Media Center Studio Workaround - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 78 Old 04-06-2013, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
etttescott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeliuscaesarus View Post

when i run "Media Center Studio.exe" i get a media center studio has stopped working error message. it doesnt actually manage to open.

Same here. Running Windows 8.
etttescott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 78 Old 04-06-2013, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Talk about digging up a thread from the crypt.

This is probably another reason to run your HTPC on Win7.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #63 of 78 Old 04-06-2013, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
etttescott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Talk about digging up a thread from the crypt.

This is probably another reason to run your HTPC on Win7.

But my rig is so much more than an HTPC!
http://www.overclock.net/t/1363969/liquid-cooled-nes-pc

Besides, what good would my touchscreen monitor be on win7? wink.gif

I tried out MCE Reset Toolbox again. I must have downloaded an older version the first time I tried it. Works great!
http://vistademon.wordpress.com/windows-8/
etttescott is offline  
post #64 of 78 Old 04-06-2013, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
How can you enjoy watching a movie (or even sending an email) on a screen with fingerprints on it? Maybe it is just me but I slap the dirty paws that get withing 6 inches of my monitor and the only time I touch it or my HDTV is to clean the dust off it with screen cleaner; even then I don't actually "touch" it.

So the new download works now? That's good.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #65 of 78 Old 04-30-2013, 05:29 PM
Member
 
sbdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by etttescott View Post

But my rig is so much more than an HTPC!
http://www.overclock.net/t/1363969/liquid-cooled-nes-pc

Besides, what good would my touchscreen monitor be on win7? wink.gif

I tried out MCE Reset Toolbox again. I must have downloaded an older version the first time I tried it. Works great!
http://vistademon.wordpress.com/windows-8/

Just tried this out myself, and yes, works just like MCS. BUT, it says it will stop working and return to stock Windows 8 MC after free trial. Guess I could pay the 5 pounds - probably $12 dollars or so? Any other solutions?
sbdman is offline  
post #66 of 78 Old 04-30-2013, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdman View Post

Just tried this out myself, and yes, works just like MCS. BUT, it says it will stop working and return to stock Windows 8 MC after free trial. Guess I could pay the 5 pounds - probably $12 dollars or so? Any other solutions?

5 pounds is $7.77 USD.

bryansj is online now  
post #67 of 78 Old 05-01-2013, 06:47 PM
Member
 
sbdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Tried the register, said to pay 10 to paypal. $10, or 10 pounds, not the question, and, yes I know how to google pounds to dollars, Still looking for a free version like MSC had and doesn't work in Windows 8.
sbdman is offline  
post #68 of 78 Old 05-01-2013, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 195
I paid for MCE Reset Toolbox. It was worth it for what it does and works great in my Win8 install. Please report back when you find a free alternative. I feel that the custom channel backup and restore alone was worth the money which MSC didn't do in the first place.

bryansj is online now  
post #69 of 78 Old 05-02-2013, 02:02 PM
Member
 
sbdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Guess you were lucky at half price. Reset toolbox is now £10.00, so I guess it's more like $15.52. Don't need the backup - MCS taught me to do it over and over with Windows updates.

Yes, I'll keep looking. The alternative is stock media center with a lot of extra up, down, left and right to get where your going.
sbdman is offline  
post #70 of 78 Old 05-02-2013, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 195
I'm talking about custom guide backup. Where you use a cablecard and have 800 channels listed in your guide and you delete 650 crap ones and reorder them the way you would like. Then MCE Reset Toolbox will back up your changes and let you restore the ~150 channels if needed.

bryansj is online now  
post #71 of 78 Old 05-02-2013, 05:04 PM
Member
 
jkgiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Here's an option for channel backup - http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/24631/backup-your-windows-7-media-center-settings-with-mcbackup/ Not sure if it works on Win 8. I've tried MCE Reset Toolbox and although it works well, MCS provides the theme and menu functions that I need for free, and mcbackup the free backup. That makes it hard to justify the ~$15 USD price for MCE toolbox.
jkgiant is offline  
post #72 of 78 Old 05-30-2013, 01:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I looked but it does not appear any of these or other programs can modify the WMC7 guide to display more hours at a time, for example 3 hours. Did I miss that feature or can the guide be extended?
Mike99 is online now  
post #73 of 78 Old 11-19-2013, 04:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,089
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 995
Any of you guys hacking or playing around with MB3 Classic in much the same way ? Still doing this stuff on WMC ?

What's the "new" method for changing the look of MB classic ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #74 of 78 Old 11-20-2013, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I use MC Reset Toolbox to cleab up the 8MC menu, only problem is every time MB Classic updates itself it resets the changes I have made to its entry point. wink.gif
politby is offline  
post #75 of 78 Old 11-20-2013, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,984
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Any of you guys hacking or playing around with MB3 Classic in much the same way ? Still doing this stuff on WMC ?

What's the "new" method for changing the look of MB classic ?

When I started looking into upgrading from MB 2.x I was told that the new version doesnt create WMC entry points. That makes it a nonstarter for me, since I like going from the default WMC interface directly into my movie or game libraries. I have the MB home screen completely hidden.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #76 of 78 Old 11-20-2013, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
As the only function of WMC that I use is the Live/Recorded TV I really don't need an entry point into a specific area of MB3, what I need is an entry point from MB3 into Live and Recorded TV in WMC. I think that MB Theater will get there but right now it just launches WMC at the start menu strip. Would you reconsider if it worked that way, with entry points into WMC from MBT?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #77 of 78 Old 11-20-2013, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,984
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 209
I'm just opposed to having to leave the software at all - thats why I don't use an external player. It isn't clean enough for me and I could never get rid of the taskbar completely when I tried doing it.

I do have TMT5 for random bluray discs (it is a quasi plug in - it still operates via the Extensibility Host) and I run my VCR through my PC too because I'm a weirdo (that requires launching Catalyst Media Center). But those are rare cases.

I was thinking about the future. I'd like to set up a projector in the next 2 years and I'm thinking that system will back both WMC and MBT on it. If I'm having company for a football game I'll run WMC. If its movie night then maybe MBT to take advantage of some of the madvr stuff.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #78 of 78 Old 11-20-2013, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I have never had a problem with the windows task bar going away but it does momentarily pop up when loading MB / MBC as I use first position on the taskbar mapped to Win +1 in the harmony software. Other than that I never see it in WMC or in MPC-HC. For the simplicity of this set up I don't worry about it much because I could do a registry hack to do this too, I just don't.

I have a MediaBrowser button as well as a LiveTV and RecordedTV button on my harmony so I jump from MB to those readily as well as from say LiveTV to MB with the push of one button on the remote. The rest of WMC besides these two things is pretty much worthless to me so I think that what I do is as convenient as having entry points.

I also think that eventually MBT will actually have entry points into these specific areas of WMC so that MBT becomes your front end. I am going to put in a feature request on the MB3 forums for just this functionality.


BTW, thanks and gratitude for your input on fixing the over scan and margin issues the other day.. That worked like a charm.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off