Is this enough processing power for my HTPC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 07-02-2011, 06:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
al210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Here is the list of components for my 1st HTPC build.

Antec NSK 2480 Case with 380 Watt Power Supply
ASRock H67M-GE Motherboard
Intel G620 Processor
4GB 1333 memory
Ceton Infinitv 4 Tuner Card
Windows 7
Western Digital Green 2TB Hard Drive
OCZ Vertex 64GB SSD (boot drive)
Blu-ray drive


I am going to use this to record from FIOS TV with the Ceton card, and play blu-ray movies. I also plan on using 2 Xbox360s as media extenders as well as the main TV.

Is this enough power or should I maybe plan on a separate video and sound card to off load the i3 of some duties?

Sammy 4k UN65HU9000 CURVED - Calman5 Calibrated" ----------- Oppo 103D for Blu Ray & SACD & DVD-A
Denon X4000 Audio Video Receiver & Emotiva XPA-200 Amp
Vienna Acoustics Mozart Grand SE--B&W HTM62 Center with Axiom QS4 surrounds ---------- SVS PB-1000 SUBWOOFER
al210 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 07-02-2011, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
UrbanSmooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by al210 View Post

Intel i3 G620 Processor

i3 2100
-or-
Pentium G620

Which is it, sir/ma'am?

WANTED: 16:10 120Hz monitors for triple surround gaming/Google Earth browsing.

UrbanSmooth is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 07-02-2011, 06:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
al210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by UrbanSmooth View Post

i3 2100
-or-
Pentium G620

Which is it, sir/ma'am?

Whoops ! G620

Sammy 4k UN65HU9000 CURVED - Calman5 Calibrated" ----------- Oppo 103D for Blu Ray & SACD & DVD-A
Denon X4000 Audio Video Receiver & Emotiva XPA-200 Amp
Vienna Acoustics Mozart Grand SE--B&W HTM62 Center with Axiom QS4 surrounds ---------- SVS PB-1000 SUBWOOFER
al210 is online now  
post #4 of 7 Old 07-02-2011, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
UrbanSmooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by al210 View Post

Whoops ! G620

Is koo, brah.

I'm using the same processor in my build, I'll let you know about performance when it's all done.

WANTED: 16:10 120Hz monitors for triple surround gaming/Google Earth browsing.

UrbanSmooth is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 07-03-2011, 06:59 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
al210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Anyone else have a similar setup with the 4 tuner card.

I am a little concerned about performance when it will be recording on three tuners while watching the forth. Do you need hyper threading to help? I don't think the G620 has hyper threading.

Sammy 4k UN65HU9000 CURVED - Calman5 Calibrated" ----------- Oppo 103D for Blu Ray & SACD & DVD-A
Denon X4000 Audio Video Receiver & Emotiva XPA-200 Amp
Vienna Acoustics Mozart Grand SE--B&W HTM62 Center with Axiom QS4 surrounds ---------- SVS PB-1000 SUBWOOFER
al210 is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 07-03-2011, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
winterescape's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ceton recommends "2.0 GHz or faster CPU minimum, either 32 bit (x86) or 64 bit (x64) - 2.7 GHz or faster dual-core CPU is recommended"

The 620 dual is at 2.6GHZ, the G840 Sandy Bridge is at 2.8GHz... so according to Ceton you definitely meet the min processor requirements and are just shy of the recommended.

I see very little load from recording ATSC HDTV as the tuner is just taking the data stream and recording it to disk. My peak load is recording a show, watching another show, and comskip processing a third show. It still works, it is just that the GUI becomes sluggish...
winterescape is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 07-03-2011, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Micromain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lutz
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using an E3400 with the Ceton and it barely breaks a sweat. That SB chip wipes the floor with my CPU so it won't have any problem whatsoever.
Micromain is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off