Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 111 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 27Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3301 of 3326 Old 01-28-2015, 08:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcell View Post
As seen in Display Rendering Stats how does one prevent the "one frame repeat every xx seconds" ? Else, what causes this frame repeat?
you have more than one clock generator in your PC and they don't have 100% the same speed. that's why.

you can prevent it with reclock, madVR SM or a custom resolution/refreshrate.
depending on what you choice the number will still be there but it is not going to repeat or drop a frame.
@Schroinx
http://forum.videohelp.com/threads/3...-or-23-972p%29

I have a lot of german results in google but that's generally not helpful in an English forum.

the sandybridge got a repeated frame about every 41 sec and the ivy dropped frame about every 4 mins.
the issue is "gone" with an haswell mainboard even with on ivy bridge CPU.

no clock perfectly matches the rest of your system clocks so these issue is there for all user.
some have a repeated/drop frame every 10 min other have a repeated/dropped frame every 4 hour + so they are totally save.

for a "fix" see the first part of this post.
mightyhuhn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3302 of 3326 Old 01-28-2015, 10:55 PM
Senior Member
 
blackcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
mightyhuhn, thanks for the great info!
blackcell is online now  
post #3303 of 3326 Old 01-29-2015, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Schroinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
http://forum.videohelp.com/threads/3...-or-23-972p%29

I have a lot of german results in google but that's generally not helpful in an English forum.

the sandybridge got a repeated frame about every 41 sec and the ivy dropped frame about every 4 mins.
the issue is "gone" with an haswell mainboard even with on ivy bridge CPU.

no clock perfectly matches the rest of your system clocks so these issue is there for all user.
some have a repeated/drop frame every 10 min other have a repeated/dropped frame every 4 hour + so they are totally save.

for a "fix" see the first part of this post.
Thanks. Yes, I can see the refresh rate of the display is 972 instead of the 976. I installed reclock and now there is a frame repeat every hour or so, but audio seems to be a bit out of sync still. Can it be improved, or should I start looking for some other hardware?
Schroinx is offline  
post #3304 of 3326 Old 01-29-2015, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schroinx View Post
Thanks. Yes, I can see the refresh rate of the display is 972 instead of the 976. I installed reclock and now there is a frame repeat every hour or so, but audio seems to be a bit out of sync still. Can it be improved, or should I start looking for some other hardware?
but there are a lot of reasons async audio. for example it could be the file it self.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3305 of 3326 Old 01-29-2015, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Schroinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
but there are a lot of reasons async audio. for example it could be the file it self.
True, but there is no sync issue when I use EVR or EVR+. It is only when using madVR. Strange.
Schroinx is offline  
post #3306 of 3326 Old 01-29-2015, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schroinx View Post
True, but there is no sync issue when I use EVR or EVR+. It is only when using madVR. Strange.
do you have some OSD stats (control + J)?

I can only guess at this point.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3307 of 3326 Old 01-29-2015, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Schroinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
do you have some OSD stats (control + J)?

I can only guess at this point.
I am getting closer. Setting a delay on the sound has solved the sync issue. The green screen in fullscreen disappeared when choosing dxva in lav video, instead of intels quicksync. I'll do some more testing tomorrow, but this solves my major issues. If I then can transfer it to MTB :-)

So even a Ivy Bridge also suffers form the issue as the Sandy Bridge?
Schroinx is offline  
post #3308 of 3326 Old 01-29-2015, 08:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schroinx View Post
I am getting closer. Setting a delay on the sound has solved the sync issue. The green screen in fullscreen disappeared when choosing dxva in lav video, instead of intels quicksync. I'll do some more testing tomorrow, but this solves my major issues. If I then can transfer it to MTB :-)

So even a Ivy Bridge also suffers form the issue as the Sandy Bridge?
a different one but yes. and the issue comes from the used board and chipset a IVy bridge with haswell mainboard could have a proper clock with a repeated/dropped frame in 10 min + range. your soundkart can play a rule in this too this topic is not easy.
Schroinx likes this.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3309 of 3326 Old 01-30-2015, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 64
10Muse just added MPC-HC and Kodi support for their catalog software, that already worked with the Dunes, PCHs and Mede8ers. I've been beta testing it for the last couple of weeks and it works pretty darn well. It's an alternative to having a full MCE type package on the HTPC. It does require an iPad but if you already have one it makes it look real pretty.

Yes, you need the MPC-HC web server to be running for this to work but that is the case with any other remote that works with MPC-HC.

http://www.10muse.net/

DISCLAIMER: I paid for my app. I am NOT associated with them or the developer in any way other than I begged them to add this.

Last edited by Killroy; 01-30-2015 at 09:28 AM.
Killroy is offline  
post #3310 of 3326 Old 02-12-2015, 12:46 PM
Member
 
enphenate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got done with my first proper MPC-HC install. I removed all previous codec packs and anything related to my old MPC setup. I also installed LAV (audio/vid/splitter) & madVR. For some reason MPC seems sluggish, its hard to explain. Mouse movement is sluggish, seems to only be when watching on my TV. Is it because madVR converts my TV to 23hz? on my monitor it everything is nice and smooth.

I have a Xeon 5639 & Nvidia 770GTX

Some settings:

Audio is bitstreamed through LAV
CUVID

MadVR:
CPU que: 128
GPU que: 18
Chroma Upscaling: Bicubic 75AR
Image Doubling: NNEDI3 double Luma / 1.6x / 64 neurons
Image Upscaling: Lanczos 3 AR
Image Downscaling: Lanczos 3 AR

Cant tell if these settings are ok or not (I know its 24hz, when set to 23hz my TV only goes to 23.971 not 976)


Does everything look ok?

Last edited by enphenate; 02-13-2015 at 01:08 AM.
enphenate is offline  
post #3311 of 3326 Old 02-13-2015, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by enphenate View Post
Just got done with my first proper MPC-HC install. I removed all previous codec packs and anything related to my old MPC setup. I also installed LAV (audio/vid/splitter) & madVR. For some reason MPC seems sluggish, its hard to explain. Mouse movement is sluggish, seems to only be when watching on my TV. Is it because madVR converts my TV to 23hz? on my monitor it everything is nice and smooth.
that normal 23 hz are very slow and response time of TV can be terrible high.

Quote:
I have a Xeon 5639 & Nvidia 770GTX

Some settings:

Audio is bitstreamed through LAV
CUVID

MadVR:
CPU que: 128
GPU que: 18
Chroma Upscaling: Bicubic 75AR
Image Doubling: NNEDI3 double Luma / 1.6x / 64 neurons
Image Upscaling: Lanczos 3 AR
Image Downscaling: Lanczos 3 AR

Cant tell if these settings are ok or not (I know its 24hz, when set to 23hz my TV only goes to 23.971 not 976)

Does everything look ok?
your Tv has no effect on the refresh rate the 23.971 is just a sign that your 770 has a terrible clock. but even at 23.971 you shouldn't get a repeated or dropped frame every 42 sec like you get now so it should be a lot better.

if you don't have a good reason to use such high cpu queues you shouldn't do this is eats a lot of ram. the default settings for this are totally fine only change these when you get some issue.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3312 of 3326 Old 02-16-2015, 05:39 PM
Member
 
cyberbrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
couple of questions for the experts:
1. In madVR, in display modes, should I list 720 modes or just 1080 modes? My display supports both and I watch both 720p and 1080p content. Currently I guess my display just upscales the 720p content to 1080p, which works fine. I want the best image quality.
2. I had 1080p50 enabled as a display mode because Windows shows my display supports it, but when I play PAL 25p content, my display attempts to switch to 1080p50 and my screen just goes black, so it doesn't really support it. So I took that setting out and now the 25p content is playing at 60Hz (with Smooth Motion Enabled). For the best image quality, do I need to install ReClock and check the box to play 25p content as 24p? Or is 60Hz with Smooth Motion just as good for image quality on 25p content?
cyberbrad is offline  
post #3313 of 3326 Old 02-17-2015, 03:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbrad View Post
couple of questions for the experts:
1. In madVR, in display modes, should I list 720 modes or just 1080 modes? My display supports both and I watch both 720p and 1080p content. Currently I guess my display just upscales the 720p content to 1080p, which works fine. I want the best image quality.
always use the native resolution of your screen and that is 1080p in this case. scaler in TV are usually very poor compared to madVR.
Quote:
2. I had 1080p50 enabled as a display mode because Windows shows my display supports it, but when I play PAL 25p content, my display attempts to switch to 1080p50 and my screen just goes black, so it doesn't really support it. So I took that setting out and now the 25p content is playing at 60Hz (with Smooth Motion Enabled). For the best image quality, do I need to install ReClock and check the box to play 25p content as 24p? Or is 60Hz with Smooth Motion just as good for image quality on 25p content?
usually 25p at 60 HZ with SM is totally fine. some 25p shows/movie where 24 hz before they where but on the disc so using reclock to fix this makes sense but only for these discs but you should now this it is not a good idea to simply apply a slow down so leave it as it is.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3314 of 3326 Old 02-17-2015, 07:47 PM
Member
 
cyberbrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
always use the native resolution of your screen and that is 1080p in this case. scaler in TV are usually very poor compared to madVR.


usually 25p at 60 HZ with SM is totally fine. some 25p shows/movie where 24 hz before they where but on the disc so using reclock to fix this makes sense but only for these discs but you should now this it is not a good idea to simply apply a slow down so leave it as it is.
Thanks mightyhuhn!
cyberbrad is offline  
post #3315 of 3326 Old 02-18-2015, 07:13 AM
Member
 
mtosic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Croatia / Zagreb
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to mtosic
My setup is AMD E350 Zacate APU connected to LG 50PK550 50" plasma through Denon SR5004 reciever via HDMI.
I'm watching 1080p or 720p BluRay rips or 720p TV shows.

I have few questions regarding madVR:

1. I'm again testing madVR vs EVR-CP, but as Zacate is pretty weak GPU, max settings I can do without dropped frames is:
a) chroma upscaling - bilinear (DXVA is disabled)
b) image upscaling - bilinear (DXVA resulted in dropped frames)
c) dithering - ordered dithering
I know this are pretty low settings, so I'm guessing EVR-CP uses similar or exactly the same algorithms, so are there any benefits using madVR in terms of picture quality?
I can't see any difference between madVR and EVR-CP with this settings, so only advantage of madVR may be if I want to use 3DLUT which leads to my second question

2. I've calibrated display using AVS HD 709 patterns few years ago. I've tried to find information on madVR argyII thread, but I'm not sure that I understand 3DLUT calibration completely. Are there any benefits of doing 3DLUT if TV was calibrated with HTPC as a source? Would I see any additional benefits with 3DLUT calibration?

I have Eye-One Display2 colorimeter.
mtosic is offline  
post #3316 of 3326 Old 02-18-2015, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtosic View Post
My setup is AMD E350 Zacate APU connected to LG 50PK550 50" plasma through Denon SR5004 reciever via HDMI.
I'm watching 1080p or 720p BluRay rips or 720p TV shows.

I have few questions regarding madVR:

1. I'm again testing madVR vs EVR-CP, but as Zacate is pretty weak GPU, max settings I can do without dropped frames is:
a) chroma upscaling - bilinear (DXVA is disabled)
b) image upscaling - bilinear (DXVA resulted in dropped frames)
c) dithering - ordered dithering
I know this are pretty low settings, so I'm guessing EVR-CP uses similar or exactly the same algorithms, so are there any benefits using madVR in terms of picture quality?
I can't see any difference between madVR and EVR-CP with this settings, so only advantage of madVR may be if I want to use 3DLUT which leads to my second question
this is strange even a weak GPU like this should be able to do more than this. did you set the Vram very low ?
Quote:
2. I've calibrated display using AVS HD 709 patterns few years ago. I've tried to find information on madVR argyII thread, but I'm not sure that I understand 3DLUT calibration completely. Are there any benefits of doing 3DLUT if TV was calibrated with HTPC as a source? Would I see any additional benefits with 3DLUT calibration?

I have Eye-One Display2 colorimeter.
there should be huge differences. I mean what did your calibration program report after calibration? was it an avg delta E below 0.5?

but 3D LUT take some processing power.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3317 of 3326 Old 02-18-2015, 08:04 AM
Member
 
mtosic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Croatia / Zagreb
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to mtosic
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
this is strange even a weak GPU like this should be able to do more than this. did you set the Vram very low ?
Zacate E350 basically has AMD 6310. I've entered BIOS, and it says it shares 384MB (I'm guessing it takes away this from RAM). Setting for shared memory is currently on 'Auto', if I take it to manual, I can max it to 512MB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
there should be huge differences. I mean what did your calibration program report after calibration? was it an avg delta E below 0.5?

but 3D LUT take some processing power.
I think I have somewhere HCFR reports archived, but not sure where
If avg delta E is below 0.5, there aren't any benefits of using 3DLUT?

Does 3DLUT take CPU or GPU processing power? Cause if I choose madVR, I already think GPU is near limits
mtosic is offline  
post #3318 of 3326 Old 02-20-2015, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtosic View Post
Zacate E350 basically has AMD 6310. I've entered BIOS, and it says it shares 384MB (I'm guessing it takes away this from RAM). Setting for shared memory is currently on 'Auto', if I take it to manual, I can max it to 512MB.
try that may help a lot and use GPU buffer of 6.


Quote:
I think I have somewhere HCFR reports archived, but not sure where
If avg delta E is below 0.5, there aren't any benefits of using 3DLUT?

Does 3DLUT take CPU or GPU processing power? Cause if I choose madVR, I already think GPU is near limits
it is run on the GPU.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3319 of 3326 Old 02-22-2015, 11:06 AM
Member
 
aeliayousaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hey guys, I have setup my htpc with mpc and madvr - i have followed the advance guide to achieve top performance from my setup. My HTPC is connected via hdmi and div to two monitors, plus on my onkyo receiver i have dual main outs which is connected to to my projector and back to my htpc. problem is this: when i play a movie there appears to be some juddering and frame drops, its not smooth especially at vertically panning scenes. i cannot figure out why. can you guys suggest something? thanks

Last edited by aeliayousaf; 02-22-2015 at 01:27 PM.
aeliayousaf is offline  
post #3320 of 3326 Old 02-22-2015, 01:52 PM
Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I get the same but this almost eliminated when i clicked the exclusive mode in madvr... what gfx card you have?

Edit: I include 2 screenshots .. with this settings the panning stopped
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MadVr1.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	103.6 KB
ID:	561385   Click image for larger version

Name:	MadVr2.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	89.1 KB
ID:	561393  

Last edited by BlueChris; 02-22-2015 at 02:18 PM.
BlueChris is online now  
post #3321 of 3326 Old 02-22-2015, 02:07 PM
Member
 
aeliayousaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueChris View Post
I get the same but this almost eliminated when i clicked the exclusive mode in madvr... what gfx card you have?
this is my setup:

i7 Sandy bridge
Intel DZ77GA70K Motherboard
16GB RAM
Liquid Cooled
1x250GB SSD
EVGA Nvidia GT740 HDMI video card
24" Benq LED monitor
19" Benq LED Monitor
aeliayousaf is offline  
post #3322 of 3326 Old 02-22-2015, 02:19 PM
Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I edited my previous post..
BlueChris is online now  
post #3323 of 3326 Old 02-23-2015, 07:37 PM
Member
 
mtosic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Croatia / Zagreb
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to mtosic
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
try that may help a lot and use GPU buffer of 6.
I've tried increasing RAM to max 512, but not sure if helped.
Also, for some movies I get dropped frames (presenter queue is near 0), and for some not. All tested movies were 1080p.
Does madVR depends on x264 encoding settings, or bitrate? Because I don't know why some movies are played fine and some are not.

Is image upscaling even used if source resolution is matching display resolution?
mtosic is offline  
post #3324 of 3326 Old 02-24-2015, 03:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtosic View Post
I've tried increasing RAM to max 512, but not sure if helped.
Also, for some movies I get dropped frames (presenter queue is near 0), and for some not. All tested movies were 1080p.
Does madVR depends on x264 encoding settings, or bitrate? Because I don't know why some movies are played fine and some are not.
no madVR doesn't care about encoding settings. but madVR cares a lot about FPS.
Quote:
Is image upscaling even used if source resolution is matching display resolution?
no but chroma is.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3325 of 3326 Old 02-24-2015, 06:35 AM
Member
 
mtosic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Croatia / Zagreb
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to mtosic
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
no madVR doesn't care about encoding settings. but madVR cares a lot about FPS.
That makes sense, more frames = more data for madVR to process. But all movies had same framerate = 23,976, all were DXVA compatible. I really have no idea why some movies play fine, and some don't.
mtosic is offline  
post #3326 of 3326 Old Yesterday, 10:24 PM
Member
 
aeliayousaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueChris View Post
I get the same but this almost eliminated when i clicked the exclusive mode in madvr... what gfx card you have?

Edit: I include 2 screenshots .. with this settings the panning stopped
i will try these settings and let you know tomorrow if this helped me. thanks
aeliayousaf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off