HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 70 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2091 Old 08-02-2014, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 51
You want the Plus if the device your streaming to (directly from the tuner) doesn't support MPEG 2, but supports h.264.

Also, it's possible the Plus has a better demodulator, and can handle signal sensitivity better than the Dual; being that it's newer/could contain newer/better parts. I can't say for sure with any degree of probability though.

I would personally go with the Plus over the Dual. You know what you might need/face down the road better than I though. The Plus will work with everything the Dual would work with/for; the same can't be said the other way around (whether said use case currently exists yet, or not). But obviously, the Plus costs more than the Dual (while only $20 more currently at Newegg, it's still more. And $100 more normally). Just keep all that in mind.

Last edited by staknhalo; 08-02-2014 at 03:59 PM.
staknhalo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2091 Old 08-03-2014, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by staknhalo View Post
You want the Plus if the device your streaming to (directly from the tuner) doesn't support MPEG 2, but supports h.264.

Also, it's possible the Plus has a better demodulator, and can handle signal sensitivity better than the Dual; being that it's newer/could contain newer/better parts. I can't say for sure with any degree of probability though.

I would personally go with the Plus over the Dual. You know what you might need/face down the road better than I though. The Plus will work with everything the Dual would work with/for; the same can't be said the other way around (whether said use case currently exists yet, or not). But obviously, the Plus costs more than the Dual (while only $20 more currently at Newegg, it's still more. And $100 more normally). Just keep all that in mind.
Thanks. I really appriciate the help, especially considering this is technically off topic in this thread.

I did my indoor antenna test. Looks like this may be a moot point for me. I was not able to get ANY signal at all, even though one of those signal strength sites showed we should be able to get ABC and CBS with an indoor antenna. We're in a one story house, but we have a three story apartment building behind us, andI'm pretty sure it's blocking everything

After that I had to make a run to the store, and only then did I notice only two houses had rooftop antennas within a four block area of our place. I assume that's for the same reason.
leebo is offline  
post #2073 of 2091 Old 08-03-2014, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I was quoted this from Microcenter. I am building this solely for the purpose of recording, editing, then burning onto Blu-ray. NOT permanent archiving on the HDD.
Please let me know what you think
of what I am being presented.

thank you
·AMD A10 7850K 4.0 GHz Black edition processor 140
·ASUS A88X – Pro Socket FM2+ ATX AMD Motherboard 130
·Corsair Vengeance pro series 8 GB DDR3-2133 (two 4GB memory modules) 100
·EVGA 500 watt 80+ 500 watt ATX power supply ($5 rebate) 45
·Hauppauge Colossus 168
·LG Internal 16X super-multi Blu-ray writer 130
·Windows 7 Home premium 64 bit 100
·V3 Black edition ATX computer case ($15 rebate) 40
·Toshiba 7,200 RPM SATA 1 TB hard drive 50

I will also be picking up the Home Run prime as well as VideoReDo (for editing)

I do know I can get the colossus cheaper ( i do need this as there may be events I will have to off load from my DVR) and I know the burner can be had for about $60.

the specific grafics "core" in my processor is :

AMD Radeon R7 graphics “270 AMD”.
Is this a good enough card for what I want to do?


How much $$ would I save if I went with 4 GB of memory compared to 8? is 8 reasonable, or rediculous over kill?

ANY SUGGESTIONS I CAN HAVE IS GREATLY APPRECIATED



Total = 900
Plus build 100
Discounts (40)
Sub Total 962
total/tax 1020
rebates (20)

TOTAL 1000
billmich is offline  
post #2074 of 2091 Old 08-03-2014, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post
I believe both 32 and 64 bit cost the same, so I would go with 64 bit. You can then get 4 Gb ram, and always add another 4 later if you like.

Using the PVR capabilities of WMC won't tax your system much, but burning to BR can, if you're doing something else at the same time.
When burning, I will be doing NOTHING else on this PC
billmich is offline  
post #2075 of 2091 Old 08-07-2014, 02:45 PM
Member
 
EDDIEB33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Synology NAS with HD Homerun Prime

I am new to this thread and have searched online, but haven't seemed to find an answer. Synology Video Station has recently come out with being able to watch Live TV from your NAS. Can my HD Homerun Prime work with this or do I need some other hardware to get this to work? Would appreciate any help on the matter.
EDDIEB33 is offline  
post #2076 of 2091 Old 08-07-2014, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Do you have a link with more details? I briefly looked and all I could find was support for USB based European tuners.
Westly-C likes this.
rc05 is offline  
post #2077 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Is there some sort of app that will allow me to schedule recording via the homerun prime remotely?

Apple didn't have anything under "homerun prime"

Thanks for your help
billmich is offline  
post #2078 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
Is there some sort of app that will allow me to schedule recording via the homerun prime remotely?

Apple didn't have anything under "homerun prime"

Thanks for your help
MyMediaCenter by Ceton.
Sammy2 is offline  
post #2079 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,592
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 313
... or Remote a Potato which does scheduling and streams recordings to any device, something MMC can't do.
mdavej is offline  
post #2080 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Remote Media Center (on Android) is also ugly as hell too compared to the MMC app - if you like that, lol.

The actual Remote Potato app (only for iOS) is a bit better.

+1 for MMC though

Last edited by staknhalo; 08-17-2014 at 10:51 AM.
staknhalo is offline  
post #2081 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I use WMC so I just RDP into my home system and schedule the recording.
Gronnie is offline  
post #2082 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,592
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 313
WMC refuses to start if I RDP on another session. If I RDP any other way it disrupts whoever is watching TV.

And don't you find it very awkward to RDP from a phone?
mdavej is offline  
post #2083 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 33
So which is better, the MMC, or the potato?

Can I set/schedule recordings via MMC?
billmich is offline  
post #2084 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I think MMC is better, and yes.
staknhalo is offline  
post #2085 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 05:52 PM
Member
 
paulsaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
MMC is much easier to use, but doesn't have as many features. If you only want to be able to schedule recordings, MMC is the easiest.
paulsaz is online now  
post #2086 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Thank you guys

All I want to do is to be able to schedule recording remotely and change channels with the app
billmich is offline  
post #2087 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 51
It will do all that then.
staknhalo is offline  
post #2088 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
WMC refuses to start if I RDP on another session. If I RDP any other way it disrupts whoever is watching TV.

And don't you find it very awkward to RDP from a phone?
There is a patch you can install that will allow you to have multiple concurrent sessions. Google "concurrent rdp windows".

But yea, RDP sucks from a phone. I had a brain fart and didn't put two and two together that when you asked for an app that it would be from a phone.

There is also a bug in one of the Windows updates that screws up the terminal server permissions. Run regedit and do the following:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE --> SYSTEM --> CurrentControlSet --> Control --> Terminal Server --> WinStations --> Right-click RDP-Tcp... go to permissions and add read permissions for "Users"

This will allow you to start WMC again from an RDP session.

Last edited by Gronnie; 08-17-2014 at 07:47 PM.
Gronnie is offline  
post #2089 of 2091 Old 08-17-2014, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,592
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post
There is a patch you can install that will allow you to have multiple sessions. Google "concurrent rdp windows".

But yea, RDP sucks from a phone. I had a brain fart and didn't put two and two together that when you asked for an app that it would be from a phone.
Thanks. I've installed that patch and do indeed run concurrent sessions. But WMC simply won't run again if it's already running in another session. Any way around that?


For the OP, I agree that MMC is the way to go for what he wants to do. But there's no reason you couldn't use both, RP for streaming and MMC for management/control. Speaking of control, Hippo Remote is far better at that than MMC and RP, IMO. I don't think it's available on Android.
mdavej is offline  
post #2090 of 2091 Old Yesterday, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I use MMC for remote access and scheduling and I use MediaBrowwer3 Server for remote streaming of copy freely content.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #2091 of 2091 Old Today, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I just got my hdhomerun prime setup this week and am running into an issue. For some reason I am not able to watch all the channels, namely HBO, cinemax, Showtime, and DisneyJr. There are others as well, but if I flip through the channels, there might be several in a row that work with a few in between that don't.

I am on Charter Cable and am viewing using WMC on windows 7 with an Invidia graphics card and an ATI graphics card. I have 3 monitors, a couple connected using DVI and one using a VGA cable. I have updated all drivers, and firmwares. I am not sure if all the monitors are compliant with DRM or not, each one is different.

I was planning on using this as a DVR instead of the Motorola box that the cable company sent, but if I can't get these channels working this thing is pretty much useless.

I also have an xbox 360, but have not tried viewing anything on it yet because it is still boxed up after our recent move.

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Paradigm PS-1200 Sub
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________Polk bookshelf for Surrounds
action_jackson is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off