HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 81 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2015, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 2,189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 173
So after "fixing" the display driver error in WMC several weeks ago, it reappeared a day or two ago.

I have two PC's sharing the same HDHR Prime 3 tuner box. One runs Win 7, the other runs Win 8.1. I suspect they were both having the same issue because I noticed the Win 7 machine has been resorting to using a second HDHR that the 8.1 machine does not have access to.

I confirmed that the 8.1 machine had the issue again, so I ran the HDHR config on it and it reported there was yet another update. I downloaded it and installed it. I then rebooted and ran a channel scan (in the HDHR utility).

The issue persists in the 8.1 machine, but not on the Win 7 machine (which on that one I did NOT run a channel scan).

Was I supposed to run another tuner setup in WMC?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
leebo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-06-2015, 11:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 2,189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 173
After futzing with it a while I've come to the conclusion that the issue is specific to THIS machine, likely a video driver issue. Weird because I haven't changed or installed a thing. This machine has two monitors connected, a computer display and an HDTV.

When I open WMC on the PC monitor it plays fine, but when I open it on the HD monitor I get the error. If I open it on the PC monitor and then drag that over to the HD monitor, it also plays fine.

It's an Nvidia card, I don't remember which model but it's a budget one that has been working fine for the last year or two. I had this issue b4 on this computer though, with an ATI card and with the onboard Intel display, and maybe even with this exact card (I can't remember because I don't use this PC and also I'm getting old). What I do remember is I had to keep trying different drivers until the problem was fixed. It affects the Win 8 Netflix app too I believe.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
leebo is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I have upgraded my computer's processor from AMD to Intel's i7 and also a new motherboard. I will have to do a re-install on Window's 7 as WMC currently gives me an error message when trying to watch TV channels via my HD Home run prime and cable card tuner.

My question is: Will I have to reinstall my homerun prime afterwards - as I recall there wasnt a disc that came with the unit, that it did everything over the internet
anything I should be checking for in any settings before I do this windows re-install?

Any thoughts are greatly appreciated
billmich is online now  
Old Yesterday, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I have upgraded my computer's processor from AMD to Intel's i7 and also a new motherboard. I will have to do a re-install on Window's 7 as WMC currently gives me an error message when trying to watch TV channels via my HD Home run prime and cable card tuner.

My question is: Will I have to reinstall my homerun prime afterwards - as I recall there wasnt a disc that came with the unit, that it did everything over the internet
anything I should be checking for in any settings before I do this windows re-install?

Any thoughts are greatly appreciated
billmich is online now  
Old Yesterday, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yea you will need to reinstall, software on SD's site.

Are you running latest firmware?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
Old Yesterday, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
Yea you will need to reinstall, software on SD's site.

Are you running latest firmware?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
I have no idea what firm ware I am currently running. The issue I am having seems to be a DRM issue because of the new motherboard and/or processor I recently installed.
But I will poke around and see if a firmware upgrade fixes anything.

Thank you again for responding, every little nugget of information is helpful
billmich is online now  
Old Yesterday, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
I have no idea what firm ware I am currently running. The issue I am having seems to be a DRM issue because of the new motherboard and/or processor I recently installed.
But I will poke around and see if a firmware upgrade fixes anything.

Thank you again for responding, every little nugget of information is helpful

Bill, you do know that when you made those type of changes to your system (motherboard/processor) already recorded DRM material will never work, you might as well toss all those recordings and start fresh. With that said, to find your firmware version of your hdhomeruns, just goto its ip addresses either on a pc or even you phone that the HDHomeruns (as long as you are on the same network. For instance my Hdhomerun prime's address is : http://192.168.10.202/ - firmware is listed at the top.

Firmware will most likely not fix DRM issues.


Also regarding you re-install of Windows 7 and Media Center, you did re-install Digital Cable Advisor in WMC's Extra's folder?

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
Old Today, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
Bill, you do know that when you made those type of changes to your system (motherboard/processor) already recorded DRM material will never work, you might as well toss all those recordings and start fresh. With that said, to find your firmware version of your hdhomeruns, just goto its ip addresses either on a pc or even you phone that the HDHomeruns (as long as you are on the same network. For instance my Hdhomerun prime's address is : http://192.168.10.202/ - firmware is listed at the top.

Firmware will most likely not fix DRM issues.


Also regarding you re-install of Windows 7 and Media Center, you did re-install Digital Cable Advisor in WMC's Extra's folder?
This has NOTHING to do with watching previously recorded content, this has to do with my Homerun prime tuner displaying an error message when trying to watch regular old TV via cable card(ESPN/local fox affiliate...etc)
I swapped out processor/mother board last Friday - the day before, everything was working perfectly.

Thank you for the information on how to check for firmware update - - and the EXTRA folder - I really want to try everything before I am forced to do a complete windows re-install (PITA)
billmich is online now  
Old Today, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
This has NOTHING to do with watching previously recorded content, this has to do with my Homerun prime tuner displaying an error message when trying to watch regular old TV via cable card(ESPN/local fox affiliate...etc)
I swapped out processor/mother board last Friday - the day before, everything was working perfectly.

Thank you for the information on how to check for firmware update - - and the EXTRA folder - I really want to try everything before I am forced to do a complete windows re-install (PITA)
no problem, I thought you had already done a reinstall of Windows 7, sorry. Actually I am really surprised you are able to run Windows 7 from your existing harddrive with all those hardware changes. If it were me, I would re-install Windows fresh, get it setup properly and then create a system image after everything is back working properly, Good luck.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
Old Today, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
no problem, I thought you had already done a reinstall of Windows 7, sorry. Actually I am really surprised you are able to run Windows 7 from your existing harddrive with all those hardware changes. If it were me, I would re-install Windows fresh, get it setup properly and then create a system image after everything is back working properly, Good luck.
on other forums, many have expressed the same amazement that my system is even running at all..

thank you again for your advice, it is most appreciated
Gator99 likes this.
billmich is online now  
Old Today, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
btinindy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
This has NOTHING to do with watching previously recorded content, this has to do with my Homerun prime tuner displaying an error message when trying to watch regular old TV via cable card(ESPN/local fox affiliate...etc)
I swapped out processor/mother board last Friday - the day before, everything was working perfectly.

Thank you for the information on how to check for firmware update - - and the EXTRA folder - I really want to try everything before I am forced to do a complete windows re-install (PITA)

I installed a new motherboard for hdmi output. I previously used an old vga. I had the same issues, but updated hdprime firmware and simply uninstalled windows media center and reinstalled and it works fine now. I am using windows 7 still.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2606237

Hope it works out for you, this stuff can be extremely frustrating. Sometimes I can't believe how complicated it is.


BT1
btinindy is offline  
Old Today, 09:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Sorry if this is a stupid question, (and don't mean to highjack) but if I install a new mobo/processor in my HTPC, and use the same HDD's, will my Win 7 OS still be useable? My HTPC takes about 5 mins to launch, and has become slow and buggy. The Win 7 Ultimate license is from about 8 yrs ago, will it still work if I had to do a clean install?
Tia,
Joel
jbailey895 is offline  
Old Today, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5,085
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 174
In the best case, it will work with nothing needing to be done. Next up is you will have to tell it to resubmit the key and it will accept it. Worst case, you'll have to call an 800 number and an automated system will give you a code to enter to re-register.
TornadoTJ is online now  
Old Today, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by btinindy View Post
I installed a new motherboard for hdmi output. I previously used an old vga. I had the same issues, but updated hdprime firmware and simply uninstalled windows media center and reinstalled and it works fine now. I am using windows 7 still.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2606237

Hope it works out for you, this stuff can be extremely frustrating. Sometimes I can't believe how complicated it is.


BT1
anything that I can try BEFORE I have to do a full Windows7 installation is appreciated.

I think I tried #1 before, but will give #2 a shot

my error message states:
display driver error
the video playback device does not support playback of protected content

which is garbage since ESPN and my local FOX affilliate are not protected content and this device worked perfectly the day before i upgraded the computer components
billmich is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off