UNHAPPY - HD HomeRun Prime major issues with Intel DH67CF & DH67GD motherboard NICs - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 67 Old 01-09-2013, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
gazebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Sorry for being late to the party...

Try this if you have an old 100mbps switch laying around: Connect the mobo to your existing gigabit switch as you do now. Then put a 100mbps switch between the Prime and the gigabit switch.

The hope here is that the two switches can better interoperate than your Intel NIC and the Prime. This trick served me very well when I had interoperability issues between a DSL modem and a gigabit WAN port of a router.

Good luck.
gazebo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 67 Old 02-21-2013, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
On the first page he mentions he has tried connecting the Prime to 100mbps and it did not resolve the issue.

Even after installing the very latest NIC drivers direct from Intel, I'm still having pixellation on some channels, especially bad is BBC America. I've made all the changes listed through this thread - disabling EEE, etc.

I have the Intel DH67GDB3 with the 82579V NIC. My other HTPCs with Realtek cards have no pixellation. I'm going to put a stand-alone Realtek card in the main HTPC soon and see if the issues go away.

I'm glad this old thread got pulled back up. I will report back after installing the Realtek and getting some time to make sure everything is working OK.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #63 of 67 Old 02-21-2013, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
All my PC's have realtech NICs and I don't have any issues whatsoever with my Prime or the echo paired with my HTPC either.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #64 of 67 Old 02-21-2013, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
OK, I couldn't wait. I work from home so I had the ability to test this right away.

I've installed a Trendnet Gig-E NIC, which uses the Realtek chipset. As stated earlier, BBC America seems to be the worst offender when it comes to pixellation. I just watched 10 minutes of BBC-A and did not see a single pixellation event. Also noticed no audio dropouts or stutters. I'll keep an eye on it and report back.

I am disappointed that this points to Intel being the problem. I would prefer to see Intel fix the problem, I don't want additional heat generating cards in my HTPC.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #65 of 67 Old 02-21-2013, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

All my PC's have realtech NICs and I don't have any issues whatsoever with my Prime or the echo paired with my HTPC either.

+1 here. All Realtek NICs, no problems with HDHR Prime. I get 80-90MB/s uploading large MKVs to my server. I don't have any Echos.

 

 

StardogChampion is online now  
post #66 of 67 Old 02-22-2013, 07:04 AM
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
+3 No problems with Realtek NIC....Is ther a way to check your network stats? You may have a bad network cable.. I am on a managed switch with the ability to monitor performance stastistics. I am able to run all three HTPC's with out a problem. HDHR3-CC and HDHR-Dual.
biggrin.gif
billdacat is offline  
post #67 of 67 Old 02-22-2013, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I have a mixed environment of Intel and Realtek with Trendnet gigabit switches. I don't have any issues with the Ceton or playing very HBR mkvs

4 Tuner Ceton, 2 two tuner HD Homeruns. Lots of PCs, HTPCs and an HP Extender

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off