HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 78 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 24Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 2327 Old 12-23-2014, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Gator,

I will definitely start out on the windows based solutions, and if I need to go further down the path, I will pursue the APP option was well.
Cheers!
billmich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 2327 Old 12-23-2014, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Got on board with a homerun prime and TWC preferred TV package. Having troubles getting the tuner adapter to work. I have connected everything but the light on the TA keeps blinking. TWC confirms that my TV service has been activated. I also have internet from TWC, nothing wrong with that, just having issues with TV. What could be wrong here guys? Is my prime bad?
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #2313 of 2327 Old 12-23-2014, 01:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,356
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 631 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post
Got on board with a homerun prime and TWC preferred TV package. Having troubles getting the tuner adapter to work. I have connected everything but the light on the TA keeps blinking. TWC confirms that my TV service has been activated. I also have internet from TWC, nothing wrong with that, just having issues with TV. What could be wrong here guys? Is my prime bad?
That's a bad/unactivated TA or problem on TWC's end. Tell them to try again. Failing that, swap it for another. My cable company once mistakenly removed my TA from my account entirely. When they added it back, it started working.
mdavej is offline  
post #2314 of 2327 Old 12-23-2014, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
dfkimbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Franklin, TN (mostly)
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
Thank you for the response, I will definitely look at those tools. How do I access the HomeRun Prime "config"? (GUI)
It's under the windows start menu. Start\HDHomeRun\HDHomeRun Config (GUI).

Last edited by dfkimbro; 12-24-2014 at 10:55 AM. Reason: Sorry...didn't see someone else had already posted.
dfkimbro is online now  
post #2315 of 2327 Old 12-24-2014, 08:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post
Got on board with a homerun prime and TWC preferred TV package. Having troubles getting the tuner adapter to work. I have connected everything but the light on the TA keeps blinking. TWC confirms that my TV service has been activated. I also have internet from TWC, nothing wrong with that, just having issues with TV. What could be wrong here guys? Is my prime bad?
If you are having issues with TWC and any type of HDHR programming, when you call back to get it resolved say you have a TiVo so you can get to the dept. that knows WTF they're doing. I think I have the direct number somewhere at home. By going directly to them, I was able to get my HDHR setup in less than 30 mins. and another 20 mins. a week later after I went back to the TWC distribution center to get my TA.
davis449 is offline  
post #2316 of 2327 Old Yesterday, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 35
One other question, is there anyway within the homerun prime to dial down the encoding bit rate just a bit. I can fit a three hour football game on a Blu-ray disc I would like to dialback that encoding rate just a bit so it is more like three hours and 30 minutes. Is there anyway for me to accomplish this?
billmich is offline  
post #2317 of 2327 Old Yesterday, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,561
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
One other question, is there anyway within the homerun prime to dial down the encoding bit rate just a bit. I can fit a three hour football game on a Blu-ray disc I would like to dialback that encoding rate just a bit so it is more like three hours and 30 minutes. Is there anyway for me to accomplish this?
No. You aren't actually 'recording' anything, rather you're capturing the stream as broadcast. You could re-encode the captured stream, I suppose, before authoring it to BD.
olyteddy is online now  
post #2318 of 2327 Old Today, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Fair enough comment, but I also have a Hauppauge Colossus "capture card". That does have a settings tab allowing me to set the bit rate of the capture.

Is the same type of feature available with the Home Run Prime?
billmich is offline  
post #2319 of 2327 Old Today, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Nope
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2320 of 2327 Old Today, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
Fair enough comment, but I also have a Hauppauge Colossus "capture card". That does have a settings tab allowing me to set the bit rate of the capture.

Is the same type of feature available with the Home Run Prime?
The Prime is just a tuner, it does nothing more than tune in the channels in your channel package tier.

It is the Media Center software on the PC that does the recording, and the culprit here. For some odd reason, it was made not to allow the same recording mode options for digital cable channels, that the old Media Center did with standard def cable channels.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #2321 of 2327 Old Today, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Westly-C View Post
The Prime is just a tuner, it does nothing more than tune in the channels in your channel package tier.

It is the Media Center software on the PC that does the recording, and the culprit here. For some odd reason, it was made not to allow the same recording mode options for digital cable channels, that the old Media Center did with standard def cable channels.
So there is nothing in windows media center that would allow me to "dial -down" the bit rate.

Is that correct?
billmich is offline  
post #2322 of 2327 Old Today, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
Fair enough comment, but I also have a Hauppauge Colossus "capture card". That does have a settings tab allowing me to set the bit rate of the capture.

Is the same type of feature available with the Home Run Prime?
The Colossus is doing an analog-to-digital conversion, so you can adjust the quality of that conversion. As others have noted, the Prime does not convert the cable stream, just records it directly.

I do re-encode basketball and football games for the same reasons you're interested in, fitting them into a smaller size. I use VideoRedo to edit out the commercials and re-encode to H.264. Works very well, I can shrink a college basketball game to less than 3 GB. Football games are a little longer but you'd easily get them to fit on a Blu-Ray disc.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #2323 of 2327 Old Today, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post
The Colossus is doing an analog-to-digital conversion, so you can adjust the quality of that conversion. As others have noted, the Prime does not convert the cable stream, just records it directly.

I do re-encode basketball and football games for the same reasons you're interested in, fitting them into a smaller size. I use VideoRedo to edit out the commercials and re-encode to H.264. Works very well, I can shrink a college basketball game to less than 3 GB. Football games are a little longer but you'd easily get them to fit on a Blu-Ray disc.

For the most part, it isn't an issue. Most football games need to be edited down to the 3 hour mark with when you take out commercials and halftime, is usually doable.
****It just would be great to have 1 disc capacity be more like 3:30 so all i'd need to do is take out halftime. (less video redo editing on my part)*****
If I ever have some 4OT game in football or hockey, or 14 innings in baseball, for sure I will use VRD to convert to H.264 and get that smaller file size.

About how long does it take for your computer to do a H.264 recode on a ~3 hour event?
Why do you recode to H.264 for basketball games when they can easily fit onto a disc? Or do you archive them on a HDD and want to maximize your disc space there?
billmich is offline  
post #2324 of 2327 Old Today, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
About how long does it take for your computer to do a H.264 recode on a ~3 hour event?
Why do you recode to H.264 for basketball games when they can easily fit onto a disc? Or do you archive them on a HDD and want to maximize your disc space there?
Yeah, I don't typically burn them to a disc unless I am making a copy for someone. I keep my Blu-Ray movies ripped at their native resolution, but for sports it's not really needed and I can save 8-10 GB by editing/converting them.

I haven't done a football game in a while, but checked my logs on the last basketball game I did and it was just under 3 hours. That's taking a 10-11 GB file with edits and converting to a ~3GB H.264 file with an average bitrate of 4 mpbs. I have a low end i3 processor with 4 GB RAM, running Win7 64 bit. I would guess a football game would take 4 hours or so. I usually just set it up and let it run overnight, so it's not a big deal.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #2325 of 2327 Old Today, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,561
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Westly-C View Post
The Prime is just a tuner, it does nothing more than tune in the channels in your channel package tier.

It is the Media Center software on the PC that does the recording, and the culprit here. For some odd reason, it was made not to allow the same recording mode options for digital cable channels, that the old Media Center did with standard def cable channels.
The file size has nothing to do with Windows Media Center. As I said before you are capturing the stream from the channel. There is no recording going on. Analog channels had to be digitized and in doing so you could set a bit-rate or quality of the encode. Analogs were recorded. The only way to change the size of a digital stream is to re-encode it.

Last edited by olyteddy; Today at 02:03 PM.
olyteddy is online now  
post #2326 of 2327 Old Today, 09:32 PM
Senior Member
 
dmann304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whats getting on my nerves with this thing now is it pops up asking to setup my able card which is been done and shows the dreded message no tuner than 2 seconds later, it goes to the channel so their is something wrong with this device shovs. or bad configs or something.
dmann304 is online now  
post #2327 of 2327 Old Today, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
The file size has nothing to do with Windows Media Center. As I said before you are capturing the stream from the channel. There is no recording going on. Analog channels had to be digitized and in doing so you could set a bit-rate or quality of the encode. Analogs were recorded. The only way to change the size of a digital stream is to re-encode it.
Thank you for clarifying. I'm 3 weeks new into using the Prime, and I've read so much trying to figure out why the WMC recordings were coming in at such large sizes. WMC is capturing what it's receiving, unlike my old set top dvd/HDD recorders, which encoded digital QAM before recording. A frustrating realization for a newbie to discover.

It appears I was also in error about being able to set varying record modes when ''capturing'' a standard def channel. There is no option to change record mode when setting a recording to a (digital) standard def channel. Again, I'd read that while researching, but never bothered trying-as who'd want to use this to record a SD channel that had an HD version available?

Again, thanks for setting us straight.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!

Last edited by Westly-C; Today at 10:36 PM.
Westly-C is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off