Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 3081 Old 03-19-2012, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
fairchild99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I use DXVA CB + MadVR with no problems on my HD 5830. Everything plays fine including high bitrate Blu-Ray discs.

Sony 32" EX400 calibrated settings

Panasonic 50" S60 calibrated settings

HTPC/Sony S5100 to Sony HT-CT150 to Panasonic 55" VT60, Sony 32" EX400, Panasonic 50" S60

fairchild99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 05:24 AM
Member
 
funnyfuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

just curious:

are people using dxva copyback and getting good performance with uvd 2.2? (radeon 5000 series)

I'm thinking perhaps I should add some type of warning for older amd cards and dxva copyback if it appears to basically require uvd 3.0.

im not getting getting good peformance using a 5670. id actually like to be able to get good performance with it. as using copyback mode keeps the graphics card clocks lower
funnyfuka is online now  
post #873 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Luis Gabriel Gerena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Orem, Utah
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So am I missing anything by using the other option that works with AMD cards (hd2600 pro) instead of copyback?

Mario Lemieux is GOD!
Go Pens!!!
Aguante Boca!!!
If dolphins are so smart...why do they live in igloos?
Luis Gabriel Gerena is offline  
post #874 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
do you mean none?

theres nothing wrong with using your cpu either if you have a decent dual core or newer.

btw, i think the best way to look at performance is pressing ctrl+j.
Make sure all the queues are full.
Frame drops happen at the beginning of videos and after seeking, but other than that , there shouldn't be any afaik.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #875 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
What's the difference between dxva2 native vs. copy-back in LAV?
Ruiner is offline  
post #876 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
copy back is renderer independent. like cuvid and quicksync.

native requires evr or evr cp
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #877 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Luis Gabriel Gerena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Orem, Utah
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

do you mean none?

theres nothing wrong with using your cpu either if you have a decent dual core or newer.

btw, i think the best way to look at performance is pressing ctrl+j.
Make sure all the queues are full.
Frame drops happen at the beginning of videos and after seeking, but other than that , there shouldn't be any afaik.

I am confused now. I know I have 3 options that are for hardware not CPU, one for Nvidia and then for AMD there is the one copyback and a second one which i cannot recall now sorry but I know it is also hardware unless I am super blind.

Mario Lemieux is GOD!
Go Pens!!!
Aguante Boca!!!
If dolphins are so smart...why do they live in igloos?
Luis Gabriel Gerena is offline  
post #878 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
you have the cuda one for nvidia, the quicksync one for intel

the copyback one is mainly for amd.

the dxva native option wont work with madvr
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #879 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Luis Gabriel Gerena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Orem, Utah
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well, I must be using native since I know I am not using the Nvidia one nor copyback because it just freezes and I get perfect playback so not sure what is going on but something is working for me.

Mario Lemieux is GOD!
Go Pens!!!
Aguante Boca!!!
If dolphins are so smart...why do they live in igloos?
Luis Gabriel Gerena is offline  
post #880 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
native is alright, but it's pretty much what the default video decoder does with the default video renderer.

So you don't necessarily need lav video for it.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #881 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Luis Gabriel Gerena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Orem, Utah
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ah so I am not really doing much here when it comes to getting better IQ then , right?
If so, then I want to upgrade my card although it is running fine and looks very nice I will say.

Mario Lemieux is GOD!
Go Pens!!!
Aguante Boca!!!
If dolphins are so smart...why do they live in igloos?
Luis Gabriel Gerena is offline  
post #882 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
all of the image quality gains comes from using madvr.

The benefits of lav video is more about performance, efficiency, and lack of bugs.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #883 of 3081 Old 03-21-2012, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Luis Gabriel Gerena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Orem, Utah
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Darn it...so much for my 2600 pro then!
I guess I am better of going Nvidia since it seems to work better with it right? I just need to figure out how much card I need for 1080p specifically.
Also, are you familiar with the 3dlut calibration?
I have a 3d lut for my projector but its a text file I created years ago for a different script in avisynth.

Mario Lemieux is GOD!
Go Pens!!!
Aguante Boca!!!
If dolphins are so smart...why do they live in igloos?
Luis Gabriel Gerena is offline  
post #884 of 3081 Old 03-24-2012, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there any keyboard shortcut/remote command to bring up the chapter listing in an .mkv with MPC-HC.

I've looked but couldn't find any option but I figured I may be missing something.
JMGNYC is offline  
post #885 of 3081 Old 03-29-2012, 02:08 AM
Newbie
 
Canti1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have mpc setup as specified with MadVR running and setting the correct frequency.

The problem I have is, when using this it does not fill the whole screen, I get black borders on the edges which could result in screen burn.

For reference I am using an ATI 5700 connected to an Anthem MRX 300 receiver (listed in MadVR) via HDMI and then a Panasonic VT30 connected via hdmi to the receiver.

The tv changes frequency fine but I cant seem to lose the black borders, if I exit MPCHC it fullscreens again fine without borders. Is there anything I can do about this.

Should it not just map the pixels 1-1?
Canti1982 is offline  
post #886 of 3081 Old 03-29-2012, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hamilcar Barca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canti1982 View Post

The problem I have is, when using this it does not fill the whole screen,
I get black borders on the edges which could result in screen burn.

I think the MPC-HC setting you want is called 'Touch Window From Inside'.
Hamilcar Barca is offline  
post #887 of 3081 Old 03-30-2012, 02:02 AM
Newbie
 
Canti1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamilcar Barca View Post

I think the MPC-HC setting you want is called 'Touch Window From Inside'.

I tried this but these settings do not seem to do anything, when I start to play a video MADVR changes my display frequency to match but when it does so everything has a black border around it including windows screens which makes sense as it's changing settings on the video card but I don't really see how frequency relates to resolution. It's a bit weird...
Canti1982 is offline  
post #888 of 3081 Old 03-30-2012, 02:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Sounds like you need to check the overscan configuration in the AMD control panel.
Its really incredibly annoying that they have the Overscan configuration so non-intuitive. It resets itself for every refresh rate and is on by default, which just doesn't work well for most modern TVs.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #889 of 3081 Old 03-30-2012, 02:45 AM
Newbie
 
Canti1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

Sounds like you need to check the overscan configuration in the AMD control panel.
Its really incredibly annoying that they have the Overscan configuration so non-intuitive. It resets itself for every refresh rate and is on by default, which just doesn't work well for most modern TVs.

You might be on to something, I just tried connecting the pc direct to the display to get the AVR out the chain and it did the same thing. I then tried just setting the refresh rate to 50hz in windows and it instantly left borders on the edges so it's not a MPC or MADVR issue at all. Can't the ATI card just output 1920x1080 fixed and let the display map it 1-1???
Canti1982 is offline  
post #890 of 3081 Old 03-30-2012, 02:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canti1982 View Post

Can't the ATI card just output 1920x1080 fixed and let the display map it 1-1???

It can, but you need to tell it that manually.
There is some checkbox under the overscan options which lets you override the config for all modes, or something. Don't remember how exactly it was worded anymore.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #891 of 3081 Old 03-30-2012, 03:11 AM
Newbie
 
Canti1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

It can, but you need to tell it that manually.
There is some checkbox under the overscan options which lets you override the config for all modes, or something. Don't remember how exactly it was worded anymore.

Thanks for the suggestions, what I have done is go through all the frequencies used and turned the overscan setting on the slider to none. It seems to save it for each frequency so hopefully now it will keep it like that.

All seems to be working well now though so thanks for that! You would have thought they could have made that a little clearer in the ati settings.
Canti1982 is offline  
post #892 of 3081 Old 03-30-2012, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Alan Winslow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cape Coral, Florida
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Will MadVR work with Intel HD2000 built in i3-2100?
Alan Winslow is offline  
post #893 of 3081 Old 03-30-2012, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
yea, but you have to play around with the scaling.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #894 of 3081 Old 03-30-2012, 11:23 PM
Newbie
 
guitolives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

One of the things I love about lav audio is how it decodes things very well. Is this aspect relevant if you bitstream everything? No, however, it is reasonable to assume that you won't be bitstreaming the audio on all your videos. For example, you if you try to play an anime with flac or AAC audio, if you try to play a video from a bluray with LPCM audio, or if you try to play a video from itunes with AAC audio, you can't bitstream the audio in any of these cases.

Great guide. Thank you MINDBOMB. I have been trying this for one week and it really makes a difference for blurays, which play far better than with anything else (got powerdvd ultra, that now I only use for 3d). I am no expert, but my ears and eyes can see and hear the difference. Some of the comments arguing that your proposed settings make not much difference remind me of discussions on what is the difference between mp3 and lossless compression. Delusional or not, those who can hear the difference, hear it.

One issue I had after implementing your settings was that I was unable to play DVDs - yes video, but no audio. The issue was bitstreaming in the lav audio decoder settings. Dolby Digital (at least) and Dolby Digital Plus (perhaps) need to be unticked. After testing, consider adding that to your guide.

There is one remaining issue for DVDs: once the movie is running, right clicking and giving a command (say enable subtittles) or moving the seek bar freezes all commands. I mean, the movie still runs fine -although either windowed or showing the seek bar - but you cannot rightclick, use the seek bar, access the menus or even close MPC (have to kill it with task manager) anymore. This does not happen when you open individual vob files in the movie, so I reckon the issue has to do with some glitch in the manner LAV interacts with DVD pagination.

Has anybody noticed that?

Anyway, thanks again MINDBOMB for making my movie watching so much more enjoyable.
guitolives is offline  
post #895 of 3081 Old 03-31-2012, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Luis Gabriel Gerena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Orem, Utah
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I finally decided to try a GTS 450 to use Cuvid instead of my HD2600 Pro with DXVA Native.
Well, first impression yesterday was not very good. It was smooth (which it was already with my previous one) but like it lacked a lot of punch to the image. I thought it was a matter of PC vs tv settings but did not look like it.
Then I started to think the problem was my contrast and brightness settings were somehow incorrect for this card...no idea why.
So I tweaked those and it started to look better..and details looks more refined (maybe I am using the sharpening in the nvidia settings)
Although in reality, changed to video playback section did nothing only the ones for desktop (the color vibration thing) worked.
So any settings I might be missing?

Mario Lemieux is GOD!
Go Pens!!!
Aguante Boca!!!
If dolphins are so smart...why do they live in igloos?
Luis Gabriel Gerena is offline  
post #896 of 3081 Old 03-31-2012, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i assume you are using madvr?

yea, i would adjust just in the nvidia control panel.

but the defaults should be fine.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #897 of 3081 Old 04-02-2012, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
robalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey!

I found this guide yesterday and I have managed to setup everything.
However, I am not 100% sure how to setup the sound for the best quality.
I have a Creative xtreme gamer fata1ty sound card (I do not think it supports DTS) but can still take the DLL file from the Total media theater for better sound?
If yes, what settings should I choose in the LAV audio decoder?
robalm is offline  
post #898 of 3081 Old 04-03-2012, 01:46 AM
Member
 
DeathPoobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robalm View Post

hey!

I found this guide yesterday and I have managed to setup everything.
However, I am not 100% sure how to setup the sound for the best quality.
I have a Creative xtreme gamer fata1ty sound card (I do not think it supports DTS) but can still take the DLL file from the Total media theater for better sound?
If yes, what settings should I choose in the LAV audio decoder?

You should give details about the rest of your computer's specs.
DeathPoobar is offline  
post #899 of 3081 Old 04-03-2012, 03:34 AM
Newbie
 
robalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathPoobar View Post

You should give details about the rest of your computer's specs.

Cpu - I5 2500k 4.7Ghz
Motherbord - Asus p8p67 pro
Memory - 4x4Gb 1600Mhz
Storage - Intel ssd 80Gb
Grafic - Nvidia gtx 470
Soundcard - X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro Series
Os - Windows 7 ultimate sp1 x64
Speakers - Creative 5.1 THX
robalm is offline  
post #900 of 3081 Old 04-03-2012, 04:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i guess you can set dolby digital and dts to passthrough, since that card has a hardware decoder for it. idk, see if that works.

however, you still need the dll if you want to decode dts-hd.
If you have the dll, uncheck dts.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off