Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 3103 Old 10-29-2012, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Thanks, I had 0.2.3 and have now installed 0.2.4. I will test it as soon as I have some time. Are you using it via media browser or mounting the file with virtual clone drive first and then playing the movie by locating it in file of MPC-HC?
Postmoderndesign is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 3103 Old 10-29-2012, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
ser_renely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post

Thanks, I had 0.2.3 and have now installed 0.2.4. I will test it as soon as I have some time. Are you using it via media browser or mounting the file with virtual clone drive first and then playing the movie by locating it in file of MPC-HC?

I used VCD to mount it and then played it in MPC-hc via "open disc". Not in Media Browser.

B&W cm5
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Panasonic 50" GT50
HTPC - i5, ATI 7790
Crappy Klipsch sub
ser_renely is offline  
post #1353 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
rwttm001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm seeing around 100 dropped frames when starting to play a file (first 5 seconds), using the settings from the guide on page 1. Is this normal? My CPU is c85% too (ATI 6570 GPU).
rwttm001 is offline  
post #1354 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 166
I get less than 20 with GT430.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #1355 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
rwttm001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is that mainly down to the Nvidia GPU or have you deviated from the guide with madVR settings? Is it normal to get a substantial amount of dropped frames when beginning playback?
rwttm001 is offline  
post #1356 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 02:45 PM
Member
 
haubrija's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A bunch of dropped frames at the beginning isn't problematic. If you're consistently dropping frames during playback is where the issue lies.
Sammy2 likes this.
haubrija is offline  
post #1357 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 166
It is the settings in the custom frame rates in nVidea Control Panel.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #1358 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,
I do not use WMC normally but just for trial, I tried to integrate MPC-HC to the WMC following Damian’s instructions.
But no success.

I put ExternalLauncher.exe and ExternalLauncher.bat into the MPC_HC bath.
Here is my ExternalLauncher.bat:

@echo off
“C:\Program Files (x86)\MPC-HC\mpc-hc.exe” %
1 /fullscreen /play /close
Exit

I add ExternalLauncher as external player on MediaBrowser Configuration tool:

15550957.png


Here are the screen caps from WMC and there is no MPC-HC:

wmc01.png


wmc92.png

What am I missing?

Thanks.



_ _ _ __

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1359 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 166
You can find the instructions on mediabrowser.tv or for $25 there's an illustrated guide on assassins blog. I did the latter. Well worth the price.

EDIT: I see you're trying to launc MPC-HC from WMC. Why? The movie catalog in WMC is junk. MB is much better. Go that route for a better user experience.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #1360 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

You can find the instructions on mediabrowser.tv or for $25 there's an illustrated guide on assassins blog. I did the latter. Well worth the price.
EDIT: I see you're trying to launc MPC-HC from WMC. Why? The movie catalog in WMC is junk. MB is much better. Go that route for a better user experience.

I am trying to integrate MPC-HC to WMC since I want to use ReClock for pass-through audio in exclusive mode.
On the other hand, I already read some instructions on Mediabrowser; the only difference they advise to choose MPC-HC instead of ExternalLauncher, and it did not work either.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1361 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 166
I keep reading of using reclock for an audio issues in exclusive mode that I haven't experienced with my set up.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #1362 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using ReClock just for LPCM bit-exact pass-through, and I have never met any issues. You don't need it for bit-streaming.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1363 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Almost all of my content is lossless codec such as HD/MA or TrueHD. I have very little PCM. Early Harry Potter and Kill Bill movies come to mind. They sound great too going PCM to my AVR and then to my speakers.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #1364 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are still some:


2005 Chris Botti: Live With Orchestra and Special Guests
2008 Magnar Åm: SONaR
2010 Neil Young: Le Noise
1981 Rush: Moving Pictures (Blu-ray Audio)
1979 Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers: Damn the Torpedoes
2010 Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross: The Social Network Soundtrack
2008 Trondheim Solistene: Divertimenti
2008 Within Temptation: Black Symphony

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1365 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 166
You're talking about music BD's.. Okay. I can see that.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #1366 of 3103 Old 10-30-2012, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe the new format of music Blues is DTS-HD-MA but there are still remaining.


http://www.avsforum.com/t/1380395/96-24-thd-or-dtshd-ma-titles

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1367 of 3103 Old 10-31-2012, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
ricabullah, this won't launch MPC-HC directly from 7MC, but from Media Browser. I think you know this, just making sure. It looks like you haven't added any of you media to the media browser config? In the left most tab of the media browser config you need to add your media library folders.

Also I just use the mpchc.exe as the external player in the path, haven't had any problems with it. I add /fullscreen and /close as parameters.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #1368 of 3103 Old 10-31-2012, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
ser_renely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwttm001 View Post

I'm seeing around 100 dropped frames when starting to play a file (first 5 seconds), using the settings from the guide on page 1. Is this normal? My CPU is c85% too (ATI 6570 GPU).

I get a fair amount if I pause, step and seek. I don't do that I get hardly any.

Although I get a ton for DVDs that play at 29.970...I can't seem to figure those out yet.

B&W cm5
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Panasonic 50" GT50
HTPC - i5, ATI 7790
Crappy Klipsch sub
ser_renely is offline  
post #1369 of 3103 Old 10-31-2012, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
DeadLemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all

I would like to firstly say, thanks for the awesome tutorial

Anyway, I have a bit of an issue with my fresh format, I have actually run into the issue before, but somehow solved it

For some reason, when I play a movie, or video, that uses Dolby Digital, my playback stutters, but playing a file that uses DTS or stereo, the files plays fine

I use K-lite codec pack, as it includes LAV and MadVR in the bundle, and my last format, I managed to get it to work perfectly, but also ran into the stuttering with Dolby Digital play back, but I do not recall how I fixed it

Anyone have any idea what I should do?
DeadLemon is offline  
post #1370 of 3103 Old 10-31-2012, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Why did you format?

What is your system? Much easier to diagnos when we know the hardware too.

Did you install all the MoBo Drivers, especially for audio and video?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #1371 of 3103 Old 10-31-2012, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
DeadLemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Why did you format?
What is your system? Much easier to diagnos when we know the hardware too.
Did you install all the MoBo Drivers, especially for audio and video?

One or two things where annoying me, so I figured I would format and start off fresh

I'm running an:
i5 2500K
Asrock Extreme 4
2 x 6950's
8GB Ram
Asus Xonar DX

Only real major deference with this install was that I have new video and sound card drivers, and some more up to date software, like k-lite codecs pack

I'm running optic to my receiver from my Xonar DX, with the sound card set to Dolby Digital Live (like I've always had it in the past)

When I had this issue last time, the tutorial mentioned the use of reclock, I recall installing it, configuring something, which fixed it
But reclock annoyed me, and I uninstalled it, and the problem was solved, but I'm unsure of what I actually did though
DeadLemon is offline  
post #1372 of 3103 Old 10-31-2012, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Did you install all the MoBo drivers?

Uninstall K-light and use LAV direct or grab the Shark007 codec pack as it is very easy to implement using assassin's guide on his blog page.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #1373 of 3103 Old 10-31-2012, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
DeadLemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yip, All mobo drivers are install, one of the 1st things I did after the format

Ok, thanks, I'll try that now quick

Edit: Still getting the same issue, DTS works 100%, DD is stuttering

Edit 2: I feel like a twit, I seemed to have sorted it out, I had my output set to: S/PDIF Pass-through Device (ASU (00200000)
I changed it to: DirectSound: S/PDIF Pass-through Device (Asus Xonar DX Audio Device) (00200000)

That seemed to have sorted it out, thanks for the help
DeadLemon is offline  
post #1374 of 3103 Old 10-31-2012, 02:19 PM
Newbie
 
rwttm001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I did some research and changed hw decoding to dxva copyback and the CPU is 35%. Will do more testing later when I get the chance.
rwttm001 is offline  
post #1375 of 3103 Old 11-01-2012, 01:46 PM
Member
 
corpgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadLemon View Post

One or two things where annoying me, so I figured I would format and start off fresh
I'm running an:
i5 2500K
Asrock Extreme 4
2 x 6950's
8GB Ram
Asus Xonar DX
Only real major deference with this install was that I have new video and sound card drivers, and some more up to date software, like k-lite codecs pack
I'm running optic to my receiver from my Xonar DX, with the sound card set to Dolby Digital Live (like I've always had it in the past)
When I had this issue last time, the tutorial mentioned the use of reclock, I recall installing it, configuring something, which fixed it
But reclock annoyed me, and I uninstalled it, and the problem was solved, but I'm unsure of what I actually did though

I know you fixed your problem, but I have nearly the exact same setup as you except I have the extreme 6 and a single 6870. Everything is running great. I'm playing 1080p23 with no frame drops or stuttering. All sound formats work as well.

Can I ask why you aren't using hdmi?

Also, if create a dummy desktop, you can take advantage of your 2500k to do your video decoding through lav using intel quicksync leaving the gpus to handle madvr.
corpgator is offline  
post #1376 of 3103 Old 11-02-2012, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i have a xonar dx; it doesnt work as you expect if you want dolby digital live. The dolby digital encoder only accepts pcm, so you actually have to uncheck the bitstreaming options in lav audio.
This is bad though for things with dts audio or ac3 audio, since they will be re-encoded with a lossy codec for no real reason.

If you want to bitstream the audio without re-encoding, what you have to do is select xonar digital output from the mpc hc options> output page. you can think of the card as 2 sound cards in one, one is a digital sound card, that works like most spdif, the other is the one i described above.

With reclock, you can send bitstreams and pcm to seperate devices, so you can get the best of both in a sense. You probably should use it if you want to use dts connect or dolby digital live.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1377 of 3103 Old 11-04-2012, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
so, with the new madvr, you don't even need dslibdvdnav, it just works?

I can't test it out right now.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1378 of 3103 Old 11-05-2012, 12:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

so, with the new madvr, you don't even need dslibdvdnav, it just works?
I can't test it out right now.

Thats right. The only thing you need is a video decoder which can blend the subtitles on the image itself, both LAV and ffdshow can do that.
You don't even need AnyDVD to decrypt the disc, the only reason you would need AnyDVD now is to overcome region restrictions.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #1379 of 3103 Old 11-05-2012, 04:15 AM
Newbie
 
rwttm001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if already covered, using a Radeon 6570 is it better to have madVR or LAV Video do the decoding? Currently have Hardware Acceleration set to DXVA2 Copy-Back in LAV and all decoding off in madVR's Processing...Decoding settings. This results in GPU load of c40% and CPU c80% (old Athlon Dual Core 4850e). Does this sound OK? Both are passively cooled, the GPU is at 75 degrees c, which does strike me as high.
rwttm001 is offline  
post #1380 of 3103 Old 11-05-2012, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
its pretty much always better to use lav video if you have the option to.
not sure why your cpu usage is that high, that is what i would expect from no hardware acceleration.

i'm somewhat wary of dxva copyback, but at the same time, using no hardware acceleration might cause problems with high bitrate h264 with that cpu.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off