Windows Media Center 7 dual tuner CPU maxing - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 01:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drdeathly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I built a Windows 7 Media Center HTPC with a dual HD tuner card (avermedia).
processor: Intel Celeron E3300 2.5ghz
ram: 2gig
mobo: gigabyte G31 based mATX
HDD: 64gb Patriot SSD for boot and 1tb green drive for data
graphics: ati 5450 fanless

System runs great except when I'm recording two OTA HD shows at once with WMC then it maxes out the CPU (both cores) completely - 100% and I get errors in the recordings.

My understanding is that this CPU should be more than capable to handle the workload of recording two shows, but that's not turning out to be the case. I've wondered if there isn't some other bottleneck. Could the motherboard be underclocking the CPU for power saving or heat? I keep the side off the case and the door to the cabinet open so it can get enough ventilation.

Thanks for your help,
DrD
drdeathly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
What codecs are you using?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's possible the WMC WTV container requires more processing then the built-in aver software, which recommends a p4 2.4 with hyperthreading. Your CPU is missing hyperthreading, which could be the difference, even though it has 2 cores.

But my C2D e8400 only uses about 5% CPU when recording per tuner with an Aver A188, which should be the same tuner as yours, and I don't think the e8400 is that much better than the celeron E3300.

What process is maxing out the CPU when recording? What does the task manager/resource monitor say EHREC is using while recording?
jrwalte is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drdeathly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have shark007's codec pack installed.
drdeathly is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post

It's possible the WMC WTV container requires more processing then the built-in aver software, which recommends a p4 2.4 with hyperthreading. Your CPU is missing hyperthreading, which could be the difference, even though it has 2 cores.

I've got an E3300 and I had no issues recording four (4) OTA HD streams at the same time (when HDD is relatively empty and defragmented, that is). Speaking from experience, a Pentium 4 2.4 GHz even with HyperThreading is far slower than a Celeron E3300 2.5 GHz. Heck, it's still slower than the E3300 with one core disabled. I've also had no issues recording 4 HD streams at the same time on an Atom 330. Recording storage partition is formatted with 64K sectors/allocation units and using the HDHomeRun for tuners.
ilovejedd is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
user4avsforum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a Core 2 5400 with 2 Avermedia duets plus a capture card for the satellite. And I can record 5 shows concurrently onto a WD green drive with no issues.

Also have a Core i3 540 with a one Duet card and can record two shows onto a 2.5" notebook drive with no issues.

Maybe you have a driver problem or NCQ/AHCI is not enabled.
user4avsforum is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by drdeathly View Post

I have shark007's codec pack installed.

Are you using it with the alternate video decoder? That caused issues for me with recording two shows or watching a show and recording another simultaneously. LAV cleaned things up, even for playback of stuff recorded with Shark.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drdeathly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Are you using it with the alternate video decoder? That caused issues for me with recording two shows or watching a show and recording another simultaneously. LAV cleaned things up, even for playback of stuff recorded with Shark.

What is LAV?
drdeathly is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Do a search at the top for LAV. There's at least three current threads about LAV.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 06:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drdeathly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by user4avsforum View Post

I have a Core 2 5400 with 2 Avermedia duets plus a capture card for the satellite. And I can record 5 shows concurrently onto a WD green drive with no issues.

Also have a Core i3 540 with a one Duet card and can record two shows onto a 2.5" notebook drive with no issues.

Maybe you have a driver problem or NCQ/AHCI is not enabled.

Your setup sounds pretty close to mine, so clearly something is wrong. I think I'm going to do a clean install of Win7 and see if that corrects the problem. Perhaps the Shark007 codec pack has messed something up, or one of the WMC add-ons I installed.
drdeathly is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 06-03-2011, 10:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drdeathly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Uninstalled DMNSToolbox and Shark007 codecs. Restarted. Installed LAV. Recorded 2 HD shows simultaneously, processor load varied from <10% to 100%, but only hit 100% a couple of times, and mostly it hovered around 25-30%. Much better.

Thanks for your help!
DrD
drdeathly is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 06-04-2011, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Nice.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off