Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 3159 Old 09-30-2012, 05:55 AM
Member
 
Cow000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Why two - HDMI outs - is there a compelling reason?.
Send from GFX to receiver by HDMI, then on to TV by HDMI, then tick them all as bitstreaming formats (assuming your receiver can decode the formats)

2 HDMI because my home cinema have only 1 hdmi

so 1 from the graphic card to the TV
and the 2 hdmi from TV to the home cinema

Am i right ? Is it possible ?


This is my home cinema http://reviews.cnet.com/home-theater-systems/philips-hts3541-12/4507-6740_7-35159279.html


Thx
Cow000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 3159 Old 09-30-2012, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
It is possible but you won't achieve anything more than 2 channel sound - because your TV is the first audio component in the chain and I would presume it can only decode to 2 channel audio to your home cinema set-up.

To achieve what you want you would need to have a receiver with at least 1 HDMI and 1 HDMI out.

From what I can see your unit is intended to be a standalone bluray player/receiver and cannot be used as a hub in the manner you desire.
steelman1991 is online now  
post #1263 of 3159 Old 09-30-2012, 10:57 AM
Member
 
Cow000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

It is possible but you won't achieve anything more than 2 channel sound - because your TV is the first audio component in the chain and I would presume it can only decode to 2 channel audio to your home cinema set-up.
To achieve what you want you would need to have a receiver with at least 1 HDMI and 1 HDMI out.
From what I can see your unit is intended to be a standalone bluray player/receiver and cannot be used as a hub in the manner you desire.

Thx for your reply!


I have another question :


1// I was planing to setup the home cinema with the PC <=> TOSLINK <=> HOMECINEMA
I understand the DTSHD & TrueHD wont play with TOSLINK but do i still get DTS 5.1 sound with TOSLINK when i play DTSHD & TrueHD ?
=> OK found my answer here http://www.highdefdigest.com/news/show/1064

2// Can you tell me what "type" of sound i get with my actual PC 5.1 speakers setup with Jacks when i play DTSHD & TrueHD movies ?
Will the 5.1 homecinema with TOSLINK DTSHD & TrueHD decoding perform much better audio quality than the jack 5.1 speakers (still with DTSHD & TrueHD movies) ???

This is the info i get from Cyberlink


Thx
Cow000 is offline  
post #1264 of 3159 Old 09-30-2012, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by lastbil View Post

I followed your guide on page 1.

Now this happens whenever i open most videos in mpchc.
(yes i have all the latest versions, proper win7, and i run a HDMI between my i7-2600k, gtx570 pc and my Yamaha A1010, i have a 4.0 speaker setup that is configured in windows and in mpc mixing)
Im guessing there is something i should have left to default in either LAV or Reclock. Please tell me what option i should change back. Or what else may be the problem.

your sound card (well, i guess graphics card in this case) doesnt like outputting 4 channel audio. it's sorta a non standard channel amount.
don't do any mixing in lav audio, do the mixing with the yamaha.

If you can't do it in the yamaha, switch the audio renderer back to default directsound device, and that will use your windows settings.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1265 of 3159 Old 09-30-2012, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cow000 View Post

Thx for your reply!
I have another question :

1// I was planing to setup the home cinema with the PC <=> TOSLINK <=> HOMECINEMA
I understand the DTSHD & TrueHD wont play with TOSLINK but do i still get DTS 5.1 sound with TOSLINK when i play DTSHD & TrueHD ?
=> OK found my answer here http://www.highdefdigest.com/news/show/1064
2// Can you tell me what "type" of sound i get with my actual PC 5.1 speakers setup with Jacks when i play DTSHD & TrueHD movies ?
Will the 5.1 homecinema with TOSLINK DTSHD & TrueHD decoding perform much better audio quality than the jack 5.1 speakers (still with DTSHD & TrueHD movies) ???
This is the info i get from Cyberlink
Thx

there is 2 things to consider:
first, toslink cannot carry those lossless formats. It will play regular dts or plain dolby digital.
Second, the quality of the 5.1 jacks depends on the quality of your sound card.

So...it depends. If you have faith in your sound card or integrated sound, use the jacks, if not, use toslink and get the legacy sound.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1266 of 3159 Old 10-01-2012, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
quick update - lav video will work with dslibdvdnav in the near future.
The current instructions for dvd assume you are going to be using lav 0.51.4.
Just cause it is a lot simpler, and I don't want the old instructions floating around.

note that you might have remove lav filters from external filters and re-add them for the new functionality.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1267 of 3159 Old 10-02-2012, 07:55 AM
Newbie
 
ChrisGTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if upgrading from a HD 6450 to a HD 7750 will show any improvements to HD playback?
ChrisGTL is offline  
post #1268 of 3159 Old 10-02-2012, 09:51 AM
Newbie
 
kesgreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

quick update - lav video will work with dslibdvdnav in the near future.
The current instructions for dvd assume you are going to be using lav 0.51.4.
Just cause it is a lot simpler, and I don't want the old instructions floating around.
note that you might have remove lav filters from external filters and re-add them for the new functionality.

Thanks MINDBOMB. I can confirm that this works for me with the latest beta of lav as well as the new madVR (there seem to have been several new releases lately for those who have missed them).
kesgreen is offline  
post #1269 of 3159 Old 10-02-2012, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
ricardofac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello I'm new here

I managed to install successfully MPC + LAV filters + madVR, but I have a doubt about the DXVA2 with LAV filters, in MKV files, for example, if I check in LAV Video Decoder the DVXA2 is "active", but with AVI and MPEG for example, it only appears "available", remembering that all internal and external filters are unchecked...
ricardofac is offline  
post #1270 of 3159 Old 10-02-2012, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
depending on the hardware + the type of decoder, certain types of videos won't work with hardware acceleration.

For example, 10 bit video requires software decoding.
xvid encoded video doesn't work with copyback mode and automatically falls back to software I think.
The software decoder is multithreaded, shouldn't be a big deal performance-wise.

Hardware-wise, it requires an hd6000 series or newer.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1271 of 3159 Old 10-04-2012, 03:39 PM
Newbie
 
zorga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know why my AC-3 bitstreaming is out of sync while my DTS bitstreaming is in perfect sync?
zorga is offline  
post #1272 of 3159 Old 10-04-2012, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,805
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Need a bit more information.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1273 of 3159 Old 10-05-2012, 02:26 AM
Newbie
 
zorga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Need a bit more information.
(Guessing you meant that was meant for me)
First off, I'm not really an advanced user when it comes to setting up sound systems (apologizing beforehand ;>)

I have an old "DVD Receiver" that was part in some sort of home theatre-bundle from 2007, It's called LG HT76TZ
Audio comes from the SPDIF-port on onboard soundcard of the HTPC > to the receiver.
Video comes from the HDMI-port on the HTPC > to the TV.

I did not buy the receiver and I have no idea where to find any kind of manual. So the only real "specs" I can gather is from the stickers.
The only soundrelated sticker I could find says that it supports "DTS surround" and "Dolby Digital Pro Logic II" rolleyes.gif


Everything is set up according to this Setup Guide (SPDIF), with the most recent builds of all software except for DSLibdvdnav and Arcsoft TMT.
When I play an MKV with DTS audio bitstreaming works just fine with perfect lipsync, however, when I bitstream with DD(AC-3) audio is oos.

Did some more tests just now while writing.

Files with DTS audio seem to always be in sync:
DirectSound > still in sync (tho no multichannel)
ffdshow audio trying as many settings variations I can come up with > all in sync
LAV Audio (same deal) > all in sync

Files with DD (AC-3) audio seem to always be out of sync:
DirectSound > less out of sync than bitstreaming (no multichannel) about 20-40ms delay set in MPC-HC and it looks okay
ffdshow > 45-60ms delay in ffdshow>output looks okay
LAV Audio > 250ms delay in lavaudio looks okay


any clue as to why DTS works like a charm while Dolby Digital (AC-3) just wont stay in sync?
zorga is offline  
post #1274 of 3159 Old 10-05-2012, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
hmm. thats interesting.
what cpu are you using?

The way it's set up for spdif is so that dts and ac3 is bitstreamed, but also any other multichannel audio gets encoded to ac3 (for example, 5.1 flac would become 5.1 ac3).
I think the encoding step is slowing you down.

Turn off "use ac3 encoding" in reclock, and set mixing in lav audio to stereo, and see how that works.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1275 of 3159 Old 10-05-2012, 05:23 PM
Newbie
 
zorga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

what cpu are you using?
Lets see (I didnt buy the HTPC either... smile.gif)
looks to be an Intel U2300 1.2GHz
although it has an nvidia ion chipset so I can use CUDA.

also, I forgot to say in my last post that madVR wont work with this hardware on 1080p due to lack of horsepower (I presume) though EVR still works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

The way it's set up for spdif is so that dts and ac3 is bitstreamed, but also any other multichannel audio gets encoded to ac3 (for example, 5.1 flac would become 5.1 ac3).
I think the encoding step is slowing you down.
Yes I can see how that could be a problem
the files that I used for tests were, if I'm not mistaken, actual ac3, does it (re-)encode those too?


Here you have a mediainfo tag of one of the files


MKV files AC-3 audio
Code:
Audio
ID                                       : 2
Format                                   : AC-3
Format/Info                              : Audio Coding 3
Mode extension                           : CM (complete main)
Format settings, Endianness              : Big
Codec ID                                 : A_AC3
Duration                                 : 21mn 28s
Bit rate mode                            : Constant
Bit rate                                 : 384 Kbps
Channel(s)                               : 6 channels
Channel positions                        : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth                                : 16 bits
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Stream size                              : 59.0 MiB (16%)
Default                                  : Yes
Forced                                   : No


and just as a reference
MKV files with DTS audio (in sync)
Code:
Audio
ID                                       : 2
Format                                   : DTS
Format/Info                              : Digital Theater Systems
Codec ID                                 : A_DTS
Duration                                 : 2h 3mn
Bit rate mode                            : Constant
Bit rate                                 : 1 510 Kbps
Channel(s)                               : 6 channels
Channel positions                        : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth                                : 24 bits
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Stream size                              : 1.31 GiB (10%)
Language                                 : English
Default                                  : Yes
Forced                                   : No




Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

Turn off "use ac3 encoding" in reclock, and set mixing in lav audio to stereo, and see how that works.
The exact same outcome as when I ran it with "use ac3 encoding" turned on and mixing set to 5.1

Does that mean that all audio is out of sync over SPDIF, not just bitstreamed Dolby Digital?
With the weird exception of bitstreamed DTS.... confused.gif


So as a temporary ugly fix to my problem I am setting LAV Audio to only bitstream DTS and then set the Audio Switcher in MPC-HC to 250ms audio delay for everything that is not DTS (since that wont affect the bitstreamed DTS anyway?)
edit: nope, that did affect the bitstreamed DTS..
zorga is offline  
post #1276 of 3159 Old 10-06-2012, 07:37 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
hmm. just to make sure all bases are covered here, look and see what filters are being used for both dts and ac3. lav audio for both hopefully.
make sure lav audio is set to bitstream both ac3 and dts.

other than that, i can't think of what could be causing problems with the audio.maybe it is a red herring and the video is actually causing the problem?
For example, if the video with the ac3 is 720p, and you are using a 1080p monitor, the upscaling is slowing it down?

try the bilinear scalers in madvr.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1277 of 3159 Old 10-07-2012, 01:08 AM
Member
 
Cow000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi AVS Forum,


I have just buy a 2.1 home cinema system with all the HD audio decoding supported (DTSHD & TrueHD etc)

I setup my homecinema with TOSLINK to my PC motherboard (can not do any HDMI)

Under Windows device i can only check DD & DTS for supported format (because of the toslink)

And when i play a DTSHD movie, my homecinema show "DTS 3/2.1" , for FLAC it show "DD 1/0.1" and finaly for TrueHD it show "PCM 2/0.0"


> What does that mean 3/2.1 1/0.1 & 2/0.0 ?


> About the audio quality, should i stick with the PCM for all my audio (i like it because i can manage the audio in MPCHC) or is it worth to let the DTS & DD when its avaleable ???


Thx for your time
Cow000 is offline  
post #1278 of 3159 Old 10-07-2012, 06:25 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
To answer your questions:
it means front speakers/rear speakers and the .1 is subwoofer.
it's totally up to you whether you bitstream or not.

make sure to check "don't mix stereo sources" in lav audio and "only with multichannel sources" with reclock.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1279 of 3159 Old 10-07-2012, 07:21 AM
Member
 
Cow000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

To answer your questions:
it means front speakers/rear speakers and the .1 is subwoofer.
it's totally up to you whether you bitstream or not.
make sure to check "don't mix stereo sources" in lav audio and "only with multichannel sources" with reclock.

OK its up to me,

> does that mean the quality of DTS & DD audio are the same as PCM (fkeep in mind my setup) ? There is no "lost" of quality when Lav Audio "decode" the DTSHD to PCM ?


Because when LAV Audio is set to bitstrem with SPDIF ( DTS & DD ) the audio from the home cinema is much more "higher" (with the same volume) than with the PCM (with max windows volume) !


Thx
Cow000 is offline  
post #1280 of 3159 Old 10-07-2012, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
well, there are a few factors in play here.
1. To decode dts-hd, you need the arcsoft dll, or else you will just be decoding plain dts.
2. spdif can carry 3 formats - up to 2 channels of pcm, plain dts, or plain dolby digital. It cannot carry a full dts-hd bitstream or a truehd one.

I think since you have a subwoofer and 2 speakers, for a total of 3 channels, the best thing to do would be to just follow the instructions.

lav audio set to 5.1, ac3 encoding with multichannel audio in reclock, dts and dd set to bitstream in lav audio.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1281 of 3159 Old 10-07-2012, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Cow000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

well, there are a few factors in play here.
1. To decode dts-hd, you need the arcsoft dll, or else you will just be decoding plain dts.
2. spdif can carry 3 formats - up to 2 channels of pcm, plain dts, or plain dolby digital. It cannot carry a full dts-hd bitstream or a truehd one.
so, I think if you have the arcsoft dll, the best thing you can do is set lav audio to not bitstream anything, and do a stereo downmix.
This differs from the instructions in the guide because i assume ppl use 5.1 speakers with spdif.

Yes i also thought about this

Well i will stick with the PCM


Thx for your replys and thx for your work
Cow000 is offline  
post #1282 of 3159 Old 10-07-2012, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
zorga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

look and see what filters are being used for both dts and ac3. lav audio for both hopefully.
make sure lav audio is set to bitstream both ac3 and dts.
Yes, LAV Audio for both dts and ac3
both are set to bitstreaming in LAV Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

maybe it is a red herring and the video is actually causing the problem?
For example, if the video with the ac3 is 720p, and you are using a 1080p monitor, the upscaling is slowing it down?
try the bilinear scalers in madvr.
I'm using EVR (custom presenter) because the machine doesn't seem to be powerful enough for 1080p with madVR.
Scaling is set to bilinear in EVR and when I used madVR I had set it all to bilinear aswell (same amount of desync)

The thing is though, there's no difference between the sync issues of 720p or 1080p video with AC-3 audio (or just simply not DTS audio)
so unfortunently, it just can't be a scaling issue...



Fixable or not, I am beginning to get fed up with this nonworking piece of crap from 2007 and will probably just buy a whole new soundsystem + htpc/nettop mad.gif
Since I'm not too up to date on what is good for this type of use, is there anything in particular I should get and/or stay away from hardware-wise?
zorga is offline  
post #1283 of 3159 Old 10-07-2012, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i'm just gonna throw out some random ideas here:
make sure lav splitter is in use
lav video should be set to cuvid...or i guess you could use dxva native since you arent using madvr.
use default directsound device instead of reclock as the audio renderer, see if that helps.

I have an ion platform pc as well. It seems to work fine with madvr as long as bilinear is in use.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1284 of 3159 Old 10-07-2012, 09:43 AM
Newbie
 
zorga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

make sure lav splitter is in use
Yup
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

lav video should be set to cuvid...or i guess you could use dxva native since you arent using madvr.
Yup cuvid, dxva still desynched and cuvid runs faster
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

use default directsound device instead of reclock as the audio renderer, see if that helps.
Still desynched :\ (checked if DTS still was in synch aswell, yes it still is)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

I have an ion platform pc as well. It seems to work fine with madvr as long as bilinear is in use.
Then I'm guessing your CPU is a little heftier than mine. Since I can only get it to run properly while in 23.976Hz
While 60Hz it gets choppy and unwatchable even for 720p after all scaling is set to bilinear

EVR can be run at 60Hz (still the same amount of desynch at both frequencies though)
zorga is offline  
post #1285 of 3159 Old 10-07-2012, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
hmm, well, idk.
you can disable ac3 handling in lav audio by going into formats and unchecking it.
in internal filters, you can double click on ac3, and select spdif to configure ac3 bitstreaming with the mpc decoder.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1286 of 3159 Old 10-07-2012, 04:08 PM
Newbie
 
zorga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

hmm, well, idk.
you can disable ac3 handling in lav audio by going into formats and unchecking it.
in internal filters, you can double click on ac3, and select spdif to configure ac3 bitstreaming with the mpc decoder.
Still desynched

Though I made the internal filter bitstream DTS instead (since that is in synch) and then I use LAV Audio from everything else and delay audio by ~250ms(haven't found the best value yet)
So now everything should be somewhat in synch atleast..

This will have to do until I buy new **** that actually works rolleyes.gif


Thanks for all your help and also for your guide wink.gif
zorga is offline  
post #1287 of 3159 Old 10-08-2012, 04:24 AM
Member
 
Baswazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I followed the howto on Media Player Classic.
Only find out one thing isn't working.

I do record some TV shows with TVheadend. When i check a HD recording, 1080i, format AVC, mkv container, i only get sound and no picture.
Baswazz is offline  
post #1288 of 3159 Old 10-08-2012, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
try software decoding in lav video...and try yadif deinterlacing in lav video also.

this is just a guess, I have no idea if it will do anything to help.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1289 of 3159 Old 10-09-2012, 06:34 AM
Member
 
Baswazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

try software decoding in lav video...and try yadif deinterlacing in lav video also.
this is just a guess, I have no idea if it will do anything to help.

Thanks. I was just going to test it. I now see it does work normally. I have no idea why it did not work in the first place.
Thx again.
Baswazz is offline  
post #1290 of 3159 Old 10-12-2012, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Derko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

quick update - lav video will work with dslibdvdnav in the near future.
The current instructions for dvd assume you are going to be using lav 0.51.4.
Just cause it is a lot simpler, and I don't want the old instructions floating around.
note that you might have remove lav filters from external filters and re-add them for the new functionality.

So I managed to get the DVD working now... but once I get to the title screen, I get simply garbage, pixelated mess on the screen. Nothing is recognizable... and I see that there's buttons for selecting, but can't really tell what they are. Any ideas?

ALSO! I am still having the issue, that after a few minutes, the video completely freezes. This is with any file type.... not DVDs. Just completely freezes and then I will have to hit pause and play to get it working again.
Derko is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off