Anyone having trouble pick up VHF channels with Hauppauge 2250? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-14-2011, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Darkside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA USA
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It picks up UHF channels just fine, even at 50% signal strength. For some odd reason, one station in Fresno, CA still uses VHF frequencies. The Hauppauge is having a difficult time tuning it. I also have a Channel Master 7000 that picks up the VHF channel just fine with 80% signal strength, via the same RG6 antenna cord, for my ReplayTV.

I have sent an email to support team at Hauppauge, but still waiting on their response. I just wanted to know if I'm the only one having this issue.

I use 7MC and latest drivers
Darkside is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-14-2011, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The internal tuner splitter of the Hauppauge is probably making the signal too weak. Are their any splits in the coax between the antenna and the hauppage? If so, you could try an amplified splitter. If there are no splits, then you could try an antenna amplifier. If you amplify the signal, it can cause closer stations that have a strong signal already to have issues. A non-amplified larger antenna to get the further away VHF channel would be the best choice then.
jrwalte is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-14-2011, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Are they all in the same orientation? You may need two antennas.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 06-15-2011, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
user4avsforum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Having run through quite a few ATSC tuners I have had the best luck pulling in weak signals with the Avermedia Duet. Where I do have a weak signal for a specific high band VHF channel I added a high band VHF antenna to my UHF only array.

I found that this antenna does a better job pulling in high band VHF than this antenna. The db4 sacrafices the ability to pull in very distant UHF stations (70-100 mi) provided by the db8, but gives you better VHF reception.
user4avsforum is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-15-2011, 02:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 148
What sort of antenna do you have? Is it VHF capable?

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stanger89 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 06-17-2011, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Darkside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA USA
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not the exact model, but the antenna is from radioshack similar to this one mounted in the attic:

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=3808570

The reason why I ruled out the antenna is because my CM7000 (a CECB) picks up the VHF channel just fine with 80% signal strength. When I unplug the antenna input from the CM7000 and plug it into the Hauppauge, I only receive UHF channels.

I just re-installed the latest drivers for the Hauppauge with same result. When I get a chance, I'll go up to the attic and adjust the antenna to see if I can increase the signal to near 100% to see if the Hauppauge can tune it. If it doesn't, then I have a defective card.

Thank you for your inputs.
Darkside is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-24-2011, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Darkside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA USA
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To do my last test, I purchased an HDHomerun HDHR3-US and plugged in the same RG6 cable. The HDHomerun detected ALL channels and is working perfectly. I'm now 100% positive that the Hauppauge is defective, so it's going back to Hauppauge for repair or replacement.

Thank you all for your inputs.
Darkside is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off