Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 3082 Old 11-27-2012, 05:27 AM
Member
 
pleh4help's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Near Montreal, Qc
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

so, when you are setting up lav audio, under bitstreaming formats, don't check anything.

What I did was checked them all, when I got the noise only, I unchecked them one by one, trying mpc after each, to no avail
Do you think setting it back up again, but this time with no checkmark in the first place would do a difference?

My setup:
TV: Samsung plasma 59" pn59d550, DVR: Cisco 8642HD, HTPC: Acer Aspire E1-570,
Peachtree audio DAC-iT, Logitech Harmony 650 remote, Logitech MediaBoard Pro Bluetooth k/b
Receiver: Harman Kardon HK 3490, Speakers: Mission m34i + Mission MS10 sub, Nexus 7 2nd gen
pleh4help is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 3082 Old 11-27-2012, 05:41 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i think you have to restart the player after you make changes like that, so maybe that is why it didn't work when you did that.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1443 of 3082 Old 11-27-2012, 07:41 AM
Member
 
pleh4help's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Near Montreal, Qc
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks, I will retry it

My setup:
TV: Samsung plasma 59" pn59d550, DVR: Cisco 8642HD, HTPC: Acer Aspire E1-570,
Peachtree audio DAC-iT, Logitech Harmony 650 remote, Logitech MediaBoard Pro Bluetooth k/b
Receiver: Harman Kardon HK 3490, Speakers: Mission m34i + Mission MS10 sub, Nexus 7 2nd gen
pleh4help is offline  
post #1444 of 3082 Old 11-27-2012, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Support where? In LAV or MadVR or??
EDIT: I guess the above is a response to this using the latest MadVR:
I dont' have Radeon but rather nVidia GT-430. Any change there or does the latest MadVR still need GTX-660? I haven't bothered to install it yet because I don't have the h/w for it.
Thanks.

It depends on the algorithm you choose.

- GT 430 - GTX 650: good for Lanczos+AR / any except for Jinc (Luma / Chroma)
- GTX 650 Ti: good for Jinc3+AR / Jinc3+AR (Luma / Chroma)
- GTX 660: good for Jinc4+AR / Jinc4+AR (Luma / Chroma)

Do you think a GT 440 1GB GDDR5 could handle Jinc3+AR?

A search revealed that Madshi said GDDR5 increases speed but not quality so the answer seems to be stick to Lanczos+AR.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #1445 of 3082 Old 11-27-2012, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post

Do you think a GT 440 1GB GDDR5 could handle Jinc3+AR?
Most likely its too weak. People even said that a 550 was not up to the task.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #1446 of 3082 Old 11-27-2012, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

The new version doesn't need more performance by itself. You can still run it on on your GPU as before. There is simply a new scaling option called "Jinc", which may look better then the others, but it also requires some more steam.
So if you have a good GPU, you can switch the scaling algorithm to Jinc and enjoy a better image, or if you have a somewhat low GPU, you can simply use it with whatever scaling you had configured before. Its an optional new feature, it doesn't require more performance unless you use it.

I will probably just stick with the version I have now until I upgrade my video card. It looks fantastic as it is already.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heuer View Post

In my experience you can from within Media Browser (just point it at the Recorded TV folder in setup) and you also need to add and block 'Stream Buffer source' in MPC-HC. Can't say I am impressed by the results though as I get a lot of jerkiness (1080i 50hz BBC HD). Support for .wtv seems limited which has always struck me as odd, unless I am missing something and not found the relevant thread here or on Doom9!

I play RecordedTV just this way except for things marked with the CopyOnce flag. They won't play through any player but WMC.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

wtv is a closed format from Microsoft only used by WMC, why would it be odd that such a closed format is poorly supported, when there are many standardized formats which just make much more sense to focus your development efforts on? tongue.gif

I am very pleased that you have put so much effort into LAV as I believe it is the premium splitter right now. Thank you. In a perfect world we wouldn't need to use WMC at all but in the real world those of us in the US using CableCARD tuners have no choice but to use WMC when it comes to playback of the previously mentioned CopyOnce CATV content. There are other PVR/EPG solutions but the only one that works with this particular LiveTV content is WMC. It is closed source maybe for this reason. It works pretty well for the most part, as it is just LiveTV and not blu-ray content, except that sticky 29/59 bug where the interlacing flag is not properly set by the content provider or whomever. This content is hard to watch without being put into a hypnotic trance. I was just thinking that your "aggressive" de-interlacer could help with this because of what you said about it working better with mis-set flags in the metadata.
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

It depends on the algorithm you choose.
- GT 430 - GTX 650: good for Lanczos+AR / any except for Jinc (Luma / Chroma)
- GTX 650 Ti: good for Jinc3+AR / Jinc3+AR (Luma / Chroma)
- GTX 660: good for Jinc4+AR / Jinc4+AR (Luma / Chroma)

Thanks again. I know it must get tiring posting this infor repeatedly. I think I'll be looking for a good deal on a low profile GTX 660, hopefully passively or quitely cooled, in the near future.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1447 of 3082 Old 11-29-2012, 01:35 AM
Member
 
pleh4help's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Near Montreal, Qc
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

i think you have to restart the player after you make changes like that, so maybe that is why it didn't work when you did that.

You were right, it works without the bitstream formats checked and restarting the player; Thanks!

My setup:
TV: Samsung plasma 59" pn59d550, DVR: Cisco 8642HD, HTPC: Acer Aspire E1-570,
Peachtree audio DAC-iT, Logitech Harmony 650 remote, Logitech MediaBoard Pro Bluetooth k/b
Receiver: Harman Kardon HK 3490, Speakers: Mission m34i + Mission MS10 sub, Nexus 7 2nd gen
pleh4help is offline  
post #1448 of 3082 Old 11-29-2012, 07:38 PM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guy,

Anyone know how to fixed tearing that fix on below video screen when using MPC-HC(Latest version) and only happen if the movie is running on 23hz on my samsung led tv and below is my setup.

1. Madvr - For Video
2. LAV- For codec
3. FFdshow - For audio
4. PC Spec
- Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.4Ghz)
- 2GB Memory
- ATI 7750 - Latest ATI driver Version 12.10
- Window 7 Ultimate 32bit

Thanks
squall12 is offline  
post #1449 of 3082 Old 11-29-2012, 08:09 PM
Member
 
vullcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
to fix tearing try enabling vsync in your ATI drivers. If you game on this PC you may find you do not like having vsync "always on" and you can enable it on a per-program basis. I have mine enabled for chrome / firefox / ie and MPC-HC
vullcan is offline  
post #1450 of 3082 Old 11-29-2012, 10:02 PM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ok will try but it strange the tearing is always fix at below video screen not the usual tearing that moving up and down.
squall12 is offline  
post #1451 of 3082 Old 11-30-2012, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
squall, have you tried setting fullscreen exclusive mode in madvr? That should help fix any tearing.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #1452 of 3082 Old 11-30-2012, 01:02 PM
Member
 
vullcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do you have to set that somewhere? When I double click MPC-HC it goes into full screen mode, the display flickers for a second and it says exclusive in the upper left corner.

I still got tearing in this mode.
vullcan is offline  
post #1453 of 3082 Old 11-30-2012, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ok somehow tearing is fixed when change some setting on madvr and ati display setting lol thanks guy for the suggestion on the setting...next question what is the best setting for madvr which mainly use for playing mkv blu ray movie. (720p and 1080p)

Thanks
squall12 is offline  
post #1454 of 3082 Old 11-30-2012, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
the only thing you would really want to change is the scaling if anything.
i think the defaults are pretty good, but a lot of people with high end graphics cards use jinc.

I don't really get too hung up on the scaling though.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1455 of 3082 Old 11-30-2012, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
below is my pc spec and let me know which setting on madvr is best for me. Thanks

Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.4Ghz)
ATI 7750 with latest ati drivers.12.10 version
2GB Performance Ram
Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
squall12 is offline  
post #1456 of 3082 Old 11-30-2012, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
also mainly use on blu ray rip which consist of 720p and 1080p. Thanks
squall12 is offline  
post #1457 of 3082 Old 12-01-2012, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
alextheg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mindbomb, you are a star. followed your guideand my goals are now achieved. Bitstreaming all the way. A thousand thankyou's good sir cool.gif
alextheg is offline  
post #1458 of 3082 Old 12-01-2012, 06:00 PM
Member
 
vullcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was a bit concerned after the windows 8 ffdshow talk a few pages back but just reporting I didnt have trouble as long as I installed the .bat's as administrator from the right click menu.
vullcan is offline  
post #1459 of 3082 Old 12-01-2012, 06:29 PM
Member
 
corpgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Jinc doesn't look that great actually. If you go through the madvr forum, they post some screen shots. It's better on some content, but you'll get better overall results with other filters. The highest jinc is especially bad.
corpgator is offline  
post #1460 of 3082 Old 12-01-2012, 10:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
fairchild99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
chroma upscaling: catmull-rom
image upscaling: spline 3 with anti-ringing enabled
image downscaling: default (which is catmull-rom with anti-ringing enabled and linear light scaling enabled)

Sony 32" EX400 calibrated settings

Panasonic 50" S60 calibrated settings

HTPC/Sony S5100 to Sony HT-CT150 to Panasonic 55" VT60, Sony 32" EX400, Panasonic 50" S60

fairchild99 is online now  
post #1461 of 3082 Old 12-02-2012, 02:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall12 View Post

below is my pc spec and let me know which setting on madvr is best for me. Thanks
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.4Ghz)
ATI 7750 with latest ati drivers.12.10 version
2GB Performance Ram
Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit

With a Core2Duo E4300, Win 7 and a GT440, I get best results with Spline 3 + AR for both chroma and image upscaling (and Linear light for image). I don't use much downscaling as my displays are full HD.

I remember having to increase the number of video frames to be prepared in advance in exclusive mode, but this may no longer be needed.
Eiffel is offline  
post #1462 of 3082 Old 12-02-2012, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ok thanks Eiffel and fairchild99.
squall12 is offline  
post #1463 of 3082 Old 12-04-2012, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
justaquickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone come across this and know a fix?

http://i.imgur.com/ADKqF.png?1

I was running this setup prior to uninstalling and now I get this when ever I install the x86 version. Can't seem to change it or go fullscreen.
justaquickie is offline  
post #1464 of 3082 Old 12-04-2012, 12:10 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
hmm, i've never seen it like that before, don't know what to tell you.

In other news, playing around with my radeon 6310 some more, I've found that it can do 1080p up to 30 fps with madvr it seems, but with 1080i, hardware deinterlacing doubles the framerate and it can't render fast enough. I have to turn off interlacing in madvr to get it to play smoothly. I assume it will have problems with 1080p60 for the same reason.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1465 of 3082 Old 12-04-2012, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So Core i5-2500k and a 60" Vizio LED that supports 24fps and allegedly 10bit, no discrete gpu, it looks decent but wondering if I can improve:

1) LAV video, should I use intel sync or DXVA?
2) madVR, if I use Jinc my render time exceeds 41.76 ms for 23.976fps.

Recs?
ymarker is online now  
post #1466 of 3082 Old 12-04-2012, 06:37 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i like quicksync best, but you can use dxva or none if you want.
for scaling on intel, i hear the new dxva scalers perform really well. Jinc is pretty hard even for discrete cards.
I wouldn't get hung up on trying to use the most complex scaling.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #1467 of 3082 Old 12-05-2012, 04:08 AM
Newbie
 
justaquickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

hmm, i've never seen it like that before, don't know what to tell you.
In other news, playing around with my radeon 6310 some more, I've found that it can do 1080p up to 30 fps with madvr it seems, but with 1080i, hardware deinterlacing doubles the framerate and it can't render fast enough. I have to turn off interlacing in madvr to get it to play smoothly. I assume it will have problems with 1080p60 for the same reason.

Right no worries, I filed a bug report over at sourceforge so should have an answer soon hopefully.

What setup would you recommend for the best visual quality using an i7 3820 + 7970?
justaquickie is offline  
post #1468 of 3082 Old 12-05-2012, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by justaquickie View Post

Anyone come across this and know a fix?
http://i.imgur.com/ADKqF.png?1
I was running this setup prior to uninstalling and now I get this when ever I install the x86 version. Can't seem to change it or go fullscreen.

Looks like you are in one of the built in editors, like the shader editor. If you close all those windows (little x in upper corner), does that fix things?
JDLIVE is offline  
post #1469 of 3082 Old 12-05-2012, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
justaquickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post

Looks like you are in one of the built in editors, like the shader editor. If you close all those windows (little x in upper corner), does that fix things?

Here's the ticket I submitted earlier with a couple screenshots of closing the windows and the error I get when I try fullscreen.

https://sourceforge.net/apps/trac/mpc-hc/ticket/2756#comment:3

Edit: reinstalled AMD drivers and it's back to normal.
justaquickie is offline  
post #1470 of 3082 Old 12-07-2012, 11:46 PM
Senior Member
 
CoryW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've followed all the instructions here for subtitles but it just won't load for Avatar...thoughts?

Thanks!
Cory
CoryW is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off