How to Correct Hidden Overscan in Windows Media Center - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 11-17-2011, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blk02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not sure how many of you already know about this issue or its solution, but I thought I would post it anyway. I did not realize this until I read the article at missingremote.com.

Windows Media Center 7 will overscan video if you set the display type to flat panel during setup. You must set the display type to television to stop Windows Media Center 7 from overscanning video (even if your television is actually a flat panel). If you change the display type to television you will notice that the UI elements in the corners have moved in closer together. This means that you have eliminated the overscan and are now seeing the full image. If you want to move the UI elements back into the corners and fix the blue border now present around your integrated TMT5 player then you can apply the very simple registry mod below.

Original Source for Information:
http://www.missingremote.com/guide/m...7-media-center

To push the UI elements back out to the corners after getting rid of overscan, you can modify the registry:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVers ion\\Media Center\\Settings\\MCE.PerUserSettings]

"marginLeft"=dword:00000000

"marginTop"=dword:00000000

"marginRight"=dword:00000000

"marginBottom"=dword:00000000

"marginSaved"=dword:00000001

"useDefaultOverscanMargins"=dword:00000000

All this does is move the UI elements back to the corners.
Blk02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-08-2012, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
Rantyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very helpful, Thanks
Rantyre is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-10-2012, 01:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 51
That is weird how WMC7 behaves. I do recall that pool table scene when I set up WMC7 but don’t recall how much experimenting I did. I am using the “television” setting because I have an older RPTV connected to the HTPC. But I just tried the “monitor” & “flat panel” settings & they do overscan quite a bit.

There is no 1:1 pixel mapping option with my HDTV and I used the “Overscan” slider in the Catalyst Control Center in order to minimize overscan.

Thanks for the info as I am looking at new flat panel HDTVs.
Mike99 is online now  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-01-2013, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
jmb321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I just read this thread. I'm connecting my PC to my older Panasonic HDTV via HDMI. The desktop is displayed just fine. It is Windows Media Center that is overscanning the TV signal. I have it bringing in over-the-air signal from a tuner. I set it up to be displayed on 'Television' in the WMC set up. I can't find a way to solve this. It is definitely within WMC because the deskop aligns correctly with the TV.
Any advise would be appreciated. Thank you.
jmb321 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-02-2013, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 156
The Intel HD Graphics driver has a utility that allows you to customize the scaling of the display on your TV. You simply movie the sliders until the edge of the display window lines up with the edge of the monitor. I would have thought that AMD and nVidia have come up with something similar for their graphics drivers as well so you don't need to modify the registry to compensate for overscan issues.
captain_video is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-02-2013, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I think this was why WMC's picture wasn't as sharp to me as MPC-HC or XMBC. Thanks for this. It fixed the problem.
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-05-2014, 11:28 AM
Member
 
dangled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, OP! I cannot believe how long I've been using WMC with a slight overscan...no more!
dangled is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-06-2014, 01:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
agree, I set it up to be displayed on 'Television' in the WMC set up. I can't find a way to solve this. It is definitely within WMC because the deskop aligns correctly with the TV.thank you[IMG]http://*******/AN0mnq[/IMG]
blemsbouife is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off