Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 124 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 124Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3691 of 4124 Old 11-03-2015, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello guys im new here, i just order an R9 380 and looking for some madVR guide's to set this up correctly
is it matter if i install the K-LITE mega codec pack, and then the madvr?
or i have to install only the MPC-HC player?
thanks in advance.

also the guide is up-to-date?
LocoDiceGR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3692 of 4124 Old 11-03-2015, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by LocoDiceGR View Post
Hello guys im new here, i just order an R9 380 and looking for some madVR guide's to set this up correctly
is it matter if i install the K-LITE mega codec pack, and then the madvr?
or i have to install only the MPC-HC player?
thanks in advance.

also the guide is up-to-date?
don't install k-lite and just follow this guide in this thread (first page).
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3693 of 4124 Old 11-14-2015, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
John Moschella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Christiansburg, VA
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No sound on my PC doesn't decode DD,DTS etc.

I've been running MPC-HC for many years. Usually I don't update the program, however I did update to 1.7.9 (and then 1.7.10) and things are not working correctly.

Mostly, I use the program to watch mkv files via a front projector and stream audio via hdmi. Everything is fine in that situation.

The problem is when I want to view stuff on my PC. I'm not getting any sound although I used to with the older versions. When I watch something with a pcm sound option I get sound, but not with AC3, DTS sound options. So the program points to the PC speakers but its not decoding the audio stream. Tried lots of searching, can't find out what's going on.

Particulars: Windows 7, using internal sound off MB, under options>filters> is says "Microsoft DTV-DVD Audio Decoder" it does NOT say LAV Audio Decoder.

John Moschella
John Moschella is offline  
post #3694 of 4124 Old 11-14-2015, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 56
No Subtitles
1.7.10 is not displaying subtitles on blu-ray, (Spy). This was reported and incorrectly reported fixed: Ticket #5515 , Blu-ray (PGS) subtitles were sometimes not displayed

Last edited by Postmoderndesign; 11-14-2015 at 08:37 PM.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #3695 of 4124 Old 11-14-2015, 11:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Moschella View Post
I've been running MPC-HC for many years. Usually I don't update the program, however I did update to 1.7.9 (and then 1.7.10) and things are not working correctly.

Mostly, I use the program to watch mkv files via a front projector and stream audio via hdmi. Everything is fine in that situation.

The problem is when I want to view stuff on my PC. I'm not getting any sound although I used to with the older versions. When I watch something with a pcm sound option I get sound, but not with AC3, DTS sound options. So the program points to the PC speakers but its not decoding the audio stream. Tried lots of searching, can't find out what's going on.

Particulars: Windows 7, using internal sound off MB, under options>filters> is says "Microsoft DTV-DVD Audio Decoder" it does NOT say LAV Audio Decoder.
Go to options/ Internal Filters/ Audio Decoder and check the bitstream boxes. Prior to this though I would remove MPC-HC and all other codecs through "add/remove programs" and then re-download ONLY MPC-HC. Do not download any other codec pack like we previously had to do... MPC-HC comes with the necessary codecs. Also, when you remove the codecs and MPC-HC do a "C" drive search for all associated particles and delete.

Attached is a screen shot of what you need to check:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-11-14.png
Views:	999
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	1058753  
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #3696 of 4124 Old 11-15-2015, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post
No Subtitles
1.7.10 is not displaying subtitles on blu-ray, (Spy). This was reported and incorrectly reported fixed: Ticket #5515 , Blu-ray (PGS) subtitles were sometimes not displayed
Do you think removing the xy subfilter from my computer will allow subtitles to be displayed?
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #3697 of 4124 Old 11-15-2015, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post
Do you think removing the xy subfilter from my computer will allow subtitles to be displayed?

the new MPC-HC version has a option to choice the subtitle filter try this first.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3698 of 4124 Old 11-15-2015, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
the new MPC-HC version has a option to choice the subtitle filter try this first.
Under Options-Output-Subtitle Renderer was set to xysubfilter and when I changed the setting to VSfilter/DirectVobSub it displayed subtitles.
Thanks

Last edited by Postmoderndesign; 11-15-2015 at 12:23 PM. Reason: followed directions and it worked
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #3699 of 4124 Old 11-15-2015, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
John Moschella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Christiansburg, VA
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
Go to options/ Internal Filters/ Audio Decoder and check the bitstream boxes. Prior to this though I would remove MPC-HC and all other codecs through "add/remove programs" and then re-download ONLY MPC-HC. Do not download any other codec pack like we previously had to do... MPC-HC comes with the necessary codecs. Also, when you remove the codecs and MPC-HC do a "C" drive search for all associated particles and delete.

Attached is a screen shot of what you need to check:
The bitstream boxes are checked, and I have no problem bitstreaming via HDMI out to my AVR. The problem is when I watch locally on the PC using the internal soundcard with AC3 or DTS sound.

I can certainly try removing then re-installing, but the only codecs I installed previously were the LAV filters. These do not show up on the windows add/remove list.

John Moschella
John Moschella is offline  
post #3700 of 4124 Old 11-16-2015, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello guys, i need help. When i open from filters madVR, then edit settings and nothing happens, edit settings doesn't open me settings like in tutorial.
Darokas is offline  
post #3701 of 4124 Old 11-16-2015, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darokas View Post
Hello guys, i need help. When i open from filters madVR, then edit settings and nothing happens, edit settings doesn't open me settings like in tutorial.
Did you have a movie playing when you attempted to open madVR settings?
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #3702 of 4124 Old 11-16-2015, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post
Did you have a movie playing when you attempted to open madVR settings?
Movies is paused at the time.
Darokas is offline  
post #3703 of 4124 Old 11-16-2015, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darokas View Post
Movies is paused at the time.
A separate dialogue box should open for editing MadVR settings. My setup has both a plasma where the movie plays and a monitor where the dialogue box appears. Let the movie play and check to see if the dialogue box is opening behind the movie.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #3704 of 4124 Old 11-16-2015, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 220
go to the folder you have installed madVR. search fro madHcCtrl.exe and start it.

now you have a tray icon at your clock or close to it with a MAD.

you can click on it to open "Edit madVR settings..."

if this doesn't work reinstall madVR. and don't install it in program files folder use a new folder on C:.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3705 of 4124 Old 11-16-2015, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
go to the folder you have installed madVR. search fro madHcCtrl.exe and start it.

now you have a tray icon at your clock or close to it with a MAD.

you can click on it to open "Edit madVR settings..."

if this doesn't work reinstall madVR. and don't install it in program files folder use a new folder on C:.
Thanks for the instructions. As a long time user of MadVR when I was notified to update MPC-HC I just updated MPC-HC as usual and then downloaded the current MadVR as usual. However, both MPC-HC and MadVR seem to have had more than routine updates. I usually just go to page 1 of this thread for instructions. However, I think the instructions need a rewrite.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #3706 of 4124 Old 11-16-2015, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks guys, it worked ! also about Image Doubling, in tutorial shows super-xbr, but i have different choices : super-xbr, sharpness: 25 ; super-xbr, sharpness: 50 ; super-xbr, sharpness: 75 ; super-xbr, sharpness:100; super-xbr, sharpness: 125 ; super-xbr, sharpness: 150. I don't which to choose?
Darokas is offline  
post #3707 of 4124 Old 11-16-2015, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 220
you should choice what you like. try 75 that's kind of neutral.
@Postmoderndesign

your way should have worked too.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3708 of 4124 Old 11-17-2015, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Moschella View Post
The bitstream boxes are checked, and I have no problem bitstreaming via HDMI out to my AVR. The problem is when I watch locally on the PC using the internal soundcard with AC3 or DTS sound.

I can certainly try removing then re-installing, but the only codecs I installed previously were the LAV filters. These do not show up on the windows add/remove list.
First and foremost, most soundcards only support DTS (and I think only if connected via digital/optical). I don't know of any that support AC3. I might be wrong on this (it has been a very long time since I have used a soundcard as even my gaming desktop it connected via optical to an AVR).

Describe your set-up in detail if you want more help... are you connected via analog to a 5.1 computer speaker sound system?
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #3709 of 4124 Old 11-17-2015, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
John Moschella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Christiansburg, VA
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
First and foremost, most soundcards only support DTS (and I think only if connected via digital/optical). I don't know of any that support AC3. I might be wrong on this (it has been a very long time since I have used a soundcard as even my gaming desktop it connected via optical to an AVR).

Describe your set-up in detail if you want more help... are you connected via analog to a 5.1 computer speaker sound system?
Win 7 PC, a PAIR of speakers hooked to audio out on the MB (ASUS). Used to work fine but stopped working after an upgrade of MPC-HC. I get no sound at all unless there is a PCM soundtrack.

John Moschella
John Moschella is offline  
post #3710 of 4124 Old 11-17-2015, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Moschella View Post
Win 7 PC, a PAIR of speakers hooked to audio out on the MB (ASUS). Used to work fine but stopped working after an upgrade of MPC-HC. I get no sound at all unless there is a PCM soundtrack.
Check the box "enable mixing" and try again. Make sure you close MPC-HC and reopen it when you do this.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-11-17.png
Views:	902
Size:	13.6 KB
ID:	1064146  
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #3711 of 4124 Old 11-17-2015, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
John Moschella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Christiansburg, VA
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
Check the box "enable mixing" and try again. Make sure you close MPC-HC and reopen it when you do this.

It was that way. Still no sound either way.

John Moschella
John Moschella is offline  
post #3712 of 4124 Old 11-17-2015, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Moschella View Post
The bitstream boxes are checked, and I have no problem bitstreaming via HDMI out to my AVR. The problem is when I watch locally on the PC using the internal soundcard with AC3 or DTS sound...
Uncheck the bitstream boxes? Bitstreaming to an internal soundcard doesn't make a lot of sense, since a soundcard isn't the same as an AVR. How would you even control the volume? Bitstreaming completely disallows the software and hardware of your computer to touch the audio stream.
You need to uncheck the boxes whenever you are not on HDMI or S/PDIF, so that the player and your OS can actually decode, process, etc., the audio for analog output.
It is possible I didn't properly understand the question.
jhughy2010 likes this.
kitti is online now  
post #3713 of 4124 Old 11-18-2015, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
John Moschella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Christiansburg, VA
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitti View Post
Uncheck the bitstream boxes? Bitstreaming to an internal soundcard doesn't make a lot of sense, since a soundcard isn't the same as an AVR. How would you even control the volume? Bitstreaming completely disallows the software and hardware of your computer to touch the audio stream.
You need to uncheck the boxes whenever you are not on HDMI or S/PDIF, so that the player and your OS can actually decode, process, etc., the audio for analog output.
It is possible I didn't properly understand the question.
OK, thanks, this does work. I thought I had tried this but you HAVE TO quit the program and restart. My bad.

My only comment is that with the older version (where the LAV filters were external) I did not have to do this. I could keep the bitstream boxes checked and when I used MPC-HC on the PC I got sound. This is a rather cumbersome solution, but at least it explains things.
jhughy2010 likes this.

John Moschella
John Moschella is offline  
post #3714 of 4124 Old 11-20-2015, 10:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
What should I do moving to the x64 version (I have MPC-HC, madVR, XySubFilter)?
Uninstall first the x86? If I don't, I will have 2 separate programs?
How can I retain the settings of the 3 applications I have?

Thank you.
a8213711 is offline  
post #3715 of 4124 Old 11-20-2015, 08:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Can you run MVR with the x64 version now?

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is online now  
post #3716 of 4124 Old 11-20-2015, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 220
yes for a long time now.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #3717 of 4124 Old 11-21-2015, 06:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 289
^^ Oh, lol.

Interesting. I've held off on MadVR since I've always ran the x64 MPC. This might open up a whole new world.
Are any of you with 4K sets using MadVR to handle the upscale of your 1080p content? Or are you letting the TV do it?
Anybody using any of nVidias latest HDCP 2.2 / H.265 cards with MadVR?

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is online now  
post #3718 of 4124 Old 11-21-2015, 11:53 AM
VBB
AVS Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,119
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 961 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brahmzy View Post
^^ Oh, lol.

Interesting. I've held off on MadVR since I've always ran the x64 MPC. This might open up a whole new world.
Are any of you with 4K sets using MadVR to handle the upscale of your 1080p content? Or are you letting the TV do it?
Anybody using any of nVidias latest HDCP 2.2 / H.265 cards with MadVR?
Always let MadVR do the scaling. There is nothing that comes even close if your video card is powerful enough. I'm using a GTX 960 with pretty much the highest quality settings in MadVR, and the result is stunning. Combine that with a 3D LUT, and you're all set
BlueChris likes this.

Henry
Vizio M70-C3, Sharp LC-70LE857U
Onkyo HT-RC360
Synology DS1813+ & DX513 x2
X-Rite i1Display Pro, ArgyllCMS, DisplayCAL, madVR, HCFR
HTPC running Kodi with MPC-HC + madVR, Plex for remote streaming
VBB is online now  
post #3719 of 4124 Old 11-21-2015, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brahmzy View Post
^^ Oh, lol.

Interesting. I've held off on MadVR since I've always ran the x64 MPC. This might open up a whole new world.
Are any of you with 4K sets using MadVR to handle the upscale of your 1080p content? Or are you letting the TV do it?
Anybody using any of nVidias latest HDCP 2.2 / H.265 cards with MadVR?
I have a faux 4k set that Windows identifies as 2160/30p. I plugged that into madVR and played back a 4k home video shot from my Galaxy S5. I had all the settings to pretty much default in regards to scaling and the rendering times were pretty high (30+ ms). I think once I get an Nvidia card (using HD 4600 now) I'll see an improvement.

Did you only put the 2160p supported resolution/refresh rate into madVR? If you put the 1080p supported resolution/refresh rate into madVR and playback a 1080p file I do not think madVR will upscale to 2160p. I think it will instead switch the TV output to 1080p.
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #3720 of 4124 Old 11-21-2015, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
I have a faux 4k set that Windows identifies as 2160/30p. I plugged that into madVR and played back a 4k home video shot from my Galaxy S5. I had all the settings to pretty much default in regards to scaling and the rendering times were pretty high (30+ ms). I think once I get an Nvidia card (using HD 4600 now) I'll see an improvement.

Did you only put the 2160p supported resolution/refresh rate into madVR? If you put the 1080p supported resolution/refresh rate into madVR and playback a 1080p file I do not think madVR will upscale to 2160p. I think it will instead switch the TV output to 1080p.
not it doesn't it will try to use the highest resolution as long as the refresh rate match the source.

Quote:
I have a faux 4k set that Windows identifies as 2160/30p
this is a simple HDMI 1.4 limitation you need hdmi 2.0 for UHD@60 HZ. the intel hd 4600 does have HDMI 2.0.
mightyhuhn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off