HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Video Components > Home Theater Computers > HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread

Home Theater Computers

gtgray's Avatar gtgray
02:57 PM Liked: 56
post #31 of 2287
10-18-2011 | Posts: 3,439
Joined: Jul 2006
Is their anyone posting on this thread that has both the HD Prime and a Ceton? If so, can you compare the reliability of the connection. Does the HD Prime cause a blue screen more or less than the Ceton?

I am getting very impatient with the Ceton dropping channels. I know much of the problem is probably Comcast but my signal numbers look very good, numerically. Rough -0.5 dB signal, 36.2-5 SNR.
leebo's Avatar leebo
05:20 PM Liked: 155
post #32 of 2287
10-18-2011 | Posts: 2,009
Joined: May 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortcut3d View Post

The latest firmware 20111013 beta addresses the incorrect flag issue.

The HDHRP firmware fixes a providers incorrect flag setting? I'm lost on this one.
whiteboy714's Avatar whiteboy714
06:17 PM Liked: 16
post #33 of 2287
10-18-2011 | Posts: 4,602
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

Is their anyone posting on this thread that has both the HD Prime and a Ceton? If so, can you compare the reliability of the connection. Does the HD Prime cause a blue screen more or less than the Ceton?

I am getting very impatient with the Ceton dropping channels. I know much of the problem is probably Comcast but my signal numbers look very good, numerically. Rough -0.5 dB signal, 36.2-5 SNR.

Blue screen? As in bsod? Or no tuner? I don't get either with my prime. Unless I use up all the tuners of course I get the no tuners message. I'm on time warner though so can't comment on comcast.
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

The HDHRP firmware fixes a providers incorrect flag setting? I'm lost on this one.

I think it may have been interpreting the flag wrong. At least thats what I got from it.
ckensto's Avatar ckensto
06:21 PM Liked: 10
post #34 of 2287
10-18-2011 | Posts: 148
Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Blue screen? As in bsod? Or no tuner? I don't get either with my prime. Unless I use up all the tuners of course I get the no tuners message. I'm on time warner though so can't comment on comcast.


I think it may have been interpreting the flag wrong. At least thats what I got from it.

Meaning that it incorrectly interpreted an unprotected copy flag as copy once or protected.
whiteboy714's Avatar whiteboy714
06:34 PM Liked: 16
post #35 of 2287
10-18-2011 | Posts: 4,602
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckensto View Post

Meaning that it incorrectly interpreted an unprotected copy flag as copy once or protected.

That was what I gathered.
gtgray's Avatar gtgray
12:52 AM Liked: 56
post #36 of 2287
10-19-2011 | Posts: 3,439
Joined: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Blue screen? As in bsod? Or no tuner? I don't get either with my prime. Unless I use up all the tuners of course I get the no tuners message. I'm on time warner though so can't comment on comcast.

No BSOS, Tuner Conflicts, Subscription required, Weak signal. Those are all blue screens.
whiteboy714's Avatar whiteboy714
07:33 AM Liked: 16
post #37 of 2287
10-19-2011 | Posts: 4,602
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

No BSOS, Tuner Conflicts, Subscription required, Weak signal. Those are all blue screens.

I get a message now and then that says this channel is not available or somehting to that affect. Not the subscription one and not the no tuner one. BUt everytime it tunes to that channel and works fine. So I don't really know whats up with that.
tycoonheart's Avatar tycoonheart
10:25 AM Liked: 10
post #38 of 2287
10-20-2011 | Posts: 131
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

I get a message now and then that says this channel is not available or somehting to that affect. Not the subscription one and not the no tuner one. BUt everytime it tunes to that channel and works fine. So I don't really know whats up with that.

I only get this when I have one PC using the a tuner or two and I use another PC to watch TV. It quickly resolves itself. Its not that annoying but fixing it would be nice.
Demati's Avatar Demati
05:35 AM Liked: 10
post #39 of 2287
10-27-2011 | Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2009
I have a 6CC setup and have been running my HTPC with a 360 as a media extender for two weeks now. Overall it works great! I have been really happy with it.

I have only one issue currently. My HTPC never sleeps. If I tell it to sleep it wakes itself immediately. Has anyone run into this? This is a new PC that I built just for this purpose. I set up Windows to sleep after 2 hours of being idle. What can I look into to diagnose what is going?
tycoonheart's Avatar tycoonheart
09:19 AM Liked: 10
post #40 of 2287
10-27-2011 | Posts: 131
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demati View Post

I have a 6CC setup and have been running my HTPC with a 360 as a media extender for two weeks now. Overall it works great! I have been really happy with it.

I have only one issue currently. My HTPC never sleeps. If I tell it to sleep it wakes itself immediately. Has anyone run into this? This is a new PC that I built just for this purpose. I set up Windows to sleep after 2 hours of being idle. What can I look into to diagnose what is going?

Had a similar issue on my PC.

The way I resolved it was by opening Device Manager. Go to your network card's property (if there are multiple do it on all). Under Power Management remove Wake on LAN. Unless you actually need the feature. If you do, then just have it wake up on Magic Packet (the last check box).
Demati's Avatar Demati
09:28 AM Liked: 10
post #41 of 2287
10-27-2011 | Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tycoonheart View Post

Had a similar issue on my PC.

The way I resolved it was by opening Device Manager. Go to your network card's property (if there are multiple do it on all). Under Power Management remove Wake on LAN. Unless you actually need the feature. If you do, then just have it wake up on Magic Packet (the last check box).

I believe I need it checked because I am using an extender in another room. How do I use the Magic Packet feature? Is there something I can set up on the XBox to use that? Thanks for your help!
Demati's Avatar Demati
05:51 AM Liked: 10
post #42 of 2287
10-28-2011 | Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2009
I just wanted to report back that I tried the magic packet idea and it did not work for me. The HTPC still did not sleep. Anyone have any other ideas?
wsume99's Avatar wsume99
08:04 AM Liked: 14
post #43 of 2287
10-28-2011 | Posts: 82
Joined: Oct 2011
I'd suggest that you Google the Windows powercfg command. This command can help you determine what is keeping the PC from sleeping. Once you isolate the cause you can setup your PC to ignore those requests. I've used this method several times to resolve sleep problems.
Demati's Avatar Demati
09:04 AM Liked: 10
post #44 of 2287
10-28-2011 | Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2009
I'll look into that next. Thanks!
tycoonheart's Avatar tycoonheart
11:36 AM Liked: 10
post #45 of 2287
10-28-2011 | Posts: 131
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demati View Post

I just wanted to report back that I tried the magic packet idea and it did not work for me. The HTPC still did not sleep. Anyone have any other ideas?

Can you turn off Wake on Lan on all your network cards and see if your computer goes to sleep.
whiteboy714's Avatar whiteboy714
10:57 PM Liked: 16
post #46 of 2287
10-28-2011 | Posts: 4,602
Joined: Feb 2009
Been having some issues lately. Tuners not available when they should be. Stuff like that. Normally a reset fixes it but if something is recording then it messes it up. Anyone using the newest beta firmware? I'm a little nervous to update it in case it messes it up worse.
tawd1992's Avatar tawd1992
12:11 AM Liked: 12
post #47 of 2287
10-29-2011 | Posts: 197
Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demati View Post

I just wanted to report back that I tried the magic packet idea and it did not work for me. The HTPC still did not sleep. Anyone have any other ideas?

Open Event Viewer & under "Windows Logs" click on "System." Click on "Filter Current Log" on the right side & in the new window that opens type "1" where it says "All Event IDs" & hit ok. In the Source column look for the Power- Troubleshooter events. These will show you what is waking your pc.
TimA's Avatar TimA
06:30 AM Liked: 20
post #48 of 2287
10-29-2011 | Posts: 211
Joined: Nov 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by tawd1992 View Post

Open Event Viewer & under "Windows Logs" click on "System." Click on "Filter Current Log" on the right side & in the new window that opens type "1" where it says "All Event IDs" & hit ok. In the Source column look for the Power- Troubleshooter events. These will show you what is waking your pc.

You can also use the 'powercfg' command line tool as the administrator. 'powercfg -lastwake' will tell you what device is waking your computer. '-devicequery' and '-requests' are also useful commands. Use 'powercfg /?' to see all options.

Tim
erickotz's Avatar erickotz
11:18 AM Liked: 30
post #49 of 2287
10-30-2011 | Posts: 1,131
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

Is their anyone posting on this thread that has both the HD Prime and a Ceton? If so, can you compare the reliability of the connection. Does the HD Prime cause a blue screen more or less than the Ceton?

I am getting very impatient with the Ceton dropping channels. I know much of the problem is probably Comcast but my signal numbers look very good, numerically. Rough -0.5 dB signal, 36.2-5 SNR.

Do you mean bugchecks ("BSOD") or Media Center error screens? Specifically what error messages are you getting?

Can you please PM me your Ceton ticket number - I'd like to look into it.
ckensto's Avatar ckensto
11:43 AM Liked: 10
post #50 of 2287
10-30-2011 | Posts: 148
Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Been having some issues lately. Tuners not available when they should be. Stuff like that. Normally a reset fixes it but if something is recording then it messes it up. Anyone using the newest beta firmware? I'm a little nervous to update it in case it messes it up worse.

I am using the new 1025 release (not beta....). I haven't had any tuner issues but I haven't had many period even when going full bore on recording and Live TV. However, I am not yet using an M-card on Comcast as I will be terminating Comcast and am looking to switch to Verizon. I imagine I am more likely to have issues when running with an M-card.
whiteboy714's Avatar whiteboy714
01:04 PM Liked: 16
post #51 of 2287
10-30-2011 | Posts: 4,602
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckensto View Post

I am using the new 1025 release (not beta....). I haven't had any tuner issues but I haven't had many period even when going full bore on recording and Live TV. However, I am not yet using an M-card on Comcast as I will be terminating Comcast and am looking to switch to Verizon. I imagine I am more likely to have issues when running with an M-card.

Wait so your using a prime with just an s-card? So you only have one tuner right? I didn't realize 1025 wasn't a beta. Thanks I'm going to update.
ckensto's Avatar ckensto
02:10 PM Liked: 10
post #52 of 2287
10-30-2011 | Posts: 148
Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Wait so your using a prime with just an s-card? So you only have one tuner right? I didn't realize 1025 wasn't a beta. Thanks I'm going to update.

No card at all. The prime will function with all three tuners without a card. So I get all my locals in HD and non premium programming.
whiteboy714's Avatar whiteboy714
05:06 PM Liked: 16
post #53 of 2287
10-30-2011 | Posts: 4,602
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckensto View Post

No card at all. The prime will function with all three tuners without a card. So I get all my locals in HD and non premium programming.

Oh you mean for QAM, I see.
Yraen's Avatar Yraen
10:58 AM Liked: 12
post #54 of 2287
11-02-2011 | Posts: 72
Joined: Jan 2007
Okay. So I went and picked up 2 HDHomeRun Primes, 2 cable cards, hooked everything up, called in activation and got stuck. One prime gives me "Subscription Required" and the other gives me "Copying Prohibited" on anything not clear QAM or local. I've talked to two different techs on the phone, both sending the information several times to no avail. I've filed a trouble ticket with Silicon Dust, but they will probably tell me I need to roll a truck.

Will update once everything is working nicely together.
Scallica's Avatar Scallica
11:05 AM Liked: 10
post #55 of 2287
11-02-2011 | Posts: 672
Joined: Jan 2004
On the tuner status screen, in the summary box, do you have "success" listed for OOB lock, activation, and authentication?
Yraen's Avatar Yraen
12:14 PM Liked: 12
post #56 of 2287
11-02-2011 | Posts: 72
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scallica View Post

On the tuner status screen, in the summary box, do you have "success" listed for OOB lock, activation, and authentication?

Yes. On the prime that says subscription needed the log shows subscribed then 5-6 seconds later it shows not-subscribed. For the prime that says copy prohibited the log shows subscribed and no errors.

Prime 1:
-note that 709 is a local HD channel
Quote:


20111102-15:42:33 CableCARD: vchannel 800 (825MHz-1) access = subscribed
20111102-15:42:39 CableCARD: vchannel 800 (825MHz-1) access = not-subscribed
20111102-16:30:28 CableCARD: vchannel 811 (819MHz-3) access = subscribed
20111102-16:30:33 CableCARD: vchannel 811 (819MHz-3) access = not-subscribed
20111102-16:31:04 CableCARD: vchannel 709 (687MHz-9) access = unspecified
20111102-16:37:32 CableCARD: vchannel 709 (687MHz-9) access = unspecified
20111102-16:37:42 CableCARD: vchannel 800 (825MHz-1) access = subscribed
20111102-16:37:47 CableCARD: vchannel 800 (825MHz-1) access = not-subscribed

Prime 2:
Quote:


20111102-16:18:43 CableCARD: vchannel 718 (699MHz-2) access = subscribed
20111102-16:19:47 CableCARD: vchannel 720 (597MHz-1) access = subscribed
20111102-16:20:26 CableCARD: vchannel 810 (723MHz-1) access = subscribed
20111102-16:27:37 CableCARD: vchannel 811 (819MHz-3) access = subscribed
20111102-16:42:00 CableCARD: vchannel 800 (825MHz-1) access = subscribed


jvrobert's Avatar jvrobert
12:03 AM Liked: 11
post #57 of 2287
11-03-2011 | Posts: 233
Joined: Oct 2004
For the first problem, I had something similar. In my case Cox just didn't send the right signal. They sent a guy out, but all he did was what I had _tried_ to do which was get them to send all the hits they can to activate the card. It finally activated - thankfully they didn't charge for the truck, it was their problem.

For the second, again with Cox they set everything to copy-protected I think. Maybe your provider does as well.
shortcut3d's Avatar shortcut3d
12:03 AM Liked: 29
post #58 of 2287
11-03-2011 | Posts: 479
Joined: Aug 2011
Check the SiliconDust support forum under CableCard Activation. They have great tips and numbers to call for activation for various cable companies. These activation numbers are far more competent than the number WMC number.


I'm having BSOD with one of two systems with an HDHomeRun Prime. The latest drivers started this problem. I've tried multiple configurations and settings but the problems continue. Clearly an issue with WMC and the HDHomeRun Prime drivers. When WMC is closed there are no issues. Windows Event Logs don't show anything out of ordinary. Just an unexpected shutdown.
Yraen's Avatar Yraen
06:11 PM Liked: 12
post #59 of 2287
11-03-2011 | Posts: 72
Joined: Jan 2007
I've got one prime working, and the other just needs for me to get the right tech on the phone to activate it.

The prime that was telling me "Copy Prohibited" when I went to watch anything needing a subscription was actually a codec problem. I had disabled microsofts audio in WMC to enable playback of my collection. I totally forgot this breaks live tv. I'll probably just set up MPC-HC as an external player for mkv files.

So, hoping I can get a good tech on the phone tonight or tomorrow, I should have both primes feeding the house by the weekend. I'll have to go recording crazy and see what happens.
JDLIVE's Avatar JDLIVE
01:40 PM Liked: 28
post #60 of 2287
11-05-2011 | Posts: 2,926
Joined: Apr 2003
Ordered one of these for an in-store pickup at MicroCenter ($210!) and stopped on the way home at the Verizon store to grab a cable card. Was able to get the HDHRPrime installed and the cable card activated via verizon.com in about 20 minutes. Have to finish up the WM7 setup on the HTPC, but I'm able to stream to my Win7 laptop already! Sweet!

Reply Home Theater Computers

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3