Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 138 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 126Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4111 of 4127 Old 07-26-2016, 03:56 AM
Member
 
Iggy SLO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikbenben View Post
Using the scaling options I think my GPU (Sapphire Radeon HD7850) is a bottleneck. I've seen frequent framedrops but it gets better when the movie plays a while.
Strange, I'd have thought that your GPU should be good enough. Maybe you have some other option enabled that's messing with your performance. How long does it take for the frame drops to subside? A couple of seconds, a minute? How many dropped frames do you have after a minute for example?

I used to have SuperRes enabled under upscaling refinement, but I disabled it after I found out it was the culprit for constant frame drops in fullscreen while playing videos smaller than 1080p.

I think it's likely that one of the scaling algorithms is causing your problems. If I were you I'd disable them all and see if the problem persists. If it doesn't, start enabling them one by one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikbenben View Post
Will my GPU scale better with lanczos?
Maybe, maybe not. I personally use Lanczos (4 taps with anti-ringing filter) for image upscaling.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikbenben View Post
Also is it better in my case to not use Image Doubling or will my GPU suffice to still use it? Also when I select super-xbr at Image Doubling I have choises for sharpness ranging from 25 to 150. I can't just select super-xbr on it's own, for now I've selected sharpness 100.
Again, I think your GPU should be enough, but I could be wrong. Super-xbr, sharpness 100 is fine.
ikbenben likes this.
Iggy SLO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4112 of 4127 Old 07-26-2016, 05:08 AM
Newbie
 
ikbenben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Strangely everything seems to be ok for now even when I switched back to Jinc. Maybe I have to test a bit more.

Another question...the up and downscaling is done by MadVR now, but what about the scalers in my Denon AVR? Don't they interact with each other?

Panasonic 55VT60 - Denon AVR 3313 - Monitor Audio Silver RX6 - BK XXLS400 FF
ikbenben is offline  
post #4113 of 4127 Old 07-26-2016, 05:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 406 Post(s)
Liked: 294
You should only be using pass-thru on the DENON and disable and image scaling on the DENON.

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2

Last edited by Brahmzy; 07-26-2016 at 05:24 AM.
Brahmzy is offline  
post #4114 of 4127 Old 07-26-2016, 05:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 406 Post(s)
Liked: 294
By the way, I'm currently running a GTX950 and ordered a GTX1060.
I want to use the NEDID scaling options and max out the buffers. We'll see if the new card allows this. RAM won't be an issue for sure.

I also have massive stuttering while playing anything under 1080p. Curious to see if the new card fixes that or if I have to disable some stuff.

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is offline  
post #4115 of 4127 Old 07-26-2016, 06:00 AM
Newbie
 
ikbenben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brahmzy View Post
You should only be using pass-thru on the DENON and disable and image scaling on the DENON.
Ok, thx! Will have to check if you can adjust it by input because I still want to use the scalers for my tv decoder. I don't want to go in the menu everytime to turn the scalers on and off.

Panasonic 55VT60 - Denon AVR 3313 - Monitor Audio Silver RX6 - BK XXLS400 FF
ikbenben is offline  
post #4116 of 4127 Old 07-26-2016, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 406 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikbenben View Post
Ok, thx! Will have to check if you can adjust it by input because I still want to use the scalers for my tv decoder. I don't want to go in the menu everytime to turn the scalers on and off.

That's a global option, so looks like you're hosed.

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is offline  
post #4117 of 4127 Old 07-26-2016, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
ikbenben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0

Panasonic 55VT60 - Denon AVR 3313 - Monitor Audio Silver RX6 - BK XXLS400 FF
ikbenben is offline  
post #4118 of 4127 Old 07-26-2016, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
ikbenben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by nite244 View Post
DTS does eventually work though, but I have to either toggle tracks (in the case of a two audio track video file) or I have to load the video file with DTS, stop playback, load another file, stop playback again and then re-load the original video file with DTS, which then enables DTS on the AVR and I'm off and running.

For context, in VLC, it works right the first time on DTS tracks, but the important step I believe is that it doesn't change video modes (which is my assumption as to why this whole this is an issue - certainly could be wrong though).
I have exactly the same problem. When I load an mkv with DTS track there's no sound, only when it has an ac3 track. When I load another file and after switch back to the previous, the DTS track plays.
This is the case if I play the file trough my Denon AVR. When I play it trough the pc speakers there is no DTS sound whatsoever, only ac3.

Edit : if I use VLC both DTS and ac3 plays (at standard settings).

Panasonic 55VT60 - Denon AVR 3313 - Monitor Audio Silver RX6 - BK XXLS400 FF

Last edited by ikbenben; 07-26-2016 at 03:27 PM.
ikbenben is offline  
post #4119 of 4127 Old 08-01-2016, 03:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Been trying NNEDI3 for upscaling and doubling but it really even takes a toll on my old Nvidia GTX 970.
Not sure if its worth it quality wise over a more stable madVR setup either.
Jimmie-san is offline  
post #4120 of 4127 Old 08-01-2016, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 406 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Also been running (trying) NNEDI3 64 on both Luma Doubling (4K) and Image Upscaling. It seems to go for a while and the heat of running @ 80-85% GPU load constantly starts some frame drops. This is on a brand new GTX1060 with decent cooler.
Must be summertime.
The PQ of NNEDI3 64 is out of this world - to me a definite step up from SuperXBR or whatever it's called.
Someone was saying in the Wiki guide that if you're going to run NNEDI3, you want 64 as a minimum or it's not worth running at all over Super.. Is that still true?
pcp7 likes this.

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is offline  
post #4121 of 4127 Old 08-01-2016, 08:47 AM
Member
 
scarface717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I was looking for this thread a long time ago.

I have this :

Panasonic 50ST60
Intel Core i3-4130, 3.4 Ghz
RAM 8 GB @ 1600
Video AMD Radeon HD 6450
SDD 128GB

I am newbie in this, So I need to know if you recommend this setup for my HTPC else what do you recommend for me?


Thank you!
scarface717 is offline  
post #4122 of 4127 Old 08-01-2016, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarface717 View Post
Hello, I was looking for this thread a long time ago.

I have this :

Panasonic 50ST60
Intel Core i3-4130, 3.4 Ghz
RAM 8 GB @ 1600
Video AMD Radeon HD 6450
SDD 128GB

I am newbie in this, So I need to know if you recommend this setup for my HTPC else what do you recommend for me?


Thank you!
I think your GPU is underpowered for madVR.
Onkyoman is online now  
post #4123 of 4127 Old 08-02-2016, 05:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 406 Post(s)
Liked: 294
^^ I used to run an HD6450, before I got a GTX950, before I got the GTX1060.
Even at 1080p, the 6450 was pretty underpowered for MadVR - basically unusable for me.

HTPC | 12TB NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II,RC64II,CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is offline  
post #4124 of 4127 Old 08-02-2016, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Here is another point of view from someone who has been using a Radeon 7770 for a long time and superXBR for a while and madVR from its early days.

Before you spend $300-400 for a GPU do some research on GPUs. Here is one resource: http://techbuyersguru.com/video-card-buyers-guide

NNEDI3 64 would make my rendering times unacceptable so I cannot compare it to Super-XBR. But there are others who post on this forum with more knowledge who might make suggestions. I would be interested in reading the posts.

Anál nathrach, orth’ bháis’s bethad, do chél dénmha
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #4125 of 4127 Old 08-22-2016, 06:25 AM
Member
 
Iggy SLO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 3


Is it possible to display the current time instead of this time to the end?

Nevermind, solved it. Right-click and uncheck remaining time.

Last edited by Iggy SLO; 08-22-2016 at 06:28 AM.
Iggy SLO is offline  
post #4126 of 4127 Old 08-24-2016, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
ikbenben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Other problems occured recently. When starting a video the image starts stuttering. It stops stuttering when I open the pop up menu with the right mouse button. Ok, I could live with that. But since a couple of days when I open the menu the video shows a green screen. When I quit playback my desktop is very large and I have to restart the computer.
Also I have more judder at 24p playback with a 24p source then when it plays at 60fps. I read something about this is the case if you have a plasma.

Panasonic 55VT60 - Denon AVR 3313 - Monitor Audio Silver RX6 - BK XXLS400 FF
ikbenben is offline  
post #4127 of 4127 Old Today, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
devoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an Haswell i3 4170 and an ASUS 750ti
running Windows 7 64 bit...for my HTPC.
Its outputting to an Onkyo 636...and LG OLED 55EC930T(same as EC9300).
I use MPHC(version 1.7.10) with MadVR(0.88.8 version)

I have been trying to remove stutter in playback of movies.

So now I have Reclock setup...as the Audio Renderer
and with the TV refresh rates
set as 1080p60, 1080p50, 1080p25, 1080p24.. in MadVR.

So when watching Blu-rays or most movies ..the screen goes black for second
and sets to 1080p 24Hz instead of 60Hz.
Reclock says it will playback at 24fps...so all good there
I seem to have got rid of the stutter
and using Control + J..its showing dropped frame every 22 minutes
in MPHC.

At the 24Hz setting ...I am getting slight Motion Blur
on the LG OLED.
Its more noticeable when viewing low light or night scenes...

Is there any setting in MadVR that could help with this?

Also if I update MadVR to latest version..how can I keep my current versions settings.

Thanks
devoz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off