HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 77 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 23Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2296 Old 11-27-2014, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbailey895 View Post
Would it benefit me to order a cablecard for the prime, especially since I don't subscribe to the upper tiers? Although I might. . .
I suspect it might deal with your issues, but one thing it will definitely help is automatically changing the channel assignments (at least for the Prime) when your cable company does that. I have Comcast and before I had the Prime they seemed to do that about every two years, so it would be worth it just for that. Comcast also gives me the Cablecard for free, and still gives me a $2.50 credit because I have my own equipment.
Karyk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2296 Old 11-27-2014, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
OK, thanks Karyk, I'll order it and give it a shot, if nothing else, would be great if it helps MCE recognize the proper channel line up.

Cheers,
Joel
jbailey895 is offline  
post #2283 of 2296 Old 11-27-2014, 06:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Has any of you successfully use the new HDHomeRun_View application with a Comcast cable card on a HDR Prime ?.

Comcast encrypt their basic channel but they are not protected and I can record them to a .tp file and view them with vlc.
I can also view the channel with MCE but HDHomeRun View give a blank screen.

Thanks.
tranle is online now  
post #2284 of 2296 Old 11-27-2014, 07:59 PM
Member
 
retate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
Has any of you successfully use the new HDHomeRun_View application with a Comcast cable card on a HDR Prime ?.

Yes it has worked for me on both the beta software and the release software that was posted earlier this week.

Bob
retate is offline  
post #2285 of 2296 Old 11-29-2014, 02:24 AM
Senior Member
 
bigpoppa206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
Has any of you successfully use the new HDHomeRun_View application with a Comcast cable card on a HDR Prime ?.

Comcast encrypt their basic channel but they are not protected and I can record them to a .tp file and view them with vlc.
I can also view the channel with MCE but HDHomeRun View give a blank screen.

Thanks.
Are you using a cablecard?
bigpoppa206 is offline  
post #2286 of 2296 Old 11-29-2014, 08:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigpoppa206 View Post
Are you using a cablecard?
Yes I am using a cable card. I just installed the lasted release version 'hdhomerun_windows_20141124' and it seems to be working now
tranle is online now  
post #2287 of 2296 Old 12-12-2014, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,990
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 280
The Prime is on sale at newegg for $79.99 again.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815345006
Ken.F is offline  
post #2288 of 2296 Unread Yesterday, 02:33 PM
Member
 
lbanjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just picked up one on BF.
Is it possible to run it with UNpN disabled on my router, perhaps by opening and forwarding a port?
For tighter security, I typically keep UNpN disabled.
lbanjr is online now  
post #2289 of 2296 Unread Yesterday, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,524
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbanjr View Post
I just picked up one on BF.
Is it possible to run it with UNpN disabled on my router, perhaps by opening and forwarding a port?
For tighter security, I typically keep UNpN disabled.
What is UNpN? Never heard of it.
olyteddy is online now  
post #2290 of 2296 Unread Yesterday, 03:10 PM
Member
 
lbanjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
What is UNpN? Never heard of it.
Oops. Meant UPnP
lbanjr is online now  
post #2291 of 2296 Unread Yesterday, 10:30 PM
Senior Member
 
signcarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
UPnP is required but not necessarily on the router (on many routers that setting disables the router's "participation" with upnp, not necessarily prevents it from working, though on some it and sometimes even ripv2 need to be enabled for the "required" multicast announcements to work... many routers have various settings to try and make it work but not all succeed. Your best bet would be to never allow the traffic to touch the router and use a switch.
signcarver is offline  
post #2292 of 2296 Unread Today, 12:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,267
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
What is UNpN? Never heard of it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbanjr View Post
Oops. Meant UPnP
I remember this from engineering school. Here's the difference between NPN and PNP:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bipolar...ion_transistor
olyteddy and lbanjr like this.
mdavej is offline  
post #2293 of 2296 Unread Today, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
dfkimbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Franklin, TN (mostly)
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 45
UPnP is Universal Plug-n-Play

That usually means you plug it in and then you play with it for a few hours to get it to work!
olyteddy and lbanjr like this.
dfkimbro is offline  
post #2294 of 2296 Unread Today, 12:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,267
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkimbro View Post
UPnP is Universal Plug-n-Play

That usually means you plug it in and then you play with it for a few hours to get it to work!
I was joking about NPN, PNP. But I like yours better.
mdavej is offline  
post #2295 of 2296 Unread Today, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
dfkimbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Franklin, TN (mostly)
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I was joking about NPN, PNP. But I like yours better.
I thought you might've been, but I wasn't sure. I successfully avoided any EE classes in college. Waited 3 years for circuits for be dropped as a graduation requirement for ChemE's!
dfkimbro is offline  
post #2296 of 2296 Unread Today, 04:48 PM
Member
 
lbanjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by signcarver View Post
UPnP is required but not necessarily on the router (on many routers that setting disables the router's "participation" with upnp, not necessarily prevents it from working, though on some it and sometimes even ripv2 need to be enabled for the "required" multicast announcements to work... many routers have various settings to try and make it work but not all succeed. Your best bet would be to never allow the traffic to touch the router and use a switch.
Should this be a PSPT or a PDPT switch?
(just kidding)

But seriously... Can you elaborate on your recommended use of a switch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I remember this from engineering school. Here's the difference between NPN and PNP:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bipolar...ion_transistor

Nmad dyslexia.
lbanjr is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off