!NTH
PSN: ABS1NTH
XBL: ABSiNTH69
ABSiNTH is offline  
post #80 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 08:03 AM
Member
 
loci03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can I watch 3d content through this tuner? What do I need. I have read mix things on this. the cable company told me I can't.
loci03 is offline  
post #81 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ToddUGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Eastman, Georgia
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLAYER6669 View Post

I ordered my ceton card at microcenter since they finally updated the pricing and will pick it up after work today. I called comcast and scheduled an appt for Sunday since they only let techs install them here. I was told since I have two DVRs (one for my father and one mine to be returned when I know the ceton is setup properly) the cost of the cablecard is $9.xx a month.. Is anyone else paying this much for a cablecard? Its a bit ridiculous IMO when a standard non dvr box costs the same.

Just talked with a rep at my cable company and was told an m-card would be $1.99 a month.

ToddUGA is offline  
post #82 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 08:12 AM
Member
 
loci03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddUGA View Post

Just talked with a rep at my cable company and was told an m-card would be $1.99 a month.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLAYER6669 View Post

I ordered my ceton card at microcenter since they finally updated the pricing and will pick it up after work today. I called comcast and scheduled an appt for Sunday since they only let techs install them here. I was told since I have two DVRs (one for my father and one mine to be returned when I know the ceton is setup properly) the cost of the cablecard is $9.xx a month.. Is anyone else paying this much for a cablecard? Its a bit ridiculous IMO when a standard non dvr box costs the same.

I'm getting my cable card for free. You can work with your cable company. they are very flexible, especially when you tell them you will go with someone else.
loci03 is offline  
post #83 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 10:03 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I have to pay for my cable card...but then I am getting teh FiOS Ultimate Bundle with 35M/35M Internet, Ultimate HD TV, and FiOS Voice all for $80 a month...so I cannot complain.
cybrsage is offline  
post #84 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLAYER6669 View Post

the cost of the cablecard is $9.xx a month.. Is anyone else paying this much for a cablecard? Its a bit ridiculous IMO when a standard non dvr box costs the same.

Wow $9.XX... Maybe I can order few more and send it to anyone in your region and make few bucks monthly

$1.50/CC/month here.
hlkc is offline  
post #85 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I have to pay for my cable card...but then I am getting teh FiOS Ultimate Bundle with 35M/35M Internet, Ultimate HD TV, and FiOS Voice all for $80 a month...so I cannot complain.

Good for you. 10M internet, 1 HD DVR + 1 CC with all the premium HD channels (including HBO and Showtime) and IP Voice for $108 TriplePlay bundle deal here with Comcast.
hlkc is offline  
post #86 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
tlmaclennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to throw a scenario out there and you guys let me know the plausibility of it working or not.

Say I were to have 2 HTPCs and a server. The server houses the Ceton card with 2 tuners linked to HTPC1 and the other 2 linked to HTPC2. That way I can watch live TV on each HTPC and have the ability to record at the same time. I saw earlier in the thread about using software iSCSI to have recordings stored on a different computer...in this case on the server.

At this point we now have all recordings on the server but they will not be able to play on both HTPCs since half the recordings are linked to one and the other half are linked to the other. My question is can the recordings be transcoded or remuxed in order to alter the copy protection or get rid of it altogether? I don't know anything about WMC / 7MC so bear with me but will it even recognize and play a recording if it is any other file other than .wtv?
tlmaclennan is offline  
post #87 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 11:36 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

Good for you. 10M internet, 1 HD DVR + 1 CC with all the premium HD channels (including HBO and Showtime) and IP Voice for $108 TriplePlay bundle deal here with Comcast.

I am getting the employee discount. Which, for the first time ever, is actually a good deal!
cybrsage is offline  
post #88 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 11:46 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by loci03 View Post

Can I watch 3d content through this tuner? What do I need. I have read mix things on this. the cable company told me I can't.

AFAIK, yes, provided your vid card supports it.
cybrsage is offline  
post #89 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 12:20 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlmaclennan View Post

My question is can the recordings be transcoded or remuxed in order to alter the copy protection or get rid of it altogether?

Nope, can't do it.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #90 of 4776 Old 06-08-2011, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post

Nope, can't do it.

CFC

Yup tlmaclennan, as far as I know if it is copy protected then you probably won't be able to alter it. If you find out how to remove it, please let us know

In my case here, today I've one HTPC with Ceton and I am waiting my next HTPC to be build and most likely, I will get another Ceton installed in that HTPC. After that I will have all my recording stored in one server and be done with it. I understand we all want to share Recorded contents between different HTPCs but since, in my case, most if not all are copy protected then I will just have each room/HTPC record more than I need, probably mirror image Recording schedule, and I can view what I wanted in different locations. Ideally I want to do same as what you want, but in reality, the contents are locked therefore it is not much I can do.

Which area are you in? As you see in this thread, some of the FIOS users contents are not locked therefore they are free to do what they want. But I won't count on it forever but at least the one they recorded, it will be free to share between HTPCs forever.
hlkc is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off