Media Center Studio Workaround - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 88 Old 04-06-2013, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
etttescott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeliuscaesarus View Post

when i run "Media Center Studio.exe" i get a media center studio has stopped working error message. it doesnt actually manage to open.

Same here. Running Windows 8.
etttescott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 88 Old 04-06-2013, 07:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,520
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 522 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Talk about digging up a thread from the crypt.

This is probably another reason to run your HTPC on Win7.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #63 of 88 Old 04-06-2013, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
etttescott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Talk about digging up a thread from the crypt.

This is probably another reason to run your HTPC on Win7.

But my rig is so much more than an HTPC!
http://www.overclock.net/t/1363969/liquid-cooled-nes-pc

Besides, what good would my touchscreen monitor be on win7? wink.gif

I tried out MCE Reset Toolbox again. I must have downloaded an older version the first time I tried it. Works great!
http://vistademon.wordpress.com/windows-8/
etttescott is offline  
 
post #64 of 88 Old 04-06-2013, 08:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,520
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 522 Post(s)
Liked: 254
How can you enjoy watching a movie (or even sending an email) on a screen with fingerprints on it? Maybe it is just me but I slap the dirty paws that get withing 6 inches of my monitor and the only time I touch it or my HDTV is to clean the dust off it with screen cleaner; even then I don't actually "touch" it.

So the new download works now? That's good.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #65 of 88 Old 04-30-2013, 04:29 PM
Member
 
sbdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by etttescott View Post

But my rig is so much more than an HTPC!
http://www.overclock.net/t/1363969/liquid-cooled-nes-pc

Besides, what good would my touchscreen monitor be on win7? wink.gif

I tried out MCE Reset Toolbox again. I must have downloaded an older version the first time I tried it. Works great!
http://vistademon.wordpress.com/windows-8/

Just tried this out myself, and yes, works just like MCS. BUT, it says it will stop working and return to stock Windows 8 MC after free trial. Guess I could pay the 5 pounds - probably $12 dollars or so? Any other solutions?
sbdman is offline  
post #66 of 88 Old 04-30-2013, 06:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,672
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1301 Post(s)
Liked: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdman View Post

Just tried this out myself, and yes, works just like MCS. BUT, it says it will stop working and return to stock Windows 8 MC after free trial. Guess I could pay the 5 pounds - probably $12 dollars or so? Any other solutions?

5 pounds is $7.77 USD.

bryansj is offline  
post #67 of 88 Old 05-01-2013, 05:47 PM
Member
 
sbdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Tried the register, said to pay 10 to paypal. $10, or 10 pounds, not the question, and, yes I know how to google pounds to dollars, Still looking for a free version like MSC had and doesn't work in Windows 8.
sbdman is offline  
post #68 of 88 Old 05-01-2013, 06:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,672
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1301 Post(s)
Liked: 619
I paid for MCE Reset Toolbox. It was worth it for what it does and works great in my Win8 install. Please report back when you find a free alternative. I feel that the custom channel backup and restore alone was worth the money which MSC didn't do in the first place.

bryansj is offline  
post #69 of 88 Old 05-02-2013, 01:02 PM
Member
 
sbdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Guess you were lucky at half price. Reset toolbox is now £10.00, so I guess it's more like $15.52. Don't need the backup - MCS taught me to do it over and over with Windows updates.

Yes, I'll keep looking. The alternative is stock media center with a lot of extra up, down, left and right to get where your going.
sbdman is offline  
post #70 of 88 Old 05-02-2013, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,672
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1301 Post(s)
Liked: 619
I'm talking about custom guide backup. Where you use a cablecard and have 800 channels listed in your guide and you delete 650 crap ones and reorder them the way you would like. Then MCE Reset Toolbox will back up your changes and let you restore the ~150 channels if needed.

bryansj is offline  
post #71 of 88 Old 05-02-2013, 04:04 PM
Member
 
jkgiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Here's an option for channel backup - http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/24631/backup-your-windows-7-media-center-settings-with-mcbackup/ Not sure if it works on Win 8. I've tried MCE Reset Toolbox and although it works well, MCS provides the theme and menu functions that I need for free, and mcbackup the free backup. That makes it hard to justify the ~$15 USD price for MCE toolbox.
jkgiant is offline  
post #72 of 88 Old 05-30-2013, 12:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I looked but it does not appear any of these or other programs can modify the WMC7 guide to display more hours at a time, for example 3 hours. Did I miss that feature or can the guide be extended?
Mike99 is offline  
post #73 of 88 Old 11-19-2013, 03:28 PM
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 29,684
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 2693
Any of you guys hacking or playing around with MB3 Classic in much the same way ? Still doing this stuff on WMC ?

What's the "new" method for changing the look of MB classic ?
Mfusick is offline  
post #74 of 88 Old 11-20-2013, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I use MC Reset Toolbox to cleab up the 8MC menu, only problem is every time MB Classic updates itself it resets the changes I have made to its entry point. wink.gif
politby is offline  
post #75 of 88 Old 11-20-2013, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,097
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 650 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Any of you guys hacking or playing around with MB3 Classic in much the same way ? Still doing this stuff on WMC ?

What's the "new" method for changing the look of MB classic ?

When I started looking into upgrading from MB 2.x I was told that the new version doesnt create WMC entry points. That makes it a nonstarter for me, since I like going from the default WMC interface directly into my movie or game libraries. I have the MB home screen completely hidden.

My basement media room and bar
Epson 2030, Onkyo TX-NR626, and Kodi based system

Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #76 of 88 Old 11-20-2013, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,520
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 522 Post(s)
Liked: 254
As the only function of WMC that I use is the Live/Recorded TV I really don't need an entry point into a specific area of MB3, what I need is an entry point from MB3 into Live and Recorded TV in WMC. I think that MB Theater will get there but right now it just launches WMC at the start menu strip. Would you reconsider if it worked that way, with entry points into WMC from MBT?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #77 of 88 Old 11-20-2013, 10:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,097
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 650 Post(s)
Liked: 432
I'm just opposed to having to leave the software at all - thats why I don't use an external player. It isn't clean enough for me and I could never get rid of the taskbar completely when I tried doing it.

I do have TMT5 for random bluray discs (it is a quasi plug in - it still operates via the Extensibility Host) and I run my VCR through my PC too because I'm a weirdo (that requires launching Catalyst Media Center). But those are rare cases.

I was thinking about the future. I'd like to set up a projector in the next 2 years and I'm thinking that system will back both WMC and MBT on it. If I'm having company for a football game I'll run WMC. If its movie night then maybe MBT to take advantage of some of the madvr stuff.

My basement media room and bar
Epson 2030, Onkyo TX-NR626, and Kodi based system

Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #78 of 88 Old 11-20-2013, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,520
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 522 Post(s)
Liked: 254
I have never had a problem with the windows task bar going away but it does momentarily pop up when loading MB / MBC as I use first position on the taskbar mapped to Win +1 in the harmony software. Other than that I never see it in WMC or in MPC-HC. For the simplicity of this set up I don't worry about it much because I could do a registry hack to do this too, I just don't.

I have a MediaBrowser button as well as a LiveTV and RecordedTV button on my harmony so I jump from MB to those readily as well as from say LiveTV to MB with the push of one button on the remote. The rest of WMC besides these two things is pretty much worthless to me so I think that what I do is as convenient as having entry points.

I also think that eventually MBT will actually have entry points into these specific areas of WMC so that MBT becomes your front end. I am going to put in a feature request on the MB3 forums for just this functionality.


BTW, thanks and gratitude for your input on fixing the over scan and margin issues the other day.. That worked like a charm.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #79 of 88 Old 06-22-2015, 12:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone - This is a really old thread but likely the best one with info on how to customize Windows Media Center.

Since this is so old, I went through the entire thread clicking on the links and such trying to find something that works. It appears that nearly every link to a download is no longer available except the ones from Assassin. I downloaded the stuff from Assassin and followed the instructions (I had to create my own 2.0 folder as well) and launched Advent Media Center Studio which worked.

My goal was to change the menu items. Unfortunately the changes I made did not stick. Apparently I need MCSfix or to edit .dll myself. The link to the MCSfix is no longer available. I need help with finding out which .dll files I need to change and what do I actually change in the .dll files.

Thanks if anybody can help with this. It's just unfortunate I'm late to the game on this and nearly all the resources are now going to 404 pages. The instructions are all still available but those files I need to do this aren't.
maelstrom209 is offline  
post #80 of 88 Old 06-22-2015, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,672
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1301 Post(s)
Liked: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by maelstrom209 View Post
Hi everyone - This is a really old thread but likely the best one with info on how to customize Windows Media Center.

Since this is so old, I went through the entire thread clicking on the links and such trying to find something that works. It appears that nearly every link to a download is no longer available except the ones from Assassin. I downloaded the stuff from Assassin and followed the instructions (I had to create my own 2.0 folder as well) and launched Advent Media Center Studio which worked.

My goal was to change the menu items. Unfortunately the changes I made did not stick. Apparently I need MCSfix or to edit .dll myself. The link to the MCSfix is no longer available. I need help with finding out which .dll files I need to change and what do I actually change in the .dll files.

Thanks if anybody can help with this. It's just unfortunate I'm late to the game on this and nearly all the resources are now going to 404 pages. The instructions are all still available but those files I need to do this aren't.
Use MCE Reset Toolbox. It pretty much replaces everything in this thread. You can change menu entries and backup and restore guide data and recordings too. It also lets you change the themes.

bryansj is offline  
post #81 of 88 Old 02-10-2016, 07:36 AM
Member
 
schneikies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,


Hoping someone here can help me out. I set up my HTPC a long time ago with a customized 7MC and media browser. I recently had an issue where I had to wipe my computer clean and start over and lost some of my backups. I am trying to get setup how I previously had it as that worked well for me. My questions come in as I am trying to apply the same customizations that I had before. I am using media center studio to modify 7MC. It allows me to change the start menu strips and add different buttons but it will not allow me to modify anything to do with the theme. I have tried creating my own, downloading others created themes and applying them. I have tried using MCE Reset Toolbox. Nothing modifies the background, font and general appearance of 7MC. It is acting like there is another folder stored someplace else that is overwriting anything that is stored in the normal location that the theme data would be. Has anyone run into this that can help? Also, the theme that it has defaulted to that will not go away does not seem to be the original. The background is still a blue fade, but it has off white muted tree or flower branches that accent a couple areas and the text shows up in a bright green. I don't know where it came from, but it will not let me get rid of it. I have tried the "work around" stuff as well with no success. Like I said, it worked to allow me to modify the start menu, but not the theme appearance.


Also, on a related but separate note. I re-loaded classic media browser to display and run my movie collection. I would prefer to use this and set it up how I had it, but it looks like it was updated and the classic does not have the same functionality. Is there anyplace that still has the themes for media browser that I can download and add? I don't remember which one I was using, but I know that it at least came with one (chocolate I think) and that it no longer accessible through the program. What are my options if I want to stick with classic media browser?


Thanks,


-Aaron
schneikies is offline  
post #82 of 88 Old 02-10-2016, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,097
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 650 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Media Browser eliminated a bunch of stuff when they moved to the new model. The servers that hosted the legacy version and its plugins are all gone.

I have some zip files of the plug in .dll files I can send you (they're too big for the forum to let me post them), but if you have paid for plugins you're probably out of luck.

If you want to PM me an email address I can sling those your way.

My basement media room and bar
Epson 2030, Onkyo TX-NR626, and Kodi based system

Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #83 of 88 Old 02-10-2016, 08:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,520
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 522 Post(s)
Liked: 254
I forgot all about MediaCenterStudio and this work around. I never used it before but the themes are pretty cool. Is there a way to invoke it and use nice themes still?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #84 of 88 Old 02-10-2016, 09:00 AM
Member
 
schneikies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post
Media Browser eliminated a bunch of stuff when they moved to the new model. The servers that hosted the legacy version and its plugins are all gone.

I have some zip files of the plug in .dll files I can send you (they're too big for the forum to let me post them), but if you have paid for plugins you're probably out of luck.

If you want to PM me an email address I can sling those your way.
Thanks, PM sent. Any insight on the Windows Media Center issue I am having? I have tried all of the info on the old threads that I could find and nothing seems to work. The biggest problem before (which I did have) was updates screwing with the start menu. I never had an issue with it not taking a new background image?


Thanks,


-Aaron
schneikies is offline  
post #85 of 88 Old 02-10-2016, 09:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,097
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 650 Post(s)
Liked: 432
i figured out the location the plugins dll files go in:

c:\ProgramData\MediaBrowser\Plugins

I haven't touched MCS in about 4 years, I can try having a look when I get home.

My basement media room and bar
Epson 2030, Onkyo TX-NR626, and Kodi based system

Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #86 of 88 Old 02-10-2016, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Erighan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I forgot all about MediaCenterStudio and this work around. I never used it before but the themes are pretty cool. Is there a way to invoke it and use nice themes still?
I'm interested in this as well. After 4 years of using WMC 7, I finally had to do a fresh install. I have everything back to original settings except for Media Center Studio with custom themes/menus and Netflix menu integration.

I've only looked briefly into this, but seems like these died off...
Erighan is offline  
post #87 of 88 Old 02-22-2016, 08:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erighan View Post
I'm interested in this as well. After 4 years of using WMC 7, I finally had to do a fresh install. I have everything back to original settings except for Media Center Studio with custom themes/menus and Netflix menu integration.

I've only looked briefly into this, but seems like these died off...

Media Center studio still works on Windows 7 fine.... If you had a backup of your system, you can restore C:\programdata\Media Center studio


It's where all the themes are stored for MCS... Wish I could get this working on Windows 8 or 10 (hacked in WMC),

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #88 of 88 Old 04-02-2017, 09:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,762
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1696 Post(s)
Liked: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by maelstrom209 View Post
Hi everyone - This is a really old thread but likely the best one with info on how to customize Windows Media Center.

Since this is so old, I went through the entire thread clicking on the links and such trying to find something that works. It appears that nearly every link to a download is no longer available except the ones from Assassin. I downloaded the stuff from Assassin and followed the instructions (I had to create my own 2.0 folder as well) and launched Advent Media Center Studio which worked.

My goal was to change the menu items. Unfortunately the changes I made did not stick. Apparently I need MCSfix or to edit .dll myself. The link to the MCSfix is no longer available. I need help with finding out which .dll files I need to change and what do I actually change in the .dll files.

Thanks if anybody can help with this. It's just unfortunate I'm late to the game on this and nearly all the resources are now going to 404 pages. The instructions are all still available but those files I need to do this aren't.
Yes I know it's been a year and a half since you asked but if you're still interested, I think I found the answer here: http://mpsharp.com/blog/2011/01/23/h...er-studio-fix/

Unfortunately it looks like you'll have to redo that each time M$ changes StartResources.dll (every few months).
JHBrandt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off