HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 91 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 86Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2701 of 2761 Old 10-24-2016, 08:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,631
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 523 Post(s)
Liked: 911
Windows Media Center is still very much alive and in fact has become inexpensive to implement. There is a plethora of off lease Win 7 machines out there starting at a hundred dollars or so.
Sammy2 likes this.

🔥🔥🔥 Sent from my Samsung Note 7 Using Ove Glove™ 🔥🔥🔥
olyteddy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2702 of 2761 Old 10-25-2016, 08:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,394
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1612 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by capt.Atari View Post
Windows 7 entered it's extended support period on January 13 2015 and that will end January 14 2020. During this period you only get security updates. Windows 8 will enter its Extended Support in 2018. I never said that devices running would suddenly stop working. I did say that using WMC on Windows 10 could be risky because future updates on that platform could break it. Forget all that my real concern is that for full operation we are temporarily left with an orphaned Microsoft solution while we are waiting for new software from SD. It would be nice to fire up a Linux solution with DRM support of course I don't think that's possible with Myth-TV.
It isn't orphaned yet, in fact you detailed the schedule before you said it was orphaned.

Since we can wait until 01/14/2020 for SD to complete their work, I'm not worried about it. And even then, it just means no updates to W7, I don't care I will just keep using it, if there isn't a better solution out at that time.

I am not going to attempt to put WMC on W10.
bmcn likes this.
TornadoTJ is online now  
post #2703 of 2761 Old 10-25-2016, 10:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,647
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 250
I basically don't do updates now as it is except for MSE. I'll cross that bridge when I get there if they stop providing those but I seriously doubt they will because it is on Win8 and Win10 (as Defender, I believe). In the past couple of years I've had a few MicroSoft Updates roll my way that ended up costing me time to roll out of (Concurrent RDP and GWX come to mind) so I'm not really very concerned about it.

Sammy2 is offline  
 
post #2704 of 2761 Old 10-25-2016, 03:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,394
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1612 Post(s)
Liked: 510
I have mine set to manual updates. My W7 WMC box is a VM in ESXi, so all I do is copy the VM to my home PC, then do the upgrade. If it goes south, all I have to do is copy the VM files back to the server and mount them.
TornadoTJ is online now  
post #2705 of 2761 Old 10-25-2016, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
I have mine set to manual updates. My W7 WMC box is a VM in ESXi, so all I do is copy the VM to my home PC, then do the upgrade. If it goes south, all I have to do is copy the VM files back to the server and mount them.
Are you backing up the VM at the same time? You could take a snapshot and rollback in 5 seconds if you're worried about something breaking after the update
rc05 is offline  
post #2706 of 2761 Old 10-25-2016, 08:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,394
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1612 Post(s)
Liked: 510
I don't do snapshots. I have a method that works, and I'm old, so I am sticking with it.
Gator99 and AzDragonLord like this.
TornadoTJ is online now  
post #2707 of 2761 Old 10-28-2016, 05:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,417
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 188
So I just went and googled Plex DVR, just to see if there was any update/news, and saw not three, but four Silicon Dust HDHomeRun devices listed as "supported". The three that I expected (Prime, Extend, Connect), and then a 4th called "Expand":

https://www.silicondust.com/product/hdhomerun-expand/

On their own website, it isn't listed in the dropdown menu of consumer products. If I click on their giant "compare all our products" button on the page of the expand, it takes me to a chart that compares the Prime, Extend, and Connect... no "expand" listed... That page for the Expand does say it'd work with HDHomeRun View and HDHomeRun DVR, which are my preferred means of accessing my current HDHomeRun Prime...


Is this something new and interesting? Or old, outdated, and no longer supported (except, oddly, by Plex DVR)?
psuKinger is online now  
post #2708 of 2761 Old 10-28-2016, 07:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Commonwealth, not the Jelly.
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 928 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Looks like a non-US device to me. (I think DVB-C is the euro standard)

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
post #2709 of 2761 Old 10-28-2016, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,417
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
Looks like a non-US device to me. (I think DVB-C is the euro standard)
That makes sense to me, based on the only listing I was able to find for it on Amazon (listing was in a foreign language)....
psuKinger is online now  
post #2710 of 2761 Old 10-28-2016, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 4,226
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1471 Post(s)
Liked: 1255
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
On their own website, it isn't listed in the dropdown menu of consumer products. If I click on their giant "compare all our products" button on the page of the expand, it takes me to a chart that compares the Prime, Extend, and Connect... no "expand" listed... That page for the Expand does say it'd work with HDHomeRun View and HDHomeRun DVR, which are my preferred means of accessing my current HDHomeRun Prime...
On the Silicondust web page look in the upper right corner and you will see a grey balloon with "US" in it. Click on that and change it to Europe.
Ken.F is offline  
post #2711 of 2761 Old 11-07-2016, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bmcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3,855
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1538 Post(s)
Liked: 2313
Had a recent encounter with SD's CS and was pleasantly surprised by their responsiveness; positive experience.
Keenan and Sammy2 like this.
bmcn is offline  
post #2712 of 2761 Old 11-10-2016, 06:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,417
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Not an easy task buying a HDHomeRun Prime right now... no stock on either Amazon or NewEgg right now, for starters. Odd that the same thing is kinda happening with the NVidia Shield, and my use-case just happens to be (primarily, at least) getting a second HDHomeRun Prime, and then accessing tuners 4, 5, and 6 by way of additional NVidia Shields (beyond the 3 I already own)... probably just a coincidence, but annoying, regardless.
psuKinger is online now  
post #2713 of 2761 Old 11-10-2016, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,394
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1612 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Looks like MicroCenter is sold out, too.
TornadoTJ is online now  
post #2714 of 2761 Old 11-10-2016, 08:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,647
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Hmm... New production run coming?

Glad I have my 2 running and have had them for several years now when you could pick them up for $100 or less. One of them I got from newegg on Shell Shocker and it included a nice NextStar 2.5" drive enclosure that I stuffed with a 1TB drive I use all the time and the other was on Woot back in the day for $85 shipped.

I hope this gets sorted out because if not it could mean that SilconDust is out of cash.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #2715 of 2761 Old 11-10-2016, 09:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,277
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 396
eBay is your friend. I got my second one not too long ago from eBay in new condition (never user and still shrink wrapped) and works great on my new house.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #2716 of 2761 Old 11-17-2016, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
digitale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI new firmware(20161107/20161107b) is out for hdhr devices. Can't post a link to the firmware changelog page yet(only 3 posts on avsforums)
digitale is offline  
post #2717 of 2761 Old 11-17-2016, 07:33 AM
Newbie
 
digitale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
eBay is your friend. I got my second one not too long ago from eBay in new condition (never user and still shrink wrapped) and works great on my new house.
Yup, same thing I did. Couldn't get it from ANY retailer, but got it half price from ebay(granted it's used).
digitale is offline  
post #2718 of 2761 Old 11-23-2016, 05:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,417
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 188
So I'm sure the night before Thanksgiving might be tough to get some technical support from a kind stranger, but I just lost all my HDHomeRun Channels, and I'm looking for a little help.

I've had a Prime for well over 6 months now, and I love it. Today I got a new Extend, and I simply wanted to add that to my system. I opened config, and got a uPnP error message and this helpful link:
http://www.silicondust.com/support/h...ulticast_recv/

I have a Netgear Nighthawk R7000. I went to advanced and turned uPnP off, and turned uPnP back on, and I'm not having much success either which way... the Extend is connected to the same (I believe unmanaged, but I'm not 100%) gigabit switch as the Prime which has been working for months now.

So earlier this morning before I'd gotten home and hooked up my extend, I'd found this thread on their forums detailing a firmware update for Extend which had fixed instability issues: https://www.silicondust.com/forum/vi...?f=113&t=62815

Sure enough, my the out-of-the-box firmware version of my Extend was the "problem" one listed in that thread (20161019beta1), so I went to the Downloads page and downloaded new firmware for Windows configuration.

It looks like it updated BOTH my Prime and my Extend. Before I did this, my cable channels (via Prime) were working just fine. Although the scan had detected 3 antenna channels available, if I tried to tune to them, they wouldn't come in in HDHomeRun View.

Now, post-firmware-update, I've lost all channels. Both the Prime and the Extend. I got nothing.

Any help/suggestions would be appreciated.....

[Update] - I think I'm squared away. I was trying to do the config/update from a Win10 laptop, for convenience, but I think I had to head downstairs to my old beast of a Win7 Desktop (that I'm still using for DVR duties) and rerun config from scratch. The fact that my DVR firmware hadn't updated with the rest of the firmware updates was throwing everything into a tizzy. Now that I have all 3 (Prime+Extend+DVR) on the latest firmware, things are back to normal. I'm mildly disappointed that I'm only getting my local NBC affiliate, and not CBS/Fox (from a reception website I looked at, I new ABC was gonna be rough for me, particularly for a $35 in-house-antenna), but that's out-of-scope for an HDHR Prime thread... having my 3 Prime tuners functioning is WAAAY more important to me than getting a couple extra antenna channels. Crisis averted for the weekend's holiday festivities. Hope all my fellow AVS'ers have a great one!

Last edited by psuKinger; 11-23-2016 at 06:42 PM.
psuKinger is online now  
post #2719 of 2761 Old 11-23-2016, 05:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,647
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 250
You're using a shield IIR. If you can try using just one at a time with WMC and make sure you update the SiliconDust WMC PlugIn maybe? Just tossing out what I would try but don't know if it will work or not.

Good luck and happy Thanksgiving!
psuKinger likes this.
Sammy2 is offline  
post #2720 of 2761 Old 11-23-2016, 06:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,417
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
You're using a shield IIR. If you can try using just one at a time with WMC and make sure you update the SiliconDust WMC PlugIn maybe? Just tossing out what I would try but don't know if it will work or not.

Good luck and happy Thanksgiving!
Thanks for the suggestion!

I think I got it squared away, and just came back to edit my post, hoping I hadn't "wasted anybody's time", but thanks for replying anyway.
psuKinger is online now  
post #2721 of 2761 Old 11-24-2016, 02:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 4,226
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1471 Post(s)
Liked: 1255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
...make sure you update the SiliconDust WMC PlugIn maybe?
What is the Silicondust WMC PlugIn?
Ken.F is offline  
post #2722 of 2761 Old 11-25-2016, 08:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,394
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1612 Post(s)
Liked: 510
It is installed when you install HDHR software.
TornadoTJ is online now  
post #2723 of 2761 Old 11-25-2016, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 4,226
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1471 Post(s)
Liked: 1255
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
It is installed when you install HDHR software.
I've installed the HDHomeRun software many times on several PCs over the years and I've never seen any Silicondust plugin in WMC. Where is it supposed to show up and what does it do?
Ken.F is offline  
post #2724 of 2761 Old 11-25-2016, 10:25 AM
Member
 
RonBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I've installed the HDHomeRun software many times on several PCs over the years and I've never seen any Silicondust plugin in WMC. Where is it supposed to show up and what does it do?

+1

Vizio M65-C1
Yamaha RX-V673
Roku Ultra
SageTV v7
3) SiliconDust HDHomeRun Connect (6 tuners)
Darbee Darblet DVP-5000
RonBoyd is offline  
post #2725 of 2761 Old 11-26-2016, 07:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,647
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 250
What I mean is the SiliconDust configuration software. It runs in the background and reads the WMC lineup but has to have the lineup set to read WMC.
Sammy2 is offline  
post #2726 of 2761 Old 11-26-2016, 10:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 4,226
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1471 Post(s)
Liked: 1255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
What I mean is the SiliconDust configuration software.
OK, I thought you were talking about something in the WMC Extras like what Ceton has for the InfiniTV tuners.
Ken.F is offline  
post #2727 of 2761 Old 11-28-2016, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,394
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1612 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
What I mean is the SiliconDust configuration software. It runs in the background and reads the WMC lineup but has to have the lineup set to read WMC.
Right, what he said. After you run the install, then when you run WMC it will pop up and say "new tuners detected" and ask you to run through the setup.
TornadoTJ is online now  
post #2728 of 2761 Old 12-02-2016, 11:57 PM
Newbie
 
capt.Atari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the still in development SD DVR software for the Prime. I'm currently watching all channels drm and non drm on a Samsung 55" UHD set I picked up recently that sees the Prime as a Dlna device. I also just picked up a WD my cloud NAS. If I setup WMC on a PC or VM will I be able to access recoded programing from all my devices via the the WMC PC?

Sent from my Nexus 9 using Tapatalk
capt.Atari is offline  
post #2729 of 2761 Old 12-03-2016, 05:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 4,226
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1471 Post(s)
Liked: 1255
Quote:
Originally Posted by capt.Atari View Post
I just purchased the still in development SD DVR software for the Prime. I'm currently watching all channels drm and non drm on a Samsung 55" UHD set I picked up recently that sees the Prime as a Dlna device. I also just picked up a WD my cloud NAS. If I setup WMC on a PC or VM will I be able to access recoded programing from all my devices via the the WMC PC?
Any DRM channels that you record with WMC will be restricted to playback directly on the WMC computer that recorded it, or on a Media Center extender that is paired with that computer. Any recordings that are not DRM protected can be played back on any capable device.
Ken.F is offline  
post #2730 of 2761 Old 12-03-2016, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
capt.Atari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Any DRM channels that you record with WMC will be restricted to playback directly on the WMC computer that recorded it, or on a Media Center extender that is paired with that computer. Any recordings that are not DRM protected can be played back on any capable device.
If I install KODI as a WMC extender on the Android Mi Box I have then I should have access to everything. Once SD finishes their Software I can retire WMC.


Sent from my Nexus 9 using Tapatalk
capt.Atari is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
hdhomerun bluray



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off