Mobo died...how to watch "Copy Once" recordings? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
OK...so far, this sucks...but I am hoping someone has something which can help me.

My mobo died and I replaced it with one almost identical, to make things easier on me. I replaced an Asus P5Q-EM with an Asus P5Q-E. Close enough? No, not for DRM.

So...I am left with a dozen shows I cannot watch now. Stupid shows, such as The People's Court (my wife loves it, though)...and a local news station where a cousin was on TV.

How do I strip off the DRM so I can watch them again. I am more than willing to convert them to another format if needed. If it violates the forum rules to talk about it, PM me please.

Marital bliss depends on this!
cybrsage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How did you obtain them, or just what software did you record them with? What format are they in? These are available OTA and shouldn't have any DRM restrictions as such.
lsilvest is offline  
post #3 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I recorded them on my HTPC via FiOS prior to the mobo giving up the ghost. 7MC tells me they are copy protected.
cybrsage is offline  
post #4 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You might try converting them to another format if possible. With that info someone may be able to help you. Just another reason I haven't gone to Win7 MC. There is no reason those files should be protected other than Microsoft and their DRM BS that is overboard.
lsilvest is offline  
post #5 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ogormask's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well its the content makers who are forcing microsoft to add DRM. I dont know I dont even use my tuner anymore. I find their are better faster easier methods to watch tv.
ogormask is offline  
post #6 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Basically, I have shows I recorded on my Win7 box. I replaced the mobo and now I cannot watch them. They are copy protected and linked to the old mobo.

I need to crack the DRM so I can watch them...anyone know how?
cybrsage is offline  
post #7 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 02:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Basically, I have shows I recorded on my Win7 box. I replaced the mobo and now I cannot watch them. They are copy protected and linked to the old mobo.

I need to crack the DRM so I can watch them...anyone know how?

I've seen a couple of posts on this forum about converting the WTV files to another format like mpeg-2 which you can play with just about anything. Try a search.
lsilvest is offline  
post #8 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsilvest View Post

I've seen a couple of posts on this forum about converting the WTV files to another format like mpeg-2 which you can play with just about anything. Try a search.

I don't think this is related to breaking the drm though.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #9 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

I don't think this is related to breaking the drm though.

I'm suggesting because I don't use WMC7 and it appears no one else is jumping in with any ideas. It's worth a try since the DRM problem may be with WMC and not embedded into the files. If others have converted the files then it should be the case. In fact, it may not even be DRM as such and related to the UAC and permissions which I found screwy when I ran the 7 beta.
lsilvest is offline  
post #10 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovemyram4x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the recordings are in fact flagged copy-once then you can't edit them, you can't even open them w/ 3rd party software, however most FiOS markets have everything flagged copy-freely and even if you're not in one them locals channels should be copy-freely.

lovemyram4x4 is online now  
post #11 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 08:15 PM
Member
 
robn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have a cable card device, so I can't test this, but RipBot recently added wtv support. That may be worth looking into.

Rob
robn1 is offline  
post #12 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post


How do I strip off the DRM so I can watch them again. I am more than willing to convert them to another format if needed.

What kind of tuner are you using? There's a good chance that the files are unrecoverable. If they are actually encrypted (e.g. Copy Once content recorded via a DCT) and 7MC won't play them back, AFAIK you are SOL. Sorry.
babgvant is offline  
post #13 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovemyram4x4 View Post

If the recordings are in fact flagged copy-once then you can't edit them, you can't even open them w/ 3rd party software, however most FiOS markets have everything flagged copy-freely and even if you're not in one them locals channels should be copy-freely.

They are marked as protected. So far, all the programs I have used that actually converted it gave me a black screen in the new file.
cybrsage is offline  
post #14 of 46 Old 08-05-2011, 08:27 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

What kind of tuner are you using? There's a good chance that the files are unrecoverable. If they are actually encrypted (e.g. Copy Once content recorded via a DCT) and 7MC won't play them back, AFAIK you are SOL. Sorry.

Just downloaded it. I have to download the needed other parts and then I will try it out.
cybrsage is offline  
post #15 of 46 Old 08-06-2011, 05:29 AM
Member
 
villian512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so let me get this straight. right now i have a colossus recording .wtv movies and tv shows. if i ever want to upgrade my mb or cpu i lose all drm content? worse if something crashes i lose drm content?

what is the best defense for this then?
i have heard videoredo and ripbot264 now support wtv but havent tried them yet.

should i just stock exact replacement parts?
villian512 is offline  
post #16 of 46 Old 08-06-2011, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by villian512 View Post

so let me get this straight. right now i have a colossus recording .wtv movies and tv shows. if i ever want to upgrade my mb or cpu i lose all drm content? worse if something crashes i lose drm content?

No. The Colossus (and other capture cards like it) are not subject to this issue. The files are completely portable assuming you can split them.

If the OP was using a Digital Cable Tuner (DCT) that doesn't respect the copy flags (e.g. ATI's DCT) or the content was flagged Copy Once playing it on another PC is not possible.
babgvant is offline  
post #17 of 46 Old 08-06-2011, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I recorded them on my HTPC via FiOS prior to the mobo giving up the ghost. 7MC tells me they are copy protected.

ah that stinks, I had heard FiOS was copy unlimited. arggh.
skibum5000 is offline  
post #18 of 46 Old 08-06-2011, 09:41 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I think it was a glitch...the local news should never be copy protected, after all. And who in their right mind would copy protect The People's Court?

I did have a few NFL games that were Copy Never...but the NFL may have demanded that, that is something they would not hesitate to do.


So no one has any idea on how to recover my shows?
cybrsage is offline  
post #19 of 46 Old 08-06-2011, 10:56 PM
Member
 
ProAm500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I think it was a glitch...the local news should never be copy protected, after all. And who in their right mind would copy protect The People's Court?

I did have a few NFL games that were Copy Never...but the NFL may have demanded that, that is something they would not hesitate to do.


So no one has any idea on how to recover my shows?

bitorrent?
ProAm500 is offline  
post #20 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
BartMan01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I think it was a glitch...the local news should never be copy protected, after all. And who in their right mind would copy protect The People's Court?

I did have a few NFL games that were Copy Never...but the NFL may have demanded that, that is something they would not hesitate to do.

So no one has any idea on how to recover my shows?

Welcome to the corner big media has put us all in.

http://screenrant.com/wil-wheaton-pi...ry-aco-125670/
BartMan01 is offline  
post #21 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by villian512 View Post

if i ever want to upgrade my mb or cpu i lose all drm content? worse if something crashes i lose drm content?

what is the best defense for this then?

Take frequent "snapshot" backups of your system. Doing so will preserve your DRM key repository.

HTPC Enthusiast
Scallica is offline  
post #22 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doing that image will also save you time reinstalling your OS. You'll have to change your mobo drivers once you boot up. The image backup is also great it you get a serious problem - works much better than system restore.

I keep my OS and programs on a small partition and storage files on the others. Makes it a lot easier to do backups.

Acronis True Image works fine for this type of backup and you can get it free from either Seagate or WD.
lsilvest is offline  
post #23 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scallica View Post

Take frequent "snapshot" backups of your system. Doing so will preserve your DRM key repository.

Can you import those keys back into windows after a rebuild?

BTW, I found the local news segment online still as an embedded video and snagged it, saving it as flv. That was the important one.
cybrsage is offline  
post #24 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsilvest View Post

Doing that image will also save you time reinstalling your OS. You'll have to change your mobo drivers once you boot up. The image backup is also great it you get a serious problem - works much better than system restore.

I keep my OS and programs on a small partition and storage files on the others. Makes it a lot easier to do backups.

Acronis True Image works fine for this type of backup and you can get it free from either Seagate or WD.

Yeah, now that I am using an SSD I have a small C: drive. I am doing the windows backups now and will be installing True Image.
cybrsage is offline  
post #25 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
cybrsage,

Sorry to hear your MB died... I afraid your wife DRM shows just pass away with the MB together. If you find a solution to remove the DRM, PLEASE let us know

ATI is great and I started using it not too long ago but even in your case, I am pretty it won't work even you replace the same MB. I tried few things CPU change, reset PlayReady and one time rest the BIOS, I might forget to change the clock and the time is not sync therefore I think upset the PlayReady too...
hlkc is offline  
post #26 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To be fair to the content guys, it was MSFT that came up with a special version of playready that locked down recordings to one host. MSFT has the ability to share DRM protected content in a domain but chose not to do it. Heck they even protected copy freely recordings for the longest time the same way even though copy freely explicitly means they don't have to.

Don't blame the content guys for everything - they have the bulk of blame here but not all of it.
MikeSM is offline  
post #27 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Can you import those keys back into windows after a rebuild?

I don't think so. You also need to have the same hardware when restoring a snapshot backup.

Have you tried looking on ebay to find your exact motherboard?

HTPC Enthusiast
Scallica is offline  
post #28 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ogormask's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But mikesm wasnt the content owners that forced microsoft to create the drm? Lock down the content and then we will let you record the content... I thought that was how it went?
ogormask is offline  
post #29 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 01:20 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scallica View Post

I don't think so. You also need to have the same hardware when restoring a snapshot backup.

Have you tried looking on ebay to find your exact motherboard?

Too late, a driver update from MS killed my Windows install (it was a SATA driver update), to the point where sytem restore could not do anything to fix it. I had to rebuild it again, this time from scratch. Even if I put the original board back in, I am hosed.

What this tells me is that I should convert any non-replacable shows (such as the news show, though I got lucky there) into DVD format on a regular basis.
cybrsage is offline  
post #30 of 46 Old 08-07-2011, 03:36 PM
Member
 
ProAm500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogormask View Post

But mikesm wasnt the content owners that forced microsoft to create the drm? Lock down the content and then we will let you record the content... I thought that was how it went?

thats how i remember it.. basically if you want to play ball, your going to play by our rules
ProAm500 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off