New Xbox 360 Media Remote - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-28-2011, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
meoge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received the new version of the Xbox 360 media remote. I was able to program my TV and I can probably survive without the green button because I've got my console set to automatically launch Media Center, but I can't understand why they left off the "stop" button? I can't stop a recording or live TV. Am I missing something here or is there really no way to send a stop command with this remote?
meoge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-04-2013, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just picked one of these up. It "appears" they expect you to fast forward to the end of the show to stop it.
Roginator is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-05-2013, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What's wrong with just pausing it?

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-05-2013, 03:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
skybolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stony Brook, NY
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by meoge View Post

I just received the new version of the Xbox 360 media remote. I was able to program my TV and I can probably survive without the green button because I've got my console set to automatically launch Media Center, but I can't understand why they left off the "stop" button? I can't stop a recording or live TV. Am I missing something here or is there really no way to send a stop command with this remote?

I completly agree with you, I think the rest of this remote is awesome, but the play/pause button makes no sense either, as direct time shift is also broken at times with this remote as well. No stop makes it useless for most, as you can't stop live tv or any recording! I really wish I had noticed that before I ordered it...

skybolt is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Xbox 360 Media Remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off