Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 137 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 122Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4081 of 4109 Old 07-04-2016, 03:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I use MPC HC with lav video filter and madvr.

For bluray standard, what is the best configuration of level RGB ( limited or Full) in madvr, in Nvidia Panel and in Display?
Marco Rasero (marco803) is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4082 of 4109 Old 07-04-2016, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Rasero (marco803) View Post
I use MPC HC with lav video filter and madvr.

For bluray standard, what is the best configuration of level RGB ( limited or Full) in madvr, in Nvidia Panel and in Display?
Try this post: http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?...942#pid2238942.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #4083 of 4109 Old 07-05-2016, 12:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
It's the right section, but it's 4th of July weekend, and also probably not to many madVR users also use the Netflix app. Have you tried to remove everything you installed recently and see if that makes the app work again? madVR shouldn't cause any issues, but perhaps the LAV filters did, if you installed them outside of MPC-HC.
Thanks man. I uninstalled the LAV filters and set the windows media player as default player but still have the same problem. Thing is I spent a considerable amount of time configuring MPC-HC and madvr so don't want to have to remove it again. I know everything works without MPC-HC but I want to keep it and find a way to make it work.

Turns out I can play netflix on my chrome browser but as soon as I enter full screen it freezes my computer and I get a blue Windows error screen saying "driver_irql_not_less_or_equal (dxgmms1.sys)....
fraussie is offline  
post #4084 of 4109 Old 07-05-2016, 04:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 6
In my Samsung, how should I set the black level to get RGB Limited?
Marco Rasero (marco803) is online now  
post #4085 of 4109 Old 07-05-2016, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Rasero (marco803) View Post
In my Samsung, how should I set the black level to get RGB Limited?
Set the HDMI black level to HDMI Normal.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #4086 of 4109 Old 07-05-2016, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
Set the HDMI black level to HDMI Normal.
In other forum it wrote that :
HDMI black level to HDMI Normal (for RGB Full)
HDMI black level to HDMI Low (for RGB Limited)

Last edited by Marco Rasero (marco803); 07-05-2016 at 12:14 PM.
Marco Rasero (marco803) is online now  
post #4087 of 4109 Old 07-05-2016, 02:08 PM
VBB
AVS Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 961 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraussie View Post
Thanks man. I uninstalled the LAV filters and set the windows media player as default player but still have the same problem. Thing is I spent a considerable amount of time configuring MPC-HC and madvr so don't want to have to remove it again. I know everything works without MPC-HC but I want to keep it and find a way to make it work.

Turns out I can play netflix on my chrome browser but as soon as I enter full screen it freezes my computer and I get a blue Windows error screen saying "driver_irql_not_less_or_equal (dxgmms1.sys)....
If all you have installed now is MPC-HC with built-in LAV filters and madVR, it should not interact with anything else in your system. The BSOD error points to a DirectX component, possibly related to a video driver issue. Have you tried to re-install the latest Nvidia drivers?

Henry
Vizio M70-C3, Sharp LC-70LE857U
Onkyo HT-RC360
Synology DS1813+ & DX513 x2
X-Rite i1Display Pro, ArgyllCMS, DisplayCAL, madVR, HCFR
HTPC running Kodi with MPC-HC + madVR, Plex for remote streaming
VBB is offline  
post #4088 of 4109 Old 07-06-2016, 12:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
If all you have installed now is MPC-HC with built-in LAV filters and madVR, it should not interact with anything else in your system. The BSOD error points to a DirectX component, possibly related to a video driver issue. Have you tried to re-install the latest Nvidia drivers?
I fixed the Chrome issue by disabling hardware acceleration in the Chrome settings but the problem remained with the Netflix app, Edge and IE. To be honest I don't really care about Edge or IE but the app is important because it allows me to stream with 5.1 sound.

I have now "fixed" the issues by uninstalling MPC-HC and Madvr but I also had to manually uninstall and reinstall all Nvidia drivers. No idea what is going on... This does not make me happy though as I really want to use MPC-HC/Madvr - the video and sound quality is so much better than with VLC...
fraussie is offline  
post #4089 of 4109 Old 07-06-2016, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Just some questions. I've been a long time MPC-HC user and have recently switched some gear out and want to see if it's worth messing around with MadVR - If I have enough video hardware to see any benefit.

I have a GTX950 / Overclocked Haswell 4670 / Sony 940D 4K set.

Does MadVR work with the x64 MPC-HC? At one point it didn't.
With just a 950, are there any settings that would provide benefit to my old 1080p Blu-Rays? I run MPC-HC in 1080p mode because the upscalar is so fantastic in the 940D.
Would MadVR upscale better than the TV?

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is offline  
post #4090 of 4109 Old 07-06-2016, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brahmzy View Post
Just some questions. I've been a long time MPC-HC user and have recently switched some gear out and want to see if it's worth messing around with MadVR - If I have enough video hardware to see any benefit.

I have a GTX950 / Overclocked Haswell 4670 / Sony 940D 4K set.

Does MadVR work with the x64 MPC-HC? At one point it didn't.
With just a 950, are there any settings that would provide benefit to my old 1080p Blu-Rays? I run MPC-HC in 1080p mode because the upscalar is so fantastic in the 940D.
Would MadVR upscale better than the TV?
madVR is 64-bit.

SuperRes in upscaling refinement would benefit any upscaled source. Try setting 1080p -> 2160p to SuperRes 3.

madVR should do a better job of upscaling than the TV.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #4091 of 4109 Old 07-06-2016, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
madVR is 64-bit.

SuperRes in upscaling refinement would benefit any upscaled source. Try setting 1080p -> 2160p to SuperRes 3.

madVR should do a better job of upscaling than the TV.
Thanks for this. I installed MadVR and set to Super3 (looked great).
I got about 30min of movie time before a bunch of flickering and jerking started. GPUZ showed the 950 was running super hot. I could let it cool and have more play time before the flickering started again. All other settings are default. I enabled the Default Renderer and everything was fine.
Any ideas? Need more GPU/better cooling?

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is offline  
post #4092 of 4109 Old 07-06-2016, 01:50 PM
VBB
AVS Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 961 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brahmzy View Post
Thanks for this. I installed MadVR and set to Super3 (looked great).
I got about 30min of movie time before a bunch of flickering and jerking started. GPUZ showed the 950 was running super hot. I could let it cool and have more play time before the flickering started again. All other settings are default. I enabled the Default Renderer and everything was fine.
Any ideas? Need more GPU/better cooling?
The 950 is not the most powerful card, but it should be pretty good with madVR. I use a 960, by the way. It really comes down to settings. Don't use NNEDI3, for example. Use super-xbr instead. Also lower SuperRes a bit. My card never really breaks a sweat scaling anything to 4K.

Henry
Vizio M70-C3, Sharp LC-70LE857U
Onkyo HT-RC360
Synology DS1813+ & DX513 x2
X-Rite i1Display Pro, ArgyllCMS, DisplayCAL, madVR, HCFR
HTPC running Kodi with MPC-HC + madVR, Plex for remote streaming
VBB is offline  
post #4093 of 4109 Old 07-06-2016, 02:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 255
^^ what Sharpness setting are you using for super-SBR? Or are you using anti bloating? If so, what setting?
And what boxes did you check? There's double luma, double chroma res, quad luma and quad chroma res.
Thanks!

Oh, and under image upscaling, are you using the default Lanczos? 3 taps?

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is offline  
post #4094 of 4109 Old 07-06-2016, 03:26 PM
VBB
AVS Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 961 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brahmzy View Post
^^ what Sharpness setting are you using for super-SBR? Or are you using anti bloating? If so, what setting?
And what boxes did you check? There's double luma, double chroma res, quad luma and quad chroma res.
Thanks!

Oh, and under image upscaling, are you using the default Lanczos? 3 taps?
For super-xbr I use 100% (no anti-bloat) across the board, along with double luma and chroma (quad and higher checked). Your 950 should not have any trouble doing that. Play with different SuperRes number. Ideally, you want to create a separate profile for every possible resolution/frame rate combo, and then tweak each one accordingly.

Good reads:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=171787
madVR Player Support Thread

Henry
Vizio M70-C3, Sharp LC-70LE857U
Onkyo HT-RC360
Synology DS1813+ & DX513 x2
X-Rite i1Display Pro, ArgyllCMS, DisplayCAL, madVR, HCFR
HTPC running Kodi with MPC-HC + madVR, Plex for remote streaming
VBB is offline  
post #4095 of 4109 Old 07-10-2016, 05:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Have an annoying one. Ever since I installed MadVR 4-5 days ago, MPC-HC won't open full screen anymore when launched from WMC/MyMovies. It launches in a box about 1/5 the size of the display in the top left. I have checked the box 'launch files in full screen'. Any ideas?
This happened a while ago for a short time and I think an upgrade of MPC-HC ended up fixing it, but I can't remember.

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is offline  
post #4096 of 4109 Old 07-10-2016, 02:29 PM
VBB
AVS Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 961 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brahmzy View Post
Have an annoying one. Ever since I installed MadVR 4-5 days ago, MPC-HC won't open full screen anymore when launched from WMC/MyMovies. It launches in a box about 1/5 the size of the display in the top left. I have checked the box 'launch files in full screen'. Any ideas?
This happened a while ago for a short time and I think an upgrade of MPC-HC ended up fixing it, but I can't remember.
Which version of MPC-HC are you using? Latest nightly? I use Kodi as my front-end, for GUI and metadata only. See if the same thing happens if you change the renderer to something other than madVR. That should narrow it down.

Henry
Vizio M70-C3, Sharp LC-70LE857U
Onkyo HT-RC360
Synology DS1813+ & DX513 x2
X-Rite i1Display Pro, ArgyllCMS, DisplayCAL, madVR, HCFR
HTPC running Kodi with MPC-HC + madVR, Plex for remote streaming
VBB is offline  
post #4097 of 4109 Old 07-11-2016, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
John Moschella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Christiansburg, VA
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a quick question. I want to put Win10 on my computer and save the MPC-HC settings. Problem is the option for "save settings in .ini file" is grayed out.

I have Win7 using the 32-bit latest version and its installed in C:\Program Files (x86).


Google searched and really couldn't find anything.

John Moschella
John Moschella is offline  
post #4098 of 4109 Old 07-11-2016, 07:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys. I have a Core i7 Asus laptop plugged to my PC via HDMI through my Denon AVR 1912. My video card is Nvidia GE Force GT630M 2GB. Which Madvr processing settings do you think would be optimal for that set up. I'm using the 64 bits versions of MPC-HC and Madvr.
fraussie is offline  
post #4099 of 4109 Old 07-13-2016, 01:49 PM
Member
 
Iggy SLO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Moschella View Post
Problem is the option for "save settings in .ini file" is grayed out.
Could you tell me where this option is so I can check for a possible solution?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fraussie View Post
Hi guys. I have a Core i7 Asus laptop plugged to my PC via HDMI through my Denon AVR 1912. My video card is Nvidia GE Force GT630M 2GB. Which Madvr processing settings do you think would be optimal for that set up. I'm using the 64 bits versions of MPC-HC and Madvr.
There's very little chance that anyone can just tell you the best setup. Everyone has their own system and there are a ton of settings in madVR, so I can't think of a better answer than trial and error. I believe your GPU is pretty good though, so I think you can crank up a lot of the settings.

You can check out this page that explains a lot about different madVR settings.

And here are my settings if you're interested. I have a GTX970, but it's not really taxed.
yukinok25 likes this.
Iggy SLO is offline  
post #4100 of 4109 Old 07-13-2016, 03:57 PM
VBB
AVS Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 961 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Moschella View Post
I have a quick question. I want to put Win10 on my computer and save the MPC-HC settings. Problem is the option for "save settings in .ini file" is grayed out.

I have Win7 using the 32-bit latest version and its installed in C:\Program Files (x86).


Google searched and really couldn't find anything.
Try running MPC-HC as admin (right-click -> run as...). Sounds like it doesn't have write access to the folder.

Henry
Vizio M70-C3, Sharp LC-70LE857U
Onkyo HT-RC360
Synology DS1813+ & DX513 x2
X-Rite i1Display Pro, ArgyllCMS, DisplayCAL, madVR, HCFR
HTPC running Kodi with MPC-HC + madVR, Plex for remote streaming
VBB is offline  
post #4101 of 4109 Old 07-14-2016, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
John Moschella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Christiansburg, VA
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
Try running MPC-HC as admin (right-click -> run as...). Sounds like it doesn't have write access to the folder.
That worked. I really thought I had tried that, but I guess I didn't. Thanks.

John Moschella
John Moschella is offline  
post #4102 of 4109 Old 07-19-2016, 10:56 AM
Newbie
 
PixelQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hello there, I have a question, is there a way to show fps during fullscreen? I can only see them while windowed ("show stats" only appears below video). Thanks!
PixelQ is offline  
post #4103 of 4109 Old 07-19-2016, 02:03 PM
VBB
AVS Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 961 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by PixelQ View Post
Hello there, I have a question, is there a way to show fps during fullscreen? I can only see them while windowed ("show stats" only appears below video). Thanks!
Press CTRL+J to see stats. Not sure if this works without madVR, though.
PixelQ likes this.

Henry
Vizio M70-C3, Sharp LC-70LE857U
Onkyo HT-RC360
Synology DS1813+ & DX513 x2
X-Rite i1Display Pro, ArgyllCMS, DisplayCAL, madVR, HCFR
HTPC running Kodi with MPC-HC + madVR, Plex for remote streaming
VBB is offline  
post #4104 of 4109 Old 07-19-2016, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
PixelQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
Press CTRL+J to see stats. Not sure if this works without madVR, though.
Thanks, I tried that already but didn't know which value should've checked. No stat seems to be fps.
PixelQ is offline  
post #4105 of 4109 Old 07-19-2016, 08:59 PM
VBB
AVS Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 961 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by PixelQ View Post
Thanks, I tried that already but didn't know which value should've checked. No stat seems to be fps.
What exactly are you looking for when you say fps? The current frame rate of the display or the original frame rate of the file being played, or something else entirely? Are you using madVR with MPC-HC?

Henry
Vizio M70-C3, Sharp LC-70LE857U
Onkyo HT-RC360
Synology DS1813+ & DX513 x2
X-Rite i1Display Pro, ArgyllCMS, DisplayCAL, madVR, HCFR
HTPC running Kodi with MPC-HC + madVR, Plex for remote streaming
VBB is offline  
post #4106 of 4109 Old Yesterday, 10:02 AM
Newbie
 
PixelQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
What exactly are you looking for when you say fps? The current frame rate of the display or the original frame rate of the file being played, or something else entirely? Are you using madVR with MPC-HC?
I want to check the fps like when I use fraps while playing a videogame. Yes, I'm using MPC-HC + MadVr, used the guide here to set it up. Thanks!
PixelQ is offline  
post #4107 of 4109 Old Today, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Krispy Kritter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by PixelQ View Post
I want to check the fps like when I use fraps while playing a videogame. Yes, I'm using MPC-HC + MadVr, used the guide here to set it up. Thanks!
If you are using a TV as a display, won't it always be 60fps? Unlike a game, it shouldn't change. It will be the fps of the encode or the output to the TV (as noted above). It shouldn't be anything else.
PixelQ likes this.
Krispy Kritter is offline  
post #4108 of 4109 Old Today, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
PixelQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krispy Kritter View Post
If you are using a TV as a display, won't it always be 60fps? Unlike a game, it shouldn't change. It will be the fps of the encode or the output to the TV (as noted above). It shouldn't be anything else.
Oh I see thanks, so which stat should I be paying attention if I notice the video is not running smoothly?
PixelQ is offline  
post #4109 of 4109 Old Today, 02:38 PM
Member
 
JL-F1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by PixelQ View Post
Oh I see thanks, so which stat should I be paying attention if I notice the video is not running smoothly?
Dropped frames
JL-F1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off