Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 88 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2611 of 3204 Old 12-29-2013, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Bizzy G.L.X.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wash DC
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bizzy G.L.X. View Post
 

MPC-HC And A WMC Remote

 

Hi Everyone, here's the scenario:

 

1) I launch MPC-HC

 

2) I open a video file in Full Screen mode

 

3) The file plays

 

4) via my Media Center Remote, MPC-HC responds to seek commands, play/pause, etc.

 

5) via my Media Center Remote, MPC-HC does not respond to Stop. The video stops, but then just freezes the screen. No other actions can be taken except for a CTRL-ALT-DELETE to forcefully exit out of MPC-HC

 

The exact same behavior is present when I launch MPC-HC as an external player via MB3C.

 

So, the question is...does anyone have any tips and tricks to getting MPC-HC to properly Stop a video and then return back to the MPC-HC main screen?

 

Thanks !

 

 

 

 

Fixed! I configured "Stop" to use the App_Command "Media_STOP".


Case:Fractal Design Node 605
APU:AMD Richland A10-6700
RAM:8GB AMD 1866
Board:ASUS A88XM Plus
Storage:OCZ 256 GB Vector
Optical:Panasonic Slim BDR
PS:Silverstone Strider 550 Gold SFF
Software:WMC8+LAV+madVR+MPC-HC
Input:Logitech K400 mini KB/trackpad+Harmony 720
Output:Sammy 55" S6 LED LCD+Yamaha soundbar
Bizzy G.L.X. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2612 of 3204 Old 12-30-2013, 07:47 AM
Member
 
noiselisten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post

no, windows only shows supported formats.
read this your self no one knows what a big plasma is all we know it is a plasma. same for the avr. we know nothing at all with this.

OK, thanks. The information has been updated in the original post (#2608).
The updated information is also included below.

Software: MPC-HC, MadVR, lav filters, reclock, xy-subtitles
Hardware: 64 plasma TV Samsung pl64f8500, Rx-v773WA yamaha AVR, radeon AMD RADEON 7970 3GB DDR5 PCI-E 3.0 GPU, powerful HTPC Intel(R) Core™ i5-3570 3.40 GHz
noiselisten is offline  
post #2613 of 3204 Old 12-30-2013, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by zermak View Post

Thank you for the guide; I was going to change my "old" codecs and filters on my HTPC to get the most out of it and it was very useful smile.gif

Which settings do I have to set on ReClock to let it manage the audio (and video) and resample it to sync it at 23,9778...Hz? If I use "auto" it says it plays the media at 24FPS and in fact it resamples it for the 24Hz video playback but as I said before my TV does support 23,976-ishHz and I think this is not the right way for the best video playback on my TV. Do I have to use original and hear the audio in the right way and have a "faster" video playback (for what the difference between 23,976Hz and 23,9778...Hz is, if madVR does what I asked before)? Or do I need something else?

leave it on auto to have it sync at 23.977 hz. Reclock says 24 fps, but only a rough estimate is stated on that page, the actual value is going to be the refresh rate of the monitor.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2614 of 3204 Old 12-30-2013, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
zermak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post


leave it on auto to have it sync at 23.977 hz. Reclock says 24 fps, but only a rough estimate is stated on that page, the actual value is going to be the refresh rate of the monitor.


Great! Really thank you!

zermak is offline  
post #2615 of 3204 Old 01-03-2014, 08:42 AM
Member
 
maintainin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm getting ready to build my first HTPC next week as soon as all my parts get here and I plan on trying MPC-HC out. I love tinkering with stuff like this. I have a GTX 670 lying around and I wasnt sure if it would even benefit from throwing into a htpc but it looks like this software is made exactly to get use out of it. I'm stoked!

I have a question which I'm sure has probably already been asked somewhere in this thread, but it is 88 pages long so I apologize. I haven't settled on whether I want to use WMC(I do plan on putting a ceton tuner in and know I will have to use WMCfor watching/recording live tv), XBMC, Mediabrowser, etc as the front end interface. There's so much info and opinions out there its just dizzying. But as it pertains to MPH-HC, which of those integrate best with MPH-HC?
maintainin is offline  
post #2616 of 3204 Old 01-03-2014, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by maintainin View Post

I have a question which I'm sure has probably already been asked somewhere in this thread, but it is 88 pages long so I apologize. I haven't settled on whether I want to use WMC(I do plan on putting a ceton tuner in and know I will have to use WMCfor watching/recording live tv), XBMC, Mediabrowser, etc as the front end interface. There's so much info and opinions out there its just dizzying. But as it pertains to MPH-HC, which of those integrate best with MPH-HC?

Both XBMC and Mediabrowser allow you to use MPC-HC as an external player. Setup is a bit easier with MB. I've started using XBMC as the front end with the wmc.pvr addon, it's working pretty well so far for live TV and DVR front end (WMC does the actual recording). Still using MPC-HC as the external player for movies since I want to use MadVR and a couple of other features that just aren't there in the native XBMC player.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #2617 of 3204 Old 01-03-2014, 11:49 AM
Member
 
maintainin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post

Both XBMC and Mediabrowser allow you to use MPC-HC as an external player. Setup is a bit easier with MB. I've started using XBMC as the front end with the wmc.pvr addon, it's working pretty well so far for live TV and DVR front end (WMC does the actual recording). Still using MPC-HC as the external player for movies since I want to use MadVR and a couple of other features that just aren't there in the native XBMC player.

Thanks for the heads up on the wmc.pvr add-on for XBMC.
maintainin is offline  
post #2618 of 3204 Old 01-04-2014, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
Bavilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still very new to all these advanced settings...

Here is my Setup to begin with:

Radeon HD 7850
Onkyo TX-NR616 (everything connected via HDMI)
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
XBMC 13.0
MPC-HC 1.6.8

I am using XBMC only for the frontend. As my external player I'm using MPC-HC 1.6.8.

When I follow the tutorial on Page 1, is that all I need to have good Video and Audio? Or should I set things up differently?

I tried the tutorial and set everything up the way it was described...

When playing a 1080p movie at 23,976 and audio was out of sync...reclock was green so I guess it was doing something....The monitor refresh rate was also set to match the source.

Thanks!
Bavilo is offline  
post #2619 of 3204 Old 01-05-2014, 03:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Im having problems getting Mediaportal to open up MPC as a external player. Does anyone have a guide on how to do this because all I can find is locate the path of the .exe file... But still when I open a movie its still uses Media Portal.


Also I am using a Onkyo 818 AVR that has all the high end audio processing in it.

Is there anything specific I need to make sure of so that it passes through the correct formats?


Also for video rendering I am using a JVC Projector a RS46 on 133 inch screen. I am trying to maximize the quality as best as I can.. Any tips appreciated.
Holiday121 is offline  
post #2620 of 3204 Old 01-05-2014, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am having a strange problem. I have a number of .m4v files that have both a 2 channel AAC audio track and a 5.1 AC3 track.

MPC-HC/LAV Splitter had always chosen the 5.1 AC3 track over the AAC 2.0 track. Now it has decided to choose the AAC 2.0.

I can switch to the 5.1 AC3 track no problem and it plays fine.

Have I messed up a setting somewhere? How do I fix this?
JMGNYC is offline  
post #2621 of 3204 Old 01-05-2014, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

Im having problems getting Mediaportal to open up MPC as a external player. Does anyone have a guide on how to do this because all I can find is locate the path of the .exe file... But still when I open a movie its still uses Media Portal.

I've never used Mediaportal, but for both XBMC and Mediabrowser you need to configure it for the types of files to open with MPC, i.e. .mkv, .ts, .mp4, etc.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #2622 of 3204 Old 01-05-2014, 01:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

Im having problems getting Mediaportal to open up MPC as a external player. Does anyone have a guide on how to do this because all I can find is locate the path of the .exe file... But still when I open a movie its still uses Media Portal.


Also I am using a Onkyo 818 AVR that has all the high end audio processing in it.

Is there anything specific I need to make sure of so that it passes through the correct formats?


Also for video rendering I am using a JVC Projector a RS46 on 133 inch screen. I am trying to maximize the quality as best as I can.. Any tips appreciated.

Make sure to also include the parameters - %filename% /play /fullscreen /close
steelman1991 is online now  
post #2623 of 3204 Old 01-05-2014, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Shouldn't just copy that line into it? Or is there more?
Holiday121 is offline  
post #2624 of 3204 Old 01-05-2014, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
Bavilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me why I can't get 23,976 playback to work smoothly? Always getting some hiccups....frown.gif

Even with reclock doing its thing....
Bavilo is offline  
post #2625 of 3204 Old 01-05-2014, 03:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

Shouldn't just copy that line into it? Or is there more?

Just this bit

%filename% /play /fullscreen /close

smile.gif
steelman1991 is online now  
post #2626 of 3204 Old 01-05-2014, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Thanks will try it in a little bit and let you know outcome
Holiday121 is offline  
post #2627 of 3204 Old 01-05-2014, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 36
still a no go.. is there anything I need to put into there... I located the path file name mpc-hc.exe......and then copies and pasted that line into parameters
Holiday121 is offline  
post #2628 of 3204 Old 01-05-2014, 11:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Make sure you have the full and correct path to your mpc-hc install - not just mpc-hc,exe (see below)

steelman1991 is online now  
post #2629 of 3204 Old 01-06-2014, 12:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Indeed that's what I have. Hmmmm. Weird
Holiday121 is offline  
post #2630 of 3204 Old 01-06-2014, 06:20 PM
Member
 
maintainin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question on GPU config. Can any of this software work with two gpu's in SLI? Or is more than one card a waste?
maintainin is offline  
post #2631 of 3204 Old 01-07-2014, 02:09 AM
Member
 
rajelectron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: India
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Does MPC-HC + MadVR takes the advantage of Dual graphics?

My HTPC supports AMD Dual graphics technology(integrated 6550D + dedicated HD 6570) but when am trying to play the 1080p videos with highest madvr setting + FRC enabled ,i have observed frame drops and also the integrated GPU is sitting ideal but the dedicated GPU reached to 93% during playback.

 

 

can some one comments on this pls.....

rajelectron is offline  
post #2632 of 3204 Old 01-07-2014, 03:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 121
You can't use two GPUs to play video. The overhead from copying the image from one GPU to the other would negate any potential gains.
rajelectron likes this.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #2633 of 3204 Old 01-07-2014, 07:06 AM
Member
 
maintainin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

You can't use two GPUs to play video. The overhead from copying the image from one GPU to the other would negate any potential gains.

Well, thats a shame. Would be nice to see that support added someday. Its definitely not a hardware limitation.
maintainin is offline  
post #2634 of 3204 Old 01-07-2014, 07:10 AM
Member
 
maintainin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajelectron View Post

Does MPC-HC + MadVR takes the advantage of Dual graphics?
My HTPC supports AMD Dual graphics technology(integrated 6550D + dedicated HD 6570) but when am trying to play the 1080p videos with highest madvr setting + FRC enabled ,i have observed frame drops and also the integrated GPU is sitting ideal but the dedicated GPU reached to 93% during playback.


can some one comments on this pls.....

It's a great concept. The igpu working in concert with a dedicated gpu. But the only thing I've really seen that does this is a 3rd party program called Lucid Virtu. From what I've read its hit or miss depending on what you're using it for.
maintainin is offline  
post #2635 of 3204 Old 01-07-2014, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 121
All Virtu does is output the image over another GPU. You can't make both work.

One GPU has to actually do all the work. Which GPU outputs the image finally is not all that important, although its faster if thats the same that does the work.
If you have a setup of a dedicated GPU and an integrated one, the dedicated is in most cases the faster one and should do all the work. You can't have two GPUs working on the same image - it actually is a technical limitation.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #2636 of 3204 Old 01-07-2014, 07:16 AM
Member
 
maintainin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just to be clear, I'm not asking the same thing as rajelectron above. He's talking about linking igpu and a dedicated gpu. I'm talking about SLI.If it won't work with SLI.....well, thats a shame. Would be nice to see that support added someday. Its definitely not a hardware limitation.
maintainin is offline  
post #2637 of 3204 Old 01-07-2014, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 121
You don't need that much performance for video playback, at the price levels for mid-range cards its always better to just buy one card a category higher instead of buying two cards and trying to get some arcane setup to work.
If someone really really cared, it might be possible to implement a video renderer that can use SLI. But I doubt any developer will ever do that, because its just wasted effort.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #2638 of 3204 Old 01-07-2014, 07:26 AM
Member
 
maintainin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

You don't need that much performance for video playback, at the price levels for mid-range cards its always better to just buy one card a category higher instead of buying two cards and trying to get some arcane setup to work.
If someone really really cared, it might be possible to implement a video renderer that can use SLI. But I doubt any developer will ever do that, because its just wasted effort.

I can agree with that. I just had two cards lying around and was wondering if I could get any benefit out of using both. Theyre both GTX 670's. So I'm guessing one would be more than sufficient. I don't plan on going any gaming with this rig so I'll just throw one in there and trya nd sell the other one on craigslist.
maintainin is offline  
post #2639 of 3204 Old 01-07-2014, 09:27 AM
Member
 
rajelectron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: India
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I wish if someone really work on this to render a video using integrated and dedicated GPU..... :) i have seen similar behavior even with intel (intergated GPU) + Nvidia discrete GPU on my brother's PC.

 

 

is it possible to perform all upscaling alogritham on one gpu and FRC conversion on another GPU...?....to make my final video smoother.

 

Donot get me wrong i just want to run all available GPU to work for smooth playback which i have paid for(without spending extra dollar....:) ....)

rajelectron is offline  
post #2640 of 3204 Old 01-07-2014, 09:27 AM
Newbie
 
Bavilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can no one explain why I'm getting unsmooth playback with 23.976 hz???
Bavilo is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off