Lav Madvr guide?? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

So am I. Trust me.

You have no idea what my day job is.

I have similar issues. I tend to work 12 hour days most days, but, I'm lucky in that most days I can work from home.
SamuriHL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 01:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by balky View Post

Thanks,

But how do you add the ffdshow raw audio decoder in the chain?

I have enabled raw video support in ffdshow and added it to the list of filters in MPC-HC, but it still doesn't work

I also registered vsfilter and subtitles don't work either.

All of this is in MPC-HC 3177.

Thanks.

Launch MPC-HC->Options->External Filters, select DirectVobSub and set it to prefer. When playing back right click over the MPC-HC windows, select Filters and check thatf DirectVobSub is there. Select your subititle, it should show up (or set MPC-HC to automatically load subtitles by going to options->Playback and tick "auto-load subtitles").

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #93 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
byronmhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Moogr.com
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Well, he is a busy man.

Busy playing WoW.. but i guess that is still busy

I wish i had his free time to be honest.. he's committing code on so many projects its not even funny! More power to him though.. lol
byronmhome is offline  
post #94 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
fresh win7 64 install did the trick. blew right through the installs
jbcain is offline  
post #95 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
balky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Launch MPC-HC->Options->External Filters, select DirectVobSub and set it to prefer. When playing back right click over the MPC-HC windows, select Filters and check thatf DirectVobSub is there. Select your subititle, it should show up (or set MPC-HC to automatically load subtitles by going to options->Playback and tick "auto-load subtitles").

Thanks Tulli,

I did both and it still doesn't work...

I changed vobsub from v2.3 to 2.4... no go...

This thing is killing me...
balky is online now  
post #96 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
woooooooooooow, you guys were NOT joking. madvr + lav + mpchc is beautiful!
jbcain is offline  
post #97 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 01:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by balky View Post

Thanks Tulli,

I did both and it still doesn't work...

I changed vobsub from v2.3 to 2.4... no go...

This thing is killing me...

No, not vobsub but the directvobsub standalone MPC-HC filter (vsfilter.dll). But it should work without needing to register it (as it's native to MPC-HC): uninstall vobsub and just set MPC-HC to auto-load subtitles. It should work right away.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #98 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tong Chia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eiffel View Post

Just a quick question, why not use Lanczos or Spline for Luma sampling in MadVR?

You could. Lanczos with 2 lobes is about equivalent to Catmull-Rom.
Increasing the number of lobes improves the color definition at the expense
of re-introducing color banding.

Spline produces softer results. Catmull-Rom is an improved spline filter.

The other downside of Lanczos it is much more computationally intensive
ie takes more time, which may be important in a reatime application like MadVR
depending of what else is going on in the render chain eg Frame Interpolation,
other post processing filters such as AVI synth and ffdshow postprocessing
Tong Chia is offline  
post #99 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 01:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

woooooooooooow, you guys were NOT joking. madvr + lav + mpchc is beautiful!

Glad you got it. I knew you would like it.
assassin is offline  
post #100 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tong Chia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by balky View Post

Thanks Tulli,

I did both and it still doesn't work...

I changed vobsub from v2.3 to 2.4... no go...

This thing is killing me...

What is the exact version of MPC-HC you are using ?
Tong Chia is offline  
post #101 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tong Chia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

woooooooooooow, you guys were NOT joking. madvr + lav + mpchc is beautiful!

As a next step, try the 3D Lookup table (3DLUT).

It is 4 text files of 100Mb each generated using yCMS.

If you want to do this add the files before enabling 3DLUT on MadVR otherwise
both it and MPC-HC run into trouble
Tong Chia is offline  
post #102 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tong Chia View Post

As a next step, try the 3D Lookup table (3DLUT).

It is 4 text files of 100Mb each generated using yCMS.

If you want to do this add the files before enabling 3DLUT on MadVR otherwise
both it and MPC-HC run into trouble

you lost me there bud. No idea what you're talking about . only thing i know about 3d is i use tmt5 to dump 3d to my 3d tv
jbcain is offline  
post #103 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tong Chia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

you lost me there bud. No idea what you're talking about . only thing i know about 3d is i use tmt5 to dump 3d to my 3d tv

It is a color correction and calibration feature, nothing to do with 3D images.


LL
Tong Chia is offline  
post #104 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
nightfly85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

No, not vobsub but the directvobsub standalone MPC-HC filter (vsfilter.dll). But it should work without needing to register it (as it's native to MPC-HC): uninstall vobsub and just set MPC-HC to auto-load subtitles. It should work right away.

Why not use LAV Splitter? It has great sub title support.

You can just select the sub you want to display or setup automatic display. I use it to auto display only forced English subs. It'll pull forced subs from dedicated tracks or from matching tracks that contain subs marked as forced.
nightfly85 is offline  
post #105 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tong Chia View Post

You could. Lanczos with 2 lobes is about equivalent to Catmull-Rom.
Increasing the number of lobes improves the color definition at the expense
of re-introducing color banding.

Spline produces softer results. Catmull-Rom is an improved spline filter.

The other downside of Lanczos it is much more computationally intensive
ie takes more time, which may be important in a reatime application like MadVR
depending of what else is going on in the render chain eg Frame Interpolation,
other post processing filters such as AVI synth and ffdshow postprocessing

Thanks for the clear explanation... clearly I have some more experimenting to do, as I liked the result I got with spline
Eiffel is offline  
post #106 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 03:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightfly85 View Post

Why not use LAV Splitter? It has great sub title support.

You can just select the sub you want to display or setup automatic display. I use it to auto display only forced English subs. It'll pull forced subs from dedicated tracks or from matching tracks that contain subs marked as forced.

I thought it was a "splitter", i.e. a demuxer of video, audio and subs streams. Does it include a subs directshow filter too? With MC16, for instance, I can't get subs if I don't add directvobsub DS filter to the chain. And with MPC-HC there's the internal directvobsub filter too in the chain.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #107 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tong Chia View Post

It is a color correction and calibration feature, nothing to do with 3D images.


ya you're definately way beyond me in this field i'm just happy to see video play ha!
jbcain is offline  
post #108 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tong Chia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

i'm just happy to see video play ha!

That's the bottom line. Enjoy
Tong Chia is offline  
post #109 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tong Chia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

I thought it was a "splitter", i.e. a demuxer of video, audio and subs streams. Does it include a subs directshow filter too? With MC16, for instance, I can't get subs if I don't add directvobsub DS filter to the chain. And with MPC-HC there's the internal directvobsub filter too in the chain.

That's interesting. I use MC16 as well and get the subs without directvobsub.

MC16 has to told to force enable the subs and the auto selection option that is
there is not too smart
Tong Chia is offline  
post #110 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 04:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tong Chia View Post

That's interesting. I use MC16 as well and get the subs without directvobsub.

MC16 has to told to force enable the subs and the auto selection option that is
there is not too smart

So the LAV Splitter includes a subs DS filter?

EDIT:

Unchecked Directvobsub (only sub DS filter in my system) and get no subtitles in MC16. The option "Mode: Show subtitle in selected language if available" is checked.

Also "Playback method" is not set to automatic, so that I manually specify the DS filters required in the chain.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #111 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tong Chia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

So the LAV Splitter includes a subs DS filter?

Not to my knowledge. It is in the Jriver video engine.

Lav splits out the raw sub stream and feeds it to the renderer

Subs not appearing is usually a broken connection or a format the renderer does not understand.
The only way to be sure is take a look with Graphstudio when the thing is running and see if a subtitle processing module such as
directvobsub needs to be connected.
Tong Chia is offline  
post #112 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 04:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tong Chia View Post

Not to my knowledge. It is in the Jriver video engine.

Lav splits out the raw sub stream and feeds it to the renderer

Subs not appearing is usually a broken connection or a format the renderer does not understand.
The only way to be sure is take a look with Graphstudio when the thing is running and see if a subtitle processing module such as
directvobsub needs to be connected.

Yeah, Graphstudio automatically invokes Directvobsub as it should.

You surely have the latest MC16 beta (with "Red October", I think so it's called), right? That should explain why it's working for you.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #113 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

downloaded lavcuvid .7. looks like th latest release.

Get the installable version instead of the zip. And/or open as administrator, I think that will get rid of the error message

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #114 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tong Chia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Yeah, Graphstudio automatically invokes Directvobsub as it should.

You surely have the latest MC16 beta (with "Red October", I think so it's called), right? That should explain why it's working for you.

I am using 16.0.103. Might be a Beta but it does not say so on the help screen.

Yes Red October appears as an option. DirectVOBSub does not appear
in the list of active filters when playing but it is installed on the PC

This is according to MC16. have not checked on Graphstudio.
Given your comments it has to be running otherwise there will
be no subs.
Tong Chia is offline  
post #115 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tong Chia View Post

I am using 16.0.103. Might be a Beta but it does not say so on the help screen.

Yes Red October appears as an option. DirectVOBSub does not appear
in the list of active filters when playing but it is installed on the PC

It's not beta. And I think they added DirectVOBSub to the white list, so, it SHOULD show up. If not, it may be a bug.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #116 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 05:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Well, just for the record I'm on 16.0.87, but when I check for updates it says that I'm up to date. That's why I thought .103 was a beta ...

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #117 of 581 Old 06-05-2011, 11:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by byronmhome View Post

Busy playing WoW.. but i guess that is still busy

I haven't been playing for month now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

He doesn't answer PMs and he is very blunt.

He might help but he wants specifics.

And when I say specifics I mean S-P-E-C-I-F-I-C-S if you know what I mean.

I answer PMs when i see a use in answering them. If someone PMs me just to say how great he thinks LAV is, well, good for them, but nothing i really care to comment on. If someone has real questions, they are better off asking in a public thread anyway, not only that someone else might also be able to answer them, but if i answer, other people also see it, and that may avoid double questions.

And yes, i'm developer, i'm not in user support. A support person may be willing to ask you loads of follow-up questions to get to the bottom of the problem, but they only do it because they get paid to do it, no-one is happy doing first-level support.
I explained that before, this is my free time, and i do with it as i please, and hand-holding people through the install process is not something i want to spend my free time on, because then i wouldn't get any new work done.

If it makes you happier, i could just behave like most developers, hide in a dark room and just develop, not talking to the users at all.

PS:
The issue that guy had was most likely a too old NVIDIA driver. 0.8 requires a 270 series driver. There is a special build of 0.8 for older drivers, if you for some reason are unwilling to update (which i do not see a really good reason for, these are not ATI drivers)
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #118 of 581 Old 06-06-2011, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post
PS:
The issue that guy had was most likely a too old NVIDIA driver. 0.8 requires a 270 series driver. There is a special build of 0.8 for older drivers, if you for some reason are unwilling to update (which i do not see a really good reason for, these are not ATI drivers)
Ah darnit! I should have thought about that. I make the assumption that everyone always uses the latest drivers when in fact I know they don't. sigh.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #119 of 581 Old 06-06-2011, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
that WAS probly the case. the reason for running older nvidia drivers is cause the newest ones break tmt5 auto fullscreen playback in 3d. this htpc stuff is a fine balance of what you want to be "broken" so something else can work fine
jbcain is offline  
post #120 of 581 Old 06-06-2011, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I haven't had any issue with that.
SamuriHL is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off