HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 2057 Old 10-18-2011, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Is their anyone posting on this thread that has both the HD Prime and a Ceton? If so, can you compare the reliability of the connection. Does the HD Prime cause a blue screen more or less than the Ceton?

I am getting very impatient with the Ceton dropping channels. I know much of the problem is probably Comcast but my signal numbers look very good, numerically. Rough -0.5 dB signal, 36.2-5 SNR.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 2057 Old 10-18-2011, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortcut3d View Post

The latest firmware 20111013 beta addresses the incorrect flag issue.

The HDHRP firmware fixes a providers incorrect flag setting? I'm lost on this one.
leebo is offline  
post #33 of 2057 Old 10-18-2011, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

Is their anyone posting on this thread that has both the HD Prime and a Ceton? If so, can you compare the reliability of the connection. Does the HD Prime cause a blue screen more or less than the Ceton?

I am getting very impatient with the Ceton dropping channels. I know much of the problem is probably Comcast but my signal numbers look very good, numerically. Rough -0.5 dB signal, 36.2-5 SNR.

Blue screen? As in bsod? Or no tuner? I don't get either with my prime. Unless I use up all the tuners of course I get the no tuners message. I'm on time warner though so can't comment on comcast.
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

The HDHRP firmware fixes a providers incorrect flag setting? I'm lost on this one.

I think it may have been interpreting the flag wrong. At least thats what I got from it.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #34 of 2057 Old 10-18-2011, 05:21 PM
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Blue screen? As in bsod? Or no tuner? I don't get either with my prime. Unless I use up all the tuners of course I get the no tuners message. I'm on time warner though so can't comment on comcast.


I think it may have been interpreting the flag wrong. At least thats what I got from it.

Meaning that it incorrectly interpreted an unprotected copy flag as copy once or protected.
ckensto is offline  
post #35 of 2057 Old 10-18-2011, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckensto View Post

Meaning that it incorrectly interpreted an unprotected copy flag as copy once or protected.

That was what I gathered.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #36 of 2057 Old 10-18-2011, 11:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Blue screen? As in bsod? Or no tuner? I don't get either with my prime. Unless I use up all the tuners of course I get the no tuners message. I'm on time warner though so can't comment on comcast.

No BSOS, Tuner Conflicts, Subscription required, Weak signal. Those are all blue screens.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is offline  
post #37 of 2057 Old 10-19-2011, 06:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

No BSOS, Tuner Conflicts, Subscription required, Weak signal. Those are all blue screens.

I get a message now and then that says this channel is not available or somehting to that affect. Not the subscription one and not the no tuner one. BUt everytime it tunes to that channel and works fine. So I don't really know whats up with that.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #38 of 2057 Old 10-20-2011, 09:25 AM
Member
 
tycoonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

I get a message now and then that says this channel is not available or somehting to that affect. Not the subscription one and not the no tuner one. BUt everytime it tunes to that channel and works fine. So I don't really know whats up with that.

I only get this when I have one PC using the a tuner or two and I use another PC to watch TV. It quickly resolves itself. Its not that annoying but fixing it would be nice.
tycoonheart is online now  
post #39 of 2057 Old 10-27-2011, 04:35 AM
Newbie
 
Demati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 6CC setup and have been running my HTPC with a 360 as a media extender for two weeks now. Overall it works great! I have been really happy with it.

I have only one issue currently. My HTPC never sleeps. If I tell it to sleep it wakes itself immediately. Has anyone run into this? This is a new PC that I built just for this purpose. I set up Windows to sleep after 2 hours of being idle. What can I look into to diagnose what is going?
Demati is offline  
post #40 of 2057 Old 10-27-2011, 08:19 AM
Member
 
tycoonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demati View Post

I have a 6CC setup and have been running my HTPC with a 360 as a media extender for two weeks now. Overall it works great! I have been really happy with it.

I have only one issue currently. My HTPC never sleeps. If I tell it to sleep it wakes itself immediately. Has anyone run into this? This is a new PC that I built just for this purpose. I set up Windows to sleep after 2 hours of being idle. What can I look into to diagnose what is going?

Had a similar issue on my PC.

The way I resolved it was by opening Device Manager. Go to your network card's property (if there are multiple do it on all). Under Power Management remove Wake on LAN. Unless you actually need the feature. If you do, then just have it wake up on Magic Packet (the last check box).
tycoonheart is online now  
post #41 of 2057 Old 10-27-2011, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
Demati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tycoonheart View Post

Had a similar issue on my PC.

The way I resolved it was by opening Device Manager. Go to your network card's property (if there are multiple do it on all). Under Power Management remove Wake on LAN. Unless you actually need the feature. If you do, then just have it wake up on Magic Packet (the last check box).

I believe I need it checked because I am using an extender in another room. How do I use the Magic Packet feature? Is there something I can set up on the XBox to use that? Thanks for your help!
Demati is offline  
post #42 of 2057 Old 10-28-2011, 04:51 AM
Newbie
 
Demati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just wanted to report back that I tried the magic packet idea and it did not work for me. The HTPC still did not sleep. Anyone have any other ideas?
Demati is offline  
post #43 of 2057 Old 10-28-2011, 07:04 AM
Member
 
wsume99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'd suggest that you Google the Windows powercfg command. This command can help you determine what is keeping the PC from sleeping. Once you isolate the cause you can setup your PC to ignore those requests. I've used this method several times to resolve sleep problems.
wsume99 is offline  
post #44 of 2057 Old 10-28-2011, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
Demati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll look into that next. Thanks!
Demati is offline  
post #45 of 2057 Old 10-28-2011, 10:36 AM
Member
 
tycoonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demati View Post

I just wanted to report back that I tried the magic packet idea and it did not work for me. The HTPC still did not sleep. Anyone have any other ideas?

Can you turn off Wake on Lan on all your network cards and see if your computer goes to sleep.
tycoonheart is online now  
post #46 of 2057 Old 10-28-2011, 09:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Been having some issues lately. Tuners not available when they should be. Stuff like that. Normally a reset fixes it but if something is recording then it messes it up. Anyone using the newest beta firmware? I'm a little nervous to update it in case it messes it up worse.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #47 of 2057 Old 10-28-2011, 11:11 PM
Member
 
tawd1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demati View Post

I just wanted to report back that I tried the magic packet idea and it did not work for me. The HTPC still did not sleep. Anyone have any other ideas?

Open Event Viewer & under "Windows Logs" click on "System." Click on "Filter Current Log" on the right side & in the new window that opens type "1" where it says "All Event IDs" & hit ok. In the Source column look for the Power- Troubleshooter events. These will show you what is waking your pc.
tawd1992 is offline  
post #48 of 2057 Old 10-29-2011, 05:30 AM
Senior Member
 
TimA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tawd1992 View Post

Open Event Viewer & under "Windows Logs" click on "System." Click on "Filter Current Log" on the right side & in the new window that opens type "1" where it says "All Event IDs" & hit ok. In the Source column look for the Power- Troubleshooter events. These will show you what is waking your pc.

You can also use the 'powercfg' command line tool as the administrator. 'powercfg -lastwake' will tell you what device is waking your computer. '-devicequery' and '-requests' are also useful commands. Use 'powercfg /?' to see all options.

Tim
TimA is offline  
post #49 of 2057 Old 10-30-2011, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

Is their anyone posting on this thread that has both the HD Prime and a Ceton? If so, can you compare the reliability of the connection. Does the HD Prime cause a blue screen more or less than the Ceton?

I am getting very impatient with the Ceton dropping channels. I know much of the problem is probably Comcast but my signal numbers look very good, numerically. Rough -0.5 dB signal, 36.2-5 SNR.

Do you mean bugchecks ("BSOD") or Media Center error screens? Specifically what error messages are you getting?

Can you please PM me your Ceton ticket number - I'd like to look into it.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #50 of 2057 Old 10-30-2011, 10:43 AM
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Been having some issues lately. Tuners not available when they should be. Stuff like that. Normally a reset fixes it but if something is recording then it messes it up. Anyone using the newest beta firmware? I'm a little nervous to update it in case it messes it up worse.

I am using the new 1025 release (not beta....). I haven't had any tuner issues but I haven't had many period even when going full bore on recording and Live TV. However, I am not yet using an M-card on Comcast as I will be terminating Comcast and am looking to switch to Verizon. I imagine I am more likely to have issues when running with an M-card.
ckensto is offline  
post #51 of 2057 Old 10-30-2011, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckensto View Post

I am using the new 1025 release (not beta....). I haven't had any tuner issues but I haven't had many period even when going full bore on recording and Live TV. However, I am not yet using an M-card on Comcast as I will be terminating Comcast and am looking to switch to Verizon. I imagine I am more likely to have issues when running with an M-card.

Wait so your using a prime with just an s-card? So you only have one tuner right? I didn't realize 1025 wasn't a beta. Thanks I'm going to update.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #52 of 2057 Old 10-30-2011, 01:10 PM
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Wait so your using a prime with just an s-card? So you only have one tuner right? I didn't realize 1025 wasn't a beta. Thanks I'm going to update.

No card at all. The prime will function with all three tuners without a card. So I get all my locals in HD and non premium programming.
ckensto is offline  
post #53 of 2057 Old 10-30-2011, 04:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckensto View Post

No card at all. The prime will function with all three tuners without a card. So I get all my locals in HD and non premium programming.

Oh you mean for QAM, I see.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #54 of 2057 Old 11-02-2011, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Yraen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Okay. So I went and picked up 2 HDHomeRun Primes, 2 cable cards, hooked everything up, called in activation and got stuck. One prime gives me "Subscription Required" and the other gives me "Copying Prohibited" on anything not clear QAM or local. I've talked to two different techs on the phone, both sending the information several times to no avail. I've filed a trouble ticket with Silicon Dust, but they will probably tell me I need to roll a truck.

Will update once everything is working nicely together.
Yraen is offline  
post #55 of 2057 Old 11-02-2011, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the tuner status screen, in the summary box, do you have "success" listed for OOB lock, activation, and authentication?

HTPC Enthusiast
Scallica is offline  
post #56 of 2057 Old 11-02-2011, 11:14 AM
Member
 
Yraen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scallica View Post

On the tuner status screen, in the summary box, do you have "success" listed for OOB lock, activation, and authentication?

Yes. On the prime that says subscription needed the log shows subscribed then 5-6 seconds later it shows not-subscribed. For the prime that says copy prohibited the log shows subscribed and no errors.

Prime 1:
-note that 709 is a local HD channel
Quote:


20111102-15:42:33 CableCARD: vchannel 800 (825MHz-1) access = subscribed
20111102-15:42:39 CableCARD: vchannel 800 (825MHz-1) access = not-subscribed
20111102-16:30:28 CableCARD: vchannel 811 (819MHz-3) access = subscribed
20111102-16:30:33 CableCARD: vchannel 811 (819MHz-3) access = not-subscribed
20111102-16:31:04 CableCARD: vchannel 709 (687MHz-9) access = unspecified
20111102-16:37:32 CableCARD: vchannel 709 (687MHz-9) access = unspecified
20111102-16:37:42 CableCARD: vchannel 800 (825MHz-1) access = subscribed
20111102-16:37:47 CableCARD: vchannel 800 (825MHz-1) access = not-subscribed

Prime 2:
Quote:


20111102-16:18:43 CableCARD: vchannel 718 (699MHz-2) access = subscribed
20111102-16:19:47 CableCARD: vchannel 720 (597MHz-1) access = subscribed
20111102-16:20:26 CableCARD: vchannel 810 (723MHz-1) access = subscribed
20111102-16:27:37 CableCARD: vchannel 811 (819MHz-3) access = subscribed
20111102-16:42:00 CableCARD: vchannel 800 (825MHz-1) access = subscribed

Yraen is offline  
post #57 of 2057 Old 11-02-2011, 11:03 PM
Senior Member
 
jvrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the first problem, I had something similar. In my case Cox just didn't send the right signal. They sent a guy out, but all he did was what I had _tried_ to do which was get them to send all the hits they can to activate the card. It finally activated - thankfully they didn't charge for the truck, it was their problem.

For the second, again with Cox they set everything to copy-protected I think. Maybe your provider does as well.
jvrobert is offline  
post #58 of 2057 Old 11-02-2011, 11:03 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Check the SiliconDust support forum under CableCard Activation. They have great tips and numbers to call for activation for various cable companies. These activation numbers are far more competent than the number WMC number.


I'm having BSOD with one of two systems with an HDHomeRun Prime. The latest drivers started this problem. I've tried multiple configurations and settings but the problems continue. Clearly an issue with WMC and the HDHomeRun Prime drivers. When WMC is closed there are no issues. Windows Event Logs don't show anything out of ordinary. Just an unexpected shutdown.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #59 of 2057 Old 11-03-2011, 05:11 PM
Member
 
Yraen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've got one prime working, and the other just needs for me to get the right tech on the phone to activate it.

The prime that was telling me "Copy Prohibited" when I went to watch anything needing a subscription was actually a codec problem. I had disabled microsofts audio in WMC to enable playback of my collection. I totally forgot this breaks live tv. I'll probably just set up MPC-HC as an external player for mkv files.

So, hoping I can get a good tech on the phone tonight or tomorrow, I should have both primes feeding the house by the weekend. I'll have to go recording crazy and see what happens.
Yraen is offline  
post #60 of 2057 Old 11-05-2011, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Ordered one of these for an in-store pickup at MicroCenter ($210!) and stopped on the way home at the Verizon store to grab a cable card. Was able to get the HDHRPrime installed and the cable card activated via verizon.com in about 20 minutes. Have to finish up the WM7 setup on the HTPC, but I'm able to stream to my Win7 laptop already! Sweet!
JDLIVE is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off