Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 103 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Sorry I'm not having a good time with this issue - totally misread the whole problem, thought you weren't seeing the external player at all.
AidenL likes this.
steelman1991 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by AidenL View Post
I had Jinc 3 taps selected under image up scaling in Madvr settings - changed to DXVA ant it playing smoothly now.
so your gpu can't do jinc 3 ar change chroma to bilinear first and try lanczos/spline with and without ar
AidenL likes this.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3063 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 01:54 PM
Member
 
AidenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post
Sorry I'm not having a good time with this issue - totally misread the whole problem, thought you weren't seeing the external player at all.
Hey, thank you for the input - I wasn't very clear about my problem, my fault entirely!

Display : JVC X500 Projector | 130" ReAct 2.1 2.35:1 Screen | Panasonic 65VT30 |
Sources : Oppo 103 D Multizone | Apple TV3 | HTPC | Sky HD | Sonos Connect | Synology 24Tb |
Audio : Anthem MRX 510 | KEF R700 | KEF R600c | KEF E301 Sides & Rears | Paradigm Sub 1 |
Control : Harmony Ultimate |
AidenL is offline  
post #3064 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 01:59 PM
Member
 
AidenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
so your gpu can't do jinc 3 ar change chroma to bilinear first and try lanczos/spline with and without ar
Yep, its an AMD A6-6400 3.9Ghz Dual core - seems it isn't good enough for Jinc.

Both the others work though, which should be best quality?

Also, heres my playercorefactory text - can anyone tell me how I can amend it to let me choose whether I want to launch playback via MPC-HC or the XBMC player please? I think this makes MPC-HC default.

<?xml version="1.0"?>

-<playercorefactory>


-<players>


-<player video="true" audio="false" type="ExternalPlayer" name="MPC-HC">

<filename>C:\Program Files\MPC-HC\mpc-hc.exe</filename>

<args>"{1}" /fullscreen /play /close</args>

<hidexbmc>true</hidexbmc>

<hideconsole>true</hideconsole>

<warpcursor>none</warpcursor>

</player>

</players>


-<rules action="prepend">

<rule player="MPC-HC" filetypes="mkv"/>

</rules>

</playercorefactory>

EDIT: Problem solved - just realised DVDPLAYER is the default XBMC player!

Display : JVC X500 Projector | 130" ReAct 2.1 2.35:1 Screen | Panasonic 65VT30 |
Sources : Oppo 103 D Multizone | Apple TV3 | HTPC | Sky HD | Sonos Connect | Synology 24Tb |
Audio : Anthem MRX 510 | KEF R700 | KEF R600c | KEF E301 Sides & Rears | Paradigm Sub 1 |
Control : Harmony Ultimate |

Last edited by AidenL; 07-07-2014 at 02:05 PM.
AidenL is offline  
post #3065 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 02:35 PM
Member
 
AidenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have one more question, hoping someone can help.

What would I need to change in the above playercorefactory text to make XBMC DVD Player become the default player when I press play, and to make MPC-HC be the player I can choose optionally vis right clicking on the file?

I would like to leave the XBMC player bit streaming and MPC-HC to use PCM and reclock, so I have both options available.

Thanks in advance!

Display : JVC X500 Projector | 130" ReAct 2.1 2.35:1 Screen | Panasonic 65VT30 |
Sources : Oppo 103 D Multizone | Apple TV3 | HTPC | Sky HD | Sonos Connect | Synology 24Tb |
Audio : Anthem MRX 510 | KEF R700 | KEF R600c | KEF E301 Sides & Rears | Paradigm Sub 1 |
Control : Harmony Ultimate |
AidenL is offline  
post #3066 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 77
This is totally untested (and given my previous attempts tonight carries a huge health warning), but having read the wiki - see entry http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=External_players (para 2 after the specimen playercorefactory file), it may be possible by removing the 'rules' portion, but leaving the 'video' attribute as 'true' -

Code:
"You could, for instance, define a player with video="true" and then not tie it to any specific rule, 
thus creating some sort of "safety net", always available in the context menu, should you ever need it."
Never tried it and it pure speculation on my part - but worth a try?

EDIT: just tried it and it worked - taking out the rules element in playercorefactory changes DVDPlayer to default and provides mpc-hc as an option via the context menu.
AidenL likes this.

Last edited by steelman1991; 07-07-2014 at 03:18 PM.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #3067 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 03:52 PM
Member
 
AidenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post
This is totally untested (and given my previous attempts tonight carries a huge health warning), but having read the wiki - see entry http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=External_players (para 2 after the specimen playercorefactory file), it may be possible by removing the 'rules' portion, but leaving the 'video' attribute as 'true' -

Code:
"You could, for instance, define a player with video="true" and then not tie it to any specific rule, 
thus creating some sort of "safety net", always available in the context menu, should you ever need it."
Never tried it and it pure speculation on my part - but worth a try?

EDIT: just tried it and it worked - taking out the rules element in playercorefactory changes DVDPlayer to default and provides mpc-hc as an option via the context menu.
Bugger, I can't get it to work

Any chance you could post up the code that worked for you please?

Display : JVC X500 Projector | 130" ReAct 2.1 2.35:1 Screen | Panasonic 65VT30 |
Sources : Oppo 103 D Multizone | Apple TV3 | HTPC | Sky HD | Sonos Connect | Synology 24Tb |
Audio : Anthem MRX 510 | KEF R700 | KEF R600c | KEF E301 Sides & Rears | Paradigm Sub 1 |
Control : Harmony Ultimate |
AidenL is offline  
post #3068 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 04:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Sure thing - also responded over at xbmc forums

Code:
<playercorefactory>
 <players>
   <player name="MPC-HC" type="ExternalPlayer" audio="false" video="true">
     <filename>C:\Program Files\MPC-HC\mpc-hc.exe</filename>
     <args>"{1}" /fullscreen /close</args>
     <hidexbmc>true</hidexbmc>
     <hideconsole>true</hideconsole>
     <warpcursor>none</warpcursor>
   </player>
 </players>
 </playercorefactory>
The third line of your file is not consistent with the playercorefactory file in xbmc wiki. It can be very fussy right down to capital and lower-case letters.
AidenL likes this.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #3069 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 04:33 PM
Member
 
AidenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thank you !

I'll try that tomorrow evening, much appreciate your help and assistance.

Display : JVC X500 Projector | 130" ReAct 2.1 2.35:1 Screen | Panasonic 65VT30 |
Sources : Oppo 103 D Multizone | Apple TV3 | HTPC | Sky HD | Sonos Connect | Synology 24Tb |
Audio : Anthem MRX 510 | KEF R700 | KEF R600c | KEF E301 Sides & Rears | Paradigm Sub 1 |
Control : Harmony Ultimate |
AidenL is offline  
post #3070 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 05:08 PM
Member
 
danbez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
1. Use madLevelsTweaker.exe included in madVR.

2. GTX 650 should be able to do Level 4 to upscale DVD/720p24. madVR supports profiles.

3. Yup, necessary. I wrote an instruction (a basic principle?) here. Also look at posts around it.
Thanks for all the help folks. I followed all instructions and I am getting close. In the custom resolution, I managed to get one dropped frame every 2h, which is not as good as I saw from other posts but good enough for the majority of the movies.

I have two final questions:

1. Is it recommended to turn on the Adaptive HW Deinterlacing in LAV? (Nvidia GTX 650)? If this is turned on, does MadVR still have any deinterlacing to do?
2. For Nvidia cards are there any must-have quality/perform checkboxes that I must set in MadVR?
danbez is offline  
post #3071 of 3269 Old 07-07-2014, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by danbez View Post
1. Is it recommended to turn on the Adaptive HW Deinterlacing in LAV? (Nvidia GTX 650)? If this is turned on, does MadVR still have any deinterlacing to do?
2. For Nvidia cards are there any must-have quality/perform checkboxes that I must set in MadVR?
1. don't use it you can't use MadVR IVTC anymore
2. check the check box for "high quality inverse IVTC"(i don'tknow the name for it right now) under deinterlacing. this was and should be the same deinterlacer as CUVID has. MadVr uses copyback with nvidia and deinterlacing this is a little bit slow but the possibility of IVTC is wroth it.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3072 of 3269 Old 07-09-2014, 01:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone!
I have another newbie question:

- To watch movies always use Laptop -> HDMI 1.4 -> Led Tv

For such cases, is it convenient to use madVR as video render, or does the madVR necessary to install it when watching movies with the computer monitor?

Greetings!


P.D: Sorry for my poor english!
Piggy84 is offline  
post #3073 of 3269 Old 07-09-2014, 10:47 AM
Member
 
danbez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
1. Use madLevelsTweaker.exe included in madVR.

2. GTX 650 should be able to do Level 4 to upscale DVD/720p24. madVR supports profiles.

3. Yup, necessary. I wrote an instruction (a basic principle?) here. Also look at posts around it.
Renethx,

I am getting long rendering time (42ms) when handling 720p24 material and the rendering queue is almost empty (0-1/8) with Level4, Luma Doubling using 16, 1.5X. As soon as I change the settings to 2X (instead of 1.5X), rendering time improves to 6ms and rendering queue is full. Since you indicated that GTX650 should be able to do Level4 for 720p24, are there any specific settings I should enable/disable to get it working?

Thanks for all your help
danbez is offline  
post #3074 of 3269 Old 07-09-2014, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 125
your card is barely not fast enough.
you are already at bilinear chroma?
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3075 of 3269 Old 07-09-2014, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piggy84 View Post
Hello everyone!
I have another newbie question:

- To watch movies always use Laptop -> HDMI 1.4 -> Led Tv

For such cases, is it convenient to use madVR as video render, or does the madVR necessary to install it when watching movies with the computer monitor?

Greetings!


P.D: Sorry for my poor english!
of cause it is good thing to use it with TVs.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3076 of 3269 Old 07-09-2014, 11:12 AM
Member
 
danbez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
your card is barely not fast enough.
you are already at bilinear chroma?
No, for Chroma upscaling I am using BC75AR. (following Renethx charts).

Oh, if it helps - the formats I use with MadVR are

1080p movies
720p movies, tv shows
older DVDs

If it's time to replace my card, what are the current recommendations to get the latest benefits of MadVR given the content I listed above?

Thanks for all the help!

Last edited by danbez; 07-09-2014 at 11:21 AM.
danbez is offline  
post #3077 of 3269 Old 07-09-2014, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 125
try bilinear and trust your eyes not a chart.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3078 of 3269 Old 07-09-2014, 11:37 AM
Member
 
AidenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post
Sure thing - also responded over at xbmc forums

Code:
<playercorefactory>
 <players>
   <player name="MPC-HC" type="ExternalPlayer" audio="false" video="true">
     <filename>C:\Program Files\MPC-HC\mpc-hc.exe</filename>
     <args>"{1}" /fullscreen /close</args>
     <hidexbmc>true</hidexbmc>
     <hideconsole>true</hideconsole>
     <warpcursor>none</warpcursor>
   </player>
 </players>
 </playercorefactory>
The third line of your file is not consistent with the playercorefactory file in xbmc wiki. It can be very fussy right down to capital and lower-case letters.
Worked perfectly, thanks for that !

Display : JVC X500 Projector | 130" ReAct 2.1 2.35:1 Screen | Panasonic 65VT30 |
Sources : Oppo 103 D Multizone | Apple TV3 | HTPC | Sky HD | Sonos Connect | Synology 24Tb |
Audio : Anthem MRX 510 | KEF R700 | KEF R600c | KEF E301 Sides & Rears | Paradigm Sub 1 |
Control : Harmony Ultimate |
AidenL is offline  
post #3079 of 3269 Old 07-09-2014, 09:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by danbez View Post
Renethx,

I am getting long rendering time (42ms) when handling 720p24 material and the rendering queue is almost empty (0-1/8) with Level4, Luma Doubling using 16, 1.5X. As soon as I change the settings to 2X (instead of 1.5X), rendering time improves to 6ms and rendering queue is full. Since you indicated that GTX650 should be able to do Level4 for 720p24, are there any specific settings I should enable/disable to get it working?

Thanks for all your help
Try disable anti-ringing filter in Chroma upscaling. Overclocking GPU slightly will be helpful (use, for example, EVGA Precision X for this purpose).
renethx is offline  
post #3080 of 3269 Old 07-09-2014, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CZ Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Austin TX, USA
Posts: 7,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by CZ Eddie View Post


Anyone know how to make the mouse scroll wheel make the videos skip ahead or backwards like it does in JRiver?
So, four years later and I'm wondering this again. Is there a plugin/hack somewhere that will let the mouse scroll wheel be used as a fast-forward/rewind option?
Kind of surprised it hasn't been added as an option?

"The boom is dead, long live the bass"
CZ Eddie is offline  
post #3081 of 3269 Old 07-10-2014, 12:04 PM
Member
 
danbez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for your suggestions. I tried both ones - disable AR in Chroma upsampling & trying Bilinear, but none of them gave substantial improvements. Basically, as soon as I enable Luma doubling for 1.5X upsaling using 16 neurons I see the rendering time around 41.25 ms and rendering queue around 2-3 when source is 720p24 (upscaling to 1080p24)

I let a 720p24 movie play for a while and I got zero dropped frames, so looks like I am close to the cliff but not quite falling from it yet :-) For now I will leave Renethx "Level 4" settings active and keep watching for issues.

One question: I know that ATI cards rely on the speed of the PCIe bus, butNvidia based cards don't- at least between 2.0 and 3.0. What about 1.1? Does it impact the perf of Nvidia cards? (I am using an old Core2Quad based system with only PCIe 1.1)
danbez is offline  
post #3082 of 3269 Old 07-10-2014, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
dansrfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone know what I can do if setting a renamed mpc-hc.exe to use "High-performance NVIDIA processor" doesn't work? The player itself freezes and the result is the same for any renderer I use. Including madVR. I really want to restrict mpc-hc to using the discrete GPU otherwise I'll be forced to use poorer quality scaling algorithms in madVR.

Things I've tried: updating intel hd drivers, updating nvidia drivers to latest stable, installing D3D9 web installer.

System (XPS 15): 4712HQ (Intel HD 4600), GT 750M
dansrfe is offline  
post #3083 of 3269 Old 07-13-2014, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am having troubles playing 720p30 video back smoothly when it is full screen. I have a core i3-260 and HD 5670 card.
My madVR settings - Chrome upscaling: bicubic, sharpness 75, NNEDI3 double Luma 1.5x 64 neurons, image upscaling: DXVA2.
Lav - DXVA2 copy back.

I am trying to watch a 720p30 full screen it is dropping a lot of frames. But when I watch a 1080p24 it works fine. What am I missing.?
Makaveli6103 is offline  
post #3084 of 3269 Old 07-13-2014, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 125
you are trying to use nnedi3 with a hd 5670? disable nnedi3 and it should work.
1080p is very easy for MadVR on a 1080p screen MadVR doesn't have to scale the hole image..
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3085 of 3269 Old 07-14-2014, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

3. XY-Subfilter Beta (http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168282 )
- A very popular piece of software in anime circles, xy subfilter can improve the quality and performance of subtitles.


To install xy subfilter, run the installer for it. Make sure you grab xy subfilter and not xy vsfilter. Then, to disable the default subtitle renderer in mpc hc (which you don’t need anymore now that you have xy subfilter), open mpc hc, press o for options, go to playback, and uncheck autoload subtitles.


Nice guide

But still kinda unsure on how you get the XySubFilter to work? The link for the software you referred comes in the form of a zipped batch download, not a installer.

So after unzipping the XySubFilter.zip where would I place the batch file contents?
SABERWOLF357 is offline  
post #3086 of 3269 Old 07-14-2014, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by SABERWOLF357 View Post
Nice guide

But still kinda unsure on how you get the XySubFilter to work? The link for the software you referred comes in the form of a zipped batch download, not a installer.

So after unzipping the XySubFilter.zip where would I place the batch file contents?
it's still beta and you can install it where ever you like. don't use the desktop.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3087 of 3269 Old 07-14-2014, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
it's still beta and you can install it where ever you like. don't use the desktop.
Thanx for the speedy reply

I was just thrown off by the description which it says in the thread heard "run the installer for it" "XySubFilter", which it's a batch download, but it does have a install.bat.

I did what you said... I created a folder in MPC-HC an named it "XySubFilter", ran the XySubFilter.bat, it installed with no problem.

I set XySubFilter too preferred



It looks like it's recognized in MPC-HC



So my question too you is, what is the clear advantage of using this filter? I see no difference between the way subs are loaded by default using MPC-HC compared too this filter?

Unless I am not using it (set it up) right?

Also... how do I disable subs from loading automatically in MPC-HC? I thought it was by unticking this box?



Thanx in advance

Last edited by SABERWOLF357; 07-14-2014 at 10:52 AM.
SABERWOLF357 is offline  
post #3088 of 3269 Old 07-14-2014, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
you are trying to use nnedi3 with a hd 5670? disable nnedi3 and it should work.
1080p is very easy for MadVR on a 1080p screen MadVR doesn't have to scale the hole image..
Didn't work. After disabling it, it still is dropping lots of frames.

Last edited by Makaveli6103; 07-14-2014 at 02:12 PM.
Makaveli6103 is offline  
post #3089 of 3269 Old 07-14-2014, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 125
try everything on bilinear first and press control + j and have a look at the rendertimes. or even better make a screen.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3090 of 3269 Old 07-14-2014, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
try everything on bilinear first and press control + j and have a look at the rendertimes. or even better make a screen.
Changing image upscaling to Bilinear did help. Is my graphics card not able to handle DXVA2?
Makaveli6103 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off