Netflix authorization failure in WMC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ttaylorkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else getting authorization failures when trying to play Netflix movies through WMC? I just noticed this last night. It was working fine a few days ago and I get the same message on 2 different pc's. They do play thru Internet Explorer though.
ttaylorkc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
 
sdolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
http://experts.windows.com/frms/wind...38.aspx#504038

This has been an ongoing issue with MCE and the Netflix Plugin.
sdolen is offline  
post #3 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
archnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what research I have done over the past 24 hours, it is true that there have been ongoing problems with WMC and Netflix. However, I believe that there is now something new going on.

I Have tried every combination of fresh install, registry hacks, dns change ups, etc, to no avail. On all of my systems, with multiple netflix accounts and from multiple ip addresses.

The only thing that I was able to find, when running Fiddler (web debugging tool), there is a 404 error when a movie is selected in WMC, before it is even played. Also, I was able to remove computer devices from my netflix accounts, now they do not show up despite being able to log in via WMC and play through any browser.

If I had to guess, netflix made some sort of change (they have been doing a lot of that lately).

If anyone is still able to stream Netflix via WMC (windows 7 x64, home, pro, or ultimate) I would like to hear about it, as there could be something I am missing.

For now, I am just going to wait and hope that the problem is fixed or a hotfix is rolled out.
archnif is offline  
post #4 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 06:41 PM
Member
 
poorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Plano (near Dallas), Texas
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's failing for me too. First noticed it about two hours ago. Still works from Internet Explorer -- only have trouble from within Media Center.

I have my fingers crossed hoping that it will magically heal.

-- Pete
poorman is offline  
post #5 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 06:53 PM
Member
 
chipg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not working for me on HTPC with no updates in months. Also not working on laptop that was updated this morning, both W7 PRO.
chipg is offline  
post #6 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Mike_Boulanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milford, MA
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just tried to call in to Netflix and they have a recorded message indicating they are having problems with Netflix streaming devices.
Mike_Boulanger is offline  
post #7 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Tyborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm also getting this failure now without any updates on the HTPC. My wife just complained today. I hope this gets fixed soon, but if anybody has a link for somebody to complain too I will happily voice my opinion to them. Already called Netflix and the automated machine says they are having problems streaming to certain devices. Giving them the benefit of the doubt that they will fix this along with their other problems.
Tyborg is offline  
post #8 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
andrew c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a working Netflix for their 7 media center?? Did whatever updates Microsoft rolled out this week break it for everybody? It seems more widescale than anything before (related to this plugin) so hopefully the solution will come quickly.
andrew c is offline  
post #9 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 07:03 PM
Member
 
NateD151's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've barely been able to watch it in my new living situation, I'll see if it happens to me.
NateD151 is offline  
post #10 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
biznus97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Broken here as well.... Worked fine two days go when I last checked.
biznus97 is online now  
post #11 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Nebor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm also having this problem. It seems to be system-wide, and also effects Roku and some blu-ray players.

Not to hijack this thread, but since netflix started combining all seasons of TV shows into one "title" and then listing all 500 episodes under the "episodes" tab, how the heck are you guys scrolling down through those with your remote? If I want to watch something in season 8, I'd have to scroll for 10 minutes with my remote to get that far down the list. I end up getting up and using the mouse scroll wheel.
Nebor is offline  
post #12 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 07:48 PM
Member
 
Erighan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
By far, Netflix has been the number one source of issues with my HTPC. I've experienced 404 errors, page authorization problems, screen freezes, etc. This has been going on for about 4-5 months consistently.

If this continues, I will have to drop Netflix...
Erighan is offline  
post #13 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
winterescape's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
same error here...
winterescape is offline  
post #14 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 08:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
byronmhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Moogr.com
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erighan View Post
By far, Netflix has been the number one source of issues with my HTPC. I've experienced 404 errors, page authorization problems, screen freezes, etc. This has been going on for about 4-5 months consistently.

If this continues, I will have to drop Netflix...
Thats a shame because 99% of the problem is the app itself, not the netflix service.
byronmhome is offline  
post #15 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 08:36 PM
Member
 
Erighan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by byronmhome View Post
Thats a shame because 99% of the problem is the app itself, not the netflix service.
Yes, but unfortunately the wife and family don't care if it's related to MC, Netflix or any other reason. They just need it to work when they want it to...

It doesn't help knowing the picture/sound quality is inferior to commercial players like PS3 or stand-alone Blu-ray/TV/Extender players.
Erighan is offline  
post #16 of 31 Old 06-30-2011, 11:16 PM
Member
 
John in LB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix stopped working for me as well in WMC7. My account & queue shows up in WMC7 but when I go to play any movie I get "Authorization Failure - we could not authenticate this request".

However it does play in ie9. I think this is the same problem everybody else is having. Was working a couple of days ago. But not now.
John in LB is offline  
post #17 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 04:37 AM
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yep…Netflix is busted in WMC7… Noticed it last night.
I thought it was fall-out from a recent install of a MSI Radeon HD5450 card.
I am having some issues with the ATI Catalyst software; was about ready to yank out the 5450HD card and toss it on suspicion that it had killed my Netflix wiz-banger.
billdacat is offline  
post #18 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
This happened a few weeks ago as well. It was broken for a few days and then started working again. It was a problem on their end.

WMC Netflix is the worst part of my HTPC by far.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #19 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 08:48 AM
Member
 
gduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any updates on this? It is still an issue for me.
gduke is offline  
post #20 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 12:07 PM
Member
 
SPL15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guess I can stop trying to fix this! Only wasted about 4 hours trying to figure out how to fix it...

Netflix said it was something on my computer or with Microsoft... Guy didn't have much to say when I asked him about the fact that the plug-in was made by Netflix themselves.
SPL15 is offline  
post #21 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 01:07 PM
Member
 
bshelkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Cocoa, FL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a widespread network issue I believe. It's affecting 7MC and many other Netflix enabled devices including internet ready HDTV's.
bshelkey is offline  
post #22 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 01:28 PM
Member
 
bshelkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Cocoa, FL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We're being asked by Netflix CS to post our troubles/concerns regarding 7MC on their techblog.

http://techblog.netflix.com/2011/06/...i-program.html
bshelkey is offline  
post #23 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
andrew c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshelkey View Post

It's a widespread network issue I believe. It's affecting 7MC and many other Netflix enabled devices including internet ready HDTV's.

My Sony Bravia's internet app for Netflix is working (I set it up 2 nights ago), but my HTPCs 7MC app has not worked since Wednesday. I guess other internet ready HDTVs besides mine are affected.
andrew c is offline  
post #24 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Aluminum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My TV and tivo have been quite unreliable with many netflix titles the last couple days. I get the "try later" on the TV app and the tivo likes to suddenly drop to the main menu for no reason halfway through, or takes 2-3 tries to start the stream.

Grabbing my laptop and playing from browser and a hdmi cable has never failed...

Nearly dead silent HTPC ver 2.0: i3-4340 w/ Noctua NH-L9i on Z87E-itx inside CM130 elite, fanless PSU, SSD OS drive
SAN shares via 40GbE tunneled over 56Gb infiniband links
microcenter & ebay = severe risks to my wallet
Aluminum is offline  
post #25 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 03:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ttaylorkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's working for me now.
ttaylorkc is offline  
post #26 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 04:44 PM
Member
 
bgcfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was having the same problem. Click on this link and remove your HTPC or device from the list. Once they're deleted try it again. Hope this helps! http://www.netflix.com/ThirdPartyAccess
bgcfan is offline  
post #27 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Hosermage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, that worked.
Hosermage is offline  
post #28 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Mike_Boulanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milford, MA
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Working ok here without any changes.
Mike_Boulanger is offline  
post #29 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
winterescape's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fixed, no changes on my end
winterescape is offline  
post #30 of 31 Old 07-01-2011, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netarc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fixed here too ... upon trying to play something tonight, I saw the error once again, followed close on by and MCE dialong "MCE must log on to NF with your account, ok?" ... hit YES, and playback commenced for first time in 3-4 days.
netarc is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off