Help me setup premium cable tv with my PC. - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 06-27-2011, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
khundkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I've been lurking in this forum for a long time, and I usually can fix most technical issues, but this issue which i am having is baffling me.

I have an Alienware system, running i7 990 extreme edition,with dual nvidia gtx580, 12 gigs of ram.. the works.. I purchased an ati HD Tv wonder digital cable tuner. This is the external unit, which connects to my desktop via usb. I have verizon fios. I ordered a cablecard, and i placed it into my ati unit. I called verizon, they said they activated it. I gave them the data ID, host id etc from windows media center, but this system still doesn't seem to work. When i go into settings, my pc sees the motorola cable card, it sees the ati cable tuner, but when i press activate cablecard, it tells me that it cannot be found.

Verizon on their end tells me that it is activated... Any one have any idea how I can get this to work? I did plenty of online searches, and I couldn't even find a pdf file about my device. I am at my wits end. Any one using this setup? How do i activate this damn thing?

thank you for the help.
khundkar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 06-27-2011, 08:32 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
What OS are you using, and what are you using to watch TV? For example, are you using Vista 32 bit and Vista Media Center? Also, is the card an S-Card or an M-Card? AFAIK, the ATI device can only use the S-Card, but I think Verizon only hands out M-Cards any more. S is Single Stream, M is Multi Stream. Almost everyone wants the M-Card since the new tuners from Ceton (and the new TiVOs) can all tune multiple channels at once.

Here is a link to the offical stuff from AMD (they bought ATI), drivers and such can be found there:

http://www.amd.com/us/products/pctv/...ble-tuner.aspx

Microsoft says the device is 100% compatible with Windows 7, both 32 and 64 bit, without any extra software needed:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/com...ners&os=64-bit


If you are running Windows 7, go into Media Center and run the TV Setup Wizard. It will walk you through everything you need to get the card working with 7MC.
cybrsage is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 06-27-2011, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
khundkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using windows 7 ultimate 64 bit. The card i am using is an M card.


I tried the whole setup in windows media center setup, it tells me that cable card cannot be found, but when i go into diagnostics, it finds the card, and that is where i found the data id and host id number which verizon asked for.
If verizon only offers M cards, and my device is only compatible with S cards, then i am screwed...
khundkar is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 06-28-2011, 08:06 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by khundkar View Post

I am using windows 7 ultimate 64 bit. The card i am using is an M card.


I tried the whole setup in windows media center setup, it tells me that cable card cannot be found, but when i go into diagnostics, it finds the card, and that is where i found the data id and host id number which verizon asked for.
If verizon only offers M cards, and my device is only compatible with S cards, then i am screwed...

Ask them if they have S cards available still. They very well might.
cybrsage is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 06-28-2011, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Speqtre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe a stupid question, and possibly not at all part of the problem, but did you run the 'Digital Cable Advisor' add-on under 7MC?
Speqtre is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-29-2011, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
russr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any updates on this?
russr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off