Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 3224 Old 07-05-2012, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by anleva View Post

Are you checking it with a video running?
Yes.

Using MadVR. Interlacing set to Auto in CCC.
Ruiner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 3224 Old 07-08-2012, 10:48 PM
Newbie
 
netuserf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I need to use the LameAutoCrop script :http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=152177 but I think it is only for ffdshow, so how can I use it when I applied this guide to my setting ?

thanks for your help^smile.gif
netuserf is offline  
post #1083 of 3224 Old 07-09-2012, 12:17 AM
Member
 
Rbentley100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have recently updated LAV filters to the latest version and I am now having problems with forced subtitles.

They definitely used to work. However now on films where I have multiple subtitles tracks it is picking up the full English version (not just the forced). Or in the case of xmen first class I only have forced subtitles embedded and it doesn't naturally pick them up.
If I turn on subtitles then they work but I dont want to have to manually turn on/off subtitles every film I watch. I have configure the LAV splitter as described in the 1st post

These are mkv files and the subtitles were added with mkvmerge and made default and forced.

Thanks in advance for any help

Rbentley100 is offline  
post #1084 of 3224 Old 07-09-2012, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Can you roll back to the previous version of LAV Filters?

Is there a reason you updated them? Unless something's not working correctly I'm usually content to leave it alone.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1085 of 3224 Old 07-09-2012, 05:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruiner View Post

Yes.
Using MadVR. Interlacing set to Auto in CCC.

My bad. I was looking directly at the lav applet, instead of in mpc/play/filters.
Ruiner is offline  
post #1086 of 3224 Old 07-09-2012, 07:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
sstephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm having trouble with srt subtitles. When I open a transport stream with srt subtitles embedded, I get an error message, the text of which goes something like

Media Player Classic - Home Cinema could not render some of the pins in the graph, you
may not have the needed codecs or filters installed on the system.

The following pins failed to find a connectable filter
... .ts::Subtitle

eac3to tells me they are srt subtitles.

I'm using madvr, lav audio, lav splitter, mpc-hc video decoder
pgs subtitles display just fine. I don't have any mkv's with srt subtitles to check.
I'd be happy if it would just ignore the srt subtitles and stop displaying the message.

I thought madvr and mpc-hc could handle srt subtitles?

Anyway, does anyone know how to stop that error message coming up everytime? It's damned annoying when I'm trying to use a remote, because I have to go upstairs to use the mouse.

Scott Stephens
sstephen is offline  
post #1087 of 3224 Old 07-10-2012, 03:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 124
I don't think i've seen SRT in a Transport stream. Only PGS Subs, DVB Subs or VOB/DVD Subs.
Where did you get such files?
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #1088 of 3224 Old 07-10-2012, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I have occassionally muxed in srt's from subscene.com into mkv's using MKVmergeGUI and have have successfull playback using MPC-HC, LAV Audio, LAV Video, LAV Filter and MadVR.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1089 of 3224 Old 07-10-2012, 03:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
sstephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Where did you get such files?

Recorded OTA.

Scott Stephens
sstephen is offline  
post #1090 of 3224 Old 07-10-2012, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
So they're *.wtv files?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1091 of 3224 Old 07-10-2012, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
sstephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
no, ts files. Recorded with mediaportal, not windows media player.

In any case, I clicked on "use internal filters for mpeg files" or whatever it is called, and that seems to solve the problem well enough for now.

Scott Stephens
sstephen is offline  
post #1092 of 3224 Old 07-10-2012, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Okay. I was wondering how recorded TV got in to a *.ts file. That explains it.

If you only use the internal filters for mpeg files you won't be able to decode HD Audio on other mpeg files, right?

Maybe use MakeMKV to put the *.ts into *.mkv?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1093 of 3224 Old 07-11-2012, 02:40 AM
Member
 
Rbentley100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Can you roll back to the previous version of LAV Filters?
Is there a reason you updated them? Unless something's not working correctly I'm usually content to leave it alone.

Have to admit im not sure what version I was on. I find it hard to resist the shiny button 'upgrade' smile.gif lol my own fault I know frown.gif

Rbentley100 is offline  
post #1094 of 3224 Old 07-12-2012, 11:25 AM
Member
 
SuperFist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post


Well to play devil's advocate....


Because it can be a royal pita if you are not a "Type A" tinkerer. I think to go through all of these settings, codec changes, software changes, etc to get at most a "subtle" improvement for many may not be warranted. Or even wanted.


But I have been on AVS long enough to know that there will be a parade of people that shout from the mountaintops that a HTPC isn't worth a damn unless you have everything setup to the max such as "X" discrete video card, "perfect 24p" (if that even exists), Madvr or whatever the flavor of the quarter is, etc.


I used to be like this. Now I just want to sit down on my couch and enjoy my HTPC. I don't care anymore about the constant tinkering. I think that the whole point of a HTPC is to enjoy high quality high definition media at your fingertips. Not to spend weeks/months/years constantly tinkering to find some subtle difference that may or may not even be there (or may just be in your mind).


So for those people your guide is great. And for those of you who want to tinker this should help out immensely.


And for those who want to just use their HTPC without the constant headache of introducing all of these variables as potential problems/conflicts/issues with their HTPC I would think twice about opening pandora's box.


Trust me. I have been there. Multiple times.

DUDE!!! You were speaking directly to me!!!

I have exchanged my video card, monitor, downloaded and redownloaded codec packs and such and have still been pulling my hair out over perfect 23.976fps/Hz playback with DTS-HD and TrueHD Bitstream to the receiver. Thank you for waking me up... finally!
SuperFist is offline  
post #1095 of 3224 Old 07-14-2012, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, great guide, gave me amazing picture quality like never before. I actually couldn't believe my eyes.

However, I'm using a xonar essence stx through s/pdif, and I don't get true 5.1. I'm getting the same sound through all 5 speakers. Most noticeable is the center speaker - talking should be heard only through it, but I get it through all the speakers.

Any tips?
H3avyM3tal is offline  
post #1096 of 3224 Old 07-15-2012, 10:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just tried to play some hd-DVD rips which have a truehd audio track. I have upgraded my lav filters for audio,video and splitter. Thought that would work but that didn't help. I am able to play my blu ray rips fine but my hd rips cannot play the audio track cleanly. It sounds like the center audio channel is muffled. I upgraded my nvidia drivers to the latest whql version for my gts450.

I need to check to see what filters are playing but any clue as to what can be causing this?

As a note I have am able to play the exact same files in htpc2 using v0.37 of the lav filters (previous version on my htpc1) without any issues. The difference with htpc2 vs htpc1 is that htpc2 is using a HD5670 while htpc1 is using a GTS450.

I am unable to get graphstudio working to see what filters are being used during playback so tips on this would help so I can figure out what filetrs are being used during playback.
utee05 is offline  
post #1097 of 3224 Old 07-16-2012, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have checked and my receiver shows TrueHD so not sure what the issue can be. I'll be doing a clean install of my codecs and refer to the assassin guide to make sure everything I did was correct.
utee05 is offline  
post #1098 of 3224 Old 07-18-2012, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
damelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I had used an older version of this guide last fall, and have since updated everything with newer versions. Everything seems to be working great, except I was not able to execute the step where it says to edit reclock properties while the video is playing. This would be the part where it says: In the reclock properties here, check "slave reference clock to audio". For media adaptation, lock it at original speed. They are always grayed out for me.
damelon is online now  
post #1099 of 3224 Old 07-19-2012, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So I recently changed my HDMI cord to a DVI-HDMI because of EDID problems I have been having...With the DVI you just break off a pin and the Hot Plug function is gone so the audio doesn't seem to drop when resuming my HTPC anymore...

HOWEVER I have noticed a couple of times now when resuming my HTPC and playing a file with MPC-HC I get a weird message like "Program not recognize by Nvidia corp". I forget the exact words as I am away right now. Also when I see this message in full screen more the picture has a weird hue/tint to it....but if I put it in windowed mode it looks fine and if I reboot my HTPC the message is gone and everything works ok.

I am assuming this has something to do with Madvr or Lav CUVID?

Anyone ever see anything like this?
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #1100 of 3224 Old 07-19-2012, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
"this application is not rated by nvidia corp"

Is the exact message.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #1101 of 3224 Old 07-20-2012, 01:39 PM
Newbie
 
JockeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sigh, I have a clean installation of Windows 7 x64, have followed the guide perfectly and still not possible to play DVDs because of the Macrovision fail. Tried both ffdshow with DVD decoding and the DVDNavigatorPath-fix. Guess I will have to use WMP for DVDs now... :/
JockeII is offline  
post #1102 of 3224 Old 07-22-2012, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am unable to get Lav Audio to be my default audio codec. Each time I use graphstudio to render a file I get MPC-MPA Decoder Filter. I have installed the latest Lav Filters and run them as admin and still no luck. Any clue what I am doing wrong? I am able to see Lav Cuvid Decoder as my default video codec.

I see Lav Audio Decoder as the selected decoder in MPC-HC but does not show up when rendering in GraphStudio. Is there some sort of conflict in MPC-HC? Still trying to figure out why the audio is garbled when I play 300, Star Trek or Batman Begins (all movie rips).
utee05 is offline  
post #1103 of 3224 Old 07-26-2012, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Any suggestions on the problem I am seeing?
utee05 is offline  
post #1104 of 3224 Old 07-26-2012, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
In MPC-HC go to Options>External Filters. Set the external filters to LAV Audio and LAV Splitter and LAV Video. Make sure mkv is unchecked in the Internal Filters menu so it won't use the internal filters but rather LAV for mkv playback.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1105 of 3224 Old 07-26-2012, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have set it to be preferred and removed MKV from the internal filters menu. I see it show up when I right click when a video playing but for some reason certain files that I play on my HTPC the audio sounds garbled. It seems that there may be a codec conflict or something. The reason is cause when I render it with GraphStudio it plays fine even when I selectively pick Lav Audio as my audio codec. Not sure what the conflict is.
utee05 is offline  
post #1106 of 3224 Old 07-26-2012, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Do you have both shark007 and LAV installed?

Uninstall both and reinstall only one if that is the case.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1107 of 3224 Old 07-26-2012, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Nope I only have LAV installed. I was using the older version of LAV (0.37) and I thought that by upgrading it would resolve the issue but no luck . I also upgraded mpc-hc and that did not help either. I am now currently up to date on all of the software (LAV, madvr, mpc-hc).
utee05 is offline  
post #1108 of 3224 Old 07-26-2012, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Have you verified the audio settings in Control Panel > Sounds?

Is this for all content or a particular file?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1109 of 3224 Old 07-26-2012, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It is only for particular files that use TrueHD audio. I know this happens for files like 300, Batman Begins and Star Trek. These are blu-ray and HD-dvd rips. Files with DTS-MA play fine. What audio settings do I need to verify? I have it set to output through my receiver which can handle the HD audio formats and it is connected via HDMI.
utee05 is offline  
post #1110 of 3224 Old 07-26-2012, 10:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
^^^ it seems there was a discussion about issues with TrueHD playback recently, IIR.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off