Installed Ceton card in PC with Comcast cableCARD, can I move to a new system? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-18-2011, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently installed a Ceton Infinitv 4 tuner card in my desktop and configured a cableCARD M from Comcast. My question is... I plan on building a new HTPC and will move the Ceton card to this new box... will that affect the cableCARD configuration/activation at all or is it ok since the host (ceton card) remains the same?

Thank you
pburgh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-18-2011, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Worse case will require ComCast to re-activate it, although it shouldn't.
olyteddy is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-18-2011, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, thank you.
pburgh is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-18-2011, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Yes, you can. The pairing is between the InfiniTV and CableCARD, and the PC is not involved in that process. You can move the pair between PCs with no need to re-pair.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off