HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 87 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 58Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 2599 Old 02-02-2016, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Arative's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
Cool.

How about HDHomeRun View and DVR? Are clients running those apps *intelligent* about selecting an Extend OTA tuner first?

I'm pretty sure I"ve read posts from you in the past that the Android Live TV app on Shield wasn't so smart about it... you'd had your Extend connected to it first, and I think you said you ended up having to unlink that and have it scan your Prime? So it basically only sees one-or-the-other?
Over on the SD forums, Nickk said the connect and extend are both given the same priority but you can mark some channels are favorites to force recording on those channels. Not sure about live tv viewing though.
Arative is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 2599 Old 02-02-2016, 06:46 PM
BPU
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Your channel numbering looks like Charter's but I don't remember if you mentioned which provider you have. Charter in my area uses Tuning Resolvers (Adapters) and maybe yours does too?

From your log, it seems all is well. It's been a week or something so I don't remember what issue you are trying to resolve. Can you re-state it?
Thanks Sammy2. My issue is that if I have more than one tv on, I cannot watch different channels. I'm on Optimum...
Sorry if it wasn't clear, will try one more time. Thanks for your patience.

I had one tv ("tuner 2") in the kitchen tuned to CBS. Went into family room (tv on "tuner 0") to turn on NBC and in order to do so the family room tv told me I had to override the channel selection made the on kitchen tv (tuner 2). My computer only seems to be using one tuner at a time.

SYSTEM LOG

20160131-13:09:39 Tuner: tuner2 tuning 702 CBSHD (auto:441MHz-702)
20160131-13:09:39 Tuner: tuner2 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:5001
20160131-13:09:39 CableCARD: tuner2 702 CBSHD (auto:441MHz-702) access = subscribed
20160131-13:45:38 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 10 CPTV (auto:681MHz-6010)
20160131-13:45:38 Tuner: tuner0 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:54384
20160131-13:45:39 CableCARD: tuner0 10 CPTV (auto:681MHz-6010) access = subscribed
20160131-14:24:39 Tuner: tuner2 tuning 704 NBCHD (auto:159MHz-704)
20160131-14:24:39 Tuner: tuner2 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:5001
20160131-14:24:40 CableCARD: tuner2 704 NBCHD (auto:159MHz-704) access = subscribed
BPU is offline  
post #2583 of 2599 Old 02-03-2016, 03:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 354
I would definitely report that over on the SD forum.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2584 of 2599 Old 02-03-2016, 07:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,357
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPU View Post
Thanks Sammy2. My issue is that if I have more than one tv on, I cannot watch different channels. I'm on Optimum...
Sorry if it wasn't clear, will try one more time. Thanks for your patience.

I had one tv ("tuner 2") in the kitchen tuned to CBS. Went into family room (tv on "tuner 0") to turn on NBC and in order to do so the family room tv told me I had to override the channel selection made the on kitchen tv (tuner 2). My computer only seems to be using one tuner at a time.

SYSTEM LOG

20160131-13:09:39 Tuner: tuner2 tuning 702 CBSHD (auto:441MHz-702)
20160131-13:09:39 Tuner: tuner2 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:5001
20160131-13:09:39 CableCARD: tuner2 702 CBSHD (auto:441MHz-702) access = subscribed
20160131-13:45:38 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 10 CPTV (auto:681MHz-6010)
20160131-13:45:38 Tuner: tuner0 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:54384
20160131-13:45:39 CableCARD: tuner0 10 CPTV (auto:681MHz-6010) access = subscribed
20160131-14:24:39 Tuner: tuner2 tuning 704 NBCHD (auto:159MHz-704)
20160131-14:24:39 Tuner: tuner2 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:5001
20160131-14:24:40 CableCARD: tuner2 704 NBCHD (auto:159MHz-704) access = subscribed
I would do a new channel scan in the PRIME web page and then set up TV in WMC again.
BPU likes this.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #2585 of 2599 Old 02-03-2016, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,649
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPU View Post
My computer only seems to be using one tuner at a time.
Run HDHomeRun Setup and on the Advanced tab make sure "Automatically select from available tuners" is checked.
BPU likes this.
Ken.F is offline  
post #2586 of 2599 Old 02-05-2016, 05:07 PM
BPU
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you kindly for all the replies! Sammy2's suggestion did the trick.
BPU is offline  
post #2587 of 2599 Old 03-28-2016, 06:05 AM
Newbie
 
unccgold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New House Network Setup, Will This Work?

Hello,

I'm new to this forum and just wanted some feedback regarding my new house network setup that includes two HDHomeRun Primes.

Thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf NewHouseNetworkSetup.pdf (218.7 KB, 32 views)
unccgold is offline  
post #2588 of 2599 Old 03-28-2016, 09:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,357
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 227
What's the purpose of the Mininx Neo U1's?

Where's the Windows 7 PC with WMC in this set-up?

You may need to verify if your provider has channels flagged as cci Copy Protected. If so, You'll need to use an approved Win7 Extender or WMC7 machine at each location.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #2589 of 2599 Old 03-28-2016, 11:46 AM
Member
 
Stettin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ou8thisSN View Post
I have never used the HDHR view program to watch TV, I only use WMC. I tried to watch TV this morning and every channel worked until I went to Starz. On starz the audio came in fine but the video wouldnt, unless I restarted the computer.

We are supposed to be a google fiber market but they havent made any annoucements since the initial one last year that they would start to offer service here. As soon as they do and if our subdivision qualifies, I'm switching out of all this constant maintenance.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ou8thisSN View Post
slight update: so far i havent had any more total service interruptions like on wednesday. There have been a few skips and stutters that never existed 2 years ago but now I'm not sure if that's due to comcast sending a crappy signal or the HD homerun.

unfortunately, the problem of no video on some channels continues to exist. At this point I have almost no clue whether any channel I tune in will actually work or not. The only way I can get them to tune in is if I either restart the computer or put it to sleep and wake it back up. It seems like maybe that's a video issue? But I have been using the same intel video drivers for a while now, why would this suddenly be an issue? anyway, color me stumped....
Hi.. thought I'd chime in to see if you are having the same issue as me. I have done hours of digging and finally think I have the answer (not solution) to my issue with HBO. I think the issue is that the stream changed from MPEG2 to h.264 and you probably have Intel HD Graphics. I have an i3 with HD2500. Apparently there is a bug with these that Intel hasn't fixed after many years, that doesn't allow the integrated video to decode h.264 from cable providers (not sure about other sources). My broadcast equivalent channels (ABC, NBC, FOX, etc) all work fine and are MPEG2 streams. I can stream HBO through the HD Homerun android app and get video just fine, so it is not an issue with my CableCard setup.

I have same problem with audio but no video. I however had HBO recording perfectly in late January, but when I went to go record some new shows to test in anticipation of Game of Thrones, I got the blank video issue. I looked around for my old Sapphire Radeon HD5670, but I can't seem to find it! I came here to look for possible fanless or slim fan alternatives as I know that card won't allow me to put the case cover back on anyway. I've been running it without the case for about 6 months now, so was prepared to deal with it sticking out.
Stettin is offline  
post #2590 of 2599 Old 03-28-2016, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 354
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2591 of 2599 Old 03-28-2016, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stettin View Post
Hi.. thought I'd chime in to see if you are having the same issue as me. I have done hours of digging and finally think I have the answer (not solution) to my issue with HBO. I think the issue is that the stream changed from MPEG2 to h.264 and you probably have Intel HD Graphics. I have an i3 with HD2500. Apparently there is a bug with these that Intel hasn't fixed after many years, that doesn't allow the integrated video to decode h.264 from cable providers (not sure about other sources). My broadcast equivalent channels (ABC, NBC, FOX, etc) all work fine and are MPEG2 streams. I can stream HBO through the HD Homerun android app and get video just fine, so it is not an issue with my CableCard setup.

I have same problem with audio but no video. I however had HBO recording perfectly in late January, but when I went to go record some new shows to test in anticipation of Game of Thrones, I got the blank video issue. I looked around for my old Sapphire Radeon HD5670, but I can't seem to find it! I came here to look for possible fanless or slim fan alternatives as I know that card won't allow me to put the case cover back on anyway. I've been running it without the case for about 6 months now, so was prepared to deal with it sticking out.
thanks for the update. you are correct that i have only intel graphics at all of my sets, so this issue was preset at every TV. Since my initial post, things have changed a bit. A couple of weeks after I posted these symptoms, everything basically returned to normal. I can now flip channels without running into the blank screen like I was getting. I still get it sometimes, but it is a lot rarer than it was before, so I'm not even sure if my cable company went to H264 or not.
Ou8thisSN is offline  
post #2592 of 2599 Old 03-28-2016, 04:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,357
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stettin View Post
Hi.. thought I'd chime in to see if you are having the same issue as me. I have done hours of digging and finally think I have the answer (not solution) to my issue with HBO. I think the issue is that the stream changed from MPEG2 to h.264 and you probably have Intel HD Graphics. I have an i3 with HD2500. Apparently there is a bug with these that Intel hasn't fixed after many years, that doesn't allow the integrated video to decode h.264 from cable providers (not sure about other sources). My broadcast equivalent channels (ABC, NBC, FOX, etc) all work fine and are MPEG2 streams. I can stream HBO through the HD Homerun android app and get video just fine, so it is not an issue with my CableCard setup.

I have same problem with audio but no video. I however had HBO recording perfectly in late January, but when I went to go record some new shows to test in anticipation of Game of Thrones, I got the blank video issue. I looked around for my old Sapphire Radeon HD5670, but I can't seem to find it! I came here to look for possible fanless or slim fan alternatives as I know that card won't allow me to put the case cover back on anyway. I've been running it without the case for about 6 months now, so was prepared to deal with it sticking out.
There's this issue too with MPEG4. Fortunately Charter hasn't done this although we do get the 29/59 bug on HBO. My HD7850 clears it up but you have to have dynamic contrast turned off to really clear the problem away (masks it actually). I find it ironic that the video processor on some little SoC in a STB can handle this better than a powerful graphics card. Keep in mind that the XBox / Echo issue is the same but they can deal with the 2959 bug.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #2593 of 2599 Old 03-28-2016, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have a 10 year old desktop that I've repurposed as a DVR, it wakes up, records my shows, uploads it to the NAS and goes back to sleep. I woke up sunday to a dead HDD.

In any case, I only need a drive in there large enough to DVR maybe a 5-6 hour event (that's the longest event I can think of), since nothing is stored locally. Amazon has a great marketplace deal on a 320gb HDD. How many usuable HD recording hours can I get off a 320gb HDD, assuming I also install windows 7 (and nothing else, no windows updates) also on that drive?
Ou8thisSN is offline  
post #2594 of 2599 Old 03-29-2016, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 354
How cheap do you need to go? MicroCenter has a 1TB Toshiba for $40 today...
http://www.microcenter.com/single_pr...spx?sku=895144
dudg likes this.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2595 of 2599 Old 03-29-2016, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
How cheap do you need to go? MicroCenter has a 1TB Toshiba for $40 today...
http://www.microcenter.com/single_pr...spx?sku=895144
they got a WD Blue HDD 320gb for 21 dollars shipped. I think maybe that'll get me about 25 hours of storage, more than enough to record one show and have a buffer to move it to the NAS.

I dont want to spend any more than the bare minimum just to get the computer working again. They are finally deploying google fiber around Nashville (although mainly around the downtown area, not in the suburbs yet where I live) and Comcast is already trying to race to the bottom for pricing. Either way, whenever they get here, i'm going to the whole home DVR. I have started to really detest my role in our house as the resident IT dept/geek squad employee.
Ou8thisSN is offline  
post #2596 of 2599 Old 03-29-2016, 10:41 AM
Member
 
Stettin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
There's this issue too with MPEG4. Fortunately Charter hasn't done this although we do get the 29/59 bug on HBO. My HD7850 clears it up but you have to have dynamic contrast turned off to really clear the problem away (masks it actually). I find it ironic that the video processor on some little SoC in a STB can handle this better than a powerful graphics card. Keep in mind that the XBox / Echo issue is the same but they can deal with the 2959 bug.
I'm pretty sure your link is my issue. I do have Win 7 Ultimate without WMC configured on my main PC. Do you think I could record shows on that PC, then display them on the HTPC acting as an extender? Or would the same decoding issue occur? I also have an older laptop with Windows 7 and HDMI output, but I honestly doubt it can handle an HD stream (integrated Nvidia 8400GS video).
Stettin is offline  
post #2597 of 2599 Old 03-30-2016, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 354
You can only watch or "extend" copy once programming from the computer it was recorded on. You can't record copy-once on WMC "A" then extend it from WMC "B".
Gator99 likes this.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2598 of 2599 Old 04-05-2016, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Just got my XPS core 6 i7 running with 8.1 pro and WMC. I have a copy of Cyberlink 12 that keeps WC7 sleep timer from working. Anyone else have this bug going on? Anything as good as WC7? I have been using it for years.
6athome is online now  
post #2599 of 2599 Old 04-05-2016, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Solve your sleep problems and don't rely on an app to have your machine sleep properly
staknhalo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off