Diskless Win7 MC -> 40TB ZFS server - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 05-26-2011, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
NetWatchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am fortunate to have a 40TB Solaris/ZFS server for home storage (and other things), plus a switched 1000BaseT network throughout the house.

I'm finally ready to dump my Comcast DVRs (almost $40/m just for 2 DVRs!)...my plan is to build a new HTPC with the Ceton InfiniTV4 tuners...connect that do my main TV...then have two XBox 360 4GB as media extenders to drive two other TVs in bedrooms. Are these Core I3 builds spiffy enough to handle recording multiple streams and/or playback to 2/3 TVs simultaneously?

I suppose in the worse case scenario, I could be recording 4 streams *and* doing playback of pre-recorded streams to 3 TVs...thus 7 streams in total.

Since I already have a massively scalable, massively redundant storage server, I would like to iSCSI boot Windows 7 from the ZFS server (this I think will be pretty easy to do). But then I want to present a ZFS file system to Windows 7 either via NFS or CIFS. I like the idea of running diskless to keep costs, heat and power down.

I'm sure I can mount via CIFS pretty easily, however, I thought I read somewhere that WMC won't let you save recordings to a network share?

I googled for hours and can't find that discussion any more. Not sure if NFS might be a better solution...however, you apparently need Win 7 Ultimate ($$$) for NFS client support.

Anyone doing this?
NetWatchman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 05-27-2011, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
byronmhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Moogr.com
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't you just mount the NAS as iSCSI on your windows box and be done with it? Would essentially appear as a SAN type disk.

Recording 4 hd shows may stress your network a bit if its just cheap commodity hardware, but it sounds like you know whats going on there

I would core i5 to be more of a "Server" vs i3 unless energy saving is your thing.. heck the phenom II x4 and x6's are so cheap they're almost hard to pass up
byronmhome is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 05-27-2011, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
NNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I've read that an HD stream from cable is max 20Mbps. 7*20=140Mbps which should be fine for a gigabit network.
NNate is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 05-27-2011, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
ArtosDracon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IMHO local boot the Win7 from a cheap SSD and mount the iSCSI as a secondary and set it as the record to location in 7MC.
ArtosDracon is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 05-27-2011, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
hehe299792458's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do this for my recordings, but I don't know if it will work for you (I'm not using CableCards): run the CableCard recording off a VM on the server. Put clients (e.g. xbox, htpc, etc) wherever needed. If there's traffic on the network, it'll only be from server to clients. Seems simpler and more reliable
hehe299792458 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 05-27-2011, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hehe299792458 View Post

I do this for my recordings, but I don't know if it will work for you (I'm not using CableCards): run the CableCard recording off a VM on the server. Put clients (e.g. xbox, htpc, etc) wherever needed. If there's traffic on the network, it'll only be from server to clients. Seems simpler and more reliable

That would work with the HD Homerun Prime which is network connected but probably not the CETON. There is a possibility it can work in a VM with PCI passthrough though. But cards like this are not tested for VM use.
MikeSM is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 05-27-2011, 09:59 PM
Senior Member
 
hehe299792458's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSM View Post

That would work with the HD Homerun Prime which is network connected but probably not the CETON. There is a possibility it can work in a VM with PCI passthrough though. But cards like this are not tested for VM use.

It works for Huppauge HVR-2250
hehe299792458 is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 05-28-2011, 03:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
W7 over Network? Sure! Do you have TechNet access?

A. Thomas -

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: djfourmoney

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-29-2011, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
NetWatchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj4monie View Post

W7 over Network? Sure! Do you have TechNet access?

Yes...and full MSDN if that helps....why?
NetWatchman is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-29-2011, 07:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
stoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My original HTPC setup was diskless XP booting off my storage server via AoE. But I ended up dropping the diskless booting, and went to a 5400rpm 20GB old laptop drive I had lying around. Network booting was just too flakey, HTPC's have enough issues themselves, adding network booting just added further complexity.
stoked is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 05-30-2011, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetWatchman View Post
Yes...and full MSDN if that helps....why?
I thought there was some specialized software on their that you used to install from a server. But reading it again, I think you want to run the server itself without any OS disk at all, is that correct?

A. Thomas -

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: djfourmoney

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 05-31-2011, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
NetWatchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj4monie View Post

I thought there was some specialized software on their that you used to install from a server. But reading it again, I think you want to run the server itself without any OS disk at all, is that correct?

Yes, I want to run diskless, but I already know how to do iScsi OS booting using PXE/gPXE.

All I'm trying to determine here is what are my options for which WMC can store recording content...it seems like it *can* be on a Windows share? (which for me will really be ZFS shared using smbshare. It looks like NFS is NOT a viable option, unless you want to shell out the bucks for Windows Ultimate on your media server.

I do NOT want to store recordings via iScisi for the reasons I explained before....but I know I'd have to use a small iScisi partition to boot WMC.

I guess most people doing high volume WMC recording are using WHS which I have absolutely zero interest in as I'm totally committed to Solaris/ZFS for *storage* server.
NetWatchman is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 05-31-2011, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bigjohns1997SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pearland, Texas
Posts: 1,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't think you can record to a UNC share so if you really want network storage you will have to use iSCSI.

I would cut out a 1TB LUN from the zfs and mount it via iSCSI on the WMC server, booting to that and using that as the recorded tv directory.

Using 1TB you can have around 116.5 hours of HD recorded, that should be plenty.

Now every once and a while you can convert any recordings to x264 and archive them "so to speak" to a unc share or your main solaris box.

Add that share on the solaris box that is the archive to the videos library of WMC. (You can add network shares to your library)

This is the only way i can think of you achieve all of your goals.

Samsung D7000 65"
Onkyo 905
BIH F12
6x Energy RC-10
WMC ceton4 DVR/Media PC
bigjohns1997SS is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off