Harmony one owners need some advice - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 11-22-2011, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Shoolie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which ir usb receivers did you guys go for? I've searched for one that comes with a decent remote as I've read that you can just input that remotes layout?

What I don't understand is why do you need the actual remote that comes with the ir receiver? Can't you just get any receiver and find that remotes layout or does it need to be something that is compatible with wmc?

I'm really confused when it comes to this
Shoolie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 11-22-2011, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Calcvictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoolie View Post

Which ir usb receivers did you guys go for? I've searched for one that comes with a decent remote as I've read that you can just input that remotes layout?

What I don't understand is why do you need the actual remote that comes with the ir receiver? Can't you just get any receiver and find that remotes layout or does it need to be something that is compatible with wmc?

I'm really confused when it comes to this

you do not need a remote, just the receiver. The receiver needs to be RC6 compatible.


I use this one with my Harmony 650 http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-HP-MCE-U...item4149cdfb74
Calcvictim is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 11-22-2011, 09:20 AM
Member
 
SLAYER6669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the same HP receiver. When setting up the Harmony software use Computer > Media Center PC > Microsoft > Windows Media Center SE. This works perfectly fine for me.
SLAYER6669 is online now  
post #4 of 18 Old 11-22-2011, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 137
+1 for the HP receiver. You can actually use just about any receiver packaged with a generic Media Center remote. They're all designed to work with Windows Media Center and any remote that uses the WMC code set. The Harmony One can be programmed to work as a WMC remote and will therefore work with any WMC-compatible IR receiver.
captain_video is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 11-22-2011, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
idividebyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The HP receiver seems the most popular and it will wake your computer from sleep. Some IR receivers out there are strange and do keyboard commands instead of normal media center commands.
idividebyzero is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 11-22-2011, 03:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Shoolie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought this one http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=250802845891 since it had faster shipping. Thank you guys hopefully it all works well!
Shoolie is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 11-23-2011, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
djearl81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I bought this receiver from red planet with the remote for about $20. While I don't use the remote that came with it, I just felt better having it in case anything happened.

http://www.amazon.com/GENUINE-Receiv...2058217&sr=8-4

I added the MCE remote, MCE Keyboard, and Windows Media Center SE devices to my remote. The MCE keyboard was nice as it has the individual keys. (Comes in handy for the options in xmbc.) The Media center SE has Key combinations like ctrl+F1.

I'm confused too.

djearl81 is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 11-23-2011, 02:24 PM
Member
 
SD Vidiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I originally used the preprogrammed WMC codes from Logitech but had some issues with repeating signals (not fixed with software adjustments). These issues were resolved, at the suggestion of Logitech support, by having the Harmony "learn" the commands from the generic WMC remote that came with the IR receiver I bought on ebay. I highly recommend having this extra remote around as troubleshooter or "teacher".

HB


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Howie: "I think my screen may be TOO big."
Norm: "Screens are like breast implants..."
SD Vidiot is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 11-28-2011, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Shoolie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I got my receiver but it didn't come with a remote so I guess I'll have to make do but the big receiver came with a little red extension, am I suppose to plug that into the receiver (it has to inserts in the back labeled 1 and 2) and what does it do?

Also is it just plug and play or will I have to do something with the receiver before I can start using it with the H1?
Shoolie is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 11-28-2011, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Calcvictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoolie View Post

Well I got my receiver but it didn't come with a remote so I guess I'll have to make do but the big receiver came with a little red extension, am I suppose to plug that into the receiver (it has to inserts in the back labeled 1 and 2) and what does it do?

Also is it just plug and play or will I have to do something with the receiver before I can start using it with the H1?

I believe that little plug is a transmitter that is used if you want to control another device(cable box).

It's plug and play, just gotta program the H1
Calcvictim is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 11-28-2011, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Shoolie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Says its a IR Blaster/Emitter Wire, can I just ignore it and plug in the receiver?
Shoolie is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 11-28-2011, 12:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Calcvictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoolie View Post

Says its a IR Blaster/Emitter Wire, can I just ignore it and plug in the receiver?

yes, you do not need to plug in the emitter into the receiver, set it aside or throw it out
Calcvictim is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 11-29-2011, 09:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Shoolie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I set up my TV, digital cable box, and HTPC up with my new H1 yesterday but I'm having some issues when switching from watching tv to watching movies on my htpc. I have one activity "Watch TV" to turn on my tv and cable box and thats working as intended, but when I use my second activity "Watch My Movies" it will switch to the correct HDMI input and the controls work but it always sends me back to the WMC home page instead of just leaving me on Media Browser. It also automatically begins playing the previous movie I was watching or will even just have a blank pip when browsing through my collection.



What I basically want from the H1 is to wake my pc from sleep and just switch over to the correct HDMI input for my htpc as I always just leave Media Broswer running. Is there any way of doing this with out having to have MCE startup when I use the My Movies activity?



Also the delay from key inputs is pretty long how can I change those settings to get a quicker response from my remote?
Shoolie is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 11-29-2011, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoolie View Post

Says its a IR Blaster/Emitter Wire, can I just ignore it and plug in the receiver?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calcvictim View Post

yes, you do not need to plug in the emitter into the receiver, set it aside or throw it out

Or mail it to me...

Sammy2 is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 11-29-2011, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Calcvictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoolie View Post

So I set up my TV, digital cable box, and HTPC up with my new H1 yesterday but I'm having some issues when switching from watching tv to watching movies on my htpc. I have one activity "Watch TV" to turn on my tv and cable box and thats working as intended, but when I use my second activity "Watch My Movies" it will switch to the correct HDMI input and the controls work but it always sends me back to the WMC home page instead of just leaving me on Media Browser. It also automatically begins playing the previous movie I was watching or will even just have a blank pip when browsing through my collection.



What I basically want from the H1 is to wake my pc from sleep and just switch over to the correct HDMI input for my htpc as I always just leave Media Broswer running. Is there any way of doing this with out having to have MCE startup when I use the My Movies activity?



Also the delay from key inputs is pretty long how can I change those settings to get a quicker response from my remote?

I think what you want to do is in the options for the activity disable the turning on of the mce device, instead send a custom command that you want...I am at work and can't give you much more detail, someone else will fill in the blanks.
Calcvictim is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 11-29-2011, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
idividebyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You can lower the delay by changing the inter delay to 0 seconds and the Repeat setting to 0. Youll have to google the instructions since theres a lot of steps. It wont be perfect since Logitech sucks at that and says its impossible to not have a delay so it wont be fixed (which is bull, other universal remotes dont have delays). You have to set the delay settings for each device separately.
idividebyzero is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 11-29-2011, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 22
The HP receiver is good quality, but it is a transceiver, meaning it can both receive and send IR signals. The wire with the red bulb is an IR emitter, which is meant to be attached to the IR port on an AV receiver or a TV, for example.

A simple receiver would also work. Something like this:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-PC-Remot...item3a6442132f

Anything sold with a remote that has a Green Button (for WMC) should work.

It's puzzling that Logitech, which does so many things so well, doesn't use a Green Button and doesn't always emulate a Media Center Remote easily.

Jim Hillegass / JRiver Media Center

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jriver is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 11-30-2011, 05:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Shoolie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so far I've got MB opening and closing correctly with the remote, but the input delay is still slow and annoying even after messing with the delay settings (I put them all at 0). And on occasions the remote will not wake my htpc from sleep, I think that might just be something I have to mess with in the power settings though.

For such an expensive remote I was expecting a little better performance, but it is nice just using one remote for everything.
Shoolie is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off