Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 3202 Old 09-07-2011, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
after you install madvr, there are some test patterns in the madvr folder that will show maximal differences.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 3202 Old 09-07-2011, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
im interested in getting more exact with the system requirements.

If anyone could underclock their system (lower the multi or something) until high bitrate (30-40 megabit) 1080p/i H264 video is just barely playable with the different methods I listed, and then run 64 bit cinebench r11.5 to find out what the system scores at that point, I would be grateful. A lot of what I put there are basically just guesses atm.

Also, on the gpu front, does anyone have an intel hd2000 gpu? can that manage madvr even with bilinear scaling for luma and chroma?


and in an unrelated note, i removed coreavc from the op. I looked at some benchmarks, and it doesn't really provide anything that lav video can't provide.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #183 of 3202 Old 09-08-2011, 01:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post


If anyone could underclock their system (lower the multi or something) until high bitrate (30-40 megabit) 1080p/i H264 video is just barely playable with the different methods I listed, and then run 64 bit cinebench r11.5 to find out what the system scores at that point, I would be grateful. A lot of what I put there are basically just guesses atm.


...and how we will show you that playback is really fine?
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #184 of 3202 Old 09-08-2011, 04:08 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
ill take your word for it.
you can look at the cpu usage, and see at what point does it get to 85-90% just to play the video.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #185 of 3202 Old 09-08-2011, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Petrucci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So just to clear this up for me. When using this guide to setup MPC, Does it associate all of the video played through Windows Media Center with MPC? Or do we have to configure MPC as an external player for WMC?
Petrucci is offline  
post #186 of 3202 Old 09-08-2011, 07:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petrucci View Post
So just to clear this up for me. When using this guide to setup MPC, Does it associate all of the video played through Windows Media Center with MPC? Or do we have to configure MPC as an external player for WMC?
You have to associate what file type(s) you want to open with MPC-HC and then tell MPC-HC to launch (I do this with Mediabrowser).

The once MPC-HC is launched the configurations kick in.

Or just play with WMC which is what I do as I haven't found MPC-HC +/- Madvr to be that different (if at all) on my system.
assassin is offline  
post #187 of 3202 Old 09-09-2011, 08:05 AM
Member
 
rmmeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just followed all the steps and reinstalled MPC-HC 32 bit and followed all the instructions. The video does look better than it used to but I am getting no sound with dts-hd. This used to bitstream to my receiver fine work a while back (I haven't used my htpc for a while). AC3 works fine.
Any ideas what am I missing?
rmmeli is offline  
post #188 of 3202 Old 09-09-2011, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
tell me how things are connected.

you are connecting hdmi from your computer straight to your receiver, right?

and what graphics card and receiver are you using?


My thought is that you were just bitstreaming DTS before and not DTS-HD. is that possible?
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #189 of 3202 Old 09-09-2011, 08:21 AM
Member
 
rmmeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick response. Yes, the pc goes to the receiver.
The graphics card is a HD 4670
I am trying to play the exact same files that used to work. I was just testing things out.
rmmeli is offline  
post #190 of 3202 Old 09-09-2011, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
From what I understand, since the 4670 lacks PAP, it shouldn't be able to bitstream DTSHD or TrueHD.

You can do one of 2 things, you can either bitstream just DTS, or even better, uncheck both DTS and DTSHD, get your hands on arcsoft TMT3 or TMT5, and follow the part on advanced DTS and DTSHD software decoding.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #191 of 3202 Old 09-09-2011, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
just check all these boxes



EDIT: i just show that your VGA is not capable for bitstreaming DTS-HD MA & Dolby TrueHD
leave these two boxes unchecked
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #192 of 3202 Old 09-09-2011, 08:41 AM
Member
 
rmmeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I unchecked the boxes as you both suggested. I should have remembered. It's been a while since I played with this. It is working fine now....so far
rmmeli is offline  
post #193 of 3202 Old 09-09-2011, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ToddUGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Eastman, Georgia
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey Mindbomb...sorry I didn't get back with you the other day. My Mom had a brain tumor removed this week, as well as having an aneurysm taken care of. I get some time I'll try and give it another go. Thanks again for the help.

ToddUGA is offline  
post #194 of 3202 Old 09-10-2011, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
this is almost a complete guess Todd, but try specifying an audio renderer and see if that fixes your problem. its under options, output, and manually specify it rather than leaving it at system default.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #195 of 3202 Old 09-10-2011, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
mindbomb which GPU has your system?
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #196 of 3202 Old 09-10-2011, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
well, the 3 computers i use the most would be my desktop with an overclocked q6600 and nvidia gtx 260, my htpc with an athlon x2 3800+ and an nvidia 8600gt, and my netbook which has an AMD E350 and a radeon 6310.

on my desktop im basically doing what the guide suggests. well, im exactly doing what it suggests actually.

on my htpc, the video card doesn't have enough memory for madvr, so im stuck using lav cuvid for decoding and ffdshow for hq rgb conversion. Why don't I get a new graphics card your wondering? well, i need component video out. and everything nowadays is hdmi, so i have to wait till i upgrade my tv first.

on my netbook, i use dxva for performance and battery life reasons.

If I had to suggest a new card, I would probably suggest a radeon 6450 or nvidia gt 520 if deinterlacing 1080i isnt that important to you and you have a good enough cpu for yadif and frame doubling and decoding. If you need high quality 1080i deinterlacing, nvidia gt 440 with gddr5.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #197 of 3202 Old 09-10-2011, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
are you planing to do a MPC-HC guide (or add some spoilers on the sticky thread) - optimized - for Zacate builds [without MadVr]?

this would be also very intresting.

Core AVC 3.0 seems to be a very good alternative for users that need DXVA
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #198 of 3202 Old 09-10-2011, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
you really cant do much with zacate other than dxva.

and dxva isnt hard to set up. mpc hc defaults to it.

there are plenty of dxva decoders available, so you don't really need to pay for one directly.

For example, there are the ones that come with mpc hc used by default if no other video decoder is given preference, then there is one that comes with windows 7 (microsoft dtv-dvd video decoder), then there is one that comes with cyberlink powerdvd (cyberlink video decoder) that works well with lav splitter but no other splitter, and there is some that come with ffdshow.

So, you probably have at least one of those.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #199 of 3202 Old 09-11-2011, 01:16 PM
Member
 
reuveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For me madvr does not work well for AVC Interlaced. I get combing. I tried this guide but went back to shark using ffdshow for video/audio with bit streaming. I also use cyberlink for VC-1.

By using this combination I cover all MKV, M2TS HD materials with no issues.

I'm using win 7 and ATI 5450 HDMI out.
reuveng is offline  
post #200 of 3202 Old 09-11-2011, 01:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by reuveng View Post

For me madvr does not work well for AVC Interlaced. I get combing. I tried this guide but went back to shark using ffdshow for video/audio with bit streaming. I also use cyberlink for VC-1.

By using this combination I cover all MKV, M2TS HD materials with no issues.

I'm using win 7 and ATI 5450 HDMI out.

Coming means you didn't insert a deinterlacer between the video decoder and madVR. HD 5450 is incapable of processing 60 frames per second by madVR anyway. You will need a better graphics card such as HD 6570.
renethx is offline  
post #201 of 3202 Old 09-11-2011, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by reuveng View Post

For me madvr does not work well for AVC Interlaced. I get combing. I tried this guide but went back to shark using ffdshow for video/audio with bit streaming. I also use cyberlink for VC-1.

By using this combination I cover all MKV, M2TS HD materials with no issues.

I'm using win 7 and ATI 5450 HDMI out.


i did mention that you can use ffdshow to deinterlace with yadif.
cyberlink is pretty good for vc-1 though, you can use that instead of wmvideo decoder dmo if you want.
in my experience, cyberlink's vc-1 decoder is a lot faster for interlaced, but a little slower for progressive vc-1.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #202 of 3202 Old 09-11-2011, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
in yadif`s settings, what does "the skip spatial interlacing check"?

in renethx`s post at the Lav MAdvr guide is checked.
in this guide it is unchecked.
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #203 of 3202 Old 09-11-2011, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i think what i am recommending is right.

according to this http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/Yadif , and this http://ffdshow-tryout.sourceforge.ne...:deinterlacing , it seems that the best quality is with the spatial check on, thus leaving that option unchecked.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #204 of 3202 Old 09-11-2011, 09:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
thanks bro!
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #205 of 3202 Old 09-12-2011, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
some recommendations for madvr high quality settings:

Chroma scaling SoftCubic Softness 70
luma upscaling Lanczos 4-tap
luma downscaling Lanczos 4-tap
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #206 of 3202 Old 09-12-2011, 03:31 PM
Member
 
reuveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

i did mention that you can use ffdshow to deinterlace with yadif.
cyberlink is pretty good for vc-1 though, you can use that instead of wmvideo decoder dmo if you want.
in my experience, cyberlink's vc-1 decoder is a lot faster for interlaced, but a little slower for progressive vc-1.

EVR custom pres. and ffdshow are doing good job on the AVC interlaced format with out selecting the interlaced option at all.

cyberlink + EVR custom are doing very well with VC-1 intrelaced.

Is madVR only hardware?
I can't use DVXA at all but my quad core phenom is handling all well.
reuveng is offline  
post #207 of 3202 Old 09-12-2011, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pokekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 5,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony_Montana View Post

some recommendations for madvr high quality settings:

Chroma scaling SoftCubic Softness 70
luma upscaling Lanczos 4-tap
luma downscaling Lanczos 4-tap

Would you need a decent cpu of gpu for these settings?

-Kevin

No subwoofer I've heard has been able to produce the bass I've experienced in the Corps!

Must..stop...buying...every bluray release...
pokekevin is offline  
post #208 of 3202 Old 09-12-2011, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If you have a weak CPU and you are going to use lav cuvid , any nvidia card with 1GB ram GDDR5 will be fine.


If you have a strong CPU that can do sw decoding / de-interlacing , possible any dGPU will have no problem.
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #209 of 3202 Old 09-12-2011, 04:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokekevin View Post

Would you need a decent cpu of gpu for these settings?

-Kevin

For progressive contents (except for 60 fps), even Celeron G530 is enough. For interlaced contents and progressive 60fps, A8-3800 DDR3-1600/Core i3-2105/GT 430 DDR3-1600/HD 6570 is minimum (and sufficient).

Here is a common confusion. If an interlaced video stream (60 field per second up to 1/1.001 factor in NTSC countries) is deinterlaced (by CPU if you use yadif, by GPU's stream processors if you use LAV CUVID), it becomes a progressive 60 fps (frame per second) stream and this is exactly what madVR receives and has to process by using GPU's stream processors. This is demanding compared to progressive 24 fps (GPU has to process 2.5 times faster).
renethx is offline  
post #210 of 3202 Old 09-12-2011, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pokekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 5,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

For progressive contents (except for 60 fps), even Celeron G530 is enough. For interlaced contents and progressive 60fps, A8-3800 DDR3-1600/Core i3-2105/GT 430 DDR3-1600/HD 6570 is minimum (and sufficient).

Here is a common confusion. If an interlaced video stream (60 field per second up to 1/1.001 factor in NTSC countries) is deinterlaced (by CPU if you use yadif, by GPU's stream processors if you use LAV CUVID), it becomes a progressive 60 fps (frame per second) stream and this is exactly what madVR receives and has to process by using GPU's stream processors. This is demanding compared to progressive 24 fps (GPU has to process 2.5 times faster).

Ahh ok thank you very much! I think ill just keep the settings I have right now. Running off of a laptop using a GT220m w/ 1gig of ram and a Intel T6600.

-Kevin

No subwoofer I've heard has been able to produce the bass I've experienced in the Corps!

Must..stop...buying...every bluray release...
pokekevin is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off