Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 97 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 3161 Old 04-11-2014, 12:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 81

default mpc hc uses EVR and powerdvd uses either VMR9 or EVR so they look alike. follow the guide and try madvr. PQ shouldn't change when the decoder splitter is change only the renderer should have an effect. i'm not talking about subtitles and post progressing.
 

Quote:

Would there be an advantage to using MPC over PowerDVD other than PQ?  

it's free and can deal with a lot more codecs, subtitles and container. even the post progressing possibility are on a hole different level.

mightyhuhn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 3161 Old 04-11-2014, 10:45 AM
Member
 
morganf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
 

Hey guys, I compared MPC-HC to PowerDVD 13 Ultra playback (a full rip MKV file ~ 22gb) and I couldn't tell a difference in playback quality.  Would there be an advantage to using MPC over PowerDVD other than PQ?  

Cinavia, perhaps.

morganf is offline  
post #2883 of 3161 Old 04-14-2014, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post

Having some trouble with subtitles - I haven't watched a film where I needed them for quite a while, but I have "Jiro Dreams of Sushi" ripped to an M2TS file and subtitles aren't working. I'm using MadVR and the latest XY-Subfilter Beta. The PGS subtitles are there, verified by opening the file with Tsmuxer. But when I play the movie with MPC-HC, no subtitles display. I can see them using the Filters/LAV Splitter, but not if I use Filters/XY-Subfilter Beta. I've checked some other movies and most work but not all, so I'm a little confused. Any ideas?

you need to use the 32 bit version of xy subfilter. Other than that i dont know what could be causing it. Make sure the subs are selected in lav splitter, and enabled in xy subfilter. For subtitles to be enabled by default, you have to use the default flag in your mkv muxer when making the mkv. idk if there is an analogous feature in tsmuxer.
MlNDBOMB is online now  
post #2884 of 3161 Old 04-14-2014, 07:14 PM
Member
 
justinjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post

Having some trouble with subtitles - I haven't watched a film where I needed them for quite a while, but I have "Jiro Dreams of Sushi" ripped to an M2TS file and subtitles aren't working. I'm using MadVR and the latest XY-Subfilter Beta. The PGS subtitles are there, verified by opening the file with Tsmuxer. But when I play the movie with MPC-HC, no subtitles display. I can see them using the Filters/LAV Splitter, but not if I use Filters/XY-Subfilter Beta. I've checked some other movies and most work but not all, so I'm a little confused. Any ideas?
Stupid question - with MPC-HC are the subs in the same directory as the movie file? Maybe the subs aren't correct? Try downloading them from another place... I had an issue once where they were wrong... Just an idea
justinjames is offline  
post #2885 of 3161 Old 04-15-2014, 07:58 AM
Member
 
ricemanva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Need some help finding the right setting to change. When I start playing a movie or TV file, and when I close MPC-HC, my screen goes completely black for a second which I believe is because the refresh rate is being changed. I changed multiple settings in MPC-HC and madVR, but wasn't able to find the right one.

Software:
latest MPC-HC
latest madVR - image doubling set to NNEDI3 neurons 32 if scaling is 1.5 higher
no Reclock, audio bitstreamed
tried turning smooth motion off and on, no difference
no SVP

Hardware:
Amd 7850
Core i5
AMD CCC software - refresh rate set to 60Hz

Panasonic ST60
2808 Denon AVR connected with HDMI

When I hit ctrl+J, refresh rate is always 59.99 (top line of stats) regardless of frame rate of source (at least as far as I could tell. Checked 24 fps and 29 fps).
On at least 3 of the files the source rate was reported as 60.00 even when it was 23fps file.

Video looks fine, the screen blinking every time I start or exit is just very distracting.

Can someone help me find the setting that is making MPC-HC change the refresh rate of my screen every time it starts or exits?

Thanks for the help
ricemanva is offline  
post #2886 of 3161 Old 04-15-2014, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 81

is "disable desktop composition" active under general settings? is "enable fullscreen exclusive mode" enabled under general settings?

 

by the way it is very important to change the refreshrate for perfect playback...

 

if you are on windows 8 there is a change madvr does this full automatic because windows 8 is not able to switch from 24 to 23 same for 60 and 59 so madvr takes care of this huge issue. but not sure if madvr only does this when both are listed in the "display modes"

mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2887 of 3161 Old 04-15-2014, 08:54 AM
Member
 
ricemanva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I will check these settings when I get home. I should have put that I am using Windows 7.

Thanks for the help.
ricemanva is offline  
post #2888 of 3161 Old 04-15-2014, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I think it is the fullscreen exclusive mode setting, but I would advise you to leave it on and just get used to it, since it performs the best. The windowed overlay mode is an high performance alternative to fullscreen exclusive mode in the new madvr if I understand correctly, but only supports nvidia cards atm.
MlNDBOMB is online now  
post #2889 of 3161 Old 04-15-2014, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

you need to use the 32 bit version of xy subfilter. Other than that i dont know what could be causing it. Make sure the subs are selected in lav splitter, and enabled in xy subfilter. For subtitles to be enabled by default, you have to use the default flag in your mkv muxer when making the mkv. idk if there is an analogous feature in tsmuxer.

I am using the 32 bit version and it does show as a filter when I check while the film is playing. I watched it on another older HTPC with old versions of MPC-HC and MadVR (no xy subfilter) and they worked just fine, so the file seems to be OK. I did try re-muxing it as an MKV file, but that didn't help. I don't care about them being default or not, I can switch them if needed. But right now they just aren't working at all.
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinjames View Post

Stupid question - with MPC-HC are the subs in the same directory as the movie file? Maybe the subs aren't correct? Try downloading them from another place... I had an issue once where they were wrong... Just an idea

These are PGS subtitles, they are included as a stream in the M2TS file, not as external subs. I could try that option, but would rather get this working as it should.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #2890 of 3161 Old 04-15-2014, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
One thing I have noticed about xysubfilter is that I need to right click the playing movie and go to subtitles and turn the pgs subtitles on. I have not found a setting in MPC-HC which will automatically turn the subtitles on when using xysubfilter. I always turn the subtitles on. I always have the subtitles because I still use eac3to.exe to create .mkv files and I always include the subtitles. Sometimes I use to have to click on navigate and then subtitles.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #2891 of 3161 Old 04-16-2014, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Well I managed to get it working somehow. Although I was running a pretty recent version of MadVR, I installed the very latest and then installed xvsubfilter again. First tried it with an external .sub file and that worked. Then I tried the file by itself and was able to see the subtitles. So maybe the previous install of the filter didn't work, but it's fixed now.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #2892 of 3161 Old 04-16-2014, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post

One thing I have noticed about xysubfilter is that I need to right click the playing movie and go to subtitles and turn the pgs subtitles on. I have not found a setting in MPC-HC which will automatically turn the subtitles on when using xysubfilter. I always turn the subtitles on. I always have the subtitles because I still use eac3to.exe to create .mkv files and I always include the subtitles. Sometimes I use to have to click on navigate and then subtitles.

idk, it should always just work. Keep in mind that for mkv files, the creator decides whether the subs are played automatically with the default track flag.
MlNDBOMB is online now  
post #2893 of 3161 Old 04-16-2014, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Interesting. I am sure you understand what I mean when I write that I am creating .mkv files with eac3to.exe and mkvmerge. I have been doing this for a very long time. But since beginning to use xysubfilter I need to set MPC-HC to show subtitles for each movie after it starts playing. I am not sure how to set a flag. Perhaps you can explain.

MPC_HC seems to be set to forced subtitles when I would like it to show all subtitles. Where can I change that?
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #2894 of 3161 Old 04-16-2014, 09:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,112
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Drag and drop a mkv file in mkvMerge GUI > File > Header Editor (or open it by File > Open). You can change / add a flag value.

renethx is offline  
post #2895 of 3161 Old 04-17-2014, 12:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post

One thing I have noticed about xysubfilter is that I need to right click the playing movie and go to subtitles and turn the pgs subtitles on. I have not found a setting in MPC-HC which will automatically turn the subtitles on when using xysubfilter. I always turn the subtitles on. I always have the subtitles because I still use eac3to.exe to create .mkv files and I always include the subtitles. Sometimes I use to have to click on navigate and then subtitles.
Set up a keyboard shortcut in MPC-HC to turn subtitles on or to cycle between the subs. I have subs mapped to the channel up and down keys on my remote so I can change subs easily while the movie is playing without having to go into the menu.
StinDaWg is offline  
post #2896 of 3161 Old 04-17-2014, 04:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 81

the default subtitle change hotkey in mpc-hc is "s"

mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2897 of 3161 Old 04-17-2014, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Many approaches...many thanks. I think what I am looking for is setting the flag in mkvmerge since I always turn subtitles on. I admit that while I have used mkvmerge for many years I have not learned its many capabilities.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #2898 of 3161 Old 04-19-2014, 11:35 PM
Senior Member
 
rexb610's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
need help. mpc-hc randomly freezes and just shows black screen. I can't end task in task manager and can't go back to my desktop. Only way I can get out is to log out. I've re-installed mpc-hc and even updated my drivers. I'm using W8.1.
rexb610 is offline  
post #2899 of 3161 Old 04-20-2014, 01:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by rexb610 View Post

need help. mpc-hc randomly freezes and just shows black screen. I can't end task in task manager and can't go back to my desktop. Only way I can get out is to log out. I've re-installed mpc-hc and even updated my drivers. I'm using W8.1.
What has changed? Did you download something or move something right before this happened?

Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #2900 of 3161 Old 04-21-2014, 09:40 AM
Member
 
dpoverlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone help me with a bugging issue??

Q; Multi Monitor support - Enable 4 screens w/ Wallpaper or Background mode
How to set MPC to run on 4 screens in Wallpaper or Background mode?

I run Nvidia Surround + 1 = 4 monitors and the resolution is 4800 x 2560 or with 4 monitors 6400 x 2560. I want to run Full screen on all 4 monitors. The only problem so far that works is VLC by setting it to wallpaper mode. Mainly because windows sees the 3 monitors as 1 and the 4th as an accessory.

MPC only will allow full screen on 3 if you "stretch" it to the 4th it gets distorted.

Which puts me in a position A. Do I watch with VLC on 4 monitors or B. Do I watch MPC + SVP/reclock on 3?

I prefer 4 monitors but I cannot deny with this guide and SVP movies look AMAZING!!!


Any help on how to setup MPC or Potplayer on 4 monitors would be GREATLY APPRECIATED!

In my thread here I show this photo in how MPC distorts:


http://www.svp-team.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=40894#p40894
dpoverlord is offline  
post #2901 of 3161 Old 04-21-2014, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
rexb610's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post

What has changed? Did you download something or move something right before this happened?

I think i've found a way to fix it. I turned off the view in fullscreen in the output of MPC-HC. But running it inside MediaBrowser3 as external plug-in it will still run it in fullscreen. After I turned off the option in MPC-HC, it now works and no more blank black screen and freezing. Thanks for the response.
rexb610 is offline  
post #2902 of 3161 Old 04-21-2014, 10:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by rexb610 View Post

I think i've found a way to fix it. I turned off the view in fullscreen in the output of MPC-HC. But running it inside MediaBrowser3 as external plug-in it will still run it in fullscreen. After I turned off the option in MPC-HC, it now works and no more blank black screen and freezing. Thanks for the response.
Awesome. So you are running MPC-HC withing MB3?

Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #2903 of 3161 Old 04-22-2014, 08:41 AM
Member
 
dpoverlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone have luck with my question?
dpoverlord is offline  
post #2904 of 3161 Old 04-22-2014, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpoverlord View Post

anyone have luck with my question?
I'm pretty sure most video cards only support 3 monitors total.

Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #2905 of 3161 Old 04-22-2014, 10:06 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,112
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Radeon card supports 4 displays (EyeFinity). But you will need DisplayPort.
renethx is offline  
post #2906 of 3161 Old 04-22-2014, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Modern NVIDIA cards also support 4 displays, but only 3 in surround and one separate, which sounds like what he is running.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #2907 of 3161 Old 04-22-2014, 05:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,112
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
The number of displays that can be turned to a single large display is Radeon: up to 6, GeForce: up to 3 (Quadro supports more by Mosaic).
renethx is offline  
post #2908 of 3161 Old 04-22-2014, 11:41 PM
Newbie
 
sonci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont know why reclock icon stays always on yellow, I've tried everything,
Im using a samsung hdtv which currently change the resolution corresponding to the video,
The message on reclock says Cinema media adaptation: media speed changed to 24.000fps. Audio resampled at 48048Hz.
pressing CTRL+J:
display 23.96578Hz
movie 23.976fps (says source filter)..
But still icon is yellow and still I loose about a frame per 30sec.
Videocard is nvidia 8800gt, audiocard auzentech Prelude, windows 7x64 (all software x86)no bitstreaming,
Any help?
sonci is offline  
post #2909 of 3161 Old 04-23-2014, 10:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
nightfly85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
There is a setting per devices, under the devices node that controls whether madvr changes to the closest matching refresh rate on start and optionally, returns to the existing on exit. They are both enabled by default.
nightfly85 is offline  
post #2910 of 3161 Old 04-24-2014, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Dumb question but is their anyway with lav to bitstream lpcm audio? Seems any lpcm audio will only output whatever my speaker configuration is in windows. So if i set my speaker config in windows to 5.1, then 2 channel lpcm tracks on some old blurays are output as 5.1, and vice versa. If i set it to 2 channel in windows for music, it output lpcm 5.1 blurays as 2 channels.

And then if i set it 7.1 in windows, i cant use my avr processing (pro logic IIx) or anything on 5.1 or lesser tracks.

Besides using reclock that is, anyway to fix this within lav? Or do i have to hope media browser theater adds wasapi.
Murilo is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off