Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 91 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2701 of 3159 Old 02-05-2014, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDWorld View Post

i have added MPC BE audio renderer to external filters in MPC HC. When i do right click on MPC HC while watching a film i can see the filters madVR, lav filters, xysubfilter and MPC BE audio renderer which has WASAPI. Are there any drawback with this configuration?

Actually there is no need to even go that far - choose the MPC-HC Audio renderer (Options/Playback/Output/Audio Render/12. MPC-HC Audio Renderer) and you'll get WASAPI, without the need for the filter.
HDWorld likes this.
steelman1991 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2702 of 3159 Old 02-05-2014, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Actually there is no need to even go that far - choose the MPC-HC Audio renderer (Options/Playback/Output/Audio Render/12. MPC-HC Audio Renderer) and you'll get WASAPI, without the need for the filter.
no, don't do that. you need to use the one from mpc be.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2703 of 3159 Old 02-05-2014, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Why? I've had no issues using that one, but issues with the stand-alone mpc-be one?
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2704 of 3159 Old 02-05-2014, 03:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Why? I've had no issues using that one, but issues with the stand-alone mpc-be one?

it's in a really bad state. It only actually worked with 16 bit stereo audio iirc, and even then there are issues with buffers or something, as the audio ends up having problems.
I'm guessing you just never had issues since you never played anything that was 16 bit stereo, so it never actually loaded.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2705 of 3159 Old 02-05-2014, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

it's in a really bad state. It only actually worked with 16 bit stereo audio iirc, and even then there are issues with buffers or something, as the audio ends up having problems.
I'm guessing you just never had issues since you never played anything that was 16 bit stereo, so it never actually loaded.

My only check/feedback was with LAV Audio/status, which always showed correct decoding from source to PCM (like for like), irrespective of Windows sound settings, therefore I assumed I was receiving WASAPI bit exact output. Is there any other way to test? just curious.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2706 of 3159 Old 02-05-2014, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 77

i just tested the internal audio renderer with 16 and 24 bit and "no problem" i can't change the volume that's all.

mightyhuhn is online now  
post #2707 of 3159 Old 02-05-2014, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

My only check/feedback was with LAV Audio/status, which always showed correct decoding from source to PCM (like for like), irrespective of Windows sound settings, therefore I assumed I was receiving WASAPI bit exact output. Is there any other way to test? just curious.

the lav audio status only tells you what lav audio is doing. when you right click in the video and go to filters, you'll see that mpc audio renderer isn't there, unless you use the MPC BE one like HDWorld did.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post

i just tested the internal audio renderer with 16 and 24 bit and "no problem" i can't change the volume that's all.

if you check, you'll see that lav audio is only outputting 16 bit when it detects that renderer, and that renderer only loads when the audio is stereo. You'll get problems like sound loops on pauses and seeks, and pops for no reason iirc. I'm talking about the mpc audio renderer in mpc hc btw, the one in mpc be works perfectly.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2708 of 3159 Old 02-06-2014, 12:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 72
@MINDBOMB - see the screenshots below, they clearly show the MPC-HC Audio Renderer as a filter in WASAPI exclusive mode and the pin connection to LAV Audio.





Not attempting to undermine you or anything, just trying to clarify the position for myself and others. Can't say I've experienced any of the issues you describe, though I have with the MPC-BE renderer, as a stand-alone filter in MeediOS. I even posted about it on Doom9 and the MPC-BE dev bug tracker, neither of which even received an acknowledgement.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2709 of 3159 Old 02-06-2014, 05:10 AM
Member
 
HDWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Actually there is no need to even go that far - choose the MPC-HC Audio renderer (Options/Playback/Output/Audio Render/12. MPC-HC Audio Renderer) and you'll get WASAPI, without the need for the filter.

I know, but i have had issues with MPC HC audio renderer (it even say, in a window, it is a broken renderer and don´t use it).
HDWorld is offline  
post #2710 of 3159 Old 02-06-2014, 05:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDWorld View Post

I know, but i have had issues with MPC HC audio renderer (it even say, in a window, it is a broken renderer and don´t use it).

Appreciate that and I know what it says, but I'm not convinced that it isn't working properly - see my last screenshots. Though I'm happy for MINDBOMB to confirm and prove me wrong.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2711 of 3159 Old 02-06-2014, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 72
@HDWorld - How did you get MPC-BE to install as an external filter - Having registered the filter (MpcAudioRendererFilter) I can't even see it on the list of filters in MPC-HC.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2712 of 3159 Old 02-06-2014, 06:25 AM
Member
 
HDWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15


Click -> Browse
HDWorld is offline  
post #2713 of 3159 Old 02-06-2014, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDWorld View Post



Click -> Browse

Unless I'm really losing it here - that's the CoreAVC decoder you have highlighted, which has nothing to do with MPC-BE confused.gif

LOL yes I was losing it - sorry my bad. Got it from browsing to its location.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2714 of 3159 Old 02-06-2014, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post


the lav audio status only tells you what lav audio is doing. when you right click in the video and go to filters, you'll see that mpc audio renderer isn't there, unless you use the MPC BE one like HDWorld did.
if you check, you'll see that lav audio is only outputting 16 bit when it detects that renderer, and that renderer only loads when the audio is stereo. You'll get problems like sound loops on pauses and seeks, and pops for no reason iirc. I'm talking about the mpc audio renderer in mpc hc btw, the one in mpc be works perfectly.

nope it outputs 24 bit to the mpc hc audio renderer, i tested 5.1 too but i'm using a beyerdynamic mmx 300 and a asus essence stx so no real 5.1 but it seems to work fine.

 

ofc i can't say for sure if the renderer is outputing the 24 bit input to the soundcard but...

 

but i can reproduce the pauses/seek loop audio error this makes this renderer pretty useless.

 

i tested this with mpc-hc 1.7.1.383

mightyhuhn is online now  
post #2715 of 3159 Old 02-06-2014, 12:35 PM
Newbie
 
wekya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by wekya View Post

WOW! Frighteningly long thread.

Could an expert look at my signature and comment on the quality of my setup please? For the past several years I've been running MPCHC with stock settings (only DXVA) and no MadVR, ffmpeg, etc. I've simply been using only DXVA to play 1080p (and lesser) TV torrents/movies which played back near perfect, with only the slightest occasional stutter lately on some 1080p files. Tonight I tried to follow this guide, and nothing would play....but I would get a big red "OUT OF MEMORY" across a black screen, with the audio still playing.

I love the Revo HTPC because it sips power while torrenting 24/7, has an incredibly small footprint, is quiet, and puts out minimal heat, which is key here in the tropics. It has worked fine until I tried these tweaks. I'm hoping someone can point me to that last little bit I need as perhaps I've been (or the suggestions herein are) too aggressive in my approach by attempting to follow the OP's settings to the letter. Drivers for the Revo are not updated as often, but I have made sure they are the latest allowed by Nvidia for my chipset.

1 Is my rig under powered? I was basically trying to get the Ion to "CUDA" for me to try to eliminate the slight stutter, as I think DXVA may not fully utilize the Ion GPU. I felt spreading the load to both CPU and GPU would allow perfect playback despite my relatively humble hardware.

2 What might be some general useful enhancements for maxing out my hardware's capacity when using MPCHC? Am I better off with the simple DXVA settings? Is MadVR etc. only for more capable hardware?

P.S. What is SVP?

I would use cuvid in the video decoder along with hardware deinterlacing @25p/30p, and use bilinear scaling in madvr for chroma, image upscaling and image downscaling, with smooth motion off, and no image doubling or error diffusion (smooth motion, image doubling, and error diffusion are off by default). check if those settings work.

It seems to be OK for smooth motion with those settings on a very initial viewing, but I still get the red "out of memory" across the whole screen, and the dubug window pops up on the left top corner when playing a 1080p.mkv torrent. When doing a 720P.mkv it's OK, and the out of memory goes away after a few seconds. I do see some mention of frame buffers writing ahead (in settings, not the onscreen debug console), could that be the issue. GPUz shows around 490MB used of video memory and almost 100% GPU usage, where without madVR it's in the 40-60% GPU usage range, and a lot less RAM usage. The video RAM is shared btw. The debug window's first line says display 60Hz, but I can't seem to change it to 23 as I thought that might be the problem.

I think the settings you gave me are fairly low, so does my Revo just not have the power to use madVR?

Acer Revo RL100 HTPC Win7 64;1.3Hz Athlon II Neo K325 Dual Core;4GB 1,066MHz DDR3;512MB (shared) Nvidia GeForce GT9400 (Ion)>Panasonic P50ST60.
Audio: Revo USB>HRT Music Streamer II>Linn Classik K>Linn 5125>Aktiv Katans(K400 and black RCA), OR Optical(Realtek Digital output)>Vizio S4251w-B4 5.1
wekya is offline  
post #2716 of 3159 Old 02-06-2014, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
if you go to the rendering section in madvr, and lower gpu queues, you can lower vram usage. idk, try like 4?
I think your revo can use madvr as long as you are using some of the faster scaling methods, and none of the settings that eat into performance, like smooth motion and error diffusion.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2717 of 3159 Old 02-07-2014, 01:53 AM
Member
 
fabriziorusso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi everyone...

 

I have the i5 4670k

video card is :Asus 760 gtx directcu ii oc, 

mainboard is :Asus z87-plus

Ram : 8Gb

Windows 7 64bit

 

For HT and stereo I use the computer

 

I connect with CHORD HDMI ADVANCE my PC to the Amplificator (Anthem MRX 710) and then to my TV.

 

With this configuration what are the best MPC-hc settings? 

fabriziorusso is offline  
post #2718 of 3159 Old 02-07-2014, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
you can do everything in the first post except image doubling and error diffusion, which are not currently supported on nvidia cards, though error diffusion for nvidia will be in the next madvr build (87.5).
So you can bitstream all audio formats in the audio decoder if you want, and you can use jinc scaling as well in madvr.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2719 of 3159 Old 02-09-2014, 08:11 AM
Member
 
DaveNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

This guide was great, followed the instructions and MPC-HC is running great with DTS-HD audio. Currently I have 1 dropped frame every 8-9 minutes according to the readout when I press control+j with zero dropped frames.


DaveNY is offline  
post #2720 of 3159 Old 02-09-2014, 09:13 AM
Member
 
skaboy607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Need some help please. Playing DTS audio seems to be fine but when playing dolby digital, it stutters almost like the signal is going on and off.

 

If I disable "built in audio switcher" then the opposite happens. 

 

I have configured the audio according the guide in the link below.

 

http://www.ezoden.com/684/tutorial-htpc/13

 

I have optical cable between PC and amplifier and I have enabled bit streaming on dts and dolby.

 

Thanks in advance.

skaboy607 is offline  
post #2721 of 3159 Old 02-09-2014, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i'm not sure. I would guess it's an issue with the audio renderer. I'd suggest you use this guide.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2722 of 3159 Old 02-09-2014, 11:41 PM
Newbie
 
thong0803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello 
I installed MPC-HC, the output section, I share video using DirectShow Enhanced Video Renderer (custom) 
I use Reclock audio renderer 
I installed ReClock and adjust as instructed, but when I play video on Reclock icon is yellow, but when I play music icon green 
Please help me, why I play video, Reclock does not work

thong0803 is offline  
post #2723 of 3159 Old 02-10-2014, 03:36 AM
Newbie
 
thong0803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thong0803 View Post
 

Hello 
I installed MPC-HC, the output section, I share video using DirectShow Enhanced Video Renderer (custom) 
I use Reclock audio renderer 
I installed ReClock and adjust as instructed, but when I play video on Reclock icon is yellow, but when I play music icon green 
Please help me, why I play video, Reclock does not work

I do this

I turned on the Video and Reclock tray icon, show  up Reclock Properties.

right next to the Video stream and Audio stream If I to Automatic  then Reclock have yellow,but I also adjusted the manual then Reclock have green.

difference between yellow and blue is what?, why not choose  Automatic.

Slave reference clock to audio (debugging only) , what is it?

When I mark Slave reference clock to audio (debugging only), the parameters of  Clocks correction and Video hardware get changes, and If I adjusted the manual then Reclock have green then below When I mark Slave reference clock to audio (debugging only) then Reclock have yellow.

thong0803 is offline  
post #2724 of 3159 Old 02-10-2014, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
To use reclock, you should have a display with a refresh rate that is roughly a multiple of the frame rate of the video. So, since most videos are ~24 fps you shouldn't be using it unless you have a display that supports 24hz, or a multiple of 24 (120hz, 144hz). With a 60hz display, I usually suggest madvr's smooth motion feature to take care of judder and not to use reclock.
thong0803 likes this.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2725 of 3159 Old 02-11-2014, 01:27 AM
Member
 
AlwaysAngryGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any idea why 24 bit int padded to 32 in reclock would just suddenly stop working for me?

No changes to my computer or sound setup and it was working fine but now when I open any file I get:

Won't play any sound unless I change it to regular 24bit.
AlwaysAngryGuy is offline  
post #2726 of 3159 Old 02-11-2014, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
24 bit padded to 32 is the more common form for 24 bit audio. Idk, maybe another application had exclusive control of the device or you didn't give an earlier instance of mpc hc enough time to shut down fully. Or it crashed , in which case you have to kill the process.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2727 of 3159 Old 02-12-2014, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Megalith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I use a Radeon 5850 and have found that OpenCL error diffusion makes videos unwatchable. It makes the video look as if it is playing back at two or three frames per second. Is it really that demanding?
Megalith is online now  
post #2728 of 3159 Old 02-12-2014, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 77

with smooth motion it's a lot

 

my 760 can handle 30 hz -> 120hz smooth motion (about 52 true fps)  jinc 3 ar ED on a 480p30 source with 20 ms without ED it's 10 ms.

mightyhuhn is online now  
post #2729 of 3159 Old 02-12-2014, 10:13 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalith View Post

I use a Radeon 5850 and have found that OpenCL error diffusion makes videos unwatchable. It makes the video look as if it is playing back at two or three frames per second. Is it really that demanding?

you'll probably be able to use error diffusion in the next build of madvr. the current opencl version effectively requires the gcn architecture.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2730 of 3159 Old 02-16-2014, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
Mirabela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all!

I have the following setup:

PC (Radeon 7950)->HDMI->Yamaha Receiver->5.1 Sound System+TV.

I use MPC-HC for movies, the latest version, with the LAV filters pre-installed. I have also installed separately MadVR although I'm not sure it was really necessary. Anyway, for a couple of days I encountered the following problem: on the receiver's display it now longer shows DTS, DD, DTS-HD or any kind of other message while playing movies, even though I do get some kind of multichannel sound since I can clearly hear the voices coming from the central speaker. The problem only appeared after my graphics driver crashed twice. I have since reinstalled everything, the latest drivers, MPC-HC, everything, but to no avail. MPC-HC is configured exactly as before, following this guide, I also made sure to check all bitstreaming boxes in LAV Audio, so on and so on. In Windows, in Playback Devices, I can see the receiver, it's configured properly (5.1), in Properties all the audio formats are listed (from simple DTS and Dolby Digital to Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD). I don't understand why it's not working as before.

edit: I've just discovered a new problem: the volume control in MPC has absolutely no effect. So does the one in Windows. The only way to alter the volume is from the receiver. I'm guessing it's somehow related to the other issue.
Mirabela is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off