HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 79 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 2355 Old 12-31-2014, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post
Thanks a lot! How can I check the CCI flags of the channels?
If you enter the IP address of your HDHR in a web browser, you can navigate to the "tuner status" page which will show you the CCI info for that channel.
JDLIVE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 2355 Old 12-31-2014, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,113
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post
If you enter the IP address of your HDHR in a web browser, you can navigate to the "tuner status" page which will show you the CCI info for that channel.
It will show you the CCI info for the program that is playing on that channel. I have seen some programs flagged copy once and others flagged copy freely on the same channel.
Ken.F is offline  
post #2343 of 2355 Old 01-01-2015, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,005
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
It will show you the CCI info for the program that is playing on that channel. I have seen some programs flagged copy once and others flagged copy freely on the same channel.

Me too, and I have also seen content flagged as copy once, then copy freely during advertisements.....strange.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #2344 of 2355 Old 01-04-2015, 11:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
mva5580's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Having a strange issue I'm hoping someone can assist me with. My setup is:

- HDHomerun Prime being used with Cox CableCard/Tuning Adapter
- PC with an nvidia GTX 970 GPU
- HDMI from GPU to Denon receiver

I am having a problem with certain channels, for example AMC/TBS/SyFy flickering while watching live tv. The channels will flicker usually every ~5 seconds or so and it obviously makes watching these channels impossible. It's not every channel; for example ESPN/TNT/ABC Family work fine.

I've also noticed that it will only do this when WMC is full screen. If I exit out of full screen mode, these channels work as normal. The only thing I have seen online in regards to a "fix" is to ensure that in the nvidia control panel that dynamic contrast is off, and it already is.

Any help in this would be greatly appreciated.
mva5580 is offline  
post #2345 of 2355 Old 01-05-2015, 12:22 AM
Senior Member
 
signcarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
29/59 issue AMC and SYFY for certain (SYFY is usually 14/29 now), haven't noticed it on TBS usually but don't watch it much off PC, only extenders... dynamic or adaptive contrast is the major thing to turn off but there are many other settings depending on video card... some need older drivers, others have other settings (I believe for nvidia it is something about a full screen video setting and I think some had dynamic contrast in two locations).

The best workaround is to use non-microsoft codecs/filters... however most cox markets protect everything but locals so that usually isn't an option (Cox New England is generally the only one that doesn't protect anything... there are a few areas from VA going NE to NE that vary... NOLA also has some areas that doesn't).
signcarver is offline  
post #2346 of 2355 Old 01-05-2015, 09:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mva5580 View Post
Having a strange issue I'm hoping someone can assist me with. My setup is:

- HDHomerun Prime being used with Cox CableCard/Tuning Adapter
- PC with an nvidia GTX 970 GPU
- HDMI from GPU to Denon receiver

I am having a problem with certain channels, for example AMC/TBS/SyFy flickering while watching live tv. The channels will flicker usually every ~5 seconds or so and it obviously makes watching these channels impossible. It's not every channel; for example ESPN/TNT/ABC Family work fine.

I've also noticed that it will only do this when WMC is full screen. If I exit out of full screen mode, these channels work as normal. The only thing I have seen online in regards to a "fix" is to ensure that in the nvidia control panel that dynamic contrast is off, and it already is.

Any help in this would be greatly appreciated.
Let me ask this: By "flickering" do you mean the "strobe effect" (flashing) that everyone in here has talked about or is it just blinking (going black and then coming back) frequently?
davis449 is offline  
post #2347 of 2355 Old 01-05-2015, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
mva5580's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Going black and coming back frequently.
mva5580 is offline  
post #2348 of 2355 Old 01-05-2015, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by mva5580 View Post
Going black and coming back frequently.
Nvidia Control Panel / Adjust desktop color settings / Content type reported to the display / Full screen videos.
sawfish is online now  
post #2349 of 2355 Old 01-05-2015, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mva5580 View Post
Going black and coming back frequently.
Ok, the reason I asked is because I had this EXACT same issue on certain channels. It turned out to be display resolution settings in WMC. I had WMC launching itself in full 1080p (1920x1080) while my windows desktop was set in the Nvidia control panel as a custom resized, perfect fit variation of 1080p. I simply went through the display wizard in WMC and told it to keep my current resolution and this resolved my issue. I would assume the other way would work as well, i.e. set the desktop to a non-resized, full 1080p resolution and tell Windows to keep THAT resolution during the display setup wizard.
davis449 is offline  
post #2350 of 2355 Old 01-05-2015, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
mva5580's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawfish View Post
Nvidia Control Panel / Adjust desktop color settings / Content type reported to the display / Full screen videos.

This solved the problem, thank you sir.
mva5580 is offline  
post #2351 of 2355 Old 01-05-2015, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by mva5580 View Post
This solved the problem, thank you sir.
Great. The screen blanking is the worst manifestation of the 29/59 bug, and it only occurs with some TVs. It happens because the TV is switching between TV and PC timings or modes, and that can take several seconds. Lesser manifestations include whole-screen flicker (very fast, strobe-like flicker), and that is solved by turning off dynamic contrast. The least offensive type is jerky motion, and that is solved possibly by trying a different card, but IME, the biggest improvement to that was due to the broadcast chain getting its act relatively together, and that's going to be on a provider by provider basis.

Anyway, using "Full screen videos" keeps the TV in TV mode at all times, which can also enable various TV settings that aren't available when PC timings are being used. This was the case with my Sony LCDs.

Last edited by sawfish; 01-05-2015 at 06:08 PM.
sawfish is online now  
post #2352 of 2355 Old 01-05-2015, 06:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
mva5580's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawfish View Post
Great. The screen blanking is the worst manifestation of the 29/59 bug, and it only occurs with some TVs. It happens because the TV is switching between TV and PC timings or modes, and that can take several seconds. Lesser manifestations include whole-screen flicker (very fast, strobe-like flicker), and that is solved by turning off dynamic contrast. The least offensive type is jerky motion, and that is solved possibly by trying a different card, but IME, the biggest improvement to that was due to the broadcast chain getting its act relatively together, and that's going to be on a provider by provider basis.

Anyway, using "Full screen videos" keeps the TV in TV mode at all times, which can also enable various TV settings that aren't available when PC timings are being used. This was the case with my Sony LCDs.

Yeah I figured there was something like that going on, just couldn't find the proper setting to fix it. I really appreciate it.

Do you think turning this on will mess with anything else, like playing games? I tried a few and all seems normal, just curious.
mva5580 is offline  
post #2353 of 2355 Old 01-05-2015, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by mva5580 View Post
Do you think turning this on will mess with anything else, like playing games? I tried a few and all seems normal, just curious.
It would depend on what the TV does with it. Besides affecting settings availability, mode differences could include things like input lag and
"levels" AKA HDMI/DVI Dynamic Range differences. You could check the latter with pattern sets like AVS HD 709, particularly the Black Clipping and White Clipping patterns. It's been years, but I now realize my Sony LCD implicitly changed its dynamic range setting based on the Nvidia Content Type setting, and it required wildly different Brightness and Contrast settings to account for it.
sawfish is online now  
post #2354 of 2355 Old 01-07-2015, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Two little questions

First, any idea why one regular broadcast channel would work fine in SD but show a message along the lines of "not provisioned" for HD viewing? HBO etc. works just fine. I am on Comcast and would love some pointers.

Second, for viewing at home, can I view recorded materials on more than one PC? I seem to have issues with both HBO and regular OTA style programs.

Thanks!
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #2355 of 2355 Old 01-07-2015, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,166
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 60
If the programs are marked "copy once", you will not be able to view them on a different PC. This is where extenders (XBOX 360) come in handy.
TornadoTJ is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off