Ceton, 1080i, and video strips - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-28-2011, 09:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good evening:

I installed my Ceton card about a week ago. It works pretty well, but I'm having an issue on 1080i channels. What happens is during 1080i if the screen moves rapidly, I sometimes see strips of two frames together. They are pretty big (i.e. not individual lines of pixels, but maybe 20 together in a strip).

I've been watching DVDs and Blu-rays on this box with out any problem so it appears to be an interlacing only issue. I also haven't noticed it on 720p channels. I've seen it on TNT, USA and Bravo (all 1080i).

Does anyone have any suggestions? Temp of the card is 60C and signal strength is -5 and 37 SNR. The rest of the system is an Intel H55 board with a i3 using the onboard video. I'm outputing to a Denon 2807 and then to a Pioneer 5070 plasma @ 1080i. My Denon is just passing thru I believe.

Thanks,
Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-29-2011, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to add to this, for some reason if I play the clips back when WMC is not in full screen mode, they work fine! Now I am really confused...

Thanks for any help,
Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-29-2011, 01:59 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Just to make sure, go to http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support...01+home_detect and have it check your drivers. You may need new ones.
cybrsage is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-29-2011, 02:29 PM
Member
 
Martyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As suggested, it may be your video hardware and/or drivers.

I had a similar problem with a Nvidia GT9400 video card. It would play 1080p Blueray and 720p OTA fine, but had problems similar to what you describe with all 1080i OTA video. Updating the drivers didn't help, so I ended up swapping out the card for an ATI HD4670 and it has been working great with all types of video (1080p, 1080i, 720p).
Martyus is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-29-2011, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Just to make sure, go to http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support...01+home_detect and have it check your drivers. You may need new ones.

2219 is the latest stable one. The latest one rolled out Friday without BSOD but lot of people including myself think is quite a buggy rollout. I rolled back 24 hours after installed.
hlkc is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-29-2011, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tips! I'll check out the driver this afternoon. For the moment, I changed my resolution to 720p since my Pioneer 5070 is 1280x768 anyway. Interesting, I don't get the artifacts any more on the clip I recorded and everything else so far it seems OK. If it continues to work, I may just live with it this way since I can't really tell the resolution difference at 10 feet.

Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-29-2011, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sneals2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Sounds like dodgy interlacing and scaling interacting.

If you scale an interlaced image without knowing it is interlaced (i.e. treating it as a progressive image) you merge fields incorrectly and end up with a picture appearing to contain bands from two images and with bizarre motion artefacts. If you de-interlace poorly, then scale and re-interlace similar effects can happen.

Sounds like a driver/overscan funny caused by de-interlacing/re-interlacing (or not de-interlacing at all) being handled wrongly with a scaling in the way.
sneals2000 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-29-2011, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneals2000 View Post

Sounds like dodgy interlacing and scaling interacting.

If you scale an interlaced image without knowing it is interlaced (i.e. treating it as a progressive image) you merge fields incorrectly and end up with a picture appearing to contain bands from two images and with bizarre motion artefacts. If you de-interlace poorly, then scale and re-interlace similar effects can happen.

Sounds like a driver/overscan funny caused by de-interlacing/re-interlacing (or not de-interlacing at all) being handled wrongly with a scaling in the way.

I agree with this 100%. I'm not sure where the issue lies unfortunately at this point... the 720p thing is working OK so far so I'm inclined just to leave it be if it's working...

Thanks,
Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-30-2011, 03:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sneals2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
My gut feeling is that the 1080i de-interlacing isn't being done perfectly, and there is some scaling going on (have you told 7MC you are watching on a TV or a monitor - if you tell it a monitor it may scale to simulate overscan on a TV, but if you tell it a TV it may assume the TV overscans so leave the image size alone?) Because the de-interlacing isn't perfect, when the de-interlaced image is scaled and then re-interlaced, you get nastiness.

What is your de-interlacing set to in your video card drivers? If you can force it to permanently Vector Adaptive or Motion Adaptive rather than leaving it on Automatic that might have an impact?
sneals2000 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off