Tweaking VGA->SCART RGB timings - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 44 Old 11-14-2011, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
doveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
By the way joe, you might want to look at using MediaPortal for playing video, as that can automatically switch the refresh rate to suit whatever video your playing (either by switching to a defined modeline or sending a command to Powerstrip to switch).

Media Player Classic - Home Cinema can also auto-switch to a defined modeline, but I don't think it supports Powerstrip, so if you don't need all the features of MediaPortal that's another option.
doveman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 44 Old 11-15-2011, 08:36 AM
Newbie
 
joecontra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
reply to doveman

It's cool being able to get a great picture out of a CRT TV isn't it
Yeah, you're right.

I'm setting up this HTPC for someone who's only got a CRT TV
Okay that means you need 4/3 resolutions.
Here are some.

And tell your friend about that it is possible to play 640x480 and 800x600 fullscreen PC games using this type of connection.
PowerStrip can be set up for this. You just have to add 640x480 and 800x600 as custom resolutions.
The modelines are in the article linked above.

MediaPortal for playing video, as that can automatically switch the refresh rate to suit whatever video your playing
That sounds good. I'm watching most of movies at 640x480i@60Hz or 720x540i@50Hz. I have not discovered any disturbing effect during playback.

Regards,
joecontra

My site about VGA-SCART stuff: https://sites.google.com/site/joecontrae/home
joecontra is offline  
post #33 of 44 Old 11-15-2011, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
doveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joecontra View Post


I'm setting up this HTPC for someone who's only got a CRT TV
Okay that means you need 4/3 resolutions.

Actually it's a widescreen CRT TV, which is why I've setup WS resolutions/timings...with a lot of help from sneals2000

Thankfully, I'm using ATI graphics, so didn't need to build any composite sync circuit.
doveman is offline  
post #34 of 44 Old 11-15-2011, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
joecontra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using ATI graphics, so didn't need to build any composite sync circuit
I saw someone who turned on the csync on his ATI card, and the whole picture disappeared. He had to build the circuit.

which is why I've setup WS resolutions/timings
Now I understand. What resolutions are these? I also could give some if needed.

Regards,
joecontra

My site about VGA-SCART stuff: https://sites.google.com/site/joecontrae/home
joecontra is offline  
post #35 of 44 Old 11-15-2011, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
doveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


I saw someone who turned on the csync on his ATI card, and the whole picture disappeared. He had to build the circuit.

Yeah, I think I read some ATI cards do need the circuit. Not sure which ones though. I've only tested with an HD2600XT card and HD3200 IGP.

Quote:


Now I understand. What resolutions are these? I also could give some if needed.

I'm using:
1024x576 @50Hz
844x480 @60Hz

I haven't got the PC connected at the moment, so I can't check the exact timings, but I think for 1024x576@50hz I ended up with something like:

Horizontal:
Scan Rate 15.625
Total line 1260 pixels
Active line 1024 pixels
Line sync width 93 pixels
Front porch 32 pixels
Back porch 111 pixels

Vertical:
Refresh Rate 24.999
Total line 625
Active line 576
Line sync width 5
Front porch 5
Back porch 39
doveman is offline  
post #36 of 44 Old 11-16-2011, 01:15 AM
Newbie
 
joecontra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I think I read some ATI cards do need the circuit. Not sure which ones though. I've only tested with an HD2600XT card and HD3200 IGP.



I'm using:
1024x576 @50Hz
844x480 @60Hz

I haven't got the PC connected at the moment, so I can't check the exact timings, but I think for 1024x576@50hz I ended up with something like:

Horizontal:
Scan Rate 15.625
Total line 1260 pixels
Active line 1024 pixels
Line sync width 93 pixels
Front porch 32 pixels
Back porch 111 pixels

Vertical:
Refresh Rate 24.999
Total line 625
Active line 576
Line sync width 5
Front porch 5
Back porch 39


Thanks for the info. If you could check it exactly I would show it on my site if you don't mind.

Regards,
joecontra

My site about VGA-SCART stuff: https://sites.google.com/site/joecontrae/home
joecontra is offline  
post #37 of 44 Old 11-16-2011, 01:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
doveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joecontra View Post

Thanks for the info. If you could check it exactly I would show it on my site if you don't mind.

Sure, will do.

I might try some of the settings on your site for 4:3 modes as I could never get the picture to fit (it was like it was majorly zoomed in) on the TV with the settings I was using before, but I'm not too bothered as this PC's only going to be used in 16:9 anyway.
doveman is offline  
post #38 of 44 Old 11-16-2011, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
doveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OK, the figures I gave for 1024x576 @50hz are correct. The following is for 854x480 @60hz:

Horizontal:
Scan Rate 15.735
Total line 1066 pixels
Active line 854 pixels
Line sync width 85 pixels
Front porch 21 pixels
Back porch 106 pixels

Vertical:
Refresh Rate 29.971
Total line 525
Active line 480
Line sync width 31
Front porch 2
Back porch 12
doveman is offline  
post #39 of 44 Old 11-17-2011, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
joecontra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doveman View Post

OK, the figures I gave for 1024x576 @50hz are correct. The following is for 854x480 @60hz:

Horizontal:
Scan Rate 15.735
Total line 1066 pixels
Active line 854 pixels
Line sync width 85 pixels
Front porch 21 pixels
Back porch 106 pixels

Vertical:
Refresh Rate 29.971
Total line 525
Active line 480
Line sync width 31
Front porch 2
Back porch 12

Thanks!

Have you tried my settings?

Regards,
joecontra

My site about VGA-SCART stuff: https://sites.google.com/site/joecontrae/home
joecontra is offline  
post #40 of 44 Old 11-17-2011, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
doveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joecontra View Post

Thanks!

Have you tried my settings?

I'm afraid I don't have a suitable TV to use at the moment, so can't do much until I get hold of one.
doveman is offline  
post #41 of 44 Old 12-28-2011, 03:30 AM
Newbie
 
joecontra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

I managed to build a VGA-SCART cable in Plug and Play version.
The article is coming soon.

Regards,
joecontra

My site about VGA-SCART stuff: https://sites.google.com/site/joecontrae/home
joecontra is offline  
post #42 of 44 Old 01-19-2012, 04:21 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
doveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There appears to be an issue with switching resolutions whilst Mediaportal is running, so I might have to run it always at 1024x576. Is it possible to set up 1024x576@50hz and 1024x576@60hz modes?
doveman is offline  
post #43 of 44 Old 04-07-2012, 03:38 AM
Newbie
 
joecontra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There appears to be an issue with switching resolutions whilst Mediaportal is running, so I might have to run it always at 1024x576. Is it possible to set up 1024x576@50hz and 1024x576@60hz modes?
Running 576 lines mode at 60 Hz would bring a KHz value that the TV cannot handle.

Regards,
joecontra

My site about VGA-SCART stuff: https://sites.google.com/site/joecontrae/home
joecontra is offline  
post #44 of 44 Old 04-07-2012, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
doveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joecontra View Post

There appears to be an issue with switching resolutions whilst Mediaportal is running, so I might have to run it always at 1024x576. Is it possible to set up 1024x576@50hz and 1024x576@60hz modes?
Running 576 lines mode at 60 Hz would bring a KHz value that the TV cannot handle.

Regards,
joecontra

Ah, thanks, no worries then. I doubt MP will be made compatible with switching resolution (as most people just run it at one resolution) so I'll just have to run it at a constant 1024x576@50hz.
doveman is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off