Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 3082 Old 04-03-2012, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
robalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

i guess you can set dolby digital and dts to passthrough, since that card has a hardware decoder for it. idk, see if that works.

however, you still need the dll if you want to decode dts-hd.
If you have the dll, uncheck dts.

Thank you very much for your answer I am a noob in this, unfortunately.
I have copy the DLL file and place it into the LAVFilters directory.
Have I set the correct settings, that you talk about?

robalm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 3082 Old 04-03-2012, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
yea, thats what i meant.

play something with ac3 and see if it works.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #903 of 3082 Old 04-05-2012, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Alan Winslow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cape Coral, Florida
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am using a Geforce GT 430 with MAdvr and Cuvid.
In the NVidea Control Panel within the main computer control panel, do I want the "With the video player settings" OR "with the NVidia settings" checked to handle the color and image setting for MKV playback?
Thanks.
Alan Winslow is offline  
post #904 of 3082 Old 04-05-2012, 11:04 PM
Qaq
Senior Member
 
Qaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Winslow View Post

In the NVidea Control Panel within the main computer control panel, do I want the "With the video player settings" OR "with the NVidia settings" checked to handle the color and image setting for MKV playback?

Do you want madVr's picture OR Nvidia's picture? Hint: if you want Nvidia's picture does video renderer still matter?

Burned by the Audio Inquisition
Qaq is online now  
post #905 of 3082 Old 04-06-2012, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Alan Winslow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cape Coral, Florida
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qaq View Post

Do you want madVr's picture OR Nvidia's picture? Hint: if you want Nvidia's picture does video renderer still matter?


I see what your saying. Thanks. I am learning as I go.
Alan Winslow is offline  
post #906 of 3082 Old 04-06-2012, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 106
The video options in the NVIDIA settings don't really apply to madVR anyway.
In any case, setting them to "Use Video player settings" is usually the best choice.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #907 of 3082 Old 04-08-2012, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
aliaskary77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 42
what do you guys recommend for updates?
I installed using the guide about 3 months ago. things seem to be working well, which may lead to many saying "then why update"

granted, i dont plan to update every version released, but will skip a few.

assuming mpc-hc stays the same, how would i go about updating madvr and the lav software?

note: the post above is my opinion. as such, when reading any recommendations from me, please do you research and seek out other recommendations and make up your own mind on your next course of action. i mean, most reasonable adults should know that, but it seems this should be stated anyways.
aliaskary77 is online now  
post #908 of 3082 Old 04-09-2012, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
mpc hc you can generally just copy and paste the new exe over the old one.

madvr and lav filters, i run the uninstall files (1 for madvr, 3 for lav filters), and delete the old folders, then install the new ones.

Don't forget to copy over the dtsdecoderdll.dll if you are using it.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #909 of 3082 Old 04-09-2012, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
aliaskary77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 42
thanks.

using this setup for the htpc going to the denon receiver without the dll. will update madvr/lav tonight.

just switched my laptop from bsplayer/shark codec to this setup with the dll last night.

shark worked well. i think the bsplayer was more of a problem and wouldn't play some files. now i just need to get used to mpc-hc and tweak the shortcuts etc.

note: the post above is my opinion. as such, when reading any recommendations from me, please do you research and seek out other recommendations and make up your own mind on your next course of action. i mean, most reasonable adults should know that, but it seems this should be stated anyways.
aliaskary77 is online now  
post #910 of 3082 Old 04-10-2012, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i been using madvr and the lav filters for awhile with reclock. I notice I get crackles on the audio, has anyone had that? it seems real bad with AAC audio, maybe I just got crappy encodes, but it seems to be doing it alot lately and I didn't notice it before so I'm guessing its lav audio or reclock doing it, I didn't notice it with ffdshow audio before.
robl45 is offline  
post #911 of 3082 Old 04-10-2012, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
robl45, you using hardware resampling or software resampling in Reclock?
maxleung is offline  
post #912 of 3082 Old 04-10-2012, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxleung View Post

robl45, you using hardware resampling or software resampling in Reclock?

beats the heck out of me, i don't even see that option anywhere, i think its reclock probably doing it. i did notice that mpc-hc has been using ffdshow audio instead of lav audio, but i used ffdshow before reclock without issues, i switched it to lav audio now but i think its probably something in reclock. i use spdif out for audio until i eventually get an hdmi receiver. sure wish i could fix this as the crackling is getting annoying.
robl45 is offline  
post #913 of 3082 Old 04-12-2012, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Alan Winslow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cape Coral, Florida
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have been having a severe stutter problem using MPC. When playing MKV files using WMP through Media Browser the playback is smooth without a glitch.
I thought originally the problem was related to adding a Geforce GT430 Video. The problem is there after removing the Card and going back to the Intel I3 2100 - Intel HD2000 video.
I am using the LAV Spilitter -Stutter there using MadVR or not using MadVR.
Latest drivers and versions of all devices and software.
Any thoughts are appreciated.
Alan Winslow is offline  
post #914 of 3082 Old 04-12-2012, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
without the gt 430, i think you have to set scaling to bilinear in madvr.

Use quicksync or no hardware acceleration in lav video.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #915 of 3082 Old 04-12-2012, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Alan Winslow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cape Coral, Florida
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

without the gt 430, i think you have to set scaling to bilinear in madvr.

Use quicksync or no hardware acceleration in lav video.

Mindbomb, Your setting changes did the trick for smooth playback with the Intel HD 2000 and MPC. I am not giving up on the GT430 and this will work well while I get it worked out.
Thanks!
Alan Winslow is offline  
post #916 of 3082 Old 04-12-2012, 08:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
make sure the card is all the way in the slot.

you might have to play around with the scaling settings as well, depending on your display and the resolution of your videos. gt 430 should typically be fine for the defaults though.

lav video should be set to cuvid or no hardware acceleration.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #917 of 3082 Old 04-15-2012, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
what scaling settings should madvr be set to with gt430? I have spline 4 taps for all of them now, is there something better? also should decoding be left unchecked assuming I'm using cuvid? on lav video?

my computer is like 5 years old. 2gigs memory, dual core amd 2ghz processor. eveything plays fine with 720p rips but when I play 1080p SBS its a crap shoot, sometimes its fine, othertimes it ends up glitching out during parts of the film and drops bunches of frames. I figure the computer probably isn't quite up to the task so looking for settings that will be as easy as possible so it can handle it better.
robl45 is offline  
post #918 of 3082 Old 04-15-2012, 12:36 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
check everything.

umm, the default scaling is fine, if you have performance issues, change them to bilinear.

Imo, the scaling really appears not to make a big difference unless you are using nearest neighbor, at which point things are noticeably bad.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #919 of 3082 Old 04-15-2012, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

check everything.

umm, the default scaling is fine, if you have performance issues, change them to bilinear.

Imo, the scaling really appears not to make a big difference unless you are using nearest neighbor, at which point things are noticeably bad.


no idea what the defaults are.
robl45 is offline  
post #920 of 3082 Old 04-16-2012, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
fairchild99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by robl45 View Post

no idea what the defaults are.

They are SoftCubic 100 on chroma and Lanczos 4 tap on Luma

I personally change mine to SoftCubic 70 on chroma and Lanczos 3 for Luma

Sony 32" EX400 calibrated settings

Panasonic 50" S60 calibrated settings

HTPC/Sony S5100 to Sony HT-CT150 to Panasonic 55" VT60, Sony 32" EX400, Panasonic 50" S60

fairchild99 is offline  
post #921 of 3082 Old 04-18-2012, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
uncola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oahu, Hawaii
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This question isn't directly related to mpc hc, but more about how windows outputs analog audio to receivers.. I followed the guide and set my windows playback device to 5.1, full range speakers and 24 bit 48khz default format.. but I've noticed that when I play an mp3 on my htpc, my receiver seems to detect multichannel pcm input.. and it only plays from the two front speakers.. I'm unable to select a listening mode on the receiver that sends it to all 5 speakers.. is this because windows is sending 5.1 channels of audio to the receiver with audio only in the front two and the rest just sending a signal of silence?
If that's right, would it be better for me to set my playback device in windows to 2 speakers instead of 5.1? since most 5.1 audio is bitstreamed anyway and won't depend on this setting? All I'd be giving up is 5.1 analog sound such as 5.1 channel flac files and maybe computer games 5.1 output? and those I never use anyway so it doesn't matter?

Gear list: Main setup - Kef Q900, Svs sb12-nsd subwoofer, onkyo 609 receiver, epson 8350 projector, elitescreens sable 92" screen, mac mini htpc
bedroom setup: PSB Image B5, maverick tubemagic a1 amplifier, hifimediy sabre9023 dac, ZMF Fostex T50RP modded headphones
preordered gear: Light Harmonic Geek Pulse X dac and headphone amp
uncola is offline  
post #922 of 3082 Old 04-18-2012, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
hmm, my first instinct is for you to try using wasapi.
that will bypass the 5.1 upmix from windows.

also, are you using hdmi or 6 channel analog?
I didn't think you could specify full range speakers for hdmi.


I've decided to add reclock+wasapi instructions now btw.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #923 of 3082 Old 04-22-2012, 03:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've followed the instructions in the first post, but still can't play DVDs with MPC-HC and MadVR. I keep on getting the dreaded Macrovision Fail error.

- I have no problem with other file formats with Lav/MadVR
- With other renderers (EVRs, etc.) it is also all fine.

Any idea what could be the problem?

FYI, I'm on W7 64bits, using the latest versions of MadVR, MPC-HC BE Mod, ffdshow (all 32bit versions). I also have PDVD9 and AnyDVD on this computer...
Eiffel is offline  
post #924 of 3082 Old 04-22-2012, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
umm, see if disabling mpeg 2 in lav video helps.

external filters>lav video>formats
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #925 of 3082 Old 04-22-2012, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

umm, see if disabling mpeg 2 in lav video helps.

external filters>lav video>formats

Good idea, but this isn't the solution. I'm not sure what tool to use to diagnose what's happening (i.e. what graph is built?).
Eiffel is offline  
post #926 of 3082 Old 04-23-2012, 12:56 PM
Member
 
dioxholster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

The video options in the NVIDIA settings don't really apply to madVR anyway.
In any case, setting them to "Use Video player settings" is usually the best choice.

I think it does, the full range in nvidia gives an exagerated contrast look. Also, the LAV decoders, it got HW deinterlacing options, do these corrospond with the nvidia deinterlacing setting in forceware control panel? As in do they work even when nvidia deinterlacing is unchecked?
dioxholster is offline  
post #927 of 3082 Old 04-23-2012, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
iirc, the lav settings override the nvidia driver settings.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #928 of 3082 Old 04-23-2012, 03:07 PM
Member
 
dioxholster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

iirc, the lav settings override the nvidia driver settings.

Maybe if nvidia doesnt see lav as a media player, because nvidia settings have the option to choose who controls what.


I got this minor issue when playing, the audio stutters on occasion, why is that? Also when playing a ts file stats dont show, i cant enable them in the menu.

I also dont know if i should bitstream or not, im using a x-fi card and I dont know if it naturally decodes DTS. If I wanted to get the dll file for it, do i have to buy TMT or use the trial?

one last thing about deinterlacing, what is the best option for me I have it set as nvidia cuvid but i find it odd it says not recommended to have it as 25/30 fps instead of the 50fps; where is the option for inverse telecine that restores the progressive fps? And i didnt bother with ffdshow i hope thats okay, since I find it intimidating and easy to mess up.
dioxholster is offline  
post #929 of 3082 Old 04-23-2012, 03:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i guess you can get it from the trial, but I don't think that is the problem.
are you sure you have the proper performance for the video? play around with some of the madvr settings. Specifically scaling and full screen exclusive mode.

deinterlacing looks best with the frame doubling signifies.
ffdshow is only for dvdmenu
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #930 of 3082 Old 04-23-2012, 03:40 PM
Member
 
dioxholster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

i guess you can get it from the trial, but I don't think that is the problem.
are you sure you have the proper performance for the video? play around with some of the madvr settings. Specifically scaling and full screen exclusive mode.

deinterlacing looks best with the frame doubling signifies.
ffdshow is only for dvdmenu

The ctrl j works i was only familar with the other statistics from the menu. it says 13 frames dropped after playing for 3 minutes or so and even though i dont see interlacing it saying "deinterlacing off" Im thinking this is because lav is in charge of that. Doesnt tell me much else i dont even know what the real time frame rate is, no one else noticied this audio "pause" sometimes especially when playing with the context menu? Will turning off full screen exclusive mode improve the audio?
dioxholster is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off