Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 100 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 3082 Old 05-26-2014, 04:47 AM
Newbie
 
Heartfelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My DAC is supported up to 24 96000.
infact my error message says 16 bit 44100 is not supported by hardware/driver.
Heartfelt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 3082 Old 05-26-2014, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post


CPU fan can be maxed even at idle if you (or BIOS default) sets CPU fan in such a way. It is CPU load that is important. What CPU load do you see during the playback? MadVR does not use CPU (except for "smooth motion frame rate changer" and "inverse telecine", that use very little CPU time anyway). Software video decoding uses CPU, but unless the bitrate of the video file is extremely high, CPU load should be low.
So you mean CPU fan = radiator fan, that is connected to CPU fan header of the mb? "Default" depends on each motherboard. Nobody can comment on this without more information on your configuration.

smoothmotion is done by the gpu. it is one of the last steps so copyback would be needed that would be terrible slow.
 

Quote:

- all work is done via GPU shaders (except madVR's IVTC atm)

mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2973 of 3082 Old 05-27-2014, 06:17 AM
Newbie
 
Van Persie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Can you tell me which combination is better for watching movies on samsung ue-f6400:

mphc+madvr or potplayer+madvr ?

Thank you!

Van Persie is offline  
post #2974 of 3082 Old 05-27-2014, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I am interested if anyone, especially the OP, would be interested in posting an updated guide on mpc-hc plus madvr considering the original post includes old versions of both. I found it difficult to setup as there was a lot of interpreting on my part.

Thanks

Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #2975 of 3082 Old 05-27-2014, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post

I am interested if anyone, especially the OP, would be interested in posting an updated guide on mpc-hc plus madvr considering the original post includes old versions of both. I found it difficult to setup as there was a lot of interpreting on my part.

Thanks


can you make an example nothing has really changed with the newer versions.

mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2976 of 3082 Old 05-27-2014, 09:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heartfelt View Post

My DAC is supported up to 24 96000.
infact my error message says 16 bit 44100 is not supported by hardware/driver.

it must be the number of channels then. make sure lav audio is set to stereo and not 5.1. Furthermore, perhaps it only supports 24 bit via spdif and not usb or vice versa.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Van Persie View Post

Can you tell me which combination is better for watching movies on samsung ue-f6400:


mphc+madvr or potplayer+madvr ?


Thank you!

the choice of player is basically your preference, but the instructions I give refer to mpc hc.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2977 of 3082 Old 05-28-2014, 01:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 35
So I have a nvidia gtx 760. From what I am reading the only way to get 0-255 displayed is a trick utility? Can anyone confirm this because I can't get 0-16 bars to flash at all
Holiday121 is offline  
post #2978 of 3082 Old 05-28-2014, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
 


can you make an example nothing has really changed with the newer versions.

I'll have to find the time to take a screen shot of the page that looks different. 

 

I do have a few questions:

 

1. LAV video decoder:  Should I have all the boxes checked for "output formats"? I noticed that some are not checked by default like "AYUV" and "RBG48".

 

2. LAV video decoder:  I have NVIDIA CUVID selected.  Should I have the codec "MPEG-4" and "UHD (4k)" checked (I have a 60SQ that is capable of 4k effective resolution).

 

3. LAV video decoder:  Hardware/GPU Deinterlacing; should I check the box to enable it?  If so should I chose 25p/30p or 50p/60p?  How about Software Deinterlacing?

 

I have other questions about madvr but I'll take screen shots of them.

 

Thanks guys!


Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #2979 of 3082 Old 05-29-2014, 04:36 AM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
 

I'll have to find the time to take a screen shot of the page that looks different. 

 

I do have a few questions:

 

1. LAV video decoder:  Should I have all the boxes checked for "output formats"? I noticed that some are not checked by default like "AYUV" and "RBG48".

 

buggy for some renderer leave it as it is. it's not like you will find a file with that colorspace anyway.

Quote:
 

2. LAV video decoder:  I have NVIDIA CUVID selected.  Should I have the codec "MPEG-4" and "UHD (4k)" checked (I have a 60SQ that is capable of 4k effective resolution).

 

4k depends on the spec of your hardware decoder. if you got a pretty new GPUT you can enable it and try it. btw. nvidia cuvid is just a waste of power same quality/speed as dxva-cp but forces gpu in max powerstate totally useless in my eyes these days was awesome at the beginning with bad/no DXVA support. doing MPEG4 with a gpu is a waste of power this codec is so easy to decode with a cpu it doesn't matter.

 

Quote:

3. LAV video decoder:  Hardware/GPU Deinterlacing; should I check the box to enable it?  If so should I chose 25p/30p or 50p/60p?  How about Software Deinterlacing?

the hardware deinterlaciner from nvidia is the same that MadVR uses. but if it is active you can't use MadVR IVTC anymore so it doesn't really help to active it there..the 25/30 part is for low quality never use this. Software Denterlacing is not as "good" as hardware deinterlacing just try it if you think this looks better use is but it's not unrela that your cpu can't handle it with 1080p and MadVR IVTC is no option too.

 

deinterlacing should be added in the guide makes thinks way to complicated. by default a good deinterlacer is used.

with other words LAVfilter default settings are pretty fine.

mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2980 of 3082 Old 05-29-2014, 04:44 AM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 47

they are

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

So I have a nvidia gtx 760. From what I am reading the only way to get 0-255 displayed is a trick utility? Can anyone confirm this because I can't get 0-16 bars to flash at all

the idea of this test is that they >didn't< flash if they didn't do this the setting is right.

this is a problem with TV that report limited by default and need that. but need unlimited in PC mode.

if you run the tweak tool from MadVR and 0-16 >aren't< flashing this setting is the right one.

mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2981 of 3082 Old 05-29-2014, 05:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I am running a JVC rs46 projector. I am at a standstill right now since my htpc is not reading my meter. I will report back when I figure it out though thanks
Holiday121 is offline  
post #2982 of 3082 Old 05-29-2014, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post

4k depends on the spec of your hardware decoder. if you got a pretty new GPUT you can enable it and try it. btw. nvidia cuvid is just a waste of power same quality/speed as dxva-cp but forces gpu in max powerstate totally useless in my eyes these days was awesome at the beginning with bad/no DXVA support. doing MPEG4 with a gpu is a waste of power this codec is so easy to decode with a cpu it doesn't matter.

Idk, i kinda like having it in max power state. It keeps the rendering performance consistent. but yea, dxva copyback can be used as well if you want. One thing to look out for though, is for the nvidia geforce 750 series, h265 hardware decoding will probably require cuvid since it only has partial hardware decoding of it.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2983 of 3082 Old 06-01-2014, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 41
While playing a movie that is 30p, madvr is leaving the screen at 60. Movies that are 24p switch just fine but not the 30p movies. My display supports both 29p and 30p.

Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #2984 of 3082 Old 06-01-2014, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 47

there is no problem playing 30p at 60p. so working as intended. my TV supports 23 24 25 29 30 50 59 60 but i only add 23 24 50 59 and 60 to the display mode list. 25 29 and 30 are not really useful in my eyes.

jhughy2010 likes this.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2985 of 3082 Old 06-01-2014, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post

While playing a movie that is 30p, madvr is leaving the screen at 60. Movies that are 24p switch just fine but not the 30p movies. My display supports both 29p and 30p.

yea, as mightyhughn said, there is no need for lower refresh rates if you have a higher one that is a multiple. If you had a 120hz computer display, you wouldn't really need 23, 24,29, 30, 59, 60.
jhughy2010 likes this.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2986 of 3082 Old 06-01-2014, 10:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Ok that makes sense. Just was wanting to make sure there wasn't an problem with my settings.

Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #2987 of 3082 Old 06-03-2014, 02:04 PM
Member
 
gerall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem: My mpc hc will play mkv files, but will not play dvds directly from my computer - however, power dvd does. With mpc, I get an error message that mpc has stopped working. Any thoughts? thanks
gerall is offline  
post #2988 of 3082 Old 06-03-2014, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Hisma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 53

edit: fixed.  

Hisma is online now  
post #2989 of 3082 Old 06-07-2014, 10:26 AM
Member
 
gerall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerall View Post

I have a problem: My mpc hc will play mkv files, but will not play dvds directly from my computer - however, power dvd does. With mpc, I get an error message that mpc has stopped working. Any thoughts? thanks
Can anyone help me with this? MPC is freezing and I am receiving error messages that mpc has stopped working - for certain ripped dvds as well as when I play dvds directly from my computer. I updated mpc to the latest version...thanks
gerall is offline  
post #2990 of 3082 Old 06-07-2014, 07:35 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerall View Post

Can anyone help me with this? MPC is freezing and I am receiving error messages that mpc has stopped working - for certain ripped dvds as well as when I play dvds directly from my computer. I updated mpc to the latest version...thanks

i heard something about that with the new nvidia drivers. Maybe it is fixed in the nightly.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2991 of 3082 Old 06-09-2014, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
Vigesre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I'm trying to setup MPC-HC with madvr but I'm running into a few problems. I've read most of the guides I could find (this one, http://www.ezoden.com/684/tutorial-htpc, and this one http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=516729 ), but I can't seem to find any definitive info on setting up a system with nvidia optimus.

 

I have an i7 with integrated HD 4000 and a dedicated GT 650m. If I select quick sync in LAV (and even cuvid oddly enough), GPU-Z tells me the integrated HD 4000 is being used. However, when I activate cuvid, the optimus software does report that MPC-HC itself is running on the nvidia card, but the load is still near 0 (and the intel one is quite high).

 

With high madvr settings, I can achieve smooth playback for most files, but not 1080p ones.

 

Can anyone shed some light on this? Additionally, should I even bother with hardware decoding with an i7 cpu?

Vigesre is offline  
post #2992 of 3082 Old 06-09-2014, 01:59 PM
Member
 
gerall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

i heard something about that with the new nvidia drivers. Maybe it is fixed in the nightly.
Still will not play many of my mkv files or Dvds directly. Any thoughts regarding a solution or an alternative player? thanks
gerall is offline  
post #2993 of 3082 Old 06-09-2014, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Many of us use MINBOMB's guide, just click on page 1 of this thread. I know very little about optimus. However, it is my understanding that optimus makes a choice to either use that GPU or CPU for graphics processing. If you are on a laptop you may be constrained in adding a more powerful graphics card than your current 650m

What display are you using and is the display plugged into the motherboard or the 650m via HDMI?.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #2994 of 3082 Old 06-09-2014, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 47

there is no optimus desktop pc so this is a laptop.

all 650m gpu are mobile they are not selled for desktop so this is a laptop

optimus system normally share the hdmi output in some cases the hdmi connection is for the powerful gpu only.

 

you have to make sure the nvidia gpu is used MAdVr added a"hack" to make that sure but that doesn't seem to work for you.

 

Quote:
Can anyone shed some light on this? Additionally, should I even bother with hardware decoding with an i7 cpu?

doesn't really matter for normal videos. SW more stable.

mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2995 of 3082 Old 06-10-2014, 10:39 AM
Member
 
gerall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerall View Post

Still will not play many of my mkv files or Dvds directly. Any thoughts regarding a solution or an alternative player? thanks
Any help would be greatly appreciated - I am constantly receiving error messages and mpc is freezing. Updated and running latest version. It will only play 50% of my mkvs. thanks.
gerall is offline  
post #2996 of 3082 Old 06-10-2014, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
Vigesre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

This is indeed a laptop. I'm using the normal laptop's display. I believe outputting the screen through HDMI automatically activates the nvidia GPU though.

 

I tried adding the madvr exe (there's three different ones I believe) to the nvidia settings, configuring them to use the gt650m rather than the intel gpu, but this didn't seem to change anything.

 

I just noticed however that the madvr *hack* you mentioned was only added in the most recent updates. I'm still using 0.87.4, so I'll try updating madvr and reporting back later!

Vigesre is offline  
post #2997 of 3082 Old 06-10-2014, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerall View Post

Any help would be greatly appreciated - I am constantly receiving error messages and mpc is freezing. Updated and running latest version. It will only play 50% of my mkvs. thanks.

try disabling hardware decoding? idk what else could cause it. check if it happens with different renderers and decoders.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2998 of 3082 Old 06-11-2014, 12:24 AM
Newbie
 
Vigesre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just updated to the latest madvr version, but the intel gpu is still being used rather than the nvidia one. Any other suggestions I can try?

 

EDIT: I just renamed the mpc-hc.exe and managed to force this new exe to use the dedicated gpu. The load on the nvidia processor shot up to about 50%, however, the load on the intel gpu is still hovering around 50% as well (down from 100% when playing an 1080p file). All in all a massive improvement though!

Vigesre is offline  
post #2999 of 3082 Old 06-12-2014, 10:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello
Can anyone help me find the cause of my screen tearing?
It happens even with any v-sync but if I enable windows aero it disappears...
http://i.imgur.com/ojw8yAB.jpg
It tears always in the same spot with normal if I use the default V-sync.
I searched a lot but can't find the cause or a solution. My gpu is from the HD 5800 series.
Thanks
Fredgido is offline  
post #3000 of 3082 Old 06-13-2014, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
pasiniskanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

I'm using MPC with ReClock according to instructions. I encountered an .mkv with which I get choppy playback. This has not happened before. The only difference with this .mkv is that it has DTS-ES-audio. I wanted to try with bitstreaming, but I can't seem to get bitstreaming to function. How does one enable bitstreaming? Keep in mind, my settings are according to instructions with ReClock.

If I just do the following:
- options: internal filters: audio decoder: select bitstreaming for all formats
- options: playback: output: audio renderer: system default

After restarting MPC-HC and playback, receiver doesn't receive audio and MPC-HC filters list lists:
- Default DirectSound Device
- madVR
- Microsoft DVT-DVD Audio Decoder
- LAV Video decoder (internal)
- MPC-HC AVI <-> AC3/DTS

Before I started to use ReClock, bitstreaming functioned just fine.

#### EDIT:

Nevcairiel instructed to enable "accept bitstream formats" from ReClock options in addition to selecting bitstreaming from audio decoder options. This did the trick! When bitstreaming, the .mkv worked fine. Without it, I had to endure 4-6 glitches during the 1½ hours of playtime, 4-6 frame drops each. It was almost unbearable. But it's good to know I have a solution next time I encounter problems with CPU audio decoding.

Last edited by pasiniskanen; 06-13-2014 at 01:13 PM.
pasiniskanen is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off