JRiver Media Center Owner's Thread - Page 78 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 382Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 2382 Old 01-12-2017, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
gazzagazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by desertdome View Post
The user gets the option in JRiver to use madVR and only then is it downloaded and made available for JRiver. This is no different than adding an app to your phone/tablet and asking your phone company, Google, or Apple to provide support for the app. That's not the way it works. The proper place for most madVR support is at doom9. However, I have helped in a lot of threads at Interact.
Well it's not presented that way.... you choose Red October for high quality video replay and MadVR gets downloaded and installed in the background - all the user sees is "Adding Components" Jriver applies a default set of MadVR parameters... all that is great and as it should be, but to that level at least MadVR is an integrated part of the product being sold. JRiver now also offers a menu item that allows you to access and edit the MadVR parameters, previously only those in the "know" knew how to do this with a right click on the video window, now it is there for all customers.

Same with LAV Filters which is an open source product that is integrated into Jriver. The author of that is I believe on staff though.
RapalloAV likes this.
gazzagazza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 2382 Old 01-13-2017, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,730
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1627 Post(s)
Liked: 474
Ive been trying to run JR in 4K and have menu problems.
I use JR with madvr feeding to my JVC X9000 projector and it all works a dream in 1080p.

Recently I decided I wanted to start testing in 4K but I just cant get the menus the correct size. The grid and everything is too small. Where normally I might have say 20 posters on the grid, now I may have 60! Ive fiddled with all the settings view>size etc etc but I just cant make it look like the 1080 size so I keep abandoning my tests

Does JR not work in 4K?

I have bought the new version when it was first released but still not using it. Im on the version just before the new one.

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is offline  
post #2313 of 2382 Old 01-13-2017, 11:24 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 9,305
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1264 Post(s)
Liked: 1328
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
Ive been trying to run JR in 4K and have menu problems.
I use JR with madvr feeding to my JVC X9000 projector and it all works a dream in 1080p.

Recently I decided I wanted to start testing in 4K but I just cant get the menus the correct size. The grid and everything is too small. Where normally I might have say 20 posters on the grid, now I may have 60! Ive fiddled with all the settings view>size etc etc but I just cant make it look like the 1080 size so I keep abandoning my tests

Does JR not work in 4K?

I have bought the new version when it was first released but still not using it. Im on the version just before the new one.
Murray, I would encourage you to post this on JRiver's support forum where the topic can have its own thread and will be seen by quite a few more JRiver users.
gsr is online now  
 
post #2314 of 2382 Old 01-13-2017, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,730
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1627 Post(s)
Liked: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Murray, I would encourage you to post this on JRiver's support forum where the topic can have its own thread and will be seen by quite a few more JRiver users.
Thank you, I have just posted there.

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is offline  
post #2315 of 2382 Old 02-10-2017, 10:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 8
How do I update MadVR 91.5 in Red October HQ

Trying to find the MadVR folder in in JRMC 22 Red October HQ but I cant locate the folder so I can replace it with the latest version of MadVR - I want to try out the new NGU settings in MadVR with my new NVidia GTX 1070 card - Need help
CmiBobby is offline  
post #2316 of 2382 Old 02-10-2017, 11:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,901
Mentioned: 101 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1654 Post(s)
Liked: 634
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #2317 of 2382 Old 02-16-2017, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 31
JRiver Media Center Owner's Thread

Can anyone tell me if MC can play FLAC-HD files? I know it can play FLAC, but I think FLAC-HD is a higher res...

Thanks!

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk

Last edited by Tgterm; 02-17-2017 at 05:10 AM.
Tgterm is offline  
post #2318 of 2382 Old 02-17-2017, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
LairdWilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 226
"FLAC-HD" is just flac with high sample rates and sample depths. Yes - jRiver Media Center can play them unmolested as long as your hardware can down-convert them.

I saw some really idiotic explanations of flac vs. flac-hd online. "flac is recorded at 44.1/16-bit". Jeez - what a bunch of idiots we have out there.

For reference - I personally own a collection of flac files that includes
- 2 Channel ("stereo") media at 44.1/16, 48/16, 48/24, 88.2/24, 95/24
- 4, 5, and 6-channel("5.1") media at 48/24, 88.2/24, 96/24

All of these are JUST "flac" files and they all work great with jRiver Media Center. The idiot who dreamt up the "flac-hd" or "alac-hd" monikers should be made to listen to poor recordings of bad music for several days in return for the confusion he or she just injected unnecessarily into the marketplace.
jriver likes this.

Display: Panasonic P60UT50 (Plasma)
Speakers: (4) Monitor Audio Silver 9i (Front and Surround), (1) Monitor Audio Silver 12i (Center), (4) Monitor Audio Silver 4i (Rear and Wide), (2) Aperion Audio Bravus II 8d (Subwoofers)
Receiver: Pioneer Elite SC-87 AVR (9.2)
Sources: Oppo BDP-103, Roku 3, Cable...
LairdWilliams is offline  
post #2319 of 2382 Old 02-17-2017, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Archaea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 10,139
Mentioned: 482 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3082 Post(s)
Liked: 2702
My jriver theater view shimmers -- like flashes.

This is a new one. Anyone run into this before? Clips play fine otherwise

AMD Fury X
I7 4770k
MadVR
16GB RAM

----------------------------------------
February 2017 - Kansas City Home Theater Crawl
Archaea is offline  
post #2320 of 2382 Old 02-17-2017, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by LairdWilliams View Post
"FLAC-HD" is just flac with high sample rates and sample depths. Yes - jRiver Media Center can play them unmolested as long as your hardware can down-convert them.



I saw some really idiotic explanations of flac vs. flac-hd online. "flac is recorded at 44.1/16-bit". Jeez - what a bunch of idiots we have out there.



For reference - I personally own a collection of flac files that includes

- 2 Channel ("stereo") media at 44.1/16, 48/16, 48/24, 88.2/24, 95/24

- 4, 5, and 6-channel("5.1") media at 48/24, 88.2/24, 96/24



All of these are JUST "flac" files and they all work great with jRiver Media Center. The idiot who dreamt up the "flac-hd" or "alac-hd" monikers should be made to listen to poor recordings of bad music for several days in return for the confusion he or she just injected unnecessarily into the marketplace.

Thank you. Unfortunately, fearing they might not run, I downloaded an RHCP concert in FLAC instead of the so called FLAC HD...shoulda gone for it. Oh well, saved 5 bucks. Now I know...FLAC is FLAC.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #2321 of 2382 Old 02-20-2017, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Just reinstalled MC on a new laptop. It is connected via USB to my Parasound Halo Integrated amp, which has my R/L speakers and my sub connected to it.

For some reason, since the reinstall, I am unable to get any signal coming out of my sub...it stays asleep. I am sure it has something to do with some configuration I have messed up, but if anyone knows why this is happening, I would be much obliged for the advice!

Thank you.
Tgterm is offline  
post #2322 of 2382 Old 02-20-2017, 10:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 736 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tgterm View Post
Just reinstalled MC on a new laptop. It is connected via USB to my Parasound Halo Integrated amp, which has my R/L speakers and my sub connected to it.

For some reason, since the reinstall, I am unable to get any signal coming out of my sub...it stays asleep. I am sure it has something to do with some configuration I have messed up, but if anyone knows why this is happening, I would be much obliged for the advice!

Thank you.
I have things hooked up via HDMI rather than USB, but assuming things work the same way, I'd first check the output format settings in DSP studio. I'm assuming nothing has changed with bass management on the Halo, right?
Bluescale is offline  
post #2323 of 2382 Old 02-21-2017, 03:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post
I have things hooked up via HDMI rather than USB, but assuming things work the same way, I'd first check the output format settings in DSP studio. I'm assuming nothing has changed with bass management on the Halo, right?


Correct. Halo has not changed. What should the output format settings be in MC, based on what I am trying to achieve?

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #2324 of 2382 Old 02-21-2017, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 736 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tgterm View Post
Correct. Halo has not changed. What should the output format settings be in MC, based on what I am trying to achieve?
I would try setting the output to 2.1 channels, and use JRSS for mixing. I'm at work right now, so I'm not near a computer with JRiver installed, otherwise I'd give you the exact options. I can provide more detail if necessary when I get home and can look at the UI.

Out of curiosity, why is the Halo not doing bass management? Does USB bypass that? As I mentioned, I'm not using USB, so I apologize if that's a really ignorant question .
Bluescale is offline  
post #2325 of 2382 Old 02-21-2017, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post
I would try setting the output to 2.1 channels, and use JRSS for mixing. I'm at work right now, so I'm not near a computer with JRiver installed, otherwise I'd give you the exact options. I can provide more detail if necessary when I get home and can look at the UI.

Out of curiosity, why is the Halo not doing bass management? Does USB bypass that? As I mentioned, I'm not using USB, so I apologize if that's a really ignorant question .
As it turns out, after troubleshooting the situation with Parasound, the sub crossover in my Halo Integrated is not functioning! They are taking good care of me (the amp is pretty much brand new...) but what a pain to troubleshoot! The timing of it - corresponding with the install of JRiver on my new laptop - is strictly coincidental. Not the solution I was hoping for, to say the least.
Bluescale likes this.
Tgterm is offline  
post #2326 of 2382 Old 02-21-2017, 10:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 736 Post(s)
Liked: 299
At least you know what caused the problem, and are getting good customer service from Parasound. Defects happen - its the service that counts in the long run.
Tgterm likes this.
Bluescale is offline  
post #2327 of 2382 Old 03-21-2017, 06:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 8,430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1186 Post(s)
Liked: 8913
not playing gapless:

is this not the proper configuration for gapless playback?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	river.PNG
Views:	49
Size:	242.8 KB
ID:	2039985  

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.

ELJR's "listening to" blog.
eljr is online now  
post #2328 of 2382 Old 03-21-2017, 06:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 8,430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1186 Post(s)
Liked: 8913
Could the answer be, since I am streaming to an Oppo105 and the player is connected via Ethernet cable, JRiver recognises it as a DLNA player and any tracks cued up via JRiver are played using the Oppo's default playback settings?
In other words, I think it just streams from the NAS over the Ethernet and JRiver acts purely as a control point. Playback is not gapless?

If so, it there a work around?

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.

ELJR's "listening to" blog.
eljr is online now  
post #2329 of 2382 Old 03-21-2017, 09:14 AM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 10,265
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 861
Quote:
Originally Posted by eljr View Post
Could the answer be, since I am streaming to an Oppo105 and the player is connected via Ethernet cable, JRiver recognises it as a DLNA player and any tracks cued up via JRiver are played using the Oppo's default playback settings?
In other words, I think it just streams from the NAS over the Ethernet and JRiver acts purely as a control point. Playback is not gapless?

If so, it there a work around?

The DLNA settings are separate in the network area. Gapless applies to playback through the Windows sound interface to a sound card or USB DAC.


- Rich

Oppo UPD-205 | Sonica DAC | BDP-105D | HA-1 | PM-1 | Emotiva XMC-1 | ATI Signature AT6002 x 2 + AT6006 | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Velodyne HGS-15 | LG 65C7 | Lumagen 2020
RichB is online now  
post #2330 of 2382 Old 03-22-2017, 02:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 8,430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1186 Post(s)
Liked: 8913
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post
The DLNA settings are separate in the network area. Gapless applies to playback through the Windows sound interface to a sound card or USB DAC.


- Rich
indeed, I discovered it does work like this. But it renderes the remote control app useless.

So, I can't play gapless via DLNA? Is there a way?

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.

ELJR's "listening to" blog.

Last edited by eljr; 03-22-2017 at 03:06 PM.
eljr is online now  
post #2331 of 2382 Old 03-22-2017, 02:26 PM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 10,265
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 861
Quote:
Originally Posted by eljr View Post
indeed, I discovered it does work like this. But it renderes the remote controller useless.

So, I can't play gapless via DLNA? Is there a way?


IDK, you might want to check their forum.


- Rich

Oppo UPD-205 | Sonica DAC | BDP-105D | HA-1 | PM-1 | Emotiva XMC-1 | ATI Signature AT6002 x 2 + AT6006 | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Velodyne HGS-15 | LG 65C7 | Lumagen 2020
RichB is online now  
post #2332 of 2382 Old 03-22-2017, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Loveland, Colorado
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by eljr View Post
indeed, I discovered it does work like this. But it renderes the remote controller useless.

So, I can't play gapless via DLNA? Is there a way?
I use DLNA between my laptop and Yamaha AVR (and my Oppo also) and gapless works for me. Unfortunately I set it up awhile ago, so I may be missing some of the details (set and forget), but I believe the SetNext Support needs to be disabled in order for it to work. In case my screenshot doesn't show up below...under the Playing Now list: right click on your Oppo player, select DLNA Controller Options, then SetNext Support.

Last edited by Jack1949; 03-22-2017 at 03:07 PM.
Jack1949 is offline  
post #2333 of 2382 Old 03-22-2017, 03:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 8,430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1186 Post(s)
Liked: 8913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack1949 View Post
I use DLNA between my laptop and Yamaha AVR (and my Oppo also) and gapless works for me. Unfortunately I set it up awhile ago, so I may be missing some of the details (set and forget), but I believe the SetNext Support needs to be disabled in order for it to work. In case my screenshot doesn't show up below...under the Playing Now list: right click on your Oppo player, select DLNA Controller Options, then SetNext Support.
best post ever!

yes, JRivers does feel as complicated and un-understandable as your "image" suggests! lol

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.

ELJR's "listening to" blog.

Last edited by eljr; 03-22-2017 at 03:34 PM.
eljr is online now  
post #2334 of 2382 Old 03-22-2017, 03:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Loveland, Colorado
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Yep, sorry about the image problem.

But gapless over DLNA does work under JRiver Media Center once you get it figured out. I haven't messed with it since I set it up, so I tend to forget about what I did. I'll look at my settings to see if there is anything that rings a bell.
Jack1949 is offline  
post #2335 of 2382 Old 03-22-2017, 03:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 8,430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1186 Post(s)
Liked: 8913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack1949 View Post
Yep, sorry about the image problem.

But gapless over DLNA does work under JRiver Media Center once you get it figured out. I haven't messed with it since I set it up, so I tend to forget about what I did. I'll look at my settings to see if there is anything that rings a bell.
it was sooooooooooo appropriate, honest, I LMAO.


thanks

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.

ELJR's "listening to" blog.
eljr is online now  
post #2336 of 2382 Old 03-22-2017, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 8,430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1186 Post(s)
Liked: 8913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack1949 View Post
I use DLNA between my laptop and Yamaha AVR (and my Oppo also) and gapless works for me. Unfortunately I set it up awhile ago, so I may be missing some of the details (set and forget), but I believe the SetNext Support needs to be disabled in order for it to work. In case my screenshot doesn't show up below...under the Playing Now list: right click on your Oppo player, select DLNA Controller Options, then SetNext Support.
this was the perfect post, why did you change it?!

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.

ELJR's "listening to" blog.
eljr is online now  
post #2337 of 2382 Old 03-22-2017, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Loveland, Colorado
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by eljr View Post
this was the perfect post, why did you change it?!
I thought it was a little verbose

Here's the image I was trying to attach.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	JRiver_SetNext_Support.png
Views:	70
Size:	183.0 KB
ID:	2043561  
RichB, dgage, eljr and 1 others like this.
Jack1949 is offline  
post #2338 of 2382 Old 03-23-2017, 10:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 8,430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1186 Post(s)
Liked: 8913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack1949 View Post
I thought it was a little verbose
but that is what made it the best post ever!

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.

ELJR's "listening to" blog.
eljr is online now  
post #2339 of 2382 Old 03-23-2017, 03:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Loveland, Colorado
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
@eljr

My apologies. When I first read your posts asking about gapless over DLNA, I assumed you were using JRiver Media Center as I am, i.e., as a Digital Media Controller to pull music from my library and send it to a Digital Media Renderer, either my Yamaha RXA3040 AVR or Oppo BDP103D, to be played. In this configuration, JRiver controls the playback including gapless *if the Renderer supports gapless over DLNA*.

I reread your posts and realized that you are using JRiver as a Digital Media Server to make your NAS library available to your Digital Media Player (Oppo). In this configuration, the Media Player pulls the music from your library and controls the playback including gapless. According to the following link, Oppo only supports gapless for music files stored on USB flash drive(s) and external USB hard drive(s).
http://wiki.oppodigital.com/index.ph..._BDP-103.2F105
Since your NAS library is accessed over a network, it doesn't qualify for gapless playback.

I'm not an expert in JRiver or DLNA, I'm just passing along some info that I've been able to piece together about both. For more info about Digital Media Controllers, Renderers, etc. please see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digita...etwork_Devices

As far a gapless playback is concerned, keep in mind it only removes pauses between tracks. If the track contains leading and/or trailing silence, gapless doesn't do anything to strip that out, so there still appears to be gaps between tracks.

In my JRiver configuration, I have my Oppo defined as a Renderer only to play SACD and hi-rez 192k files. For all other music files, my AVR (which does support gapless playback over DLNA) is used as the Renderer. Up until today when I researched this stuff, I thought my Oppo was also supporting gapless over DLNA, but it does not.
65Goat and eljr like this.
Jack1949 is offline  
post #2340 of 2382 Old 03-23-2017, 03:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Yes, gapless playback is dependent on the renderer, iirc, but blaming it on the complexity of JRiver MC is fun too.
fitbrit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off