HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 87 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 56Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 2586 Old 02-02-2016, 10:06 AM
Member
 
Arative's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
Cool.

How about HDHomeRun View and DVR? Are clients running those apps *intelligent* about selecting an Extend OTA tuner first?

I'm pretty sure I"ve read posts from you in the past that the Android Live TV app on Shield wasn't so smart about it... you'd had your Extend connected to it first, and I think you said you ended up having to unlink that and have it scan your Prime? So it basically only sees one-or-the-other?
Over on the SD forums, Nickk said the connect and extend are both given the same priority but you can mark some channels are favorites to force recording on those channels. Not sure about live tv viewing though.
Arative is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 2586 Old 02-02-2016, 07:46 PM
BPU
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Your channel numbering looks like Charter's but I don't remember if you mentioned which provider you have. Charter in my area uses Tuning Resolvers (Adapters) and maybe yours does too?

From your log, it seems all is well. It's been a week or something so I don't remember what issue you are trying to resolve. Can you re-state it?
Thanks Sammy2. My issue is that if I have more than one tv on, I cannot watch different channels. I'm on Optimum...
Sorry if it wasn't clear, will try one more time. Thanks for your patience.

I had one tv ("tuner 2") in the kitchen tuned to CBS. Went into family room (tv on "tuner 0") to turn on NBC and in order to do so the family room tv told me I had to override the channel selection made the on kitchen tv (tuner 2). My computer only seems to be using one tuner at a time.

SYSTEM LOG

20160131-13:09:39 Tuner: tuner2 tuning 702 CBSHD (auto:441MHz-702)
20160131-13:09:39 Tuner: tuner2 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:5001
20160131-13:09:39 CableCARD: tuner2 702 CBSHD (auto:441MHz-702) access = subscribed
20160131-13:45:38 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 10 CPTV (auto:681MHz-6010)
20160131-13:45:38 Tuner: tuner0 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:54384
20160131-13:45:39 CableCARD: tuner0 10 CPTV (auto:681MHz-6010) access = subscribed
20160131-14:24:39 Tuner: tuner2 tuning 704 NBCHD (auto:159MHz-704)
20160131-14:24:39 Tuner: tuner2 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:5001
20160131-14:24:40 CableCARD: tuner2 704 NBCHD (auto:159MHz-704) access = subscribed
BPU is online now  
post #2583 of 2586 Old 02-03-2016, 04:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 864 Post(s)
Liked: 295
I would definitely report that over on the SD forum.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2584 of 2586 Old 02-03-2016, 08:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,175
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPU View Post
Thanks Sammy2. My issue is that if I have more than one tv on, I cannot watch different channels. I'm on Optimum...
Sorry if it wasn't clear, will try one more time. Thanks for your patience.

I had one tv ("tuner 2") in the kitchen tuned to CBS. Went into family room (tv on "tuner 0") to turn on NBC and in order to do so the family room tv told me I had to override the channel selection made the on kitchen tv (tuner 2). My computer only seems to be using one tuner at a time.

SYSTEM LOG

20160131-13:09:39 Tuner: tuner2 tuning 702 CBSHD (auto:441MHz-702)
20160131-13:09:39 Tuner: tuner2 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:5001
20160131-13:09:39 CableCARD: tuner2 702 CBSHD (auto:441MHz-702) access = subscribed
20160131-13:45:38 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 10 CPTV (auto:681MHz-6010)
20160131-13:45:38 Tuner: tuner0 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:54384
20160131-13:45:39 CableCARD: tuner0 10 CPTV (auto:681MHz-6010) access = subscribed
20160131-14:24:39 Tuner: tuner2 tuning 704 NBCHD (auto:159MHz-704)
20160131-14:24:39 Tuner: tuner2 streaming rtp to 192.168.1.16:5001
20160131-14:24:40 CableCARD: tuner2 704 NBCHD (auto:159MHz-704) access = subscribed
I would do a new channel scan in the PRIME web page and then set up TV in WMC again.
BPU likes this.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #2585 of 2586 Old 02-03-2016, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,421
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPU View Post
My computer only seems to be using one tuner at a time.
Run HDHomeRun Setup and on the Advanced tab make sure "Automatically select from available tuners" is checked.
BPU likes this.
Ken.F is offline  
post #2586 of 2586 Old Today, 06:07 PM
BPU
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you kindly for all the replies! Sammy2's suggestion did the trick.
BPU is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off