New Intel Drivers - Anyone having issues? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 75 Old 10-25-2011, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
There have been a few reports lately of the new Intel iGPU drivers breaking MKV playback and/or bitstreaming.

I have not been able to recreate this issue.

Has anyone encountered this issue? Or was I just imagining things?
assassin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 75 Old 10-25-2011, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
NO1B4ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Land O' Lakes, FLA.
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I currently run 3 Intel DH57JG's with an I3-540 in each and 4 gb's of ram. I run WIndows 7 64 bit in each and use MyMovies with TMT in them. I stream blurays from a Norco case with 20 TB drives and have been using this setup for a while with no issues. Now comes me lurking in here and plunging in a new 70" Panasonic LCD with 3D and that is where my problems come in.

I find out after some minor research that none of my 3 client pc's support 3D playback. So I bought the new Intel DH67CF and coupled it with a Sandy bridge 2100T and 4 gb's of ram. This box is kicking my butt as it stutters blu ay playback over my network but now the other 3 do not have this issue.

I have updated TMT to the latest mymovies to the pre release and the newest intel drivers with no luck.
NO1B4ME is offline  
post #3 of 75 Old 10-25-2011, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I'm curious if these drivers actually fix anything. I need to move my HDHomeRun Prime to the system with the SNB i7 with Intel HD 3000 to see if these drivers improve the 29/59 frame rate bug.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #4 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 10:41 AM
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My setup is new build, originally using the Assassin guide but since I did have issues with Mkvs I went to Shark007 and did get better results. I don't have a comparison to the old drivers yet but I am having issues with BDs and BDs ripped to Mkvs (some work some don't in WMC). Also, I haven't gotten TMT5 to work without major A/V synch and screen blinking issues.

Also despite the things I've tried to force bitstream, I never see anything but PCM source on my receiver (Marantz SR5006).... Is that normal? Should I see the format provided ir is it all basically PCM multichannel. I've got to read up more on this but I can't cycle thru the surround options and see anything but auto/stereo/multichannel on my reciever whereas on my PS3 I see DD DT etc. etc.
ckensto is offline  
post #5 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckensto View Post

My setup is new build, originally using the Assassin guide but since I did have issues with Mkvs I went to Shark007 and did get better results. I don't have a comparison to the old drivers yet but I am having issues with BDs and BDs ripped to Mkvs (some work some don't in WMC). Also, I haven't gotten TMT5 to work without major A/V synch and screen blinking issues.

Also despite the things I've tried to force bitstream, I never see anything but PCM source on my receiver (Marantz SR5006).... Is that normal? Should I see the format provided ir is it all basically PCM multichannel. I've got to read up more on this but I can't cycle thru the surround options and see anything but auto/stereo/multichannel on my reciever whereas on my PS3 I see DD DT etc. etc.

If there are issues with TMT5 as well I think this is definitely an Intel issue. I will be interested in others that chime in.
assassin is offline  
post #6 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
NO1B4ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Land O' Lakes, FLA.
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

If there are issues with TMT5 as well I think this is definitely an Intel issue. I will be interested in others that chime in.

Are you running TMT with your Intel Integrated GPU? I am curious because my core i3-540 setups work with no issues at this time.
NO1B4ME is offline  
post #7 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 12:27 PM
Member
 
snef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
the only time where i had issue with TMT5 or playing any file (MKV, AVI ect.) is when i have my GTX560ti,
with intel iGPU (i5-2500k) work 100% of time
and it happen with the exact same configuration as Assassin guide or with Sharks codec

and i have the latest intel drivers, i updated it last week end and i tried all files format in 3d or 2d
my Nvidia had 280.26 not the latest

and my major issue with Nvidia gpu was audio sync in 3D movie after 10 minutes, need press pause and play and same thing after 10 minutes

never had this with intel
snef is offline  
post #8 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jenielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I too have had problems with the newer Intel video driver, in that they would not play VOB, and MKV (using LAV) without stopping WMB and WMC. I uninstalled the newer video driver and loaded the older (Feb, I think) Intel driver. That allowed me to now be able to watch VOB and MKV using LAV with no problems. But, and I don't know if they are related or not, I too can not Bitstream (like ckenso above). It only will output Multichannel PCM, no matter the LAV settings or confirming in Graph Studio. I will probably try the same thing (rolling back the Intel audio driver, if possible).
jenielsen is offline  
post #9 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
jenielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by NO1B4ME View Post


Are you running TMT with your Intel Integrated GPU? I am curious because my core i3-540 setups work with no issues at this time.

But isn't that i3-540 the first gen? My problem is with the new gen i3-2100. The drivers could be different or may act different. I presume that ckenso also has second gen based on his comment about it being a newer build.
jenielsen is offline  
post #10 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
NO1B4ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Land O' Lakes, FLA.
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenielsen View Post

But isn't that i3-540 the first gen? My problem is with the new gen i3-2100. The drivers could be different or may act different. I presume that ckenso also has second gen based on his comment about it being a newer build.


I have 3 builds with the I3-540 and a new one with an I3-2100T and am having the problem with the new I3-2100T build. Sorry for not stating this correctly. So I have issues as well.
NO1B4ME is offline  
post #11 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
jenielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by NO1B4ME View Post


I have 3 builds with the I3-540 and a new one with an I3-2100T and am having the problem with the new I3-2100T build. Sorry for not stating this correctly. So I have issues as well.

As for video, try the older Intel driver. That will solve that. Now we just need to find the solution to the audio (bitstreaming) part of this.
jenielsen is offline  
post #12 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
NO1B4ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Land O' Lakes, FLA.
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenielsen View Post

As for video, try the older Intel driver. That will solve that. Now we just need to find the solution to the audio (bitstreaming) part of this.

please tell me what the older drive is you are referring to.
NO1B4ME is offline  
post #13 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
jenielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by NO1B4ME View Post


please tell me what the older drive is you are referring to.

Try this one that I have referenced in other posts: http://downloadmirror.intel.com/1967...64_15218bb.zip
jenielsen is offline  
post #14 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenielsen View Post

Try this one that I have referenced in other posts: http://downloadmirror.intel.com/1967...64_15218bb.zip

Its also posted in my faq for future reference.
assassin is offline  
post #15 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 02:13 PM
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NO1B4ME View Post

Are you running TMT with your Intel Integrated GPU? I am curious because my core i3-540 setups work with no issues at this time.

All using internal i3-2100 GPU. I'll try rolling back the driver tonight.

Assassin: Will this display driver potentially affect bit streaming as well? BTW. My build is i3-2100 on a Gigabyte Z68 mobo. You said you were not able to reproduce this issue with the latest driver on the same config? Could you try TMT5?
ckensto is offline  
post #16 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckensto View Post

All using internal i3-2100 GPU. I'll try rolling back the driver tonight.

Assassin: Will this display driver potentially affect bit streaming as well? BTW. My build is i3-2100 on a Gigabyte Z68 mobo. You said you were not able to reproduce this issue with the latest driver on the same config? Could you try TMT5?

I just tried it again. No issues bitstreaming DTS on Avatar.

I don't have TMT5 on my main HTPC but can try later.

BTW I have the most recent Intel drivers. I am using LAV 0.33 currently as I haven't updated lately.
assassin is offline  
post #17 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 02:43 PM
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I just tried it again. No issues bitstreaming DTS on Avatar.

I don't have TMT5 on my main HTPC but can try later.

BTW I have the most recent Intel drivers. I am using LAV 0.33 currently as I haven't updated lately.

I had started with LAV .36 and went to .37 recently before trying Shark which did help with my Mkv playing thru WMC. It may be interesting to see if you update LAV if you will see an issue.
ckensto is offline  
post #18 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckensto View Post

I had started with LAV .36 and went to .37 recently before trying Shark which did help with my Mkv playing thru WMC. It may be interesting to see if you update LAV if you will see an issue.

Just did. Still bitstreaming like a champ with 0.37.
assassin is offline  
post #19 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jenielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
ckensto and myself are both using the Gigabyte Z68 mobo. I wonder if something is with this...

edit: I found another guy who has this problem with the Gigabyte Z68 board here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post20627147. He only posted once, so I doubt that he will respond to my request if he ever found a solution.
jenielsen is offline  
post #20 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 04:23 PM
Member
 
snef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hi

i have a Gigabyte Z68MA-D2H-B3 with the latest Intel driver (2509) with a i5-2500k
and i have no issue with MKV
i have a lot of MKV ripped from HD-DVD and all work 100%
but i use Shark007 codec pak with LAV
and i set all my MKV tu use lav splitter in shark config menu

ah and i have bios ver F8
snef is offline  
post #21 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jenielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
snef,

Are you talking about not having problems with bitstreaming audio? Video is fine, I just can't get bitstreaming audio.
jenielsen is offline  
post #22 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 05:01 PM
Member
 
snef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
im talking about bitstreaming, every format work, dolby digital +, ect....
snef is offline  
post #23 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jenielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
snef,

Darn. I mean good for you, but back to the drawing board for me. I'm using the same BIOS (F8), although I do see on Gigabyte's website there is a BIOS ver F9 available. The only other glaring difference I see, is you are using an i5 processor, whereby I am using an i3.

I'm not sure if this will tell me anything, but can you do me a favor and check the Realtek audio driver being used on your MB?

Control Panel --> Realtek HD Audio Manager
Click on the "i" box in the bottom right corner above the "OK" box
Tell me the audio driver version (mine is 6.0.1.6433) and the Audio Codec (mine is ALC889)

Also, if you go into Sound (in the Control Panel), what do you have as your default audio (mine is my TX-NR807 amp)?

I appreciate your assistance.
jenielsen is offline  
post #24 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 06:16 PM
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried rolling back drivers. Still only getting PCM signal on my receiver despite setting pass thru etc. I'm stumped?
ckensto is offline  
post #25 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 06:18 PM
Member
 
snef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenielsen View Post

snef,

Darn. I mean good for you, but back to the drawing board for me. I'm using the same BIOS (F8), although I do see on Gigabyte's website there is a BIOS ver F9 available. The only other glaring difference I see, is you are using an i5 processor, whereby I am using an i3.

I'm not sure if this will tell me anything, but can you do me a favor and check the Realtek audio driver being used on your MB?

Control Panel --> Realtek HD Audio Manager
Click on the "i" box in the bottom right corner above the "OK" box
Tell me the audio driver version (mine is 6.0.1.6433) and the Audio Codec (mine is ALC889)

Also, if you go into Sound (in the Control Panel), what do you have as your default audio (mine is my TX-NR807 amp)?

I appreciate your assistance.

no problem, i hope i will help you

i never installed realtek on htpc, i dont have realtek in control panel
it let windows 7 install default microsoft driver

my default sound device is TX-SR608 (my receiver)
snef is offline  
post #26 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by snef View Post

no problem, i hope i will help you

i never installed realtek on htpc, i dont have realtek in control panel
it let windows 7 install default microsoft driver

my default sound device is TX-SR608 (my receiver)

That's worth trying...
assassin is offline  
post #27 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jenielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I uninstalled Realtek from the Control Panel. Still only PCM (no bitstream). Frustration sets in...
jenielsen is offline  
post #28 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 07:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenielsen View Post

I uninstalled Realtek from the Control Panel. Still only PCM (no bitstream). Frustration sets in...

Try installing MPC-HC and playing a file from there if you haven't done so already.
assassin is offline  
post #29 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 07:30 PM
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still No luck bitstreaming after uninstalling Realtek or using MPC-HC. Bit streaming from the ps3 works and so does my direct tv. Could it be an HDMI issue?
ckensto is offline  
post #30 of 75 Old 10-26-2011, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 121
I have two ASUS P8H61 board, mATX and mini-ITX. If I try to move either system to a driver later than the 3/24 one I get a BSOD during the driver install and every boot after that. Only booting into safe mode and rolling back the driver fixes it.

So, yeah, the new drivers break bitstreaming for me along with everything else

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off