JRiver Media Center Owner's Thread - Page 78 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 348Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 2326 Old 01-12-2017, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
gazzagazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by desertdome View Post
The user gets the option in JRiver to use madVR and only then is it downloaded and made available for JRiver. This is no different than adding an app to your phone/tablet and asking your phone company, Google, or Apple to provide support for the app. That's not the way it works. The proper place for most madVR support is at doom9. However, I have helped in a lot of threads at Interact.
Well it's not presented that way.... you choose Red October for high quality video replay and MadVR gets downloaded and installed in the background - all the user sees is "Adding Components" Jriver applies a default set of MadVR parameters... all that is great and as it should be, but to that level at least MadVR is an integrated part of the product being sold. JRiver now also offers a menu item that allows you to access and edit the MadVR parameters, previously only those in the "know" knew how to do this with a right click on the video window, now it is there for all customers.

Same with LAV Filters which is an open source product that is integrated into Jriver. The author of that is I believe on staff though.
RapalloAV likes this.
gazzagazza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 2326 Old 01-13-2017, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,374
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1310 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Ive been trying to run JR in 4K and have menu problems.
I use JR with madvr feeding to my JVC X9000 projector and it all works a dream in 1080p.

Recently I decided I wanted to start testing in 4K but I just cant get the menus the correct size. The grid and everything is too small. Where normally I might have say 20 posters on the grid, now I may have 60! Ive fiddled with all the settings view>size etc etc but I just cant make it look like the 1080 size so I keep abandoning my tests

Does JR not work in 4K?

I have bought the new version when it was first released but still not using it. Im on the version just before the new one.

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is offline  
post #2313 of 2326 Old 01-13-2017, 12:24 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 9,149
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1071 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
Ive been trying to run JR in 4K and have menu problems.
I use JR with madvr feeding to my JVC X9000 projector and it all works a dream in 1080p.

Recently I decided I wanted to start testing in 4K but I just cant get the menus the correct size. The grid and everything is too small. Where normally I might have say 20 posters on the grid, now I may have 60! Ive fiddled with all the settings view>size etc etc but I just cant make it look like the 1080 size so I keep abandoning my tests

Does JR not work in 4K?

I have bought the new version when it was first released but still not using it. Im on the version just before the new one.
Murray, I would encourage you to post this on JRiver's support forum where the topic can have its own thread and will be seen by quite a few more JRiver users.
gsr is offline  
 
post #2314 of 2326 Old 01-13-2017, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,374
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1310 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Murray, I would encourage you to post this on JRiver's support forum where the topic can have its own thread and will be seen by quite a few more JRiver users.
Thank you, I have just posted there.

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is offline  
post #2315 of 2326 Old 02-10-2017, 11:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 7
How do I update MadVR 91.5 in Red October HQ

Trying to find the MadVR folder in in JRMC 22 Red October HQ but I cant locate the folder so I can replace it with the latest version of MadVR - I want to try out the new NGU settings in MadVR with my new NVidia GTX 1070 card - Need help
CmiBobby is offline  
post #2316 of 2326 Old 02-11-2017, 12:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,760
Mentioned: 97 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1569 Post(s)
Liked: 547
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #2317 of 2326 Old 02-16-2017, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 25
JRiver Media Center Owner's Thread

Can anyone tell me if MC can play FLAC-HD files? I know it can play FLAC, but I think FLAC-HD is a higher res...

Thanks!

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk

Last edited by Tgterm; 02-17-2017 at 06:10 AM.
Tgterm is offline  
post #2318 of 2326 Old 02-17-2017, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
LairdWilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 224
"FLAC-HD" is just flac with high sample rates and sample depths. Yes - jRiver Media Center can play them unmolested as long as your hardware can down-convert them.

I saw some really idiotic explanations of flac vs. flac-hd online. "flac is recorded at 44.1/16-bit". Jeez - what a bunch of idiots we have out there.

For reference - I personally own a collection of flac files that includes
- 2 Channel ("stereo") media at 44.1/16, 48/16, 48/24, 88.2/24, 95/24
- 4, 5, and 6-channel("5.1") media at 48/24, 88.2/24, 96/24

All of these are JUST "flac" files and they all work great with jRiver Media Center. The idiot who dreamt up the "flac-hd" or "alac-hd" monikers should be made to listen to poor recordings of bad music for several days in return for the confusion he or she just injected unnecessarily into the marketplace.

Display: Panasonic P60UT50 (Plasma)
Speakers: (4) Monitor Audio Silver 9i (Front and Surround), (1) Monitor Audio Silver 12i (Center), (4) Monitor Audio Silver 4i (Rear and Wide), (2) Aperion Audio Bravus II 8d (Subwoofers)
Receiver: Pioneer Elite SC-87 AVR (9.2)
Sources: Oppo BDP-103, Roku 3, Cable...
LairdWilliams is offline  
post #2319 of 2326 Old 02-17-2017, 04:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Archaea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 9,988
Mentioned: 430 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2883 Post(s)
Liked: 2466
My jriver theater view shimmers -- like flashes.

This is a new one. Anyone run into this before? Clips play fine otherwise

AMD Fury X
I7 4770k
MadVR
16GB RAM

----------------------------------------
February 2017 - Kansas City Home Theater Crawl
Archaea is offline  
post #2320 of 2326 Old 02-17-2017, 09:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by LairdWilliams View Post
"FLAC-HD" is just flac with high sample rates and sample depths. Yes - jRiver Media Center can play them unmolested as long as your hardware can down-convert them.



I saw some really idiotic explanations of flac vs. flac-hd online. "flac is recorded at 44.1/16-bit". Jeez - what a bunch of idiots we have out there.



For reference - I personally own a collection of flac files that includes

- 2 Channel ("stereo") media at 44.1/16, 48/16, 48/24, 88.2/24, 95/24

- 4, 5, and 6-channel("5.1") media at 48/24, 88.2/24, 96/24



All of these are JUST "flac" files and they all work great with jRiver Media Center. The idiot who dreamt up the "flac-hd" or "alac-hd" monikers should be made to listen to poor recordings of bad music for several days in return for the confusion he or she just injected unnecessarily into the marketplace.

Thank you. Unfortunately, fearing they might not run, I downloaded an RHCP concert in FLAC instead of the so called FLAC HD...shoulda gone for it. Oh well, saved 5 bucks. Now I know...FLAC is FLAC.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #2321 of 2326 Old 02-20-2017, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Just reinstalled MC on a new laptop. It is connected via USB to my Parasound Halo Integrated amp, which has my R/L speakers and my sub connected to it.

For some reason, since the reinstall, I am unable to get any signal coming out of my sub...it stays asleep. I am sure it has something to do with some configuration I have messed up, but if anyone knows why this is happening, I would be much obliged for the advice!

Thank you.
Tgterm is offline  
post #2322 of 2326 Old 02-20-2017, 11:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tgterm View Post
Just reinstalled MC on a new laptop. It is connected via USB to my Parasound Halo Integrated amp, which has my R/L speakers and my sub connected to it.

For some reason, since the reinstall, I am unable to get any signal coming out of my sub...it stays asleep. I am sure it has something to do with some configuration I have messed up, but if anyone knows why this is happening, I would be much obliged for the advice!

Thank you.
I have things hooked up via HDMI rather than USB, but assuming things work the same way, I'd first check the output format settings in DSP studio. I'm assuming nothing has changed with bass management on the Halo, right?
Bluescale is online now  
post #2323 of 2326 Old Yesterday, 04:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post
I have things hooked up via HDMI rather than USB, but assuming things work the same way, I'd first check the output format settings in DSP studio. I'm assuming nothing has changed with bass management on the Halo, right?


Correct. Halo has not changed. What should the output format settings be in MC, based on what I am trying to achieve?

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #2324 of 2326 Old Yesterday, 12:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tgterm View Post
Correct. Halo has not changed. What should the output format settings be in MC, based on what I am trying to achieve?
I would try setting the output to 2.1 channels, and use JRSS for mixing. I'm at work right now, so I'm not near a computer with JRiver installed, otherwise I'd give you the exact options. I can provide more detail if necessary when I get home and can look at the UI.

Out of curiosity, why is the Halo not doing bass management? Does USB bypass that? As I mentioned, I'm not using USB, so I apologize if that's a really ignorant question .
Bluescale is online now  
post #2325 of 2326 Old Yesterday, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post
I would try setting the output to 2.1 channels, and use JRSS for mixing. I'm at work right now, so I'm not near a computer with JRiver installed, otherwise I'd give you the exact options. I can provide more detail if necessary when I get home and can look at the UI.

Out of curiosity, why is the Halo not doing bass management? Does USB bypass that? As I mentioned, I'm not using USB, so I apologize if that's a really ignorant question .
As it turns out, after troubleshooting the situation with Parasound, the sub crossover in my Halo Integrated is not functioning! They are taking good care of me (the amp is pretty much brand new...) but what a pain to troubleshoot! The timing of it - corresponding with the install of JRiver on my new laptop - is strictly coincidental. Not the solution I was hoping for, to say the least.
Bluescale likes this.
Tgterm is offline  
post #2326 of 2326 Old Yesterday, 11:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 170
At least you know what caused the problem, and are getting good customer service from Parasound. Defects happen - its the service that counts in the long run.
Bluescale is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off